Blog Entry

Bracketology-Selection Sunday AM Edition

Posted on: March 15, 2009 5:26 am
 

 I had planned on posting this a lot earlier in the night, luckily I am on West Coast time and am still up, because figuring out seeds and the last couple of at-large teams was extremely difficult. Making the bracket fit the Principles and Procedures was extremely difficult as well, but I think I've finally got it.

This is the bracket that I think will resemble what the Selection Committee will reveal. It assumes Tennessee beats Mississippi St., if not my last team in becomes my last team out.

Auto bids (projected or won) are in CAPS. The winner of the South Region will play the winner of the East Region; the winner of the Midwest Region will play the winner of the West Region.

Last Four In: San Diego State, Wisconsin, Boston College, St. Mary's

Last Four Out: Creighton, Arizona, New Mexico, UNLV

Next Four Out: Auburn, South Carolina, Florida, Penn St.

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 LOUISVILLE vs. 16 CSU NORTHRIDGE
8 Oklahoma St. vs. 9 UTAH ST.

Games played in Boise:

4 PURDUE vs. 13 AMERICAN
5 GONZAGA vs. 12 W. KENTUCKY

Games played in Miami:

3 Wake Forest vs. 14 AKRON
6 Ucla vs. 11 TEMPLE

Games played in Kansas City:

2 Oklahoma vs. 15 PORTLAND ST.
7 Louisiana St. vs. 10 Minnesota

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 North Carolina vs. 16 MOREHEAD ST.
8 Brigham Young vs. 9 Michigan

Games played in Boise:

4 Syracuse vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA
5 Arizona St. vs. 12 St. Mary's

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Villanova vs. 14 NORTH DAKOTA ST.
6 TENNESSEE vs. 11 USC

Games played in Kansas City:

2 MEMPHIS vs. 15 E. TENNESSEE ST.
7 Ohio St. vs. 10 Maryland

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 Play-in game Winner (CHATTANOOGA vs. ALABAMA ST.)
8 Texas vs. 9 California

Games played in Miami:

4 Florida St. vs. 13 CLEVELAND ST.
5 Illinois vs. 12 VCU

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Kansas vs. 14 ROBERT MORRIS
6 Clemson vs. 11 San Diego St.

2 Michigan St. vs. 15 CORNELL
7 W. Virginia vs. 10 Dayton

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 Connecticut vs. 16 RADFORD
8 Butler vs. 9 Texas A&M

Games played in Portland:

4 Washington vs. 13 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN
5 Xavier vs. 12 Boston College

3 MISSOURI vs. 14 BINGHAMTON
6 UTAH vs. 11 Wisconsin

Games played in Greensboro:

2 DUKE vs. 15 MORGAN ST.
7 Marquette vs. 10 SIENA

 

 

Comments

Since: Mar 4, 2008
Posted on: March 15, 2009 4:03 pm
 

Bracketology-Selection Sunday AM Edition

I disagree with you on that, I would rather see the mid-majors get in rather than teams that aren't even in the top 5 of their conference.

There is a solution to this though, have the bubble teams play play-in games. Put mid-major bubble teams that have been 1 or 2 in their conference or conference tournament (San Diego State, St. Mary's, Creighton and New Mexico) against BC, Wisky, Florida and Arizona (teams with 11, 12 or 13 losses). I would like the mid-majors to at least come out 2-2 in those games.

 

 



BucFan40
Since: May 31, 2007
Posted on: March 15, 2009 2:03 pm
This comment has been removed.

Post Deleted by Administrator



The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com