Play Fantasy Use your Fantasy skills to win Cash Prizes. Join or start a league today. Play Now
Blog Entry

Beer's Bracket - 02/09/13 AM

Posted on: February 9, 2013 10:41 am
 

First bracket of the year... not proud of it since I started on Thursday and lots has changed since then.  Not enough hours in the day to keep up with everything.  Anyway, I will use this one as a starting point since it will probably be another week before I have time to do another one.  They will get better as we get closer to the tournament… promise!  Let me know if you see any procedural issues* and I always appreciate feedback regarding seeding, etc.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Los Angeles (W) winner vs. Arlington (S) / Washington DC (E) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (20-3) vs. (16M) NIAGARA (14-10) / NORFOLK STATE (14-10) @Dayton
(8M) Colorado State (17-4) vs. (9M) UCLA (17-6) @Dayton
(5M) Kansas State (17-4) vs. (12M) Maryland (17-6) / Temple (15-7) @San Jose
(4M) Cincinnati (18-5) vs. (13M) AKRON (17-4) @San Jose
(6M) Georgetown (16-4) vs. (11M) Illinois (15-8) @Salt Lake
(3M) NEW MEXICO (20-3) vs. (14M) STONY BROOK (16-5) @Salt Lake
(7M) CREIGHTON (20-4) vs. (10M) North Carolina (15-6) @Lexington
(2M) FLORIDA (18-3) vs. (15M) MONTANA (15-4) @Lexington

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) ARIZONA (20-2) vs. (16W) BRYANT UNIVERSITY (16-6) @Salt Lake
(8W) Virginia Commonwealth (18-5) vs. (9W) Iowa State (16-6) @Salt Lake
(5W) Marquette (16-5) vs. (12W) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (21-4) @Kansas City
(4W) Minnesota (17-6) vs. (13W) BUCKNELL (18-4) @Kansas City
(6W) North Carolina State (16-7) vs. (11W) Kentucky (16-6) @San Jose
(3W) GONZAGA (21-2) vs. (14W) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (16-6) @San Jose
(7W) Notre Dame (18-5) vs. (10W) Wichita State (19-5) @Kansas City
(2W) KANSAS (19-3) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (11-9) @Kansas City

Arlington (S)
(1S) Michigan (20-2) vs. (16S) SOUTHERN (13-7) / NC-ASHEVILLE (11-10) @Auburn Hills
(8S) Missouri (16-6) vs. (9S) MEMPHIS (19-3) @Auburn Hills
(5S) Oklahoma State (16-5) vs. (12S) Indiana State (14-8) / Arizona State (18-5) @Austin
(4S) BUTLER (18-4) vs. (13S) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (15-2) @Austin
(6S) Wisconsin (16-7) vs. (11S) BELMONT (17-5) @Dayton
(3S) Louisville (19-4) vs. (14S) VALPARAISO (17-6) @Dayton
(7S) San Diego State (15-5) vs. (10S) Colorado (15-7) @Lexington
(2S) Miami (Fla.) (18-3) vs. (15S) DAVIDSON (15-7) @Lexington

Washington DC (E)
(1E) DUKE (20-2) vs. (16E) NORTHEASTERN (15-8) @Philadelphia
(8E) Oklahoma (14-7) vs. (9E) Mississippi (18-4) @Philadelphia
(5E) Pittsburgh (19-5) vs. (12E) La Salle (15-6) @Austin
(4E) Ohio State (17-5) vs. (13E) LOUISIANA TECH (20-3) @Austin
(6E) Oregon (18-5) vs. (11E) Saint Louis (17-5) @Auburn Hills
(3E) Michigan State (18-4) vs. (14E) HARVARD (11-6) @Auburn Hills
(7E) UNLV (16-6) vs. (10E) Baylor (13-8) @Philadelphia
(2E) SYRACUSE (19-3) vs. (15E) FLORIDA GULF COAST (15-8) @Philadelphia

