Blog Entry

accnodefense's bracketology WEEK 12

Posted on: February 25, 2008 12:30 pm
 
DISCLAMER: BRACKET IS PROJECTED BASED ON PREDICTIONS OF FUTURE RESULTS. FUTURE RESULTS PREDICTED INCLUDE REMAINING GAMES ON SCHEDULE AND CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT OUTCOMES.

Field of 65


* = Conference Champ

1s: Tennessee*, Memphis*, Duke*, UCLA*
2s: North Carolina, Kansas*, Texas, Xavier*
3s: Georgetown*, Stanford, Wisconsin*, Notre Dame
4s: Louisville, Connecticut, Michigan State, Purdue
5s: Indiana, Washington State, Vanderbilt, Marquette
6s: Drake, Butler*, Gonzaga*, Clemson
7s: BYU, Oklahoma, Pittsburgh, Miami
8s: Kansas State, UNLV*, Arizona, Mississippi State
9s: Wake Forest, USC, Arkansas, Baylor
10s: West Virginia, Saint Joseph's, Kent State, St. Mary's CA
11s: Arizona State, Villanova, New Mexico, South Alabama*
12s: Davidson*, Virginia Commonwealth*, Rhode Island, Massachusetts
13s: Stephen F. Austin*, Ohio*, Utah State*, Bradley*
14s: Winthrop*, Rider*, IUPUI*, Cornell*
15s: Maryland Baltimore County*, American*, Belmont*, CSU Northridge*
16s: Alabama State*, Austin Peay*, Morgan State*, Portland State*, Robert Morris*

Bracket (Bold = Conference Champ)


MIDWEST REGION

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birmingham, AL


1. Tennessee vs. 16. Alabama State/Austin Peay - 3:00pm
8. UNLV vs. 9. Baylor - 12:30pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Denver, CO

5. Washington State vs. 12. Virginia Commonwealth - 3:10pm
4. Purdue vs. 13. Bradley - 12:40pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL


6. Clemson vs. 11. South Alabama - 2:55pm
3. Georgetown vs. 14. Winthrop - 12:25pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.


7. BYU vs. 10. West Virginia - 7:10pm
2. Xavier vs. 15. CSU-Northridge - 9:40pm

WEST REGION

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA


1. UCLA vs. 16. Robert Morris - 7:40pm
8. Kansas State vs. 9. Wake Forest - 10:10pm

March 20 @ Verizon Center - Washington, D.C.

5. Vanderbilt vs. 12. Rhode Island - 12:20pm
4. Louisville vs. 13. Stephen F. Austin - 2:50pm

March 20 @ The Pond - Anaheim, CA

6. Drake vs. 11. Villanova - 2:40pm
3. Stanford vs. 14. Cornell - 5:10pm

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC


7. Oklahoma vs. 10. Saint Joseph's - 12:15pm
2. North Carolina vs. 15. Maryland Baltimore County - 2:45pm

EAST REGION

March 21 @ RBC Arena - Raleigh, NC


1. Duke vs. 16. Portland State - 7:10pm
8. Mississippi State vs. 9. USC - 9:40pm

March 21 @ St. Pete Times Forum - Tampa, FL

5. Indiana vs. 12. Davidson - 9:40pm
4. Connecticut vs. 13. Ohio - 7:10pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE


6. Butler vs. 11. Arizona State - 2:50pm
3. Wisconsin vs. 14. IUPUI - 12:20pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Omaha, NE

7. Pittsburgh vs. 10. St. Mary's California - 9:40pm
2. Kansas vs. 15. American - 7:10pm

SOUTH REGION


March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR


1. Memphis vs. 16. Morgan State - 9:55pm
8. Arizona vs. 9. Arkansas - 7:25pm

March 20 @ Qwest Center - Denver, CO


5. Marquette vs. 12. Massachusetts - 7:20pm
4. Michigan State vs. 13. Utah State - 9:50pm

March 21 @ BJCC Arena - Birmingham, AL

6. Gonzaga vs. 11. New Mexico - 7:20pm
3. Notre Dame vs. 14. Rider - 9:50pm

March 21 @ Alltel Arena - Little Rock, AR

7. Miami FL vs. 10. Kent State - 3:10pm
2. Texas vs. 15. Belmont - 12:40pm

LAST 4 IN

Arizona State
Wake Forest
West Virginia
Villanova

LAST 4 OUT

UAB
Texas A&M
Maryland
Western Kentucky

NEXT 4 OUT

Illinois State
Syracuse
Florida
Dayton
Category: NCAAB
Comments

Since: Feb 15, 2008
Posted on: February 27, 2008 2:57 pm
 

accnodefense's bracketology WEEK 12

On average, how many UNC fans email a day with complaints about giving Duke the 1 seed and ACC championship? I'm guessing 600.


The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com