Tag:Bracketology
Posted on: February 1, 2009 11:33 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/01/09

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / Memphis (S) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (17-2) vs. (16M) TN MARTIN (12-6) @Greensboro
(8M) Baylor (14-5) vs. (9M) Florida (18-3) @Greensboro
(5M) W Virginia (15-5) vs. (12M) St Marys (16-2) @Minneapolis
(4M) MEMPHIS (17-3) vs. (13M) W KENTUCKY (12-7) @Minneapolis
(6M) Arizona St (16-4) vs. (11M) Utah (13-6) @Miami
(3M) Clemson (18-2) vs. (14M) AMERICAN (12-7) @Miami
(7M) Ohio State (14-5) vs. (10M) UTAH STATE (19-1) @Philadelphia
(2M) Pittsburgh (17-2) vs. (15M) N DAKOTA ST (13-5) @Philadelphia

Glendale (W)
(1W) Louisville (16-3) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) California (16-5) vs. (9W) S Carolina (15-4) @Dayton
(5W) Kansas (16-4) vs. (12W) San Diego St (12-5) @Portland
(4W) BUTLER (18-1) vs. (13W) N IOWA (14-6) @Portland
(6W) Syracuse (16-5) vs. (11W) USC (14-6) @Miami
(3W) XAVIER (18-2) vs. (14W) VA MILITARY (13-3) @Miami
(7W) Florida St (16-5) vs. (10W) Tennessee (12-7) @Minneapolis
(2W) MICHIGAN ST (17-3) vs. (15W) WEBER STATE (12-8) @Minneapolis

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (19-1) vs. (16E) MT ST MARYS (12-9) @Philadelphia
(8E) KENTUCKY (16-5) vs. (9E) VA Tech (14-6) @Philadelphia
(5E) Minnesota (17-3) vs. (12E) SIENA (17-5) @Portland
(4E) Texas (15-4) vs. (13E) BUFFALO (13-5) @Portland
(6E) Illinois (17-4) vs. (11E) Oklahoma St (13-6) @Kansas City
(3E) Marquette (18-2) vs. (14E) CORNELL (11-6) @Kansas City
(7E) Washington (15-5) vs. (10E) BYU (14-5) @Greensboro
(2E) Duke (18-2) vs. (15E) VERMONT (15-6) @Greensboro

Memphis (S)
(1S) OKLAHOMA (20-1) vs. (16S) LG BEACH ST (10-9) @Kansas City
(8S) UNLV (16-4) vs. (9S) Georgetown (12-7) @Kansas City
(5S) GONZAGA (14-4) vs. (12S) Boston Col (16-6) @Boise
(4S) UCLA (16-4) vs. (13S) VCU (15-6) @Boise
(6S) Villanova (16-4) vs. (11S) Dayton (19-2) @Boise
(3S) Purdue (16-4) vs. (14S) STE F AUSTIN (9-5) @Boise
(7S) DAVIDSON (16-3) vs. (10S) Missouri (16-4) @Dayton
(2S) Wake Forest (17-1) vs. (15S) JACKSONVILLE (12-8) @Dayton

Play-In Game: (16W) Morgan State vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Four In: Oklahoma St (13-6), St Marys (16-2), Boston Col (16-6), San Diego St (12-5)

