Blog Entry

Final 2013 Schmolik 64 (with records)

Posted on: March 17, 2013 8:22 pm
 
Hello, college basketball fans!

I know this is after the actual bracket but I wanted to post my final Schmolik 64 with records included. The previous list had some formatting issues.

*Tournament Champion

MIDWEST REGIONAL (Indianapolis, IN Fri/Sun March 29-31)

Dayton, Ohio (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(1) Indiana (27-6) vs. (16) Play In Game B Winner

(8) Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. (9) California (20-11)

Kansas City, MO (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(5) St. Louis (27-6)* vs. (12) Akron (25-6)*

(4) Kansas State (26-7) vs. (13) South Dakota State (22-9)*

Austin, TX (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(6) UNLV (24-9) vs. (11) Colorado (21-11)

(3) Florida (26-7) vs. (14) Northwestern State (19-8)*

Philadelphia, PA (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(7) Illinois (21-12) vs. (10) Iowa State (22-11)

(2) Georgetown (25-6) vs. (15) Iona (20-13)*

EAST REGIONAL (Washington, DC Thur/Sat March 28-30)

Lexington, KY (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(1) Louisville (29-5) * vs. (16) Play In Game A winner

(8) NC State (24-10) vs. (9) San Diego State (20-10)

Austin, TX (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(5) Virginia Commonwealth (26-8) vs. (12) Play In Game D winner

(4) Wisconsin (23-11) vs. (13) Valparaiso (25-7)*

Auburn Hills, MI (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(6) Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. (11) Cincinnati (22-11)

(3) Michigan State (24-8) vs. (14) Florida Gulf Coast (22-10)

Lexington, KY (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(7) Oregon (26-8)* vs. (10) Belmont (24-6)*

(2) Miami (27-6)* vs. (15) Western Kentucky (19-15)*

WEST REGIONAL (Los Angeles, CA - Thur/Sat March 28-30)

Salt Lake City, UT (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(1) Gonzaga (30-2)* vs. (16) LIU-Brooklyn (20-13)*

(8) Colorado State (23-8) vs. (9) Minnesota (20-12)

San Jose, CA (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(5) Arizona (25-7) vs. (12) Play In Game C Winner

(4) Syracuse (26-9) v. (13) New Mexico State (23-10)*

Auburn Hills, MI (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(6) Butler (25-8) vs. (11) Mississippi (26-8)*

(3) Michigan (25-7) vs. (14) Davidson (25-7)*

Philadelphia, PA (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(7) Notre Dame (25-9) vs. (10) Oklahoma (20-11)

(2) Duke (27-5)* vs. (15) Harvard (18-9)

SOUTH REGIONAL (North Texas, TX - Fri/Sun March 22-24)

Kansas City, MO (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(1) Kansas (29-5)* vs. (16) Albany (24-10)*

(8) Memphis (30-4)* vs. (9) Missouri (23-10)

San Jose, CA (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(5) North Carolina (23-10) vs. (12) Middle Tennesee State (28-5)

(4) Marquette (23-8) vs. (13) Bucknell (27-5)*

Salt Lake City, UT (Thur/Sat March 21-23)

(6) UCLA (25-9) vs. (11) Temple (23-9)

(3) New Mexico (29-5) * vs. (14) Montana (23-6) *

Dayton, OH (Fri/Sun March 22-24)

(7) Creighton (27-7)* vs. (10) Villanova (19-13)

(2) Ohio State (25-7)* vs. (15) Pacific (20-12)*

FIRST FOUR (All Games in Dayton, OH)

Automatic Bid Games
Play In Game A: Tue. March 19 (East 16 seed): James Madison (20-14)* vs. Liberty (12-20)*
Play In Game B: Wed. March 20 (Midwest 16 seed): Southern (20-9)* vs. North Carolina A&T (18-16)*

Last Four Teams In:
Play In Game C: Tue. March 19 (West 12 seed): Wichita State (26-8) vs. La Salle (21-9)
Play In Game D: Wed. March 20 (East 12 seed): St. Mary's (26-6) vs. Boise State (19-10)
Category: NCAAB
Comments
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com