Tag:Boston College
Posted on: March 11, 2011 6:53 pm
Edited on: March 11, 2011 7:04 pm
  •  
 

Bracketology 3/11/11-As of 7PM ET

Here is my latest bracket through 6PM ET on Friday. Bracket is if season ended today.

Lots of changes since Sunday, probably too many to list. Some key takeaways; despite what some bracketologists are saying Georgia is still in the field and Alabama is still out in my bracket even after their game today. Boston College is definitely out after getting blown out by Clemson.

Big bubble games tonight with Michigan State, Penn State, USC, Virginia Tech, and New Mexico trying to earn their way into the Tournament. Of those teams I only have Michigan State and Virginia Tech in for now, but both likely need to win in order to stay in the bracket.

Winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southeast Region plays the winner of the Southwest Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS and are the Conference Tournament winner or highest remaining seed in the conference tournament.

Newark (E)

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 BETHUNE-COOKMAN/ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK
8 OLD DOMINION vs. 9 Villanova

Denver (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 HARVARD
4 Louisville vs. 13 TEXAS-EL PASO

DC (Th, Sa)
3 Syracuse vs. 14 KENT STATE
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 GONZAGA

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
7 Missouri vs. 10 Richmond
2 Duke vs. 15 WOFFORD

Anaheim (W)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Ucla vs. 9 George Mason

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 St. John's vs. 12 Clemson/Memphis
4 Kentucky vs. 13 OAKLAND

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 NORTH CAROLINA vs. 14 LONG ISLAND
6 Kansas State vs. 11 Michigan

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Georgetown vs. 10 BUTLER
2 BRIGHAM YOUNG vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

New Orleans (SE)

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 KANSAS vs. 16 BOSTON UNIVERSITY
8 UTAH STATE vs. 9 Illinois

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 Virginia Tech/Virginia Commonwealth
4 Connecticut vs. 13 BELMONT

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
3 San Diego State vs. 14 INDIANA STATE
6 Cincinnati vs. 11 Georgia

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 Xavier vs. 10 Marquette
2 Purdue vs. 15 ST. PETER'S

San Antonio (SW)

Chicago (Fr, Su)
1 NOTRE DAME vs. 16 NC-ASHEVILLE
8 Florida State vs, 9 Tennessee

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 West Virginia vs. 12 Colorado
4 Wisconsin vs. 13 MOREHEAD STATE

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 FLORIDA vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 Unlv vs. 11 Michigan State

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 TEMPLE vs. 10 Washington
2 Texas vs. 15 NORTHERN COLORADO

Last Six Pack: Georgia, Colorado, Clemson, Memphis, Virginia Tech, VCU
Last Six Out: St. Mary's, Penn State, USC, Alabama, New Mexico, UAB

Bids By League: BIGE-11, BIG10-6, BIG12-6, ACC-5, SEC-5, ATL10-3, COL-3, MWC-3, PAC10-3, USA-2








Posted on: February 20, 2011 5:20 pm
 

Lobofan2003 Bracket 2/20/11-Bracket as of 4PM

Here is my latest bracket with the result of today's early afternoon games taken into account:

I discovered while I was swapping teams around that I had left Butler out of the bracket by accident, but they are in the bracket as an 11 seed. I think I had told some of you that regularly discuss bracketology that I had Gonzaga in as one of the Final Four, but they are knocked out to make room for Butler.

Winner of the East Region will play the winner of the West Region; winner of the Southwest Region will play the winner of the Southeast Region.