Added: Boston Col (16-6), San Diego St (12-5), VCU (15-6), WEBER STATE (12-8), JACKSONVILLE (12-8), MT ST MARYS (12-9), JACKSON ST (6-13)
Dropped: Notre Dame (11-7), Wisconsin (11-8), Northeastrn (14-6), Portland St (12-6), Rob Morris (14-7), E Tenn St (13-6), Alabama St (7-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Wisconsin (11-8), Notre Dame (11-7), Michigan (13-7), Miami (FL) (13-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: LSU (16-4), Arizona (13-8), Providence (14-6), Maryland (13-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Northwestrn (11-7), Texas A&M (15-5), UAB (13-8), Miss State (13-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: Tulsa (13-7), Rhode Island (14-7), Kansas St (12-7), Penn State (16-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1M) North Carolina vs. (16M) Tennessee-Martin @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG) / Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG)
Game 2: (8E) Kentucky vs. (9E) Virginia Tech @ Philadelphia: Jodie Meeks (25.8 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.6 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Pittsburgh vs. (15M) North Dakota State @ Philadelphia: Sam Young (18.6 PPG) / Ben Woodside (23.8 PPG)
Game 4: (3E) Marquette vs. (14E) Cornell @ Kansas City: Jerel McNeal (19.4 PPG) / Ryan Wittman (19.2 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) Arizona State vs. (11M) Utah @ Miami: James Harden (22.2 PPG) / Luke Nevill (18 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7S) Davidson vs. (2S) Wake Forest @ Dayton: Stephen Curry (29.5 PPG) / Jeff Teague (20.9 PPG)
Game 2: (1M) North Carolina vs. (9M) Florida @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG) / Nick Calathes (17.8 PPG)
Game 3: (11E) Oklahoma State vs. (3E) Marquette @ Kansas City: James Anderson (17.7 PPG) / Jerel McNeal (19.4 PPG)
Game 4: (12M) St. Mary's vs. (4M) Memphis @ Minneapolis: Patrick Mills (18.7 PPG) / Tyreke Evans (16.7 PPG)
Game 5: (10M) Utah State vs. (2M) Pittsburgh @ Philadelphia: Gary Wilkinson (16.5 PPG) / Sam Young (18.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Greensboro: Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG), Tyler Hansbrough (21.8 PPG), Nick Calathes (17.8 PPG), Curtis Jerrells (17.4 PPG), Lee Cummard (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Dayton: Stephen Curry (29.5 PPG), Jeff Teague (20.9 PPG), Devan Downey (19.6 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.6 PPG), Ben Smith (17.1 PPG)


***********************************
***************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Wisconsin (11-8) vs. (8) Creighton (16-6)
(4) Tulsa (13-7) vs. (5) Stanford (13-5)
(3) Miss State (13-6) vs. (6) New Mexico (13-8)
(2) Providence (14-6) vs. (7) NC State (11-7)

(1) Notre Dame (11-7) vs. (8) Iowa (12-9)
(4) Kansas St (12-7) vs. (5) St Josephs (12-7)
(3) Northwestrn (11-7) vs. (6) Northeastrn (14-6)
(2) Maryland (13-7) vs. (7) WI-Grn Bay (15-5)

(1) Michigan (13-7) vs. (8) TX El Paso (12-8)
(4) Rhode Island (14-7) vs. (5) Arkansas (13-5)
(3) Texas A&M (15-5) vs. (6) Illinois St (17-4)
(2) Arizona (13-8) vs. (7) Miami (OH) (11-7)

(1) Miami (FL) (13-6) vs. (8) Mississippi (11-9)
(4) Penn State (16-5) vs. (5) Temple (11-8)
(3) UAB (13-8) vs. (6) Cincinnati (13-7)
(2) LSU (16-4) vs. (7) Wash State (12-8)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Geo Mason (15-5) vs. (4M) Duquesne (13-6)
(2M) Cleveland St (11-8) vs. (3M) Central FL (13-6)

(1W) Nebraska (12-7) vs. (4W) Vanderbilt (12-8)
(2W) Portland (13-7) vs. (3W) Evansville (11-7)

(1S) Auburn (12-7) vs. (4S) Houston (12-6)
(2S) Wright State (13-8) vs. (3S) Bradley (12-8)

(1E) S Mississippi (10-6) vs. (4E) Seton Hall (10-9)
(2E) Niagara (15-6) vs. (3E) Drake (13-8)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Nevada (11-8) vs. (4) Akron (11-8)
(2) Texas Tech (10-9) vs. (3) TX Christian (12-8)

(1) Col Charlestn (15-4) vs. (4) Fairfield (13-9)
(2) La Salle (12-7) vs. (3) Hofstra (13-7)

(1) Wyoming (12-6) vs. (4) AR Lit Rock (15-6)
(2) Old Dominion (12-8) vs. (3) St Johns (11-9)

(1) Boise State (13-6) vs. (4) Iowa State (11-8)
(2) WI-Milwkee (11-8) vs. (3) Drexel (11-8)

***********************************
***************

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 29, 2009 1:14 pm
 

Beer’s Bracket – 01/29/09

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Memphis (S) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Boston (E) winner.

