Play Fantasy The Most Award Winning Fantasy game with real time scoring, top expert analysis, custom settings, and more. Play Now
 
Tag:Mock Bracket
Posted on: January 22, 2012 12:35 pm
Edited on: January 22, 2012 3:55 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/22/12

As always, I’ll put a disclaimer on my first bracket of the year... if there are glaring mistakes, please let me know.  This one is a few week’s later than usual as I’ve spend the past four weeks recovering from a torn ACL… ouch!  Anyhow, I started this bracket just over 24 hours ago so team records are a day behind.  I tried to account for the results of all of yesterday’s games.  I’m not sure how much Duke’s loss will impact my next bracket but here are a few things that I used to determine the top few teams:

Syracuse (2 Top 15 wins, RPI:1, SOS:5)
Kentucky (2 Top 15 wins including Kansas and UNC, won 11 in a row)
Duke (2 Top 5 wins including Kansas, RPI:2, SOS:1)
Kansas (3 Top 15 wins including double digit wins over Baylor and Ohio State.  Won 9 in a row and 14 of last 15)
----------
Missouri (1 Top 20 win, SOS: 79)
Ohio State (1 Top 20 win… best win away from home is barely Top 100: Nebraksa)
UNC (1 Top 40 win… that’s it!)
Baylor (1 Top 20 win, lost 2 in a row)

Let me know if you see any procedural issues and I always appreciate feedback regarding seeding, etc.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Boston (E) / Phoenix (W) winner vs. St. Louis (M) / Atlanta (S) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) SYRACUSE (20-0) vs. (16E) NC-ASHEVILLE (10-7) / MISSISSIPPI VALLEY STATE (6-11) @Pittsburgh
(8E) TEMPLE (12-5) vs. (9E) CALIFORNIA (16-4) @Pittsburgh
(5E) Alabama (13-5) vs. (12E) Brigham Young (14-5) @Louisville
(4E) Illinois (15-4) vs. (13E) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (17-2) @Louisville
(6E) West Virginia (14-5) vs. (11E) HARVARD (14-2) @Columbus
(3E) Indiana (15-4) vs. (14E) NEVADA (13-3) @Columbus
(7E) Mississippi State (15-4) vs. (10E) New Mexico (14-3) @Greensboro
(2E) North Carolina (16-3) vs. (15E) GEORGE MASON (14-5) @Greensboro

Phoenix (W)
(1W) KANSAS (15-3) vs. (16W) TEXAS-ARLINGTON (11-5) @Omaha
(8W) Florida (14-4) vs. (9W) Purdue (14-5) @Omaha
(5W) ST. MARY'S (16-2) vs. (12W) Saint Louis (13-4) / North Carolina State (14-5) @Nashville
(4W) Connecticut (14-4) vs. (13W) ORAL ROBERTS (17-4) @Nashville
(6W) Seton Hall (15-4) vs. (11W) Xavier (13-5) @Albequerque
(3W) UNLV (15-3) vs. (14W) BELMONT (12-6) @Albequerque
(7W) Virginia (15-2) vs. (10W) SOUTHERN MISS (14-3) @Pittsburgh
(2W) OHIO STATE (16-3) vs. (15W) AKRON (10-7) @Pittsburgh

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (18-1) vs. (16M) NORFOLK STATE (13-4) @Louisville
(8M) Wichita State (15-3) vs. (9M) Dayton (13-5) @Louisville
(5M) Marquette (15-4) vs. (12M) Marshall (12-5) / Stanford (15-4) @Portland
(4M) Michigan (14-4) vs. (13M) LONG BEACH STATE (11-6) @Portland
(6M) SAN DIEGO STATE (14-2) vs. (11M) Cincinnati (15-4) @Columbus
(3M) Michigan State (14-4) vs. (14M) CLEVELAND STATE (15-4) @Columbus
(7M) MURRAY STATE (16-0) vs. (10M) Florida State (12-6) @Omaha
(2M) Missouri (17-1) vs. (15M) BUCKNELL (13-6) @Omaha