Auto Bids are in CAPS

N ewark (E)
Cleveland (Fr, Su)
1 OHIO STATE vs. 16 McNEESE STATE/TEXAS SOUTHERN
8 Old Dominion vs. 9 Georgia

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
5 Texas A&M vs. 12 UTEP
4 Villanova vs. 13 HARVARD

Tampa (Th, Sa)
3 FLORIDA vs. 14 COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON
6 ARIZONA vs. 11 Marquette

Chicago (Fr, Su)
7 XAVIER vs. 10 Michigan State
2 Notre Dame vs. 15 LONG BEACH STATE

A naheim (W)
Charlotte (Fr, Su)
1 DUKE vs. 16 LONG ISLAND
8 Cincinnati vs. 9 GEORGE MASON

DC (Th, Sa)
5 Vanderbilt vs. 12 CLEVELAND STATE
4 Connecticut vs. 13 MISSOURI STATE

Denver (Th, Sa)
3 Purdue vs. 14 COASTAL CAROLINA
6 St. John's vs. 11 Butler

Tulsa (Fr, Su)
7 Unlv vs. 10 UTAH STATE
2 TEXAS vs. 15 MIAMI (OH)

S an Antonio (SW)
Tulsa (Fr, Su)
1 Kansas vs. 16 MURRAY STATE
8 Illinois vs. 9 Tennessee

Cleveland (Fr, Su)
5 North Carolina vs. 12 Richmond/Southern Miss
4 Louisville vs. 13 OAKLAND

Charlotte (Fr, Su)
3 Georgetown vs. 14 VERMONT
6 Kentucky vs. 11 ST. MARY'S

Tuscon (Th, Sa)
7 Ucla vs. 10 Kansas State
2 SAN DIEGO STATE vs. 15 FAIRFIELD

New Orleans (SE)

DC (Th, Sa)
1 PITTSBURGH vs. 16 FLORIDA ATLANTIC/HAMPTON
8 Washington vs. 9 Minnesota

Tampa (Th, Sa)
5 Missouri vs. 12 Colorado State/Boston College
4 Syracuse vs. 13 BELMONT

Chicago (Fr, Su)
3 Wisconsin vs. 14 BUCKNELL
6 West Virginia vs. 11 Memphis

Denver (Th, Sa)
7 Temple vs. 10 Florida State
2 Brigham Young vs. 15 MONTANA

Last Four Out: Gonzaga, Nebraska, Virginia Tech, VCU

First Four

Tuesday

12(SE) Colorado State vs. Boston College
16(SE) Florida Atlantic vs. Hampton

Wednesday
16(E) McNeese State vs. Texas Southern
12(S) Richmond vs. Southern Miss






Posted on: March 15, 2009 4:10 pm
Edited on: March 15, 2009 4:14 pm
 

Bracketology- Selection Sunday Final Edition

Here is the final edition of my bracketology. You all can hold me against Lunardi and the experts and see how I do.

Auto bids are in CAPS. The winner of the South Region will play the winner of the East Region; the winner of the Midwest Region will play the winner of the West Region.

Last Four In: San Diego State, Maryland, Wisconsin, Boston College

Last Four Out: St. Mary's, Creighton, Arizona, New Mexico

Next Four Out: UNLV, Auburn, South Carolina, Florida

Note: In my mind the last four teams in, and the last four teams out are interchangable. I wouldn't be surprised to see any of the last four in be out, and any of the last four out be in. In my mind, all eight teams are deserving; there have been just too many bid-stealers for the last four out to get in.

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 LOUISVILLE vs. 16 CSU NORTHRIDGE
8 Oklahoma St. vs. 9 UTAH ST.

Games played in Boise:

4 PURDUE vs. 13 AMERICAN
5 GONZAGA vs. 12 W. KENTUCKY

Games played in Miami:

3 Wake Forest vs. 14 AKRON
6 Ucla vs. 11 TEMPLE

Games played in Kansas City:

2 Oklahoma vs. 15 PORTLAND ST.
7 Louisiana St. vs. 10 Minnesota

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 North Carolina vs. 16 MOREHEAD ST.
8 Brigham Young vs. 9 Michigan

Games played in Boise:

4 Syracuse vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA
5 Arizona St. vs. 12 VCU

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Villanova vs. 14 NORTH DAKOTA ST.
6 Tennessee vs. 11 Maryland

Games played in Kansas City:

2 MEMPHIS vs. 15 E. TENNESSEE ST.
7 Ohio St. vs. 10 USC

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 Play-in game Winner (CHATTANOOGA vs. ALABAMA ST.)
8 Texas vs. 9 California

Games played in Miami:

4 Florida St. vs. 13 CLEVELAND ST.
5 Illinois vs. 12 MISSISSIPPI ST.

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Kansas vs. 14 ROBERT MORRIS
6 Clemson vs. 11 San Diego St.