Memphis (S)
(1S) WAKE FOREST (16-1) vs. (16S) TN MARTIN (12-6) @Greensboro
(8S) DAVIDSON (15-3) vs. (9S) Notre Dame (11-7) @Greensboro
(5S) GONZAGA (13-4) vs. (12S) S Carolina (14-4) @Portland
(4S) Illinois (17-3) vs. (13S) BUFFALO (13-5) @Portland
(6S) KENTUCKY (16-5) vs. (11S) Utah (13-6) @Boise
(3S) Texas (15-4) vs. (14S) STE F AUSTIN (8-5) @Boise
(7S) Washington (15-4) vs. (10S) Dayton (18-2) @Kansas City
(2S) Louisville (15-3) vs. (15S) AMERICAN (11-7) @Kansas City

Glendale (W)
(1W) OKLAHOMA (20-1) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) Ohio State (13-5) vs. (9W) VA Tech (14-5) @Dayton
(5W) W Virginia (14-5) vs. (12W) BYU (14-5) @Kansas City
(4W) BUTLER (17-1) vs. (13W) W KENTUCKY (12-7) @Kansas City
(6W) California (16-4) vs. (11W) SIENA (16-5) @Miami
(3W) Clemson (17-2) vs. (14W) LG BEACH ST (10-8) @Miami
(7W) Minnesota (16-3) vs. (10W) Oklahoma St (13-6) @Dayton
(2W) Pittsburgh (17-1) vs. (15W) PORTLAND ST (12-5) @Dayton

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N Carolina (16-2) vs. (16M) E TENN ST (13-5) @Greensboro
(8M) Baylor (14-5) vs. (9M) Florida (17-3) @Greensboro
(5M) Syracuse (16-4) vs. (12M) USC (13-6) @Portland
(4M) Purdue (16-4) vs. (13M) NORTHEASTRN (14-6) @Portland
(6M) UCLA (15-4) vs. (11M) Missouri (16-3) @Minneapolis
(3M) Marquette (18-2) vs. (14M) VA MILITARY (13-3) @Minneapolis
(7M) Georgetown (12-6) vs. (10M) UNLV (16-4) @Minneapolis
(2M) MICHIGAN ST (16-3) vs. (15M) N DAKOTA ST (12-5) @Minneapolis

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (18-1) vs. (16E) ROB MORRIS (13-7) @Philadelphia
(8E) Florida St (16-4) vs. (9E) St Marys (16-1) @Philadelphia
(5E) MEMPHIS (16-3) vs. (12E) Wisconsin (11-8) @Boise
(4E) ARIZONA ST (16-3) vs. (13E) N IOWA (13-6) @Boise
(6E) Villanova (15-4) vs. (11E) Tennessee (12-6) @Philadelphia
(3E) XAVIER (17-2) vs. (14E) CORNELL (10-6) @Philadelphia
(7E) Kansas (15-4) vs. (10E) UTAH STATE (18-1) @Miami
(2E) Duke (18-1) vs. (15E) VERMONT (14-6) @Miami

Play-In Game: (16W) Morgan State vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: S Carolina (14-4), Wisconsin (11-8), BYU (14-5), USC (13-6)

Added: VA Tech (14-5), USC (13-6), NORTHEASTRN (14-6), TN MARTIN (12-6)
Dropped: Miami (FL) (13-6), Michigan (13-6), VCU (15-6), Austin Peay (10-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Michigan (13-6), Miami (FL) (13-6), Boston Col (16-6), San Diego St (11-5)
NIT 2 Seeds: Providence (13-6), LSU (15-4), VCU (15-6), Arizona (12-8)
NIT 3 Seeds: Miss State (13-6), Northwestrn (10-7), Maryland (13-7), UAB (13-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Texas A&M (14-5), Tulsa (12-7), Rhode Island (13-7), Geo Mason (15-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8S) Davidson vs. (9S) Notre Dame @ Greensboro: Stephen Curry (29.3 PPG) / Luke Harangody (25 PPG)
Game 2: (1S) Wake Forest vs. (16S) Tennessee-Martin @ Greensboro: Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG) / Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) North Carolina vs. (16M) E. Tennessee State @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.7 PPG) / Kevin Tiggs (21 PPG)
Game 4: (3M) Marquette vs. (14M) VMI @ Minneapolis: Jerel McNeal (19.4 PPG) / Chavis Holmes (21.8 PPG)
Game 5: (6S) Kentucky vs. (11S) Utah @ Boise: Jodie Meeks (25.8 PPG) / Luke Nevill (18 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1S) Wake Forest vs. (8S) Davidson @ Greensboro: Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG) / Stephen Curry (29.3 PPG)
Game 2: (1W) Oklahoma vs. (9W) Virginia Tech @ Dayton: Blake Griffin (22.3 PPG) / A.D. Vassallo (18.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) North Carolina vs. (9M) Florida @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.7 PPG) / Nick Calathes (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (6S) Kentucky vs. (3S) Texas @ Boise: Jodie Meeks (25.8 PPG) / A.J. Abrams (17 PPG)
Game 5: (10W) Oklahoma State vs. (2W) Pittsburgh @ Dayton: James Anderson (17.7 PPG) / Sam Young (18.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Greensboro: Stephen Curry (29.3 PPG), Lester Hudson (27.3 PPG), Luke Harangody (25 PPG), Tyler Hansbrough (22.7 PPG), Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Boise: Jodie Meeks (25.8 PPG), James Harden (22 PPG), Luke Nevill (18 PPG), A.J. Abrams (17 PPG), Tyreke Evans (16.6 PPG)


***********************************
***************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Michigan (13-6) vs. (8) New Mexico (12-8)
(4) Tulsa (12-7) vs. (5) Stanford (13-4)
(3) Maryland (13-7) vs. (6) Illinois St (17-3)
(2) VCU (15-6) vs. (7) Miami (OH) (10-7)

(1) Miami (FL) (13-6) vs. (8) Wash State (11-8)
(4) Rhode Island (13-7) vs. (5) Penn State (16-5)
(3) UAB (13-7) vs. (6) NC State (11-7)
(2) LSU (15-4) vs. (7) Creighton (16-6)

(1) Boston Col (16-6) vs. (8) Mississippi (11-9)
(4) Texas A&M (14-5) vs. (5) Temple (11-7)
(3) Northwestrn (10-7) vs. (6) Arkansas (12-5)
(2) Providence (13-6) vs. (7) WI-Grn Bay (14-5)

(1) San Diego St (11-5) vs. (8) TX El Paso (11-8)
(4) Geo Mason (15-5) vs. (5) Cincinnati (12-7)
(3) Miss State (13-6) vs. (6) Kansas St (11-7)
(2) Arizona (12-8) vs. (7) Iowa (12-8)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Nebraska (12-6) vs. (4M) Vanderbilt (12-7)
(2M) St Josephs (11-7) vs. (3M) Bradley (11-8)

(1E) Drake (13-7) vs. (4E) Duquesne (13-6)
(2E) Niagara (15-6) vs. (3E) Col Charlestn (14-4)

(1W) Houston (12-5) vs. (4W) Wyoming (12-6)
(2W) Boise State (13-5) vs. (3W) Wright State (12-8)

(1S) Auburn (12-7) vs. (4S) Central FL (12-6)
(2S) Cleveland St (10-8) vs. (3S) S Mississippi (10-6)

***********************************
***************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Texas Tech (10-8) vs. (4) Richmond (10-8)
(2) Evansville (10-7) vs. (3) Ohio (10-8)

(1) TX Christian (12-7) vs. (4) Iowa State (11-8)
(2) Drexel (10-8) vs. (3) Akron (10-8)

(1) La Salle (11-7) vs. (4) Fairfield (12-9)
(2) St Johns (11-8) vs. (3) Hofstra (12-7)

(1) Nevada (11-7) vs. (4) Alabama (10-7)
(2) WI-Milwkee (10-8) vs. (3) San Diego (10-8)

***********************************
***************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 26, 2009 7:44 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/26/09

Prior to tonight's games...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Memphis (S) / Boston (E) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) DUKE (18-1) vs. (16M) VERMONT (13-6) @Greensboro
(8M) Villanova (15-4) vs. (9M) Ohio State (13-4) @Greensboro
(5M) Georgetown (12-5) vs. (12M) Utah (12-6) @Portland
(4M) ARIZONA ST (16-3) vs. (13M) CORNELL (10-6) @Portland
(6M) KENTUCKY (16-4) vs. (11M) N IOWA (12-6) @Kansas City
(3M) Texas (14-4) vs. (14M) VCU (15-5) @Kansas City
(7M) DAVIDSON (15-3) vs. (10M) Michigan (13-6) @Kansas City
(2M) Louisville (14-3) vs. (15M) VA MILITARY (13-3) @Kansas City

Glendale (W)
(1W) N Carolina (16-2) vs. (16W) E TENN ST (12-5) @Greensboro
(8W) Washington (15-4) vs. (9W) Tennessee (12-6) @Greensboro
(5W) Illinois (17-3) vs. (12W) BYU (14-4) @Philadelphia
(4W) Syracuse (16-3) vs. (13W) PORTLAND ST (12-5) @Philadelphia
(6W) W Virginia (14-4) vs. (11W) UTAH STATE (18-1) @Dayton
(3W) XAVIER (17-2) vs. (14W) LG BEACH ST (10-8) @Dayton
(7W) Minnesota (15-3) vs. (10W) St Marys (16-1) @Boise
(2W) OKLAHOMA (19-1) vs. (15W) AUSTIN PEAY (10-7) @Boise

Memphis (S)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (16-1) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8S) Missouri (16-3) vs. (9S) Miami (FL) (13-4) @Dayton
(5S) GONZAGA (13-4) vs. (12S) S Carolina (14-4) @Boise
(4S) Purdue (15-4) vs. (13S) W KENTUCKY (12-7) @Boise
(6S) Baylor (14-4) vs. (11S) UNLV (16-4) @Minneapolis
(3S) Marquette (17-2) vs. (14S) STE F AUSTIN (8-5) @Minneapolis
(7S) California (16-4) vs. (10S) Florida (16-3) @Miami
(2S) Wake Forest (16-1) vs. (15S) ROB MORRIS (13-7) @Miami

Boston (E)
(1E) Connecticut (18-1) vs. (16E) AMERICAN (11-7) @Philadelphia
(8E) Kansas (15-4) vs. (9E) Florida St (16-4) @Philadelphia
(5E) MEMPHIS (16-3) vs. (12E) Wisconsin (11-7) @Portland
(4E) BUTLER (17-1) vs. (13E) SIENA (15-5) @Portland
(6E) UCLA (15-4) vs. (11E) Oklahoma St (13-5) @Miami
(3E) Clemson (16-2) vs. (14E) BUFFALO (12-5) @Miami
(7E) Notre Dame (11-6) vs. (10E) Dayton (17-2) @Minneapolis
(2E) MICHIGAN ST (15-3) vs. (15E) N DAKOTA ST (12-5) @Minneapolis

Play-In Game: (16S) Morgan State vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Wisconsin (11-7), BYU (14-4), Utah (12-6), S Carolina (14-4)

Added: UNLV (25-7), Buffalo (9-20), Virginia Commonwealth (24-7)
Dropped: Stanford (26-7), Miami (Ohio) (17-15), GEORGE MASON (23-10)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1W) North Carolina vs. (16W) E. Tennessee State @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.7 PPG) / Kevin Tiggs (21.1 PPG)
Game 2: (2W) Oklahoma vs. (15W) Austin Peay @ Boise: Blake Griffin (22.2 PPG) / Drake Reed (19.9 PPG)
Game 3: (4M) Arizona State vs. (13M) Cornell @ Portland: James Harden (22 PPG) / Ryan Wittman (19.6 PPG)
Game 4: (8E) Kansas vs. (9E) Florida State @ Philadelphia: Sherron Collins (18.7 PPG) / Toney Douglas (19.6 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) Davidson vs. (10M) Michigan @ Kansas City: Stephen Curry (29.3 PPG) / Manny Harris (17.6 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7S) California vs. (2S) Wake Forest @ Miami: Jerome Randle (19 PPG) / Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG)
Game 2: (10W) St. Mary's vs. (2W) Oklahoma @ Boise: Patrick Mills (18.7 PPG) / Blake Griffin (22.2 PPG)
Game 3: (1W) North Carolina vs. (9W) Tennessee @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.7 PPG) / Tyler Smith (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (12M) Utah vs. (4M) Arizona State @ Portland: Luke Nevill (17.2 PPG) / James Harden (22 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) Kentucky vs. (3M) Texas @ Kansas City: Jodie Meeks (26.1 PPG) / A.J. Abrams (16.9 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Kansas City: Stephen Curry (29.3 PPG), Jodie Meeks (26.1 PPG), Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG), Chavis Holmes (21.8 PPG), Manny Harris (17.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Miami: Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG), Jerome Randle (19 PPG), James Anderson (17.9 PPG), Nick Calathes (17.8 PPG), Jeremy Chappell (16.9 PPG)


