Blog Entry

Beer's Bracket - 02/20/13

Posted on: February 20, 2013 9:21 am
  •  
 

I'll try to keep this current every few days or so... As always, it's extremely hard choosing those last few teams and even kind of hard choosing the top seeds.  Records are prior to yesterday's games but seeding considers yesterdays results.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Los Angeles (W) winner vs. Washington DC (E) / Arlington (S) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) INDIANA (23-3) vs. (16M) NORTHEASTERN (17-10) / HIGH POINT (13-10) @Dayton
(8M) North Carolina State (18-7) vs. (9M) UCLA (19-7) @Dayton
(5M) Marquette (18-6) vs. (12M) BELMONT (18-6) @Kansas City
(4M) Kansas State (20-5) vs. (13M) AKRON (20-4) @Kansas City
(6M) Illinois (18-8) vs. (11M) Iowa State (17-8) @Dayton
(3M) Louisville (21-5) vs. (14M) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (18-7) @Dayton
(7M) Oregon (21-5) vs. (10M) Saint Louis (19-5) @Lexington
(2M) FLORIDA (21-3) vs. (15M) MONTANA (17-5) @Lexington

Los Angeles (W)
(1W) Michigan State (21-4) vs. (16W) NIAGARA (16-11) @Auburn Hills
(8W) San Diego State (16-7) vs. (9W) Missouri (18-7) @Auburn Hills
(5W) Oklahoma State (19-5) vs. (12W) Boise State (14-8) / Villanova (16-10) @Austin
(4W) BUTLER (20-5) vs. (13W) LOUISIANA TECH (23-3) @Austin
(6W) Cincinnati (19-7) vs. (11W) Baylor (15-9) @San Jose
(3W) ARIZONA (21-4) vs. (14W) VALPARAISO (19-7) @San Jose
(7W) UNLV (18-7) vs. (10W) La Salle (18-6) @Salt Lake
(2W) GONZAGA (24-2) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (14-9) @Salt Lake

Washington DC (E)
(1E) MIAMI (FLA.) (21-3) vs. (16E) NORFOLK STATE (17-10) / SOUTHERN (16-8) @Lexington
(8E) MEMPHIS (22-3) vs. (9E) WICHITA STATE (22-5) @Lexington
(5E) Pittsburgh (20-7) vs. (12E) Temple (17-8) / St. Mary's (21-5) @San Jose
(4E) Wisconsin (18-8) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (21-5) @San Jose
(6E) Colorado State (19-4) vs. (11E) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (23-4) @Philadelphia
(3E) SYRACUSE (21-4) vs. (14E) DAVIDSON (18-7) @Philadelphia
(7E) Virginia Commonwealth (21-5) vs. (10E) North Carolina (16-8) @Auburn Hills
(2E) Michigan (21-4) vs. (15E) ROBERT MORRIS (18-9) @Auburn Hills

Arlington (S)
(1S) Duke (22-3) vs. (16S) MERCER (16-9) @Philadelphia
(8S) Oklahoma (16-8) vs. (9S) Colorado (17-8) @Philadelphia
(5S) Ohio State (18-7) vs. (12S) California (16-9) @Austin
(4S) Georgetown (19-4) vs. (13S) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (17-3) @Austin
(6S) Minnesota (18-8) vs. (11S) Ole Miss (19-6) @Salt Lake
(3S) NEW MEXICO (22-4) vs. (14S) STONY BROOK (18-6) @Salt Lake
(7S) Notre Dame (21-6) vs. (10S) Creighton (21-6) @Kansas City
(2S) KANSAS (21-4) vs. (15S) HARVARD (14-7) @Kansas City

Last Six Pack: Baylor (15-9), California (16-9), Boise State (14-8), Villanova (16-10), Temple (17-8), St. Mary's (21-5)

