Blog Entry

Sections Invitational League Draft

Posted on: January 16, 2009 4:35 pm
 
OK, this is where you need to go to create your team. The draft order is below, and is a snaking draft. Make your selection by crossing off the drivers name, and add it to your team name in the round you are drafting.
Draft Order
Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew
2. JG's FieldFillers
3. Team Kayakers
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs
5. Midnight Riders
6. Cambridge Cars

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars
8. Midnight Riders
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs
10. Team Kayakers
11. JG's FieldFillers
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew
14. JG's FieldFillers
15. Team Kayakers
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs
17. Midnight Riders
18. Cambridge Cars


Driver List
Group 1
Jimmie Johnson
Carl Edwards
Greg Biffle
Kevin Harvick
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart
Kyle Busch
Matt Kenseth
Dale Earnhardt Jr.

Group 2
David Ragan
Kasey Kahne
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler
Mark Martin*
Joey Logano**
* Mark didn't finish in the top 24 last year, but will be driving full time this year
**Joey Logano is stepping into a championship caliber ride and is includedin group 2

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Michael Waltrip
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme
Comments

Since: Mar 14, 2007
Posted on: February 8, 2009 5:57 pm
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Don't know how I keep doubling the header. I thought I knew how to post (LOL)...bluejay




Since: Mar 14, 2007
Posted on: February 8, 2009 5:55 pm
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Sections Invitational League Draft

 

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers - Martin Truex Jr.
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew - Kurt Busch

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew - A.J. Allmendinger
14. JG's FieldFillers  - Juan Montoya
15. Team Kayakers - Scott Speed
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders - David Stremme
18. Cambridge Cars - Paul Menard

Group 3
David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis

That should do it for the initial teams. Good luck to all...bluejay




Since: Aug 16, 2006
Posted on: February 7, 2009 1:46 pm
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers - Martin Truex Jr.
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew - Kurt Busch

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew - A.J. Allmendinger
14. JG's FieldFillers  - Juan Montoya
15. Team Kayakers - Scott Speed
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders - David Stremme
18. Cambridge Cars

Group 3

Paul Menard
David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme




Since: Dec 7, 2006
Posted on: February 7, 2009 8:47 am
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers - Martin Truex Jr.
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew - Kurt Busch

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew - A.J. Allmendinger
14. JG's FieldFillers  - Juan Montoya
15. Team Kayakers - Scott Speed
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders
18. Cambridge Cars


Driver List
Group 1
Greg Biffle
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart 

Group 2 

Brian Vickers
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler

Group 3

Paul Menard

David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme




Since: Sep 2, 2006
Posted on: February 7, 2009 1:19 am
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Sections Invitational League Draft

 

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers - Martin Truex Jr.
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew - Kurt Busch

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew - A.J. Allmendinger
14. JG's FieldFillers  - Juan Montoya
15. Team Kayakers
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders
18. Cambridge Cars


Driver List
Group 1
Greg Biffle
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart 

Group 2 

Brian Vickers
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler

Group 3

Paul Menard

David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme




Since: Sep 1, 2006
Posted on: February 6, 2009 11:30 pm
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers - Martin Truex Jr.
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew - Kurt Busch

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew - A.J. Allmendinger
14. JG's FieldFillers
15. Team Kayakers
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders
18. Cambridge Cars


Driver List
Group 1
Greg Biffle
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart 

Group 2 

Brian Vickers
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard

David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme




Since: Sep 2, 2006
Posted on: February 6, 2009 6:41 pm
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Sections Invitational League Draft

 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers - Martin Truex Jr.
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew
14. JG's FieldFillers
15. Team Kayakers
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders
18. Cambridge Cars


Driver List
Group 1
Greg Biffle
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart 

Group 2 

Brian Vickers
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard

David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme




Since: Jan 24, 2008
Posted on: February 5, 2009 4:24 pm
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Since Frady is now among the missing and Plaid passed the torch over to me to try and bail out jg's team I will pick Montoya first and if he's gone I'll pick Stremme.




Since: Nov 26, 2006
Posted on: February 4, 2009 11:25 am
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Sections Invitational League Draft

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers - Brian Vickers
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew
14. JG's FieldFillers
15. Team Kayakers
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders
18. Cambridge Cars


Driver List
Group 1
Greg Biffle
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart 

Group 2 
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard

David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme




Since: Dec 7, 2006
Posted on: February 4, 2009 10:47 am
 

Sections Invitational League Draft

Round 1
1. Frady's Wrecking Crew - Dale Earnhardt Jr.
2. JG's FieldFillers - Jimmie Johnson
3. Team Kayakers - Carl Edwards
4. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Michael Waltrip
5. Midnight Riders - Mark Martin
6. Cambridge Cars - Matt Kenseth

Round 2
7. Cambridge Cars - David Ragan
8. Midnight Riders - Kevin Harvick
9. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kasey Kahne
10. Team Kayakers - Joey Logano
11. JG's FieldFillers
12 Frady's Wrecking Crew

Round 3
13. Frady's Wrecking Crew
14. JG's FieldFillers
15. Team Kayakers
16. Psycho Pigs Pigs - Kyle Bush
17. Midnight Riders
18. Cambridge Cars


Driver List
Group 1
Greg Biffle
Clint Bowyer
Jeff Burton
Jeff Gordon
Denny Hamlin
Tony Stewart 

Group 2 
Martin Truex Jr.
Jamie McMurray
Ryan Newman
Kurt Busch
Brian Vickers
Casey Mears
Bobby Labonte
David Reutimann
Travis Kvapil
Elliott Sadler

Group 3
Juan Montoya
Paul Menard

David Gilliland
Dave Blaney
Scott Riggs
Reed Sorenson
Robby Gordon
Regan Smith
Sam Hornish Jr.
A.J. Allmendinger
Joe Nemechek
Patrick Carpentier
Bill Elliott
Michael McDowell
J.J. Yeley
Aric Almirola
Ken Schrader
Kyle Petty
Marcos Ambrose
Terry Labonte
Tony Raines
Mike Skinner
Dario Franchitti
Jeremy Mayfield
Sterling Marlin
Chad McCumbee
Johnny Sauter
Dale Jarrett
Scott Speed
Ron Fellows
Brad Keselowski
Boris Said
Jason Leffler
Jon Wood
Kenny Wallace
John Andretti
Mike Wallace
Max Papis
David Stremme



The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com