Blog Entry

Beer's Bracket - 02/02/12

Posted on: February 3, 2012 12:09 am
Edited on: February 3, 2012 12:10 am
 

Here is my bracket as of right now… Thursday, February 02 @ 11:55PM EST.  Team records were updated earlier today.  I had an incredibly hard time following all of the procedural rules withBYU and St. Louis participating in play-in games as 12 and 13 seeds… resulting in 3 play-in games in the East (the selection committee will not do that.  I’m sure I could rearrange but it’s too late at this point.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / St. Louis (M) winner vs. Boston (E) / Phoenix (W) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (22-1) vs. (16S) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (15-5) @Louisville
(8S) SOUTHERN MISS (18-3) vs. (9S) Iowa State (16-6) @Louisville
(5S) Indiana (17-6) vs. (12S) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (19-3) @Nashville
(4S) Georgetown (16-4) vs. (13S) ORAL ROBERTS (20-4) @Nashville
(6S) Florida State (15-6) vs. (11S) Xavier (15-7) @Louisville
(3S) CREIGHTON (21-2) vs. (14S) DAVIDSON (15-5) @Louisville
(7S) Illinois (16-6) vs. (10S) Seton Hall (15-7) @Omaha
(2S) Kansas (18-4) vs. (15S) BELMONT (15-7) @Omaha

St. Louis (M)
(1M) OHIO STATE (19-3) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (13-7) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (10-11) @Pittsburgh
(8M) West Virginia (15-8) vs. (9M) Memphis (15-7) @Pittsburgh
(5M) Florida (17-4) vs. (12M) Dayton (14-8) @Portland
(4M) San Diego State (17-3) vs. (13M) NEVADA (16-3) @Portland
(6M) Gonzaga (17-3) vs. (11M) Purdue (15-7) @Columbus
(3M) Marquette (19-4) vs. (14M) CLEVELAND STATE (17-4) @Columbus
(7M) Virginia (18-3) vs. (10M) Alabama (14-7) @Omaha
(2M) Missouri (20-2) vs. (15M) WEBER STATE (14-4) @Omaha

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (22-1) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (15-7) / STONY BROOK (13-7) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Wichita State (18-4) vs. (9E) CALIFORNIA (17-5) @Pittsburgh
(5E) MURRAY STATE (18-0) vs. (12E) Brigham Young (16-6) / Colorado State (13-7) @Portland
(4E) Michigan (16-6) vs. (13E) Saint Louis (16-5) / Mississippi (14-7) @Portland
(6E) Kansas State (15-6) vs. (11E) Notre Dame (14-8) @Columbus
(3E) Michigan State (16-5) vs. (14E) IONA (17-5) @Columbus
(7E) Mississippi State (17-5) vs. (10E) New Mexico (17-4) @Greensboro
(2E) DUKE (18-3) vs. (15E) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (19-5) @Greensboro

Phoenix (W)
(1W) BAYLOR (19-2) vs. (16W) NORFOLK STATE (15-6) @Albequerque
(8W) TEMPLE (16-5) vs. (9W) Connecticut (14-7) @Albequerque
(5W) ST. MARY'S (19-2) vs. (12W) Arkansas (16-6) @Nashville
(4W) Wisconsin (18-5) vs. (13W) LONG BEACH STATE (14-6) @Nashville
(6W) Vanderbilt (16-6) vs. (11W) Minnesota (16-7) @Albequerque
(3W) UNLV (19-3) vs. (14W) AKRON (14-7) @Albequerque
(7W) Louisville (17-5) vs. (10W) HARVARD (17-2) @Greensboro
(2W) North Carolina (19-3) vs. (15W) BUCKNELL (16-6) @Greensboro

Last Six Pack: Arkansas (16-6), Dayton (14-8), Brigham Young (16-6), Colorado State (13-7), Saint Louis (16-5), Mississippi (14-7)

Added: Iowa State (16-6), Notre Dame (14-8), Colorado State (13-7), VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (19-5), STONY BROOK (13-7)
Dropped: Cincinnati (15-7), North Carolina State (16-7), UCF (14-6), George Mason (18-6), Boston University (11-13)

NIT 1 Seeds: North Carolina State (16-7), Oklahoma (13-8), Northwestern (12-8), Texas (13-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Cincinnati (15-7), Washington (14-7), Pittsburgh (14-9), Saint Joseph's (14-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Miami (Fla.) (13-7), UCF (14-6), Denver (16-6), Oregon (15-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: La Salle (17-6), Ohio (17-4), Northern Iowa (14-9), Marshall (13-8)

Moving Up: OHIO STATE (19-3), Marquette (19-4), CREIGHTON (21-2), Wisconsin (18-5), Florida (17-4), ST. MARY'S (19-2), Florida State (15-6), Vanderbilt (16-6), Gonzaga (17-3), TEMPLE (16-5)
Moving Down: Kansas (18-4), Georgetown (16-4), Indiana (17-6), Kansas State (15-6), Virginia (18-3), Mississippi State (17-5), Illinois (16-6), West Virginia (15-8), Connecticut (14-7), Alabama (14-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8M) West Virginia vs. (9M) Memphis @ Pittsburgh: Kevin Jones (20.9 PPG) / Will Barton (18.6 PPG)
Game 2: (2M) Missouri vs. (15M) Weber State @ Omaha: Marcus Denmon (17.1 PPG) / Damian Lillard (24.4 PPG)
Game 3: (8W) Temple vs. (9W) Connecticut @ Albequerque: Ramone Moore (17.8 PPG) / Jeremy Lamb (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (3S) Creighton vs. (14S) Davidson @ Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.6 PPG) / De'Mon Brooks (15.4 PPG)
Game 5: (2W) North Carolina vs. (15W) Bucknell @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.3 PPG) / Mike Muscala (16.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1M) Ohio State vs. (8M) West Virginia @ Pittsburgh: Jared Sullinger (17.1 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20.9 PPG)
Game 2: (11S) Xavier vs. (3S) Creighton @ Louisville: Tu Holloway (16.4 PPG) / Doug McDermott (23.6 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) Virginia vs. (2M) Missouri @ Omaha: Mike Scott (17 PPG) / Marcus Denmon (17.1 PPG)
Game 4: (10S) Seton Hall vs. (2S) Kansas @ Omaha: Herb Pope (15.9 PPG) / Thomas Robinson (17.6 PPG)
Game 5: (5M) Florida vs. (4M) San Diego State @ Portland: Kenny Boynton (17.2 PPG) / Chase Tapley (16 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Portland: Isaiah Canaan (18.7 PPG), Kenny Boynton (17.2 PPG), Chase Tapley (16 PPG), Deonte Burton (15.5 PPG), Tim Hardaway Jr. (15.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Omaha: Damian Lillard (24.4 PPG), Thomas Robinson (17.6 PPG), Marcus Denmon (17.1 PPG), Mike Scott (17 PPG), Herb Pope (15.9 PPG)

The Bottom of the NIT: Wyoming (15-5), South Florida (12-9), Massachusetts (16-6), LSU (12-9), Stanford (15-6), Arizona (14-8), Buffalo (12-6), Missouri State (12-11), Nebraska (11-9), South Dakota State (15-6), Wagner (17-4), Virginia Tech (12-9), Drexel (18-5), Loyola-Maryland (16-5), Duquesne (12-9), New Mexico State (15-7)

* I am aware of potential Kansas-Illinois rematch in second round... I'll do a better job next time.

Category: NCAAB
Comments
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com