Added: California (16-9), Boise State (14-8), Villanova (16-10), St. Mary's (21-5), ROBERT MORRIS (18-9), MERCER (16-9), HIGH POINT (13-10)
Dropped: Kentucky (17-8), Indiana State (15-10), Arizona State (19-7), Maryland (18-7), Florida Gulf Coast (17-9), Bryant University (16-8), NC-Asheville (12-12)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5S) Ohio State vs. (12S) California @ Austin: Deshaun Thomas (20.1 PPG) / Allen Crabbe (19.8 PPG)
Game 2: (3M) Louisville vs. (14M) South Dakota State @ Dayton: Russ Smith (18.4 PPG) / Nate Wolters (22.8 PPG)
Game 3: (6W) Cincinnati vs. (11W) Baylor @ San Jose: Sean Kilpatrick (18 PPG) / Pierre Jackson (18.4 PPG)
Game 4: (2W) Gonzaga vs. (15W) Long Beach State @ Salt Lake: Kelly Olynyk (18 PPG) / James Ennis (17.4 PPG)
Game 5: (7W) UNLV vs. (10W) La Salle @ Salt Lake: Anthony Bennett (18 PPG) / Ramon Galloway (17.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7W) UNLV vs. (2W) Gonzaga @ Salt Lake: Anthony Bennett (18 PPG) / Kelly Olynyk (18 PPG)
Game 2: (10S) Creighton vs. (15S) Harvard @ Kansas City: Doug McDermott (22.9 PPG) / Wesley Saunders (16.7 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) Indiana vs. (9M) UCLA @ Dayton: Cody Zeller (16.6 PPG) / Shabazz Muhammad (18.5 PPG)
Game 4: (6M) Illinois vs. (3M) Louisville @ Dayton: Brandon Paul (16.4 PPG) / Russ Smith (18.4 PPG)
Game 5: (7E) Virginia Commonwealth vs. (2E) Michigan @ Auburn Hills: Treveon Graham (15.8 PPG) / Trey Burke (18.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Salt Lake: Marshall Henderson (19.7 PPG), Kelly Olynyk (18 PPG), Anthony Bennett (18 PPG), James Ennis (17.4 PPG), Ramon Galloway (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Dayton: Nate Wolters (22.8 PPG), Shabazz Muhammad (18.5 PPG), Russ Smith (18.4 PPG), Cody Zeller (16.6 PPG), Brandon Paul (16.4 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 667 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Indianapolis (M): 774 miles, Los Angeles (W): 3303 miles, Washington DC (E): 1553 miles, Arlington (S): 1966 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Kentucky (17-8) vs. (8) Eastern Kentucky (19-6)
(4) Northern Iowa (15-11) vs. (5) Detroit (16-9)
(3) Air Force (13-9) vs. (6) Texas A&M (15-10)
(2) Virginia (18-7) vs. (7) New Mexico State (17-9)

(1) Charlotte (18-7) vs. (8) Northwestern State (14-6)
(4) Arkansas (16-9) vs. (5) Ohio (19-6)
(3) St. John's (15-10) vs. (6) Florida State (14-11)
(2) Iowa (17-9) vs. (7) Saint Joseph's (14-10)

(1) Maryland (18-7) vs. (8) Xavier (14-10)
(4) Stanford (15-11) vs. (5) Tennessee (14-10)
(3) Massachusetts (16-8) vs. (6) Providence (14-11)
(2) Indiana State (15-10) vs. (7) Washington (14-12)

(1) Southern Miss (18-6) vs. (8) Richmond (15-11)
(4) Alabama (16-8) vs. (5) Brigham Young (18-8)
(3) Wyoming (16-7) vs. (6) Denver (17-8)
(2) Arizona State (19-7) vs. (7) North Dakota State (18-7)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) LSU (15-8) vs. (4S) Oral Roberts (15-10)
(2S) West Virginia (13-13) vs. (3S) Western Illinois (17-6)

(1E) UCF (16-8) vs. (4E) Canisius (17-10)
(2E) Lehigh (17-7) vs. (3E) Dayton (14-11)

(1W) Santa Clara (17-8) vs. (4W) Weber State (17-5)
(2W) Northwestern (13-13) vs. (3W) Georgia Tech (14-10)

(1M) Illinois State (16-11) vs. (4M) Loyola-Maryland (19-9)
(2M) Rutgers (13-12) vs. (3M) Texas-El Paso (14-10)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Iona (15-12) vs. (8) Rider (15-13)
(4) Bradley (15-12) vs. (5) George Mason (15-11)
(3) Florida Gulf Coast (17-9) vs. (6) North Carolina Central (15-8)
(2) Tennessee State (13-11) vs. (7) Arkansas-Little Rock (14-12)

(1) Murray State (16-7) vs. (8) Youngstown State (12-12)
(4) Arkansas State (16-9) vs. (5) Wagner (15-10)
(3) Western Michigan (15-9) vs. (6) South Alabama (14-9)
(2) Oakland (13-13) vs. (7) Albany (19-8)

(1) Green Bay (14-12) vs. (8) Kent State (13-12)
(4) Wright State (16-9) vs. (5) Fairfield (17-11)
(3) College of Charleston (19-7) vs. (6) Delaware (14-13)
(2) Vermont (16-9) vs. (7) Florida International (14-12)

(1) Pacific (13-10) vs. (8) New Jersey Tech (10-11)
(4) Princeton (11-9) vs. (5) Bryant University (16-8)
(3) Evansville (13-13) vs. (6) Boston University (15-11)
(2) Illinois-Chicago (14-11) vs. (7) Savannah State (14-10)

*************************

  •  
Category: NCAAB
Comments
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com