Play Fantasy The Most Award Winning Fantasy game with real time scoring, top expert analysis, custom settings, and more. Play Now
Blog Entry

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

Posted on: January 16, 2009 4:19 pm
 
OK, this is where you need to go to create your team. The draft order is below, and is a snaking draft. Make your selection by crossing off the drivers name, and add it to your team name in the round you are drafting.
Draft Order
Round 1
1. RJM Racing May-Days
2. RFG's Team
3. Wherever Goofybirds
4. Midnight Riders
5. Thunder Kats
6. Team Bondedge

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge
8. Thunder Kats
9. Midnight Riders
10. Wherever Goofybirds
11. RFG's Team
12 RJM Racing May-Days

Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days
14. RFG's Team
15. Wherever Goofybirds
16. Midnight Riders
17. Thunder Kats
18. Team Bondedge


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.

Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme
Comments

Since: Aug 16, 2006
Posted on: January 19, 2009 2:20 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

The draft is complete and ESPN has been updated with the results.



Since: Feb 5, 2007
Posted on: January 19, 2009 1:26 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

Bond, your next, and this league is set. Now I just have to get people to start using the other blog.

Round 1

1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen
8. Thunder Kats - Mark Martin
9. Midnight Riders - Brian Vickers
10. Wherever Goofybirds- Kasey Kahne
11. RFG's Team - Kurt Busch
12 RJM Racing May-Days - Ryan Newman


Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days - Juan Montoya
14. RFG's Team - David Gilliland
15. Wherever Goofybirds- A.J. Allmendinger
16. Midnight Riders - Michael Waltrip (don't tell mikeyfan)
17. Thunder Kats - Aric Almirola
18. Team Bondedge - Paul Menard


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.


Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland

Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme



Since: Aug 16, 2006
Posted on: January 19, 2009 7:20 am
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

Hey Section my pick in the 3rd round Aric Almirola Bond, your next, and this league is set. Now I just have to get people to start using the other blog.

Round 1

1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen
8. Thunder Kats - Mark Martin
9. Midnight Riders - Brian Vickers
10. Wherever Goofybirds- Kasey Kahne
11. RFG's Team - Kurt Busch
12 RJM Racing May-Days - Ryan Newman


Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days - Juan Montoya
14. RFG's Team - David Gilliland
15. Wherever Goofybirds- A.J. Allmendinger
16. Midnight Riders - Michael Waltrip (don't tell mikeyfan)
17. Thunder Kats - Aric Almirola
18. Team Bondedge


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.


Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme



Since: Feb 17, 2007
Posted on: January 18, 2009 9:51 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

Round 1

1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen
8. Thunder Kats - Mark Martin
9. Midnight Riders - Brian Vickers
10. Wherever Goofybirds- Kasey Kahne
11. RFG's Team - Kurt Busch
12 RJM Racing May-Days - Ryan Newman


Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days - Juan Montoya
14. RFG's Team - David Gilliland
15. Wherever Goofybirds- A.J. Allmendinger
16. Midnight Riders
17. Thunder Kats
18. Team Bondedge


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.


Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme



Since: Aug 16, 2006
Posted on: January 18, 2009 8:59 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

with the 12th pick I'll take Newman & with the 13th I'll take Montoya.Here is m56's choices. I think I still have RFG's 3 round choice as well, just gotta go find it.
Here it is

Teir 3: David Gilliland, David Stremme
Looks like goofybird is up.

Round 1

1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen
8. Thunder Kats - Mark Martin
9. Midnight Riders - Brian Vickers
10. Wherever Goofybirds- Kasey Kahne
11. RFG's Team - Kurt Busch
12 RJM Racing May-Days - Ryan Newman


Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days - Juan Montoya
14. RFG's Team - David Gilliland
15. Wherever Goofybirds
16. Midnight Riders
17. Thunder Kats
18. Team Bondedge


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.


Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme




Since: Aug 16, 2006
Posted on: January 18, 2009 4:54 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

PM from RFG yesterday.

thx for telling me, just incase I don't get back to that thread, here is my list

Teir 2: Mark Martin, Kurt Busch, Jaime McMurray, Casey Mears, Kasey Kahne

m56 is up.

Round 1

1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen
8. Thunder Kats - Mark Martin
9. Midnight Riders - Brian Vickers
10. Wherever Goofybirds- Kasey Kahne
11. RFG's Team - Kurt Busch
12 RJM Racing May-Days


Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days
14. RFG's Team
15. Wherever Goofybirds
16. Midnight Riders
17. Thunder Kats
18. Team Bondedge


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.


Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme



Since: Feb 17, 2007
Posted on: January 18, 2009 3:17 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

Round 1

1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen
8. Thunder Kats - Mark Martin
9. Midnight Riders - Brian Vickers
10. Wherever Goofybirds- Kasey Kahne
11. RFG's Team
12 RJM Racing May-Days


Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days
14. RFG's Team
15. Wherever Goofybirds
16. Midnight Riders
17. Thunder Kats
18. Team Bondedge


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.


Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme



Since: Aug 16, 2006
Posted on: January 18, 2009 3:02 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

OK, Tabasco Kat sent me a pm with his choices in case he isn't here. Goofybirds, you're up.

Sorry for the late pick in the first round I have to work in the am and if my pick comes up while I'm at work in the second round I want Mark Martin but if bond takes him I want Kasey Kahne thanksRound 1

1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen
8. Thunder Kats - Mark Martin
9. Midnight Riders - Brian Vickers
10. Wherever Goofybirds
11. RFG's Team
12 RJM Racing May-Days


Round 3
13. RJM Racing May-Days
14. RFG's Team
15. Wherever Goofybirds
16. Midnight Riders
17. Thunder Kats
18. Team Bondedge


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.


Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme



Since: Feb 5, 2007
Posted on: January 18, 2009 2:26 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

Round 1
1. RJM Racing May-Days - Jimmie Johnson
2. RFG's Team - Carl Edwards
3. Wherever Goofybirds - Clint Bowyer
4. Midnight Riders - Kyle Busch
5. Thunder Kats - Dale Earnhardt Jr
6. Team Bondedge - Matt Kenseth

7. Team Bondedge - David Ragen

There we go. Sorry




Since: Feb 5, 2007
Posted on: January 18, 2009 2:23 pm
 

CBS Racing Family League draft for ESPN league

Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.

Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

I'll take 2 Rousch guys Matt and David. I think I did that right I forgot to look back at the rules before I posted



The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com