***********************************
***************

NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Boston Col (15-6) vs. (8) Nebraska (12-6)
(4) Providence (13-6) vs. (5) St Josephs (11-7)
(3) Arizona (12-8) vs. (6) Northeastrn (13-6)
(2) Arkansas (12-5) vs. (7) Drake (13-7)

(1) San Diego St (11-5) vs. (8) Houston (12-5)
(4) Penn State (16-5) vs. (5) Miami (OH) (10-7)
(3) Temple (11-7) vs. (6) LSU (15-4)
(2) Maryland (13-6) vs. (7) Cincinnati (12-7)

(1) USC (13-6) vs. (8) New Mexico (12-8)
(4) Geo Mason (14-5) vs. (5) Northwestrn (10-7)
(3) Illinois St (17-3) vs. (6) Iowa (12-8)
(2) Texas A&M (14-5) vs. (7) Auburn (11-7)

(1) VA Tech (13-5) vs. (8) Kansas St (11-7)
(4) UAB (13-7) vs. (5) Creighton (15-6)
(3) Miss State (13-6) vs. (6) Rhode Island (12-7)
(2) Stanford (13-4) vs. (7) WI-Grn Bay (14-5)

***********************************
***************

COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL
(1E) Niagara (14-6) vs. (4E) La Salle (11-7)
(2E) Cleveland St (10-8) vs. (3E) Seton Hall (8-9)

(1W) Wash State (11-8) vs. (4W) Wyoming (11-6)
(2W) Boise State (13-5) vs. (3W) Bradley (11-8)

(1M) Tulsa (12-7) vs. (4M) Vanderbilt (12-6)
(2M) S Mississippi (9-6) vs. (3M) Wright State (12-8)

(1S) TX El Paso (11-8) vs. (4S) Alabama (10-7)
(2S) Oregon St (6-10) vs. (3S) Col Charlestn (14-4)

***********************************
***************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 22, 2009 4:11 pm
 

Beer’s Bracket – 01/22/09

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / Memphis (S) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) DUKE (17-1) vs. (16M) ROB MORRIS (12-7) @Greensboro
(8M) Tennessee (12-5) vs. (9M) Villanova (14-4) @Greensboro
(5M) GONZAGA (11-4) vs. (12M) W KENTUCKY (11-6) @Dayton
(4M) Syracuse (16-3) vs. (13M) MIAMI (OH) (10-6) @Dayton
(6M) MEMPHIS (15-3) vs. (11M) UTAH STATE (16-1) @Minneapolis
(3M) MICHIGAN ST (15-3) vs. (14M) GEO MASON (14-4) @Minneapolis
(7M) Notre Dame (11-5) vs. (10M) Washington (13-4) @Kansas City
(2M) OKLAHOMA (18-1) vs. (15M) AUSTIN PEAY (8-7) @Kansas City

Glendale (W)
(1W) Connecticut (17-1) vs. (16W) ALABAMA ST (6-7) @Philadelphia
(8W) Florida St (15-4) vs. (9W) St Marys (15-1) @Philadelphia
(5W) Minnesota (15-2) vs. (12W) SIENA (14-5) @Portland
(4W) California (15-3) vs. (13W) LG BEACH ST (10-7) @Portland
(6W) Baylor (14-3) vs. (11W) BYU (13-4) @Portland
(3W) Marquette (16-2) vs. (14W) PORTLAND ST (11-5) @Portland
(7W) DAVIDSON (14-3) vs. (10W) Wisconsin (11-6) @Miami
(2W) Wake Forest (16-1) vs. (15W) N DAKOTA ST (11-5) @Miami

Boston (E)
(1E) PITTSBURGH (16-1) vs. (16E) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8E) Ohio State (13-4) vs. (9E) Kansas (14-4) @Dayton
(5E) XAVIER (16-2) vs. (12E) S Carolina (13-4) @Boise
(4E) UCLA (14-3) vs. (13E) N IOWA (12-6) @Boise
(6E) Purdue (14-4) vs. (11E) Oklahoma St (12-5) @Miami
(3E) Clemson (16-2) vs. (14E) AMERICAN (11-6) @Miami
(7E) KENTUCKY (15-4) vs. (10E) UTAH (12-5) @Philadelphia
(2E) Georgetown (12-4) vs. (15E) CORNELL (9-6) @Philadelphia

Memphis (S)
(1S) N Carolina (16-2) vs. (16S) MORGAN ST (8-9) @Greensboro
(8S) W Virginia (13-4) vs. (9S) Michigan (12-6) @Greensboro
(5S) BUTLER (15-1) vs. (12S) Stanford (12-3) @Minneapolis
(4S) Texas (13-4) vs. (13S) Dayton (16-2) @Minneapolis
(6S) Illinois (16-3) vs. (11S) Florida (16-3) @Boise
(3S) ARIZONA ST (16-3) vs. (14S) VA MILITARY (12-3) @Boise
(7S) Miami (FL) (13-4) vs. (10S) Missouri (15-3) @Kansas City
(2S) Louisville (14-3) vs. (15S) STE F AUSTIN (7-5) @Kansas City

Play-In Game: (16E) E. Tennessee State vs. Vermont @Dayton

Last Four In: BYU (13-4), Stanford (12-3), S Carolina (13-4), Dayton (16-2)

NIT 1 Seeds: Arkansas (12-4), Texas A&M (14-4), USC (12-5), Boston Col (14-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Maryland (13-5), UNLV (15-4), San Diego St (11-4), Illinois St (16-3)
NIT 3 Seeds: Arizona (11-8), Miss State (12-6), VA Tech (13-5), Penn State (15-5)
NIT 4 Seeds: UAB (12-7), Providence (12-6), Temple (9-7), Northwestrn (10-6)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2W) Wake Forest vs. (15W) North Dakota State @ Miami: Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG) / Ben Woodside (23.9 PPG)
Game 2: (3S) Arizona State vs. (14S) VMI @ Boise: James Harden (22 PPG) / Chavis Holmes (21.5 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Oklahoma vs. (15M) Austin Peay @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.3 PPG) / Drake Reed (19.2 PPG)
Game 4: (8W) Florida State vs. (9W) St. Mary's @ Philadelphia: Toney Douglas (19.5 PPG) / Patrick Mills (19.1 PPG)
Game 5: (7E) Kentucky vs. (10E) Utah @ Philadelphia: Jodie Meeks (26 PPG) / Luke Nevill (17.4 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7M) Notre Dame vs. (2M) Oklahoma @ Kansas City: Luke Harangody (24.8 PPG) / Blake Griffin (22.3 PPG)
Game 2: (7W) Davidson vs. (2W) Wake Forest @ Miami: Stephen Curry (29.1 PPG) / Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) North Carolina vs. (9S) Michigan @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (22.7 PPG) / Manny Harris (18.1 PPG)
Game 4: (11S) Florida vs. (3S) Arizona State @ Boise: Nick Calathes (17.8 PPG) / James Harden (22 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Pittsburgh vs. (9E) Kansas @ Dayton: Sam Young (18.6 PPG) / Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Philadelphia: Jodie Meeks (26 PPG), Ryan Wittman (20.1 PPG), Toney Douglas (19.5 PPG), Patrick Mills (19.1 PPG), Luke Nevill (17.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Miami: Stephen Curry (29.1 PPG), Ben Woodside (23.9 PPG), Jeff Teague (21.5 PPG), James Anderson (17.9 PPG), Garrison Carr (17.8 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com