Play Fantasy Use your Fantasy skills to win Cash Prizes. Join or start a league today. Play Now

WC,MGSPINTL *2080 AP-SOC--CONCACAF Champions League Glance,0932

  •  

CONCACAF Champions League Glance

By The Associated Press

Home teams listed first

First round

Winners advance

Group One

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Santos Laguna 3 3 0 0 12 1 9

Toronto 2 1 0 1 6 4 3

Aguila 3 0 0 3 1 14 0

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Toronto (Canada) 5, Aguila (El Salvador) 1

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Santos Laguna (Mexico) 5, Aguila (El Salvador) 0

Tuesday, Aug. 28

Toronto (Canada) 1, Santos Laguna (Mexico) 3

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Aguila (El Salvador) 0, Santos Laguna (Mexico) 4

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Aguila (El Salvador) vs. Toronto (Canada)

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Santos Laguna (Mexico) vs. Toronto (Canada)

Group Two

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Real Salt Lake 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

Herediano 2 2 0 0 2 0 6

Tauro 3 0 0 3 0 4 0

Tuesday, July 31

Herediano (Costa Rica) 1, Real Salt Lake (United States) 0

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Real Salt Lake (United States) 2, Tauro (Panama) 0

Thursday, Aug. 30

Tauro (Panama) 0, Herediano (Costa Rica) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Tauro (Panama) 0, Real Salt Lake (United States) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Herediano (Costa Rica) vs. Tauro (Panama)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Real Salt Lake (United States) vs. Herediano (Costa Rica)

Group Three

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Olimpia 2 1 1 0 4 1 4

Houston 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

FAS 2 0 0 2 1 5 0

Thursday, Aug. 2

Olimpia (Honduras) 3, FAS (El Salvador) 0

Wednesday, Aug. 22

FAS (El Salvador) 1, Houston (United States) 2

Thursday, Aug. 30

Olimpia (Honduras) 1, Houston (United States) 1

Thursday, Sept. 20

Houston (United States) vs. FAS (El Salvador)

Thursday, Sept. 27

FAS (El Salvador) vs. Olimpia (Honduras)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Houston (United States) vs. Olimpia (Honduras)

Group Four

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Seattle 3 3 0 0 9 4 9

Marathon 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

Caledonia AIA 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

Thursday, Aug. 2

Seattle (United States) 3, Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago) 1

Wednesday, Aug. 22

Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago) 0, Marathon (Honduras) 0

Thursday, Aug. 30

Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago) 1, Seattle (United States) 3

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Marathon (Honduras) 2, Seattle (United States) 3

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Marathon (Honduras) vs. Caledonia AIA (Trinidad and Tobago)

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Seattle (United States) vs. Marathon (Honduras)

Group Five

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Los Angeles 3 2 1 0 9 2 7

Isidro Metapan 2 1 0 1 5 6 3

P.R. Islanders 3 0 1 2 1 7 1

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) 3, Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) 1

Thursday, Aug. 23

Los Angeles (United States) 5, Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) 2

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Los Angeles (United States) 4, Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) 0

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) 0, Los Angeles (United States) 0

Thursday, Sept. 27

Puerto Rico Islanders (Puerto Rico) vs. Isidro Metapan (El Salvador)

Thursday, Oct. 25

Isidro Metapan (El Salvador) vs. Los Angeles (United States)

Group Six

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Tigres 3 1 2 0 7 3 5

Alajuelense 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Real Esteli 3 0 1 2 1 6 1

Wednesday, Aug. 1

Tigres (Mexico) 4, Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 0

Wednesday, Aug. 22

Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 2, Tigres (Mexico) 2

Tuesday, Aug. 28

Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 0, Alajuelense (Costa Rica) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Real Esteli (Nicaragua) 1, Tigres (Mexico) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Alajuelense (Costa Rica) vs. Real Esteli (Nicaragua)

Wednesday, Oct. 24

Tigres (Mexico) vs. Alajuelense (Costa Rica)

Group Seven

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Monterrey 2 2 0 0 6 0 6

Municipal 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Chorillo 2 0 0 2 1 7 0

Tuesday, July 31

Monterrey (Mexico) 5, Chorillo (Panama) 0

Thursday, Aug. 23

Chorrillo (Panama) 1, Municipal (Guatemala) 2

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Municipal (Guatemala) 0, Monterrey (Mexico) 1

Thursday, Sept. 20

Municipal (Guatemala) vs. Chorillo (Panama)

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Monterrey (Mexico) vs. Municipal (Guatemala)

Tuesday, Oct. 23

Chorillo (Panama) vs. Monterrey (Mexico)

Group Eight

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Xelaju 3 2 1 0 6 4 7

Chivas 2 1 0 1 4 1 3

W Connection 3 0 1 2 4 9 1

Thursday, Aug. 2

W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 2, Xelaju (Guatemala) 2

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Xelaju (Guatemala) 1, Chivas (Mexico) 0

Wednesday, Aug. 29

Chivas (Mexico) 4, W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Xelaju (Guatemala) 3, W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) 2

Wednesday, Sept. 26

W Connection (Trinidad and Tobago) vs. Chivas (Mexico)

Thursday, Oct. 25

Chivas (Mexico) vs. Xelaju (Guatemala)

Copyright 2014 by STATS LLC and The Associated Press. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC and The Associated Press is strictly prohibited.
  •  
 

Biggest Stories

 

Latest

Most Popular

CBSSports.com Shop

Mens Baltimore Orioles Majestic Charcoal 2014 AL East Division Champions Locker Room T-Shirt

MLB Division Champs Gear
Get your team today
Shop Now