Last Six Pack: Saint Louis (17-5), La Salle (15-6), Indiana State (14-8), Arizona State (18-5), Maryland (17-6), Temple (15-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (7E) UNLV vs. (10E) Baylor @ Philadelphia: Anthony Bennett (18.3 PPG) / Pierre Jackson (19.3 PPG)
Game 2: (3W) Gonzaga vs. (14W) South Dakota State @ San Jose: Kelly Olynyk (17.9 PPG) / Nate Wolters (20.8 PPG)
Game 3: (3S) Louisville vs. (14S) Valparaiso @ Dayton: Russ Smith (18.2 PPG) / Ryan Broekhoff (16.8 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Duke vs. (16E) Northeastern @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.6 PPG) / Joel Smith (16.6 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) Creighton vs. (10M) North Carolina @ Lexington: Doug McDermott (23.3 PPG) / James Michael McAdoo (15.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11S) Belmont vs. (3S) Louisville @ Dayton: Ian Clark (18.9 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.2 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Duke vs. (9E) Mississippi @ Philadelphia: Mason Plumlee (17.6 PPG) / Marshall Henderson (20 PPG)
Game 3: (12E) La Salle vs. (4E) Ohio State @ Austin: Ramon Galloway (17 PPG) / Deshaun Thomas (19.9 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Indiana vs. (9M) UCLA @ Dayton: Cody Zeller (16.3 PPG) / Shabazz Muhammad (18.4 PPG)
Game 5: (1S) Michigan vs. (8S) Missouri @ Auburn Hills: Trey Burke (18.1 PPG) / Laurence Bowers (16.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Salt Lake: Dyami Starks (17.5 PPG), Brandon Paul (17.4 PPG), Treveon Graham (16.1 PPG), Mark Lyons (15.4 PPG), Will Clyburn (15.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Philadelphia: Marshall Henderson (20 PPG), Pierre Jackson (19.3 PPG), Anthony Bennett (18.3 PPG), Mason Plumlee (17.6 PPG), Joel Smith (16.6 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) St. Mary's (19-4) vs. (8) New Mexico State (15-8)
(4) Arkansas (14-8) vs. (5) Washington (13-10)
(3) Stanford (14-9) vs. (6) Ohio (16-6)
(2) Wyoming (14-6) vs. (7) Saint Joseph's (13-8)

(1) Southern Miss (16-5) vs. (8) UCF (15-6)
(4) Iowa (14-9) vs. (5) Virginia (16-6)
(3) Massachusetts (15-6) vs. (6) Lehigh (15-5)
(2) St. John's (15-8) vs. (7) Detroit (14-8)

(1) Boise State (13-7) vs. (8) Murray State (15-5)
(4) California (13-9) vs. (5) North Dakota State (16-6)
(3) Villanova (13-9) vs. (6) Richmond (14-9)
(2) Brigham Young (17-7) vs. (7) Xavier (12-9)

(1) Air Force (12-7) vs. (8) Texas-El Paso (13-8)
(4) Rutgers (12-9) vs. (5) Texas A&M (14-8)
(3) Florida State (13-9) vs. (6) Northwestern (13-10)
(2) Charlotte (17-5) vs. (7) Alabama (13-8)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Northern Iowa (12-11) vs. (4W) Oral Roberts (13-9)
(2W) Santa Clara (15-8) vs. (3W) Western Michigan (14-7)

(1M) Dayton (13-9) vs. (4M) Purdue (12-11)
(2M) Denver (14-8) vs. (3M) LSU (13-7)

(1S) Northwestern State (11-6) vs. (4S) Illinois State (14-10)
(2S) Eastern Kentucky (16-6) vs. (3S) Seton Hall (13-10)

(1E) Providence (12-11) vs. (4E) Loyola-Maryland (16-8)
(2E) West Virginia (11-11) vs. (3E) Tennessee (11-10)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Pacific (11-9) vs. (8) Utah Valley (8-13)
(4) Tennessee State (12-10) vs. (5) Florida International (13-10)
(3) Weber State (13-5) vs. (6) Mercer (13-9)
(2) Evansville (12-11) vs. (7) Arkansas State (13-9)

(1) Vermont (15-7) vs. (8) Kent State (11-11)
(4) Fairfield (15-10) vs. (5) North Carolina Central (12-7)
(3) Wright State (15-8) vs. (6) Wagner (13-9)
(2) Princeton (9-7) vs. (7) Rider (13-12)

(1) Iona (14-10) vs. (8) Hawaii (13-9)
(4) Robert Morris (16-8) vs. (5) Albany (18-7)
(3) Western Illinois (16-5) vs. (6) Arkansas-Little Rock (14-10)
(2) George Mason (14-9) vs. (7) Loyola-Chicago (12-11)

(1) Canisius (15-9) vs. (8) Western Kentucky (12-11)
(4) Bradley (14-10) vs. (5) Youngstown State (11-10)
(3) Illinois-Chicago (13-10) vs. (6) Boston University (12-11)
(2) College of Charleston (17-6) vs. (7) South Alabama (12-9)

*************************

* Potential rematches: 2012 UNC vs. Creighton, 2012 Michigan St. vs. St. Louis, 2011 Wisconsin vs. Belmont

Category: NCAAB
Comments

Since: Feb 5, 2007
Posted on: February 12, 2013 9:47 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/09/13 AM

Wazzup! I'll give you comments when you get an upto date one. Looking forward to it.


The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com