2 Michigan St. vs. 15 CORNELL
7 W. Virginia vs. 10 Dayton

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 Connecticut vs. 16 RADFORD
8 Butler vs. 9 Texas A&M

Games played in Portland:

4 Washington vs. 13 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN
5 Xavier vs. 12 Boston College

3 MISSOURI vs. 14 BINGHAMTON
6 UTAH vs. 11 Wisconsin

Games played in Greensboro:

2 DUKE vs. 15 MORGAN ST.
7 Marquette vs. 10 SIENA

 

 

 

Posted on: March 15, 2009 5:26 am
 

Bracketology-Selection Sunday AM Edition

 I had planned on posting this a lot earlier in the night, luckily I am on West Coast time and am still up, because figuring out seeds and the last couple of at-large teams was extremely difficult. Making the bracket fit the Principles and Procedures was extremely difficult as well, but I think I've finally got it.

This is the bracket that I think will resemble what the Selection Committee will reveal. It assumes Tennessee beats Mississippi St., if not my last team in becomes my last team out.

Auto bids (projected or won) are in CAPS. The winner of the South Region will play the winner of the East Region; the winner of the Midwest Region will play the winner of the West Region.

Last Four In: San Diego State, Wisconsin, Boston College, St. Mary's

Last Four Out: Creighton, Arizona, New Mexico, UNLV

Next Four Out: Auburn, South Carolina, Florida, Penn St.

South Region (Memphis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 LOUISVILLE vs. 16 CSU NORTHRIDGE
8 Oklahoma St. vs. 9 UTAH ST.

Games played in Boise:

4 PURDUE vs. 13 AMERICAN
5 GONZAGA vs. 12 W. KENTUCKY

Games played in Miami:

3 Wake Forest vs. 14 AKRON
6 Ucla vs. 11 TEMPLE

Games played in Kansas City:

2 Oklahoma vs. 15 PORTLAND ST.
7 Louisiana St. vs. 10 Minnesota

East Region (Boston)

Games played in Greensboro:

1 North Carolina vs. 16 MOREHEAD ST.
8 Brigham Young vs. 9 Michigan

Games played in Boise:

4 Syracuse vs. 13 NORTHERN IOWA
5 Arizona St. vs. 12 St. Mary's

Games played in Philadelphia:

3 Villanova vs. 14 NORTH DAKOTA ST.
6 TENNESSEE vs. 11 USC

Games played in Kansas City:

2 MEMPHIS vs. 15 E. TENNESSEE ST.
7 Ohio St. vs. 10 Maryland

Midwest Region (Indianapolis)

Games played in Dayton:

1 Pittsburgh vs. 16 Play-in game Winner (CHATTANOOGA vs. ALABAMA ST.)
8 Texas vs. 9 California

Games played in Miami:

4 Florida St. vs. 13 CLEVELAND ST.
5 Illinois vs. 12 VCU

Games played in Minneapolis:

3 Kansas vs. 14 ROBERT MORRIS
6 Clemson vs. 11 San Diego St.

2 Michigan St. vs. 15 CORNELL
7 W. Virginia vs. 10 Dayton

West Region (Glendale)

Games played in Philadelphia:

1 Connecticut vs. 16 RADFORD
8 Butler vs. 9 Texas A&M

Games played in Portland:

4 Washington vs. 13 STEPHEN F. AUSTIN
5 Xavier vs. 12 Boston College

3 MISSOURI vs. 14 BINGHAMTON
6 UTAH vs. 11 Wisconsin

Games played in Greensboro:

2 DUKE vs. 15 MORGAN ST.
7 Marquette vs. 10 SIENA

 

 

 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com