Tag:Bracketology
Posted on: March 11, 2012 5:41 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/11/12... FINAL!!!

Records are not updated... This might be the craziest bracket I've ever published.  I do not expect to do as well as I have in previous years.  Unfortunately, I'm too stubborn to ignore the fact that Marshall has 2 Top 20 wins (USM), 2 Top 45 wins (@Cincy, Iona), 2 Top 60 wins (UCF, Belmont) and made it to the Conference USA Finals.  They have a Top 45 RPI, a Top 25 SOS , a Top 50 Out of Conference RPI, and a Top 10 Out of Conference SOS.  They won 7 of their last 10 and have proven that they are a good team (only lost by 6 at Syracuse by outscoring them by 7 in the second half back in early December).  6 Top 75 wins (including 2 away from home) should be enough.  I doubt the committee will agree...

Because of a last minute Ohio State / Michigan State swap, I have to make a few last second "location" changes (i.e. MSU / Gonzaga) to avoid rematches.  However, seeding is FINAL!!!

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / Atlanta (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) Kentucky (32-1) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (21-9) @Louisville
(8M) Notre Dame (22-11) vs. (9M) Kansas State (21-10) @Louisville
(5M) Temple (24-7) vs. (12M) LONG BEACH STATE (23-8) @Portland
(4M) Wisconsin (24-9) vs. (13M) COLORADO (21-11) @Portland
(6M) MEMPHIS (26-8) vs. (11M) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (28-6) @Columbus
(3M) Marquette (25-7) vs. (14M) NEW MEXICO STATE (24-9) @Columbus
(7M) UNLV (24-8) vs. (10M) HARVARD (25-4) @Omaha
(2M) MISSOURI (30-4) vs. (15M) DETROIT (20-13) @Omaha

Phoenix (W)
(1W) MICHIGAN STATE (25-7) vs. (16W) VERMONT (23-11) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (21-12) @Columbus
(8W) Gonzaga (25-6) vs. (9W) Alabama (21-11) @Columbus
(5W) Wichita State (26-5) vs. (12W) North Carolina State (22-12) / Colorado State (19-11) @Portland
(4W) Georgetown (22-8) vs. (13W) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (25-7) @Portland
(6W) Florida (23-10) vs. (11W) Xavier (21-11) @Albuquerque
(3W) Baylor (26-7) vs. (14W) MONTANA (23-6) @Albuquerque
(7W) Cincinnati (24-10) vs. (10W) Southern Miss (23-8) @Greensboro
(2W) Duke (27-6) vs. (15W) LEHIGH (25-7) @Greensboro

Boston (E)
(1E) Syracuse (31-2) vs. (16E) LAMAR (21-11) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Saint Louis (24-7) vs. (9E) Purdue (21-12) @Pittsburgh
(5E) MURRAY STATE (27-1) vs. (12E) South Florida (19-13) @Albuquerque
(4E) FLORIDA STATE (23-9) vs. (13E) OHIO (26-7) @Albuquerque
(6E) CREIGHTON (28-5) vs. (11E) Brigham Young (23-8) @Louisville
(3E) Michigan (23-9) vs. (14E) BELMONT (26-7) @Louisville
(7E) San Diego State (24-7) vs. (10E) West Virginia (19-13) @Omaha
(2E) Kansas (27-6) vs. (15E) LIU-BROOKLYN (25-8) @Omaha

Atlanta (S)
(1S) North Carolina (29-4) vs. (16S) NORFOLK STATE (24-8) / WESTERN KENTUCKY (15-18) @Greensboro
(8S) Iowa State (22-10) vs. (9S) Connecticut (20-13) @Greensboro
(5S) VANDERBILT (23-10) vs. (12S) California (24-9) / Marshall (20-13) @Nashville
(4S) Indiana (25-8) vs. (13S) ST. BONAVENTURE (19-11) @Nashville
(6S) NEW MEXICO (26-6) vs. (11S) Texas (20-13) @Nashville
(3S) LOUISVILLE (26-9) vs. (14S) DAVIDSON (24-7) @Nashville
(7S) ST. MARY'S (25-5) vs. (10S) Virginia (22-9) @Pittsburgh
(2S) Ohio State (27-6) vs. (15S) LOYOLA-MARYLAND (24-8) @Pittsburgh

Last Six Pack: Xavier (21-11), South Florida (19-13), North Carolina State (22-12), Colorado State (19-11), California (24-9), Marshall (20-13)

Added: VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (28-6), North Carolina State (22-12), Marshall (20-13), COLORADO (21-11), ST. BONAVENTURE (19-11), SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (25-7), OHIO (26-7), NEW MEXICO STATE (24-9), LEHIGH (25-7), DETROIT (20-13)
Dropped: Northwestern (18-13), Miami (Fla.) (19-12), Mississippi State (21-11), Washington (21-10), Drexel (27-6), Oral Roberts (27-6), Nevada (24-6), Akron (21-11), Denver (22-9), Bucknell (23-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Northwestern (18-13), Seton Hall (20-12), Mississippi State (21-11), Drexel (27-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Miami (Fla.) (19-12), Washington (21-10), Iona (25-7), Mississippi (20-13)
NIT 3 Seeds: Middle Tennessee (24-6), Oral Roberts (27-6), Tennessee (17-14), Dayton (20-12)
NIT 4 Seeds: UCF (20-10), Oregon (22-9), Akron (21-11), Arizona (23-11)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3M) Marquette vs. (14M) New Mexico State @ Columbus: Darius Johnson-Odom (18.5 PPG) / Wendell McKines (18.8 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) San Diego State vs. (10E) West Virginia @ Omaha: Jamaal Franklin (17.2 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20.1 PPG)
Game 3: (6E) Creighton vs. (11E) Brigham Young @ Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.2 PPG) / Noah Hartsock (16.7 PPG)
Game 4: (2E) Kansas vs. (15E) LIU-Brooklyn @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (17.9 PPG) / Julian Boyd (17.4 PPG)
Game 5: (5M) Temple vs. (12M) Long Beach State @ Portland: Ramone Moore (17.7 PPG) / Casper Ware (17.4 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) West Virginia vs. (2E) Kansas @ Omaha: Kevin Jones (20.1 PPG) / Thomas Robinson (17.9 PPG)
Game 2: (6M) Memphis vs. (3M) Marquette @ Columbus: Will Barton (18.1 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (18.5 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) North Carolina vs. (9S) Connecticut @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.2 PPG) / Jeremy Lamb (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (10S) Virginia vs. (2S) Michigan State @ Columbus: Mike Scott (18.1 PPG) / Draymond Green (16.2 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) Vanderbilt vs. (4S) Indiana @ Nashville: John Jenkins (20 PPG) / Cody Zeller (15.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.2 PPG), Noah Hartsock (16.7 PPG), Matt Dickey (16.5 PPG), Rodney McGruder (15.4 PPG), Trey Burke (14.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Omaha: Kevin Jones (20.1 PPG), Thomas Robinson (17.9 PPG), Marcus Denmon (17.6 PPG), Julian Boyd (17.4 PPG), Jamaal Franklin (17.2 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 664 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): St. Louis (M): 627 miles, Phoenix (W): 4014 miles, Boston (E): 1818 miles, Atlanta (S): 1089 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Northwestern (18-13) vs. (8) Valparaiso (20-11)
(4) Akron (21-11) vs. (5) Saint Joseph's (20-13)
(3) Tennessee (17-14) vs. (6) La Salle (21-12)
(2) Washington (21-10) vs. (7) Weber State (22-6)

(1) Seton Hall (20-12) vs. (8) Stony Brook (21-9)
(4) Arizona (23-11) vs. (5) Minnesota (19-14)
(3) Dayton (20-12) vs. (6) Northern Iowa (18-13)
(2) Iona (25-7) vs. (7) Buffalo (18-10)

(1) Mississippi State (21-11) vs. (8) Savannah State (19-11)
(4) UCF (20-10) vs. (5) Illinois (17-15)
(3) Oral Roberts (27-6) vs. (6) LSU (18-14)
(2) Miami (Fla.) (19-12) vs. (7) Bucknell (23-9)