Atlanta (S)
(1S) DUKE (16-2) vs. (16S) STONY BROOK (9-7) / LIU-BROOKLYN (13-6) @Greensboro
(8S) Wisconsin (15-5) vs. (9S) Louisville (14-5) @Greensboro
(5S) Kansas State (13-4) vs. (12S) Minnesota (14-5) @Portland
(4S) CREIGHTON (17-2) vs. (13S) DAVIDSON (12-4) @Portland
(6S) Gonzaga (15-3) vs. (11S) Northwestern (12-6) @Nashville
(3S) Georgetown (14-3) vs. (14S) IONA (15-4) @Nashville
(7S) Vanderbilt (14-4) vs. (10S) Memphis (12-6) @Albequerque
(2S) Baylor (16-1) vs. (15S) WEBER STATE (13-3) @Albequerque

Last Six Pack: Brigham Young (14-5), Minnesota (14-5), Marshall (12-5), Stanford (15-4), Saint Louis (13-4), North Carolina State (14-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (7S) Vanderbilt vs. (10S) Memphis @ Albequerque: John Jenkins (19.8 PPG) / Will Barton (18.5 PPG)
Game 2: (4W) Connecticut vs. (13W) Oral Roberts @ Nashville: Jeremy Lamb (17.7 PPG) / Dominique Morrison (20.1 PPG)
Game 3: (2E) North Carolina vs. (15E) George Mason @ Greensboro: Harrison Barnes (17.4 PPG) / Ryan Pearson (17.8 PPG)
Game 4: (3S) Georgetown vs. (14S) Iona @ Nashville: Jason Clark (16.2 PPG) / Michael Glover (19.1 PPG)
Game 5: (8W) Florida vs. (9W) Purdue @ Omaha: Kenny Boynton (18.7 PPG) / Robbie Hummel (16.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1W) Kansas vs. (8W) Florida @ Omaha: Thomas Robinson (17.8 PPG) / Kenny Boynton (18.7 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) Murray State vs. (2M) Missouri @ Omaha: Isaiah Canaan (18.6 PPG) / Marcus Denmon (17.8 PPG)
Game 3: (11S) Northwestern vs. (3S) Georgetown @ Nashville: John Shurna (19.1 PPG) / Jason Clark (16.2 PPG)
Game 4: (7W) Virginia vs. (2W) Ohio State @ Pittsburgh: Mike Scott (16.9 PPG) / Jared Sullinger (17.3 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) Kansas State vs. (4S) Creighton @ Portland: Rodney McGruder (15.7 PPG) / Doug McDermott (23.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Albequerque: Damian Lillard (25.1 PPG), John Jenkins (19.8 PPG), Will Barton (18.5 PPG), Herb Pope (16.7 PPG), Mark Lyons (16.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Nashville: Dominique Morrison (20.1 PPG), John Shurna (19.1 PPG), Michael Glover (19.1 PPG), Jeremy Lamb (17.7 PPG), Jason Clark (16.2 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Texas (12-6) vs. (8) Washington (11-7)
(4) LSU (12-6) vs. (5) Massachusetts (14-5)
(3) New Mexico State (13-5) vs. (6) Colorado (10-6)
(2) Oregon (14-5) vs. (7) Virginia Tech (11-7)

(1) Mississippi (12-6) vs. (8) Drake (11-7)
(4) Saint Joseph's (12-7) vs. (5) Wagner (15-3)
(3) Northern Iowa (12-7) vs. (6) Nebraska (10-8)
(2) UCF (13-4) vs. (7) Drexel (13-5)

(1) Denver (15-4) vs. (8) St. Bonaventure (9-7)
(4) South Dakota State (13-5) vs. (5) Arkansas (13-5)
(3) Miami (Fla.) (10-6) vs. (6) Wyoming (13-3)
(2) Oklahoma (12-5) vs. (7) La Salle (13-6)

