Play Fantasy Use your Fantasy skills to win Cash Prizes. Join or start a league today. Play Now
Blog Entry

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

Posted on: October 3, 2011 1:02 pm
 
Posted by Jerry Hinnen

Dramatic as it may have been, no one would call Auburn's 16-13 victory over South Carolina Saturday a classic. Both teams committed game-altering mistakes by the bushel, and on the game's final play it seemed that sloppiness had extended to the officiating crew. Via Mocksession.com, here's what the end of that play looked like:


Yes, that's Gamecock Bruce Ellington clearly down past the first-down marker with 2 seconds still to play. But by the time officials signaled for the clock to stop, those two seconds had elapsed, Auburn's players spilled onto the field, and the game was ruled over. Steve Spurrier was left confused and less-than-happy:

"We made the first down. I thought his knee was down with at least one second left. In fact, I know it did. The referee said when his knee went down it showed 0:00. That's what he told me.

"I said, 'wait a minute, don't you review that?' He said, 'no' that it was zero. He said 'that's it, it's all over.' "

Though the SEC office has been willing in recent years to admit when its officials have made mistakes, in this case it has backed up the crew on the field. The Twitter feed of conference official Chuck Dunlap had this to say Saturday night: 

Statement regarding end of SC/AU game: According to rule 3.3.2e, when a team is awarded a first down, the game clock is stopped when the covering official gives the timeout signal. Based on review, the covering official followed proper procedure.

To be fair to the official, between making the judgment that Ellington was down, the signal to the timekeeper for the clock to stop, and the clock actually being stopped, there's easily two seconds' worth of potential human error involved. We're not going to argue with Dunlap that "proper procedure" wasn't followed.

But we've also seen that procedure happen much more quickly than it was in this instance. We don't blame Spurrier or the Gamecocks at all for feeling like they should have been given the opportunity for one more play. They should have.

But that's also the risk any team runs when throwing over the middle with no timeouts and the clock down to its final seconds, and that one extra play would have had to have been a low-percentage Hail Mary if it was anything at all. Allowing for at least one second to run off between Ellington hitting the turf and the clock stopping, either a spike or sprinting the field goal team on for a 47-yarder don't seem like realistic options. And herding both teams off the field for a replay review to add that one second back on the clock -- giving Carolina a chance to properly set up for their field goal try, a chance they'd done nothing to actually earn -- wouldn't be remotely fair to Auburn.

The bottom line? The Gamecocks and their fans have a right to complain. But they shouldn't confuse that right with the belief that the officials had more to do with the outcome than Stephen Garcia's decision to check down to Ellington to begin with.

Comments

Since: Dec 2, 2011
Posted on: December 18, 2011 10:34 pm
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

I have seen plenty web firelogs and therefore i will likely for sure more than enough declare that vid just one is always my very own cover sprinter .



Since: Jul 28, 2008
Posted on: October 5, 2011 1:18 pm
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

To USC4

interesting nugget to pass along?

you people?

Are you seriously that retarded? (which is a slant against those with real disabilities?)

Congratulations, You just won.....

You just wont the 'WHO GIVES A $HIT NUGGET'.....Wink




Since: Sep 12, 2008
Posted on: October 5, 2011 10:07 am
 

Please put 2 seconds on the game clock, 2 seconds

TWO SECONDS PLEASE




Since: Mar 20, 2007
Posted on: October 5, 2011 9:52 am
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

The SEC has a history of screwing up replays.  Remember Patrick Peterson obviously intercepting the ball at Alabama, but somehow the replay officials (and with an Alabama official in the booth - never did understand that) said no catch.  LSU would have beaten Bama in all likilehood and they don't even sniff the national championship.  Though not a replay error, Remember all the calls Florida got with Tebow?  I think the refs bailed them out of two games for the second title (when they played Tebow with the worst concussion possible - stay classy Meyer).  Or how about LSU at Auburn in 2006?  That may be the most one-sided officiated game ever.  The SEC is my home, but our officials are awful, just not NFL awful.



Since: Mar 20, 2007
Posted on: October 5, 2011 9:48 am
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

To LSUTiger1978:  the play clock automatically resets to 40 seconds.  The 40 seconds start counting down at the end of the previous play, just like in basketball.  The clock is designed to reset to 40, it doesn't mean it will starting counting down when it resets.  And if you can't tell that the player is down in this photo, you must be drunk which is highly likely with you people.  He's not only down, he's completely laying down on the ground in this picture.
We white guys don't like to be stereotyped.  Why do you hate white people so much, or you a terrorist?  We completely understand that you aren't white, its obvious, but why do you hate those of that are, you know, "you people" as you call us white guys as we are a different race than you.



Since: Mar 20, 2007
Posted on: October 5, 2011 9:45 am
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

To LSUTiger1978:  the play clock automatically resets to 40 seconds.  The 40 seconds start counting down at the end of the previous play, just like in basketball.  The clock is designed to reset to 40, it doesn't mean it will starting counting down when it resets.  And if you can't tell that the player is down in this photo, you must be drunk which is highly likely with you people.  He's not only down, he's completely laying down on the ground in this picture.
"you must be drunk which is highly likely with you people"  Who is "you people?"

Stay classy USC4.  You people?  You can always spot the slacked jawed yokels a mile away...either that or a kid took his mommy's laptop again.



Since: Sep 12, 2008
Posted on: October 5, 2011 7:02 am
 

Please put 2 seconds on the game clock, 2 seconds

Please put 2 seconds on the game clock, 2 seconds



Since: Nov 14, 2010
Posted on: October 4, 2011 9:02 pm
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

To LSUTiger1978:  the play clock automatically resets to 40 seconds.  The 40 seconds start counting down at the end of the previous play, just like in basketball.  The clock is designed to reset to 40, it doesn't mean it will starting counting down when it resets.  And if you can't tell that the player is down in this photo, you must be drunk which is highly likely with you people.  He's not only down, he's completely laying down on the ground in this picture.



Since: Nov 14, 2010
Posted on: October 4, 2011 8:47 pm
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

I don't know if anyone has mentioned this or not but here goes:  the referee in question is Matt Moore.  This is not his first disputed call this year.  Can you guess who benefited from the first time Matt Moore was involved in a very questionable call this year?  AUBURN.  In the Auburn/Miss. State game, Auburn was given a first down when on TV, it showed that they were short.  The Miss State players were irate because the ball did not touch the end of the chain.  TV again showed this.  But Matt Moore called it a first down.  Now if I am the head of officials for the SEC, I wouldn't assign any more games for Matt Moore with Auburn involved.    Let's see how many more times this year he is assigned to their games.  Do they not rotate officials?  He was assigned the first 2 conference games for Auburn.  Just an interesting nugget  to pass along.



Since: Aug 7, 2011
Posted on: October 4, 2011 6:36 pm
 

SEC says call at end of Tigers-Gamecocks correct

Wow. I bet none of your wives like you.



The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com