(1) Drexel (27-6) vs. (8) Texas-Arlington (23-8)
(4) Oregon (22-9) vs. (5) Nevada (24-6)
(3) Middle Tennessee (24-6) vs. (6) Massachusetts (22-11)
(2) Mississippi (20-13) vs. (7) Wyoming (18-11)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Stanford (21-11) vs. (4W) Butler (19-14)
(2W) Denver (22-9) vs. (3W) Old Dominion (20-13)

(1S) Wagner (25-6) vs. (4S) Arkansas (18-14)
(2S) Iowa (17-16) vs. (3S) UCLA (18-14)

(1M) Cleveland State (21-10) vs. (4M) Tulsa (17-14)
(2M) Illinois State (20-13) vs. (3M) Maryland (17-15)

(1E) Pittsburgh (17-16) vs. (4E) Evansville (15-15)
(2E) George Mason (24-9) vs. (3E) Princeton (17-11)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Kent State (20-11) vs. (4) San Francisco (18-13)
(2) Santa Barbara (18-10) vs. (3) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (18-13)

(1) Yale (17-9) vs. (4) Georgia State (21-11)
(2) Indiana State (17-14) vs. (3) Robert Morris (24-10)

(1) Pennsylvania (19-12) vs. (4) TCU (16-14)
(2) Loyola Marymount (17-12) vs. (3) Tennessee State (18-12)

(1) Drake (16-15) vs. (4) Utah Valley (16-12)
(2) Fairfield (19-14) vs. (3) Mercer (21-11)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 11, 2012 4:10 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/11/12... Placeholder!

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / Atlanta (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (32-1) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (21-9) @Louisville
(8M) Notre Dame (22-11) vs. (9M) Kansas State (21-10) @Louisville
(5M) Temple (24-7) vs. (12M) LONG BEACH STATE (23-8) @Portland
(4M) Wisconsin (24-9) vs. (13M) COLORADO (21-11) @Portland
(6M) MEMPHIS (26-8) vs. (11M) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (28-6) @Columbus
(3M) Marquette (25-7) vs. (14M) NEW MEXICO STATE (24-9) @Columbus
(7M) UNLV (24-8) vs. (10M) HARVARD (25-4) @Omaha
(2M) MISSOURI (30-4) vs. (15M) DETROIT (20-13) @Omaha

Phoenix (W)
(1W) BIG10 Winner vs. (16W) VERMONT (23-11) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (21-12) @Columbus/Pittsburgh
(8W) Gonzaga (25-6) vs. (9W) Alabama (21-11) @Columbus/Pittsburgh
(5W) Wichita State (26-5) vs. (12W) TBD @Portland
(4W) Georgetown (22-8) vs. (13W) SOUTH DAKOTA STATE (25-7) @Portland
(6W) Florida (23-10) vs. (11W) TBD @Albuquerque
(3W) Baylor (26-7) vs. (14W) MONTANA (23-6) @Albuquerque
(7W) Cincinnati (24-10) vs. (10W) Southern Miss (23-8) @Greensboro
(2W) Duke (27-6) vs. (15W) LEHIGH (25-7) @Greensboro

Boston (E)
(1E) Syracuse (31-2) vs. (16E) LAMAR (21-11) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Saint Louis (24-7) vs. (9E) Purdue (21-12) @Pittsburgh
(5E) MURRAY STATE (27-1) vs. (12E) TBD @Albuquerque
(4E) Florida State (23-9) vs. (13E) OHIO (26-7) @Albuquerque
(6E) CREIGHTON (28-5) vs. (11E) TBD @Louisville
(3E) Michigan (23-9) vs. (14E) BELMONT (26-7) @Louisville
(7E) San Diego State (24-7) vs. (10E) West Virginia (19-13) @Omaha
(2E) Kansas (27-6) vs. (15E) LIU-BROOKLYN (25-8) @Omaha

Atlanta (S)
(1S) NORTH CAROLINA (29-4) vs. (16S) NORFOLK STATE (24-8) / WESTERN KENTUCKY (15-18) @Greensboro
(8S) Iowa State (22-10) vs. (9S) Connecticut (20-13) @Greensboro
(5S) Vanderbilt (23-10) vs. (12S) TBD @Nashville
(4S) Indiana (25-8) vs. (13S) ST. BONAVENTURE (19-11) @Nashville
(6S) NEW MEXICO (26-6) vs. (11S) TBD @Nashville
(3S) LOUISVILLE (26-9) vs. (14S) DAVIDSON (24-7) @Nashville
(7S) ST. MARY'S (25-5) vs. (10S) Virginia (22-9) @Columbus/Pittsburgh
(2S) BIG10 Loser vs. (15S) LOYOLA-MARYLAND (24-8) @Columbus/Pittsburgh

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 5, 2012 12:14 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/04/12

Again, no time for commentary tonight... been way too busy!  Please note records have not been updated.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / St. Louis (M) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (29-1) vs. (16S) NC-ASHEVILLE (21-9) / SAVANNAH STATE (19-10) @Louisville
(8S) St. Mary's (24-5) vs. (9S) Saint Louis (23-6) @Louisville
(5S) Florida State (20-9) vs. (12S) South Florida (18-12) @Portland
(4S) Indiana (23-7) vs. (13S) NEVADA (23-5) @Portland
(6S) CREIGHTON (27-5) vs. (11S) California (23-7) @Albuquerque
(3S) Baylor (24-6) vs. (14S) BELMONT (26-7) @Albuquerque
(7S) San Diego State (22-6) vs. (10S) West Virginia (19-12) @Pittsburgh
(2S) Ohio State (24-6) vs. (15S) BUCKNELL (23-8) @Pittsburgh

Phoenix (W)
(1W) NORTH CAROLINA (27-4) vs. (16W) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (22-7) @Greensboro
(8W) Kansas State (21-9) vs. (9W) Alabama (20-10) @Greensboro*
(5W) UNLV (23-7) vs. (12W) Xavier (19-11) / Northwestern (18-12) @Nashville
(4W) Louisville (22-9) vs. (13W) DREXEL (26-5) @Nashville
(6W) Vanderbilt (21-10) vs. (11W) Brigham Young (23-8) @Louisville
(3W) Georgetown (21-7) vs. (14W) DENVER (21-8) @Louisville
(7W) MEMPHIS (23-8) vs. (10W) HARVARD (25-4) @Omaha
(2W) Missouri (27-4) vs. (15W) MONTANA (21-6) @Omaha

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (30-1) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (23-8) @Pittsburgh
(8E) NEW MEXICO (23-6) vs. (9E) Virginia (21-8) @Pittsburgh
(5E) TEMPLE (24-6) vs. (12E) LONG BEACH STATE (20-8) @Portland
(4E) Wisconsin (22-8) vs. (13E) WASHINGTON (21-9) @Portland
(6E) Florida (22-8) vs. (11E) Texas (19-12) @Nashville
(3E) Michigan (21-8) vs. (14E) DAVIDSON (22-7) @Nashville
(7E) GONZAGA (25-5) vs. (10E) Connecticut (18-12) @Greensboro
(2E) Duke (26-5) vs. (15E) LOYOLA-MARYLAND (22-8) @Greensboro

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (26-5) vs. (16M) STONY BROOK (20-8) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (18-12) @Omaha
(8M) Purdue (20-10) vs. (9M) Cincinnati (22-9) @Omaha
(5M) MURRAY STATE (27-1) vs. (12M) Miami (Fla.) (18-11) / Mississippi State (21-10) @Albuquerque
(4M) Wichita State (26-5) vs. (13M) ORAL ROBERTS (27-5) @Albuquerque
(6M) Iowa State (22-9) vs. (11M) Colorado State (18-10) @Columbus
(3M) Marquette (25-6) vs. (14M) AKRON (20-10) @Columbus
(7M) Notre Dame (21-10) vs. (10M) Southern Miss (22-7) @Columbus
(2M) MICHIGAN STATE (23-6) vs. (15M) VALPARAISO (20-10) @Columbus

Last Six Pack: Colorado State (18-10), South Florida (18-12), Xavier (19-11), Northwestern (18-12), Miami (Fla.) (18-11), Mississippi State (21-10)

Added: South Florida (18-12), DENVER (21-8), MONTANA (21-6), LOYOLA-MARYLAND (22-8)
Dropped: Seton Hall (19-11), Middle Tennessee (24-5), Iona (25-6), Weber State (21-5)

Moving Up: NORTH CAROLINA (27-4), Ohio State (24-6), MURRAY STATE (27-1), CREIGHTON (27-5), Iowa State (22-9), MEMPHIS (23-8), Saint Louis (23-6), Cincinnati (22-9), HARVARD (25-4), Colorado State (18-10)
Moving Down: MICHIGAN STATE (23-6), Marquette (25-6), Florida (22-8), Notre Dame (21-10), NEW MEXICO (23-6), St. Mary's (24-5), Kansas State (21-9), Virginia (21-8), West Virginia (19-12), Texas (19-12)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (7S) San Diego State vs. (10S) West Virginia @ Pittsburgh: Jamaal Franklin (17.1 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20 PPG)
Game 2: (6E) Florida vs. (11E) Texas @ Nashville: Kenny Boynton (17.1 PPG) / J'Covan Brown (20 PPG)
Game 3: (6W) Vanderbilt vs. (11W) Brigham Young @ Louisville: John Jenkins (20 PPG) / Noah Hartsock (16.7 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) North Carolina vs. (16W) Texas-Arlington @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.4 PPG) / LaMarcus Reed III (17.6 PPG)
Game 5: (5E) Temple vs. (12E) Long Beach State @ Portland: Ramone Moore (17.8 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7W) Memphis vs. (2W) Missouri @ Omaha: Will Barton (18.7 PPG) / Marcus Denmon (18 PPG)
Game 2: (10S) West Virginia vs. (2S) Ohio State @ Pittsburgh: Kevin Jones (20 PPG) / Jared Sullinger (17 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) Kansas vs. (8M) Purdue @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (18 PPG) / Robbie Hummel (16.8 PPG)
Game 4: (11M) Colorado State vs. (3M) Marquette @ Columbus: Wes Eikmeier (16 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (18.3 PPG)
Game 5: (1W) North Carolina vs. (8W) Kansas State @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.4 PPG) / Rodney McGruder (15.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Pittsburgh: Kevin Jones (20 PPG), Mike Scott (17.3 PPG), Julian Boyd (17.3 PPG), Jamaal Franklin (17.1 PPG), Jared Sullinger (17 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Omaha: Will Barton (18.7 PPG), Thomas Robinson (18 PPG), Marcus Denmon (18 PPG), Robbie Hummel (16.8 PPG), Will Cherry (16.1 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 704 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Atlanta (S): 1118 miles, Phoenix (W): 4125 miles, Boston (E): 1268 miles, St. Louis (M): 826 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Seton Hall (19-11) vs. (8) Lehigh (24-7)
(4) Illinois (17-13) vs. (5) Northern Iowa (18-13)
(3) Saint Joseph's (19-12) vs. (6) LSU (17-13)
(2) UCF (19-9) vs. (7) Buffalo (18-9)

(1) Virginia Commonwealth (26-6) vs. (8) Illinois State (20-12)
(4) Marshall (17-12) vs. (5) Ohio (23-7)
(3) Arizona (21-9) vs. (6) Iowa (16-15)
(2) Tennessee (17-13) vs. (7) La Salle (20-11)

(1) Mississippi (18-12) vs. (8) Colorado (17-11)
(4) Minnesota (18-13) vs. (5) South Dakota State (23-7)
(3) North Carolina State (19-11) vs. (6) Wagner (25-5)
(2) Dayton (19-11) vs. (7) George Mason (24-8)

(1) Oregon (22-8) vs. (8) Cleveland State (21-10)
(4) Wyoming (18-10) vs. (5) New Mexico State (21-9)
(3) Iona (25-6) vs. (6) Massachusetts (20-10)
(2) Middle Tennessee (24-5) vs. (7) Weber State (21-5)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) Pittsburgh (16-15) vs. (4E) Indiana State (17-14)
(2E) St. Bonaventure (17-11) vs. (3E) Pennsylvania (19-11)

(1S) Maryland (16-13) vs. (4S) Kent State (19-10)
(2S) Princeton (16-11) vs. (3S) Old Dominion (20-12)

(1W) UCLA (17-13) vs. (4W) Evansville (15-15)
(2W) Oklahoma (15-15) vs. (3W) Butler (19-14)

(1M) Arkansas (18-13) vs. (4M) Detroit (19-13)
(2M) Stanford (19-10) vs. (3M) Virginia Tech (15-15)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Yale (17-9) vs. (4) Oakland (16-14)
(2) Robert Morris (23-9) vs. (3) San Francisco (18-13)

(1) Drake (16-15) vs. (4) Bowling Green (15-14)
(2) Tennessee State (18-12) vs. (3) Georgia State (21-11)

(1) Santa Barbara (16-9) vs. (4) Utah Valley (16-11)
(2) Mercer (21-11) vs. (3) Fairfield (18-13)

(1) Loyola Marymount (17-12) vs. (4) Cal State Fullerton (19-8)
(2) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (18-13) vs. (3) Lamar (18-11)

*************************

* I am aware of the Alabama-Kansas State rematch.

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 27, 2012 12:51 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/26/12

No time for commentary tonight...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / St. Louis (M) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (27-1) vs. (16S) VALPARAISO (18-10) @Louisville
(8S) Creighton (24-5) vs. (9S) MEMPHIS (19-8) @Louisville
(5S) TEMPLE (21-5) vs. (12S) Colorado State (16-9) / Cincinnati (19-8) @Nashville
(4S) Indiana (20-7) vs. (13S) IONA (22-6) @Nashville
(6S) MURRAY STATE (23-1) vs. (11S) Seton Hall (19-9) @Albuquerque
(3S) Baylor (22-5) vs. (14S) NEVADA (20-5) @Albuquerque
(7S) New Mexico (21-5) vs. (10S) Southern Miss (20-5) @Greensboro
(2S) DUKE (23-4) vs. (15S) WEBER STATE (20-4) @Greensboro

Phoenix (W)
(1W) MICHIGAN STATE (21-5) vs. (16W) LIU-BROOKLYN (21-7) @Columbus
(8W) Virginia (21-6) vs. (9W) Alabama (17-9) @Columbus
(5W) UNLV (20-6) vs. (12W) WASHINGTON (19-8) @Portland
(4W) Louisville (21-6) vs. (13W) ORAL ROBERTS (25-5) @Portland
(6W) Vanderbilt (19-8) vs. (11W) Northwestern (16-11) @Nashville
(3W) Georgetown (19-6) vs. (14W) AKRON (18-8) @Nashville
(7W) Gonzaga (21-5) vs. (10W) Saint Louis (21-5) @Omaha
(2W) Missouri (25-3) vs. (15W) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (19-6) @Omaha

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (27-1) vs. (16E) NC-ASHEVILLE (16-9) / SAVANNAH STATE (16-10) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Iowa State (19-8) vs. (9E) California (22-6) @Pittsburgh
(5E) Florida (22-6) vs. (12E) Miami (Fla.) (16-10) @Portland
(4E) Wisconsin (20-7) vs. (13E) LONG BEACH STATE (17-7) @Portland
(6E) Notre Dame (19-8) vs. (11E) Brigham Young (21-6) @Pittsburgh
(3E) Michigan (20-7) vs. (14E) DREXEL (23-5) @Pittsburgh
(7E) Kansas State (19-8) vs. (10E) Connecticut (17-10) @Greensboro
(2E) North Carolina (24-4) vs. (15E) DAVIDSON (19-7) @Greensboro

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (22-5) vs. (16M) STONY BROOK (18-8) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (16-11) @Omaha
(8M) Purdue (17-10) vs. (9M) West Virginia (17-10) @Omaha
(5M) Florida State (19-7) vs. (12M) Mississippi State (19-9) / Xavier (17-10) @Albuquerque
(4M) WICHITA STATE (23-4) vs. (13M) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (23-4) @Albuquerque
(6M) ST. MARY'S (21-5) vs. (11M) HARVARD (22-3) @Louisville
(3M) Ohio State (23-5) vs. (14M) BELMONT (21-7) @Louisville
(7M) San Diego State (18-6) vs. (10M) Texas (17-11) @Columbus
(2M) Marquette (22-5) vs. (15M) BUCKNELL (19-8) @Columbus

Last Six Pack: Northwestern (16-11), Miami (Fla.) (16-10), Mississippi State (19-9), Xavier (17-10), Colorado State (16-9), Cincinnati (19-8)

Added: WASHINGTON (19-8), Colorado State (16-9), Cincinnati (19-8), STONY BROOK (18-8)
Dropped: Illinois (16-12), Arizona (19-9), Dayton (16-10), Vermont (19-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Dayton (16-10), North Carolina State (18-10), South Florida (16-10), Saint Joseph's (18-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: UCF (17-7), Illinois (16-12), Mississippi (15-11), Arizona (19-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Virginia Commonwealth (23-6), Oregon (19-8), Minnesota (17-10), LSU (16-10)
NIT 4 Seeds: Colorado (16-8), Arkansas (17-10), Northern Iowa (16-12), Tennessee (13-13)

Moving Up: KANSAS (22-5), MICHIGAN STATE (21-5), Marquette (22-5), Michigan (20-7), Wisconsin (20-7), Louisville (21-6), WICHITA STATE (23-4), Notre Dame (19-8), Vanderbilt (19-8), New Mexico (21-5)
Moving Down: DUKE (23-4), Missouri (25-3), Ohio State (23-5), Florida (22-6), UNLV (20-6), San Diego State (18-6), Gonzaga (21-5), Creighton (24-5), MEMPHIS (19-8), Southern Miss (20-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (6W) Vanderbilt vs. (11W) Northwestern @ Nashville: John Jenkins (20 PPG) / John Shurna (20.1 PPG)
Game 2: (8S) Creighton vs. (9S) Memphis @ Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.1 PPG) / Will Barton (18.3 PPG)
Game 3: (2W) Missouri vs. (15W) Texas-Arlington @ Omaha: Marcus Denmon (18.2 PPG) / LaMarcus Reed III (17.1 PPG)
Game 4: (8M) Purdue vs. (9M) West Virginia @ Omaha: Robbie Hummel (16.5 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) San Diego State vs. (10M) Texas @ Columbus: Jamaal Franklin (16.4 PPG) / J'Covan Brown (19.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10M) Texas vs. (2M) Marquette @ Columbus: J'Covan Brown (19.5 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (18.4 PPG)
Game 2: (1M) Kansas vs. (9M) West Virginia @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (17.8 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20 PPG)
Game 3: (10E) Connecticut vs. (2E) North Carolina @ Greensboro: Jeremy Lamb (17.9 PPG) / Harrison Barnes (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (5S) Temple vs. (4S) Indiana @ Nashville: Ramone Moore (18 PPG) / Cody Zeller (15.7 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) St. Mary's vs. (3M) Ohio State @ Louisville: Matthew Dellavedova (15.4 PPG) / Jared Sullinger (17.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.1 PPG), Will Barton (18.3 PPG), Jared Sullinger (17.2 PPG), Matthew Dellavedova (15.4 PPG), Ryan Broekhoff (14.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Columbus: J'Covan Brown (19.5 PPG), Darius Johnson-Odom (18.4 PPG), Julian Boyd (17.3 PPG), Mike Scott (16.9 PPG), Mike Muscala (16.7 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 745 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Atlanta (S): 1049 miles, Phoenix (W): 3853 miles, Boston (E): 1268 miles, St. Louis (M): 802 miles

The Bottom of the NIT: Wyoming (16-8), La Salle (18-9), Massachusetts (19-8), Marshall (15-10), Denver (20-8), South Dakota State (20-7), TCU (14-11), Loyola Marymount (16-10), Missouri State (15-13), New Mexico State (18-8), Wagner (23-4), Ohio (20-6), Cleveland State (19-9), St. Bonaventure (14-10), George Mason (23-6), Tulsa (16-11)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 18, 2012 3:11 pm
Edited on: February 18, 2012 5:26 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/18/12

** 5:25PM Edit - Swapped Arizona and Washington **

So, I started this last night and I’m just finishing it up now.  Records have not been updated to reflect Friday or Saturday results but results through 2/18 @ 2:30PM EST have been taken into consideration.  Some assumptions for games in action:

- Miami (Fla). wins (up by 19 with 1 to play) while NC State loses (down by 16 with 7 to play).
- Alabama beats Tennessee (up by 4 at half)
- Iowa States beats Oklahoma (up 9 at half)
- No assumption in Kansas State @ Baylor (K-State up 4 at half)
- No assumption in UNLV @ New Mexico (as usual the Lobos are looking real good at home!)

I’m still torn on the last few teams so I’m going out on the edge by putting Dayton in and leaving Minnesota out.  My assumption is that the Flyers win at Xavier while the Gophers lose at Northwestern.  I will adjust accordingly if I’m wrong.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions…

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / St. Louis (M) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (25-1) vs. (16S) NC-ASHEVILLE (16-8) / VERMONT (18-10) @Louisville
(8S) NEW MEXICO (20-4) vs. (9S) Virginia (19-6) @Louisville
(5S) Florida State (18-7) vs. (12S) LONG BEACH STATE (17-6) @Nashville
(4S) Indiana (20-6) vs. (13S) Washington (18-8) / Dayton (16-9) @Nashville
(6S) MURRAY STATE (22-1) vs. (11S) Illinois (16-10) @Columbus
(3S) Georgetown (18-5) vs. (14S) DAVIDSON (19-6) @Columbus
(7S) SOUTHERN MISS (20-4) vs. (10S) Saint Louis (20-5) @Omaha
(2S) Kansas (21-5) vs. (15S) WEBER STATE (19-4) @Omaha

Phoenix (W)
(1W) DUKE (22-4) vs. (16W) SAVANNAH STATE (14-10) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (14-11) @Greensboro
(8W) Connecticut (16-9) vs. (9W) Kansas State (17-8) @Greensboro
(5W) Wisconsin (19-7) vs. (12W) Xavier (16-9) @Nashville
(4W) Florida (20-6) vs. (13W) NEVADA (20-4) @Nashville
(6W) ST. MARY'S (21-4) vs. (11W) Alabama (16-9) @Albuquerque
(3W) UNLV (20-5) vs. (14W) AKRON (18-7) @Albuquerque
(7W) Notre Dame (18-8) vs. (10W) Texas (17-9) @Columbus
(2W) Michigan State (20-5) vs. (15W) VALPARAISO (17-9) @Columbus

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (26-1) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (20-7) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Mississippi State (19-7) vs. (9E) CALIFORNIA (21-6) @Pittsburgh
(5E) TEMPLE (20-5) vs. (12E) Brigham Young (20-6) @Portland
(4E) Michigan (18-7) vs. (13E) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (22-4) @Portland
(6E) WICHITA STATE (22-4) vs. (11E) Seton Hall (18-8) @Albuquerque
(3E) Baylor (21-4) vs. (14E) IONA (21-6) @Albuquerque
(7E) Vanderbilt (18-8) vs. (10E) Purdue (17-9) @Greensboro
(2E) North Carolina (22-4) vs. (15E) DREXEL (22-5) @Greensboro

St. Louis (M)
(1M) MISSOURI (24-2) vs. (16M) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (19-5) @Omaha
(8M) Memphis (19-7) vs. (9M) West Virginia (17-10) @Omaha
(5M) Louisville (20-6) vs. (12M) Northwestern (15-10) / Miami (Fla.) (15-9) @Portland
(4M) San Diego State (18-5) vs. (13M) ORAL ROBERTS (24-5) @Portland
(6M) Gonzaga (21-4) vs. (11M) Iowa State (18-8) @Louisville
(3M) Marquette (21-5) vs. (14M) BELMONT (19-7) @Louisville
(7M) Creighton (22-5) vs. (10M) HARVARD (20-3) @Pittsburgh
(2M) OHIO STATE (22-4) vs. (15M) BUCKNELL (19-7) @Pittsburgh

Last Six Pack: Brigham Young (20-6), Xavier (16-9), Northwestern (15-10), Miami (Fla.) (15-9), Washington (18-8), Dayton (16-9)

Added: Texas (17-9), Seton Hall (18-8), Washington (18-8), Dayton (16-9), IONA (21-6), DREXEL (22-5), VALPARAISO (17-9), SAVANNAH STATE (14-10), VERMONT (18-10)
Dropped: Minnesota (17-9), Colorado State (14-9), Cincinnati (18-8), North Carolina State (18-8), Cleveland State (19-7), Virginia Commonwealth (22-6), Loyola-Maryland (19-7), Norfolk State (17-8), Stony Brook (16-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Minnesota (17-9), North Carolina State (18-8), Arizona (19-8), LSU (15-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: Cincinnati (18-8), UCF (16-7), Saint Joseph's (17-10), Mississippi (15-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: South Florida (15-10), Oregon (18-8), Colorado State (14-9), Wyoming (16-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Virginia Commonwealth (22-6), Arkansas (17-9), Colorado (15-8), Massachusetts (18-7)

Moving Up: DUKE (22-4), Michigan State (20-5), Marquette (21-5), Indiana (20-6), Louisville (20-6), TEMPLE (20-5), MURRAY STATE (22-1), WICHITA STATE (22-4), Notre Dame (18-8), NEW MEXICO (20-4)
Moving Down: OHIO STATE (22-4), Baylor (21-4), Wisconsin (19-7), ST. MARY'S (21-4), Creighton (22-5), Mississippi State (19-7), Virginia (19-6), Kansas State (17-8), Iowa State (18-8), Alabama (16-9)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8M) Memphis vs. (9M) West Virginia @ Omaha: Will Barton (18.2 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20.4 PPG)
Game 2: (2S) Kansas vs. (15S) Weber State @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (17.8 PPG) / Damian Lillard (24.8 PPG)
Game 3: (5E) Temple vs. (12E) Brigham Young @ Portland: Ramone Moore (18.8 PPG) / Noah Hartsock (17.2 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Missouri vs. (16M) Texas-Arlington @ Omaha: Marcus Denmon (17.9 PPG) / LaMarcus Reed III (16.8 PPG)
Game 5: (4M) San Diego State vs. (13M) Oral Roberts @ Portland: Jamaal Franklin (16 PPG) / Dominique Morrison (20.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1M) Missouri vs. (9M) West Virginia @ Omaha: Marcus Denmon (17.9 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20.4 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) Creighton vs. (2M) Ohio State @ Pittsburgh: Doug McDermott (22.7 PPG) / Jared Sullinger (17.6 PPG)
Game 3: (7E) Vanderbilt vs. (2E) North Carolina @ Greensboro: John Jenkins (19.8 PPG) / Harrison Barnes (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (12W) Xavier vs. (4W) Florida @ Nashville: Tu Holloway (16.6 PPG) / Kenny Boynton (17.2 PPG)
Game 5: (10W) Texas vs. (2W) Michigan State @ Columbus: J'Covan Brown (19.7 PPG) / Draymond Green (15.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Pittsburgh: Doug McDermott (22.7 PPG), Jamal Olasewere (17.7 PPG), Jared Sullinger (17.6 PPG), Arnett Moultrie (16.5 PPG), Mike Muscala (16.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Omaha: Damian Lillard (24.8 PPG), Kevin Jones (20.4 PPG), Will Barton (18.2 PPG), Marcus Denmon (17.9 PPG), Thomas Robinson (17.8 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 763 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Atlanta (S): 1206 miles, Phoenix (W): 3669 miles, Boston (E): 1688 miles, St. Louis (M): 955 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Minnesota (17-9) vs. (8) Ohio (19-6)
(4) Massachusetts (18-7) vs. (5) Marshall (14-10)
(3) Wyoming (16-7) vs. (6) New Mexico State (17-8)
(2) Cincinnati (18-8) vs. (7) Cleveland State (19-7)

(1) North Carolina State (18-8) vs. (8) George Mason (22-6)
(4) Arkansas (17-9) vs. (5) Pittsburgh (15-12)
(3) Oregon (18-8) vs. (6) Tennessee (13-12)
(2) Saint Joseph's (17-10) vs. (7) Buffalo (15-7)

(1) Arizona (19-8) vs. (8) Loyola Marymount (15-10)
(4) Virginia Commonwealth (22-6) vs. (5) Northern Iowa (16-11)
(3) Colorado State (14-9) vs. (6) Denver (19-8)
(2) Mississippi (15-10) vs. (7) South Dakota State (19-7)

(1) LSU (15-10) vs. (8) Wagner (22-4)
(4) Colorado (15-8) vs. (5) Missouri State (15-12)
(3) South Florida (15-10) vs. (6) Kent State (18-6)
(2) UCF (16-7) vs. (7) La Salle (17-9)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Maryland (15-10) vs. (4M) Illinois State (16-11)
(2M) St. Bonaventure (13-10) vs. (3M) Loyola-Maryland (19-7)

(1W) Stanford (18-8) vs. (4W) Princeton (11-10)
(2W) Oklahoma (13-12) vs. (3W) Tulsa (15-11)

(1S) Mercer (19-7) vs. (4S) Drake (14-12)
(2S) Montana (17-6) vs. (3S) UCLA (14-11)

(1E) Duquesne (14-10) vs. (4E) Indiana State (15-11)
(2E) Virginia Tech (14-12) vs. (3E) Lehigh (19-7)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Pennsylvania (13-11) vs. (4) Oakland (14-13)
(2) Old Dominion (17-11) vs. (3) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (14-12)

(1) Yale (14-6) vs. (4) Delaware (14-12)
(2) Fairfield (16-10) vs. (3) Tennessee State (16-10)

(1) Butler (15-12) vs. (4) College of Charleston (16-11)
(2) Lamar (15-9) vs. (3) Santa Barbara (12-8)

(1) Georgia State (18-9) vs. (4) Utah Valley (14-10)
(2) Robert Morris (20-8) vs. (3) Manhattan (18-10)

*************************

* I am aware of the potential Missouri-West Virginia (2010 Tourney, 2nd round) rematch.

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 11, 2012 11:58 am
Edited on: February 11, 2012 1:31 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/11/12

Here is my bracket as of right now… Saturday, February 11 @ 11:55 AM EST.  Results from yesterday’s games were taken into consideration even though team records were not updated.  Principles & procedures are extremely hard to follow this year (especially avoiding rematches from recent years).  If I’m not mistaken, all of these rules come into play (among many others) when creating a bracket:

- BYU can’t play on Sundays.
- St. Louis can’t play in the Midwest Regional.
- Ohio State can’t play in Columbus.
- New Mexico can’t play in Albuquerque.
- Louisville can’t play in Louisville.
- Creighton can’t play in Omaha.

Following all of the other rules while trying to place 17 Big Ten and Big East teams is another monumental task!  The play-in games add a whole new level of complexity as you need to look at both possible teams and ensure no conflicts arise regardless of the outcome.  Besides all of that, I basically had to flip a coin to determine the last few teams.  Take Dayton for example… their last few games have been nothing short of awful but their overall resume still looks way better than most bubble teams.

Out: Dayton 14-9 (4-5), RPI: 77, SOS: 39 [25W: 0, 50W: 3, 100W: 4, BL:2]…In: Minnesota (63), Alabama (31), Saint Louis (29), Temple (21), Xavier (59), Bubble: Mississippi (53)

In: Miami (Fla.) 15-7 (6-3), RPI: 35, SOS: 40 [25W: 1, 50W: 0, 100W: 3, BL:0]…In: Duke (2), Bubble: Massachusetts (64)
In: Xavier 16-8 (7-3), RPI: 59, SOS: 66 [25W: 0, 50W: 2, 100W: 4, BL:1]…In: Vanderbilt (27), Purdue (61), Cincinnati (93), Bubble: Saint Joseph's (49)
In: Colorado State 14-7 (4-3), RPI: 28, SOS: 10 [25W: 1, 50W: 0, 100W: 2, BL:0]…In: San Diego State (19), Bubble: None
In: Cincinnati 17-7 (7-4), RPI: 93, SOS: 130 [25W: 1, 50W: 2, 100W: 2, BL:3]…In: Notre Dame (43), Georgetown (13), Connecticut (24), Bubble: Oklahoma (83), Pittsburgh (69)
In: North Carolina State 18-7 (7-3), RPI: 48, SOS: 52 [25W: 0, 50W: 2, 100W: 2, BL:1]…In: Miami (Fla.) (35), Bubble: Texas (54)
In: Northwestern 15-8 (5-6), RPI: 37, SOS: 12 [25W: 1, 50W: 2, 100W: 1, BL:0]…In: Michigan State (7), Illinois (45), Bubble: Seton Hall (33)

That’s all I’ve got for now… I’m sure it will look totally different after today’s games!

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / St. Louis (M) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (24-1) vs. (16S) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (17-5) @Louisville
(8S) Kansas State (17-6) vs. (9S) Illinois (16-8) @Louisville
(5S) Florida State (16-7) vs. (12S) LONG BEACH STATE (16-6) @Columbus
(4S) Marquette (20-5) vs. (13S) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (21-4) @Columbus
(6S) Louisville (19-5) vs. (11S) CALIFORNIA (19-6) @Portland
(3S) Wisconsin (19-6) vs. (14S) NEVADA (18-4) @Portland
(7S) SOUTHERN MISS (18-4) vs. (10S) Saint Louis (18-5) @Albuquerque
(2S) Baylor (20-3) vs. (15S) WEBER STATE (17-4) @Albuquerque

Phoenix (W)
(1W) MISSOURI (22-2) vs. (16W) NORFOLK STATE (16-7) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (12-11) @Omaha
(8W) WICHITA STATE (20-4) vs. (9W) West Virginia (16-9) @Omaha
(5W) Indiana (19-6) vs. (12W) Colorado State (14-7) / Cincinnati (17-7) @Nashville
(4W) Florida (19-5) vs. (13W) ORAL ROBERTS (22-5) @Nashville
(6W) Gonzaga (19-4) vs. (11W) Minnesota (17-8) @Albuquerque
(3W) UNLV (19-4) vs. (14W) CLEVELAND STATE (19-5) @Albuquerque
(7W) TEMPLE (18-5) vs. (10W) Connecticut (15-8) @Greensboro
(2W) North Carolina (20-4) vs. (15W) LOYOLA-MARYLAND (18-5) @Greensboro

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (24-1) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (18-7) / STONY BROOK (16-7) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Memphis (17-7) vs. (9E) Alabama (16-7) @Pittsburgh
(5E) Creighton (21-4) vs. (12E) Miami (Fla.) (15-7) @Columbus
(4E) Michigan (17-7) vs. (13E) DAVIDSON (18-5) @Columbus
(6E) Mississippi State (19-5) vs. (11E) Brigham Young (18-6) @Louisville
(3E) Michigan State (18-5) vs. (14E) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (21-5) @Louisville
(7E) MURRAY STATE (20-1) vs. (10E) New Mexico (18-4) @Greensboro
(2E) DUKE (20-4) vs. (15E) BUCKNELL (18-6) @Greensboro

St. Louis (M)
(1M) OHIO STATE (21-3) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (15-7) @Pittsburgh
(8M) Notre Dame (16-8) vs. (9M) Iowa State (17-7) @Pittsburgh
(5M) ST. MARY'S (20-3) vs. (12M) Xavier (16-8) @Portland
(4M) SAN DIEGO STATE (18-3) vs. (13M) North Carolina State (18-7) / Northwestern (15-8) @Portland
(6M) Virginia (19-4) vs. (11M) Purdue (15-9) @Nashville
(3M) Georgetown (17-5) vs. (14M) AKRON (16-7) @Nashville
(7M) Vanderbilt (17-7) vs. (10M) HARVARD (19-2) @Omaha
(2M) Kansas (19-5) vs. (15M) BELMONT (17-7) @Omaha

Last Six Pack: Miami (Fla.) (15-7), Xavier (16-8), Colorado State (14-7), Cincinnati (17-7), North Carolina State (18-7), Northwestern (15-8)

Added: Miami (Fla.) (15-7), Cincinnati (17-7), North Carolina State (18-7), Northwestern (15-8), LOYOLA-MARYLAND (18-5)
Dropped: Seton Hall (16-8), Arkansas (16-8), Dayton (14-9), Mississippi (14-9), Iona (19-5)

Moving Up: MISSOURI (22-2), Georgetown (17-5), Wisconsin (19-6), Florida (19-5), Florida State (16-7), Virginia (19-4), Mississippi State (19-5), Louisville (19-5), TEMPLE (18-5), SOUTHERN MISS (18-4)
Moving Down: Baylor (20-3), Marquette (20-5), Creighton (21-4), MURRAY STATE (20-1), Vanderbilt (17-7), Kansas State (17-6), West Virginia (16-9), Illinois (16-8), Connecticut (15-8), CALIFORNIA (19-6)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4W) Florida vs. (13W) Oral Roberts @ Nashville: Kenny Boynton (17.6 PPG) / Dominique Morrison (20.6 PPG)
Game 2: (7W) Temple vs. (10W) Connecticut @ Greensboro: Ramone Moore (18.3 PPG) / Jeremy Lamb (17.2 PPG)
Game 3: (6E) Mississippi State vs. (11E) Brigham Young @ Louisville: Arnett Moultrie (17 PPG) / Noah Hartsock (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Ohio State vs. (16M) NC-Asheville @ Pittsburgh: Jared Sullinger (17.4 PPG) / Matt Dickey (16.9 PPG)
Game 5: (2S) Baylor vs. (15S) Weber State @ Albuquerque: Perry Jones III (14.3 PPG) / Damian Lillard (25.2 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1W) Missouri vs. (9W) West Virginia @ Omaha: Marcus Denmon (18 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20.6 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) Vanderbilt vs. (2M) Kansas @ Omaha: John Jenkins (19.7 PPG) / Thomas Robinson (17.8 PPG)
Game 3: (7W) Temple vs. (2W) North Carolina @ Greensboro: Ramone Moore (18.3 PPG) / Harrison Barnes (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (12S) Long Beach State vs. (4S) Marquette @ Columbus: Casper Ware (17.2 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (18.2 PPG)
Game 5: (7E) Murray State vs. (2E) Duke @ Greensboro: Isaiah Canaan (19.4 PPG) / Austin Rivers (15.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Portland: Tu Holloway (16.3 PPG), Jamaal Franklin (16 PPG), Allen Crabbe (16 PPG), Matthew Dellavedova (15.7 PPG), Deonte Burton (15.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Greensboro: Isaiah Canaan (19.4 PPG), Ramone Moore (18.3 PPG), Harrison Barnes (17.7 PPG), Jeremy Lamb (17.2 PPG), Mike Muscala (16.1 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 636 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Atlanta (S): 1394 miles, Phoenix (W): 3149 miles, Boston (E): 1224 miles, St. Louis (M): 1353 miles


*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Dayton (14-9) vs. (8) Mercer (18-7)
(4) Oregon (17-7) vs. (5) Missouri State (14-11)
(3) Pittsburgh (15-10) vs. (6) Ohio (18-5)
(2) Arkansas (16-8) vs. (7) Duquesne (13-9)

(1) Texas (15-9) vs. (8) Valparaiso (16-8)
(4) Iona (19-5) vs. (5) South Florida (13-10)
(3) Massachusetts (18-6) vs. (6) Marshall (13-10)
(2) Washington (16-8) vs. (7) South Dakota State (17-7)

(1) Arizona (17-8) vs. (8) Kent State (16-6)
(4) Oklahoma (13-10) vs. (5) LSU (13-10)
(3) Northern Iowa (15-10) vs. (6) Colorado (14-8)
(2) Wyoming (16-5) vs. (7) Wagner (20-4)

(1) Seton Hall (16-8) vs. (8) Virginia Tech (13-11)
(4) Saint Joseph's (15-10) vs. (5) Drexel (20-5)
(3) Mississippi (14-9) vs. (6) La Salle (17-8)
(2) UCF (16-6) vs. (7) Buffalo (14-6)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Denver (17-8) vs. (4M) Richmond (13-12)
(2M) Montana (16-6) vs. (3M) Loyola Marymount (14-9)

(1W) Stanford (16-8) vs. (4W) Georgia State (17-8)
(2W) New Mexico State (16-8) vs. (3W) Illinois State (16-9)

(1E) Maryland (14-9) vs. (4E) Pennsylvania (12-10)
(2E) St. Bonaventure (12-9) vs. (3E) Tulsa (14-10)

(1S) UCLA (13-10) vs. (4S) Iowa (13-12)
(2S) George Mason (20-6) vs. (3S) Lamar (14-8)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Robert Morris (18-8) vs. (4) American (16-8)
(2) Indiana State (13-11) vs. (3) Butler (13-12)

(1) Yale (13-5) vs. (4) Utah Valley (13-10)
(2) Old Dominion (16-10) vs. (3) Fairfield (14-10)

(1) Drake (12-12) vs. (4) North Dakota State (13-9)
(2) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (13-10) vs. (3) Santa Barbara (10-8)

(1) Lehigh (17-7) vs. (4) College of Charleston (15-10)
(2) Manhattan (17-9) vs. (3) Bowling Green (11-11)

*************************

* I am aware of the potential Missouri-West Virginia (2010 Tourney, 2nd round) rematch and the Louisville-California (2010 Tourney, 1st round) rematch.

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 3, 2012 12:09 am
Edited on: February 3, 2012 12:10 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/02/12

Here is my bracket as of right now… Thursday, February 02 @ 11:55PM EST.  Team records were updated earlier today.  I had an incredibly hard time following all of the procedural rules withBYU and St. Louis participating in play-in games as 12 and 13 seeds… resulting in 3 play-in games in the East (the selection committee will not do that.  I’m sure I could rearrange but it’s too late at this point.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / St. Louis (M) winner vs. Boston (E) / Phoenix (W) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (22-1) vs. (16S) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (15-5) @Louisville
(8S) SOUTHERN MISS (18-3) vs. (9S) Iowa State (16-6) @Louisville
(5S) Indiana (17-6) vs. (12S) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (19-3) @Nashville
(4S) Georgetown (16-4) vs. (13S) ORAL ROBERTS (20-4) @Nashville
(6S) Florida State (15-6) vs. (11S) Xavier (15-7) @Louisville
(3S) CREIGHTON (21-2) vs. (14S) DAVIDSON (15-5) @Louisville
(7S) Illinois (16-6) vs. (10S) Seton Hall (15-7) @Omaha
(2S) Kansas (18-4) vs. (15S) BELMONT (15-7) @Omaha

St. Louis (M)
(1M) OHIO STATE (19-3) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (13-7) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (10-11) @Pittsburgh
(8M) West Virginia (15-8) vs. (9M) Memphis (15-7) @Pittsburgh
(5M) Florida (17-4) vs. (12M) Dayton (14-8) @Portland
(4M) San Diego State (17-3) vs. (13M) NEVADA (16-3) @Portland
(6M) Gonzaga (17-3) vs. (11M) Purdue (15-7) @Columbus
(3M) Marquette (19-4) vs. (14M) CLEVELAND STATE (17-4) @Columbus
(7M) Virginia (18-3) vs. (10M) Alabama (14-7) @Omaha
(2M) Missouri (20-2) vs. (15M) WEBER STATE (14-4) @Omaha

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (22-1) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (15-7) / STONY BROOK (13-7) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Wichita State (18-4) vs. (9E) CALIFORNIA (17-5) @Pittsburgh
(5E) MURRAY STATE (18-0) vs. (12E) Brigham Young (16-6) / Colorado State (13-7) @Portland
(4E) Michigan (16-6) vs. (13E) Saint Louis (16-5) / Mississippi (14-7) @Portland
(6E) Kansas State (15-6) vs. (11E) Notre Dame (14-8) @Columbus
(3E) Michigan State (16-5) vs. (14E) IONA (17-5) @Columbus
(7E) Mississippi State (17-5) vs. (10E) New Mexico (17-4) @Greensboro
(2E) DUKE (18-3) vs. (15E) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (19-5) @Greensboro

Phoenix (W)
(1W) BAYLOR (19-2) vs. (16W) NORFOLK STATE (15-6) @Albequerque
(8W) TEMPLE (16-5) vs. (9W) Connecticut (14-7) @Albequerque
(5W) ST. MARY'S (19-2) vs. (12W) Arkansas (16-6) @Nashville
(4W) Wisconsin (18-5) vs. (13W) LONG BEACH STATE (14-6) @Nashville
(6W) Vanderbilt (16-6) vs. (11W) Minnesota (16-7) @Albequerque
(3W) UNLV (19-3) vs. (14W) AKRON (14-7) @Albequerque
(7W) Louisville (17-5) vs. (10W) HARVARD (17-2) @Greensboro
(2W) North Carolina (19-3) vs. (15W) BUCKNELL (16-6) @Greensboro

Last Six Pack: Arkansas (16-6), Dayton (14-8), Brigham Young (16-6), Colorado State (13-7), Saint Louis (16-5), Mississippi (14-7)

Added: Iowa State (16-6), Notre Dame (14-8), Colorado State (13-7), VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (19-5), STONY BROOK (13-7)
Dropped: Cincinnati (15-7), North Carolina State (16-7), UCF (14-6), George Mason (18-6), Boston University (11-13)

NIT 1 Seeds: North Carolina State (16-7), Oklahoma (13-8), Northwestern (12-8), Texas (13-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Cincinnati (15-7), Washington (14-7), Pittsburgh (14-9), Saint Joseph's (14-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Miami (Fla.) (13-7), UCF (14-6), Denver (16-6), Oregon (15-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: La Salle (17-6), Ohio (17-4), Northern Iowa (14-9), Marshall (13-8)

Moving Up: OHIO STATE (19-3), Marquette (19-4), CREIGHTON (21-2), Wisconsin (18-5), Florida (17-4), ST. MARY'S (19-2), Florida State (15-6), Vanderbilt (16-6), Gonzaga (17-3), TEMPLE (16-5)
Moving Down: Kansas (18-4), Georgetown (16-4), Indiana (17-6), Kansas State (15-6), Virginia (18-3), Mississippi State (17-5), Illinois (16-6), West Virginia (15-8), Connecticut (14-7), Alabama (14-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8M) West Virginia vs. (9M) Memphis @ Pittsburgh: Kevin Jones (20.9 PPG) / Will Barton (18.6 PPG)
Game 2: (2M) Missouri vs. (15M) Weber State @ Omaha: Marcus Denmon (17.1 PPG) / Damian Lillard (24.4 PPG)
Game 3: (8W) Temple vs. (9W) Connecticut @ Albequerque: Ramone Moore (17.8 PPG) / Jeremy Lamb (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (3S) Creighton vs. (14S) Davidson @ Louisville: Doug McDermott (23.6 PPG) / De'Mon Brooks (15.4 PPG)
Game 5: (2W) North Carolina vs. (15W) Bucknell @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.3 PPG) / Mike Muscala (16.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1M) Ohio State vs. (8M) West Virginia @ Pittsburgh: Jared Sullinger (17.1 PPG) / Kevin Jones (20.9 PPG)
Game 2: (11S) Xavier vs. (3S) Creighton @ Louisville: Tu Holloway (16.4 PPG) / Doug McDermott (23.6 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) Virginia vs. (2M) Missouri @ Omaha: Mike Scott (17 PPG) / Marcus Denmon (17.1 PPG)
Game 4: (10S) Seton Hall vs. (2S) Kansas @ Omaha: Herb Pope (15.9 PPG) / Thomas Robinson (17.6 PPG)
Game 5: (5M) Florida vs. (4M) San Diego State @ Portland: Kenny Boynton (17.2 PPG) / Chase Tapley (16 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Portland: Isaiah Canaan (18.7 PPG), Kenny Boynton (17.2 PPG), Chase Tapley (16 PPG), Deonte Burton (15.5 PPG), Tim Hardaway Jr. (15.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Omaha: Damian Lillard (24.4 PPG), Thomas Robinson (17.6 PPG), Marcus Denmon (17.1 PPG), Mike Scott (17 PPG), Herb Pope (15.9 PPG)

The Bottom of the NIT: Wyoming (15-5), South Florida (12-9), Massachusetts (16-6), LSU (12-9), Stanford (15-6), Arizona (14-8), Buffalo (12-6), Missouri State (12-11), Nebraska (11-9), South Dakota State (15-6), Wagner (17-4), Virginia Tech (12-9), Drexel (18-5), Loyola-Maryland (16-5), Duquesne (12-9), New Mexico State (15-7)

* I am aware of potential Kansas-Illinois rematch in second round... I'll do a better job next time.

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 28, 2012 10:59 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/28/12

Here is my bracket PRIOR to Saturday’s games.  The last 10 or so teams are ridiculously hard to choose with each team having major drawbacks offset by limited upside.  Let me know what you would have done differently.  If you see any procedural issues, please let me know.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Atlanta (S) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / St. Louis (M) winner.

Atlanta (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (20-1) vs. (16S) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (13-5) @Louisville
(8S) Gonzaga (17-3) vs. (9S) Purdue (14-7) @Louisville
(5S) Kansas State (15-4) vs. (12S) North Carolina State (15-6) / Saint Louis (15-4) @Portland
(4S) Marquette (17-4) vs. (13S) ORAL ROBERTS (19-4) @Portland
(6S) Virginia (16-3) vs. (11S) Arkansas (15-5) @Louisville
(3S) Indiana (16-5) vs. (14S) IONA (15-5) @Louisville
(7S) Louisville (16-5) vs. (10S) HARVARD (15-2) @Omaha
(2S) Missouri (18-2) vs. (15S) BUCKNELL (15-6) @Omaha

Phoenix (W)
(1W) Baylor (17-2) vs. (16W) NORFOLK STATE (14-5) @Albequerque
(8W) Florida State (14-6) vs. (9W) TEMPLE (14-5) @Albequerque
(5W) West Virginia (15-6) vs. (12W) Minnesota (15-6) @Nashville
(4W) CREIGHTON (19-2) vs. (13W) Mississippi (13-7) / UCF (14-5) @Nashville
(6W) ST. MARY'S (18-2) vs. (11W) Cincinnati (15-6) @Albequerque
(3W) UNLV (17-3) vs. (14W) LONG BEACH STATE (13-6) @Albequerque
(7W) Vanderbilt (15-5) vs. (10W) CALIFORNIA (16-5) @Pittsburgh
(2W) OHIO STATE (18-3) vs. (15W) BELMONT (13-7) @Pittsburgh

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (21-1) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (14-7) / BOSTON UNIVERSITY (11-11) @Pittsburgh
(8E) Wichita State (17-3) vs. (9E) SOUTHERN MISS (16-3) @Pittsburgh
(5E) MURRAY STATE (17-0) vs. (12E) Brigham Young (16-5) @Nashville
(4E) Michigan (15-5) vs. (13E) DAVIDSON (14-4) @Nashville
(6E) Mississippi State (17-4) vs. (11E) New Mexico (15-4) @Columbus
(3E) Michigan State (16-4) vs. (14E) CLEVELAND STATE (16-4) @Columbus
(7E) Connecticut (14-5) vs. (10E) Dayton (14-6) @Greensboro
(2E) DUKE (17-3) vs. (15E) GEORGE MASON (17-5) @Greensboro

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (17-3) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (12-7) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (8-11) @Omaha
(8M) Seton Hall (15-5) vs. (9M) Alabama (13-7) @Omaha
(5M) Wisconsin (17-5) vs. (12M) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (19-2) @Portland
(4M) SAN DIEGO STATE (16-2) vs. (13M) NEVADA (15-3) @Portland
(6M) Illinois (15-5) vs. (11M) Xavier (13-7) @Columbus
(3M) Georgetown (15-3) vs. (14M) AKRON (12-7) @Columbus
(7M) Florida (16-4) vs. (10M) Memphis (14-6) @Greensboro
(2M) North Carolina (17-3) vs. (15M) WEBER STATE (14-3) @Greensboro

Last Six Pack: Brigham Young (16-5), Minnesota (15-6), North Carolina State (15-6), Saint Louis (15-4), Mississippi (13-7), UCF (14-5)

Added: Arkansas (15-5), Mississippi (13-7), UCF (14-5), BOSTON UNIVERSITY (11-11)
Dropped: Northwestern (12-7), Marshall (12-7), Stanford (15-5), Stony Brook (11-7)

Moving Up: Baylor (17-2), Marquette (17-4), SAN DIEGO STATE (16-2), MURRAY STATE (17-0), West Virginia (15-6), Wisconsin (17-5), Virginia (16-3), Mississippi State (17-4), Florida (16-4), Louisville (16-5)
Moving Down: DUKE (17-3), Illinois (15-5), ST. MARY'S (18-2), Connecticut (14-5), Gonzaga (17-3), Seton Hall (15-5), TEMPLE (14-5), Alabama (13-7), Dayton (14-6), CALIFORNIA (16-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4S) Marquette vs. (13S) Oral Roberts @ Portland: Darius Johnson-Odom (18.1 PPG) / Dominique Morrison (19.9 PPG)
Game 2: (2M) North Carolina vs. (15M) Weber State @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.3 PPG) / Damian Lillard (24.8 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) Florida vs. (10M) Memphis @ Greensboro: Kenny Boynton (18 PPG) / Will Barton (18.3 PPG)
Game 4: (5E) Murray State vs. (12E) Brigham Young @ Nashville: Isaiah Canaan (18.7 PPG) / Noah Hartsock (17.7 PPG)
Game 5: (7W) Vanderbilt vs. (10W) California @ Pittsburgh: John Jenkins (19.6 PPG) / Allen Crabbe (15.7 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (5W) West Virginia vs. (4W) Creighton @ Nashville: Kevin Jones (20.9 PPG) / Doug McDermott (23.5 PPG)
Game 2: (7W) Vanderbilt vs. (2W) Ohio State @ Pittsburgh: John Jenkins (19.6 PPG) / Jared Sullinger (17.3 PPG)
Game 3: (10M) Memphis vs. (2M) North Carolina @ Greensboro: Will Barton (18.3 PPG) / Harrison Barnes (17.3 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Kansas vs. (8M) Seton Hall @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (17.8 PPG) / Herb Pope (16.1 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) Kansas State vs. (4S) Marquette @ Portland: Rodney McGruder (15.5 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (18.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Albequerque: Ramone Moore (17.2 PPG), Casper Ware (17 PPG), Matthew Dellavedova (15.7 PPG), Kyle O'Quinn (15.7 PPG), Sean Kilpatrick (15.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Greensboro: Damian Lillard (24.8 PPG), Will Barton (18.3 PPG), Kenny Boynton (18 PPG), Jeremy Lamb (17.9 PPG), Harrison Barnes (17.3 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Northwestern (12-7) vs. (8) Buffalo (10-6)
(4) Virginia Tech (12-8) vs. (5) South Florida (11-9)
(3) Oklahoma (12-7) vs. (6) South Dakota State (14-6)
(2) Saint Joseph's (13-8) vs. (7) Drexel (16-5)

(1) Texas (13-7) vs. (8) Loyola-Maryland (14-5)
(4) Ohio (15-4) vs. (5) La Salle (15-6)
(3) Northern Iowa (13-8) vs. (6) LSU (12-8)
(2) Stanford (15-5) vs. (7) Colorado (12-6)

(1) Oregon (15-5) vs. (8) New Mexico State (13-7)
(4) Denver (16-5) vs. (5) Virginia Commonwealth (17-5)
(3) Colorado State (12-6) vs. (6) Massachusetts (15-5)
(2) Marshall (12-7) vs. (7) Washington (13-7)

(1) Iowa State (14-6) vs. (8) Missouri State (11-10)
(4) Wyoming (14-4) vs. (5) Miami (Fla.) (11-7)
(3) Arizona (14-7) vs. (6) Wagner (16-4)
(2) Notre Dame (13-8) vs. (7) Nebraska (11-9)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) Pittsburgh (12-9) vs. (4E) Richmond (12-9)
(2E) Maryland (12-7) vs. (3E) Drake (11-9)

(1W) Duquesne (11-8) vs. (4W) UCLA (10-9)
(2W) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (12-8) vs. (3W) Loyola-Marymount (10-9)

(1M) St. Bonaventure (11-7) vs. (4M) Iowa (11-10)
(2M) Illinois State (13-8) vs. (3M) Tulsa (12-9)

(1S) Robert Morris (16-6) vs. (4S) Princeton (8-8)
(2S) Kent State (12-6) vs. (3S) Mercer (14-7)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Lehigh (15-6) vs. (4) College of Charleston (12-8)
(2) Pennsylvania (10-9) vs. (3) Old Dominion (13-9)

(1) Valparaiso (12-8) vs. (4) Georgia State (14-7)
(2) Manhattan (14-7) vs. (3) Lamar (10-8)

(1) Montana (12-6) vs. (4) North Dakota State (11-7)
(2) Indiana State (11-9) vs. (3) Santa Barbara (8-7)

(1) Butler (11-10) vs. (4) North Dakota (5-10)
(2) Yale (10-4) vs. (3) Oakland (11-11)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com