(1) Colorado State (12-4) vs. (8) Iowa (11-9)
(4) Arizona (13-6) vs. (5) Missouri State (10-9)
(3) Ohio (13-4) vs. (6) Virginia Commonwealth (14-5)
(2) Iowa State (13-5) vs. (7) Loyola-Maryland (13-5)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) South Florida (10-8) vs. (4S) College of Charleston (12-6)
(2S) Charlotte (10-7) vs. (3S) Robert Morris (14-6)

(1M) Kent State (11-5) vs. (4M) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (11-7)
(2M) Maryland (12-5) vs. (3M) Richmond (11-8)

(1W) Pittsburgh (11-8) vs. (4W) North Dakota State (11-5)
(2W) Buffalo (8-6) vs. (3W) Mercer (12-7)

(1E) Duquesne (11-7) vs. (4E) Providence (12-7)
(2E) Illinois State (12-7) vs. (3E) Notre Dame (11-8)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Santa Barbara (7-6) vs. (4) Oakland (10-10)
(2) Princeton (8-8) vs. (3) Manhattan (13-7)

(1) Valparaiso (11-7) vs. (4) Pennsylvania (9-9)
(2) Lehigh (13-6) vs. (3) Georgia State (13-5)

(1) Butler (10-9) vs. (4) Old Dominion (11-8)
(2) Yale (9-4) vs. (3) Indiana State (10-8)

(1) Loyola-Marymount (9-8) vs. (4) North Dakota (4-9)
(2) Lamar (9-7) vs. (3) Montana (10-6)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 13, 2011 3:56 pm
Edited on: March 13, 2011 5:11 pm
 

Beer's FINAL Bracket - 03/13/11 as of 5:15PM ET

That's it... I'm putting the FINAL STAMP on it right now.  Too late to make any changes... at least I should get at lesat half of my NIT bracket right!  Note: Win-Loss records have not been updated.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / New Orleans (SE) winner vs. San Antonio (SW) / Anaheim (W) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (30-2) vs. (16E) TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (15-13) / ALABAMA STATE (14-17) @Cleveland
(8E) George Mason (26-6) vs. (9E) UTAH STATE (28-3) @Cleveland
(5E) Arizona (27-6) vs. (12E) Colorado (20-13) @DC
(4E) Louisville (25-8) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (25-8) @DC
(6E) Vanderbilt (23-9) vs. (11E) RICHMOND (25-7) @Cleveland
(3E) Syracuse (26-7) vs. (14E) LIU-BROOKLYN (27-5) @Cleveland
(7E) UNLV (24-8) vs. (10E) Marquette (20-14) @Charlotte
(2E) North Carolina (25-6) vs. (15E) BOSTON UNIVERSITY (20-13) @Charlotte

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) DUKE (28-4) vs. (16M) NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13) @Charlotte
(8M) Missouri (22-10) vs. (9M) Tennessee (19-14) @Charlotte
(5M) Texas A&M (23-8) vs. (12M) Clemson (21-10) / Virginia Commonwealth (23-11) @Tampa
(4M) Florida (25-6) vs. (13M) OAKLAND (24-9) @Tampa
(6M) Cincinnati (25-8) vs. (11M) MEMPHIS (24-9) @Chicago
(3M) Purdue (25-7) vs. (14M) MOREHEAD STATE (22-9) @Chicago
(7M) Xavier (24-7) vs. (10M) Michigan (19-12) @Chicago
(2M) Notre Dame (26-6) vs. (15M) AKRON (21-12) @Chicago

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) KANSAS (31-2) vs. (16S) HAMPTON (22-8) @Tulsa
(8S) WASHINGTON (22-10) vs. (9S) Florida State (21-10) @Tulsa
(5S) St. John's (21-11) vs. (12S) BUTLER (22-9) @Tuscon
(4S) KENTUCKY (23-8) vs. (13S) PRINCETON (23-6) @Tuscon
(6S) Kansas State (21-10) vs. (11S) Penn State (18-13) @Tampa
(3S) CONNECTICUT (25-9) vs. (14S) WOFFORD (21-12) @Tampa
(7S) OLD DOMINION (27-6) vs. (10S) Villanova (21-11) @Tuscon
(2S) SAN DIEGO STATE (29-2) vs. (15S) NORTHERN COLORADO (19-10) @Tuscon

Anaheim (W)
(1W) Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. (16W) SANTA BARBARA (15-13) / ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK (17-16) @DC
(8W) UCLA (22-10) vs. (9W) Illinois (19-13) @DC
(5W) West Virginia (20-11) vs. (12W) Virginia Tech (21-10) / Georgia (21-11) @Tulsa
(4W) Wisconsin (23-8) vs. (13W) BELMONT (30-4) @Tulsa
(6W) Georgetown (21-10) vs. (11W) Michigan State (18-13) @Denver
(3W) Brigham Young (29-3) vs. (14W) INDIANA STATE (19-13) @Denver
(7W) Temple (25-6) vs. (10W) GONZAGA (23-9) @Denver
(2W) Texas (27-6) vs. (15W) ST. PETER'S (20-13) @Denver

Last Six Pack: Penn State (18-13), Colorado (20-13), Virginia Tech (21-10), Georgia (21-11), Clemson (21-10), Virginia Commonwealth (23-11)

Added: None
Dropped: None

NIT 1 Seeds: UAB (22-8), Boston College (20-12), St. Mary's (23-8), Southern California (19-14)
NIT 2 Seeds: Alabama (21-10), Harvard (21-5), Texas-El Paso (24-8), New Mexico (20-12)
NIT 3 Seeds: Missouri State (25-8), Colorado State (18-12), Cleveland State (24-8), Northwestern (18-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: Wichita State (23-8), Southern Miss (19-10), Washington State (19-12), Marshall (20-11)

Moving Up: DUKE (28-4), Texas (27-6), CONNECTICUT (25-9)
Moving Down: Notre Dame (26-6), Brigham Young (29-3), Louisville (25-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3S) Connecticut vs. (14S) Wofford @ Tampa: Kemba Walker (23.2 PPG) / Noah Dahlman (20 PPG)
Game 2: (6S) Kansas State vs. (11S) Penn State @ Tampa: Jacob Pullen (19.6 PPG) / Talor Battle (20.4 PPG)
Game 3: (5E) Arizona vs. (12E) Colorado @ DC: Derrick Williams (18.8 PPG) / Alec Burks (19.5 PPG)
Game 4: (3M) Purdue vs. (14M) Morehead State @ Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.5 PPG) / Kenneth Faried (17.6 PPG)
Game 5: (6E) Vanderbilt vs. (11E) Richmond @ Cleveland: John Jenkins (19.4 PPG) / Justin Harper (18 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11S) Penn State vs. (3S) Connecticut @ Tampa: Talor Battle (20.4 PPG) / Kemba Walker (23.2 PPG)
Game 2: (6W) Georgetown vs. (3W) Brigham Young @ Denver: Austin Freeman (17.8 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.9 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) Xavier vs. (2M) Notre Dame @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.1 PPG) / Ben Hansbrough (18.5 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Duke vs. (9M) Tennessee @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.6 PPG) / Scotty Hopson (17.7 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) St. John's vs. (4S) Kentucky @ Tuscon: Dwight Hardy (17.9 PPG) / Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tampa: Kemba Walker (23.2 PPG), Talor Battle (20.4 PPG), Noah Dahlman (20 PPG), Jacob Pullen (19.6 PPG), Keith Benson (18 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.6 PPG), John Holland (19 PPG), Scotty Hopson (17.7 PPG), Marcus Denmon (16.8 PPG), Jimmy Butler (16.3 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 618 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 1031 miles, New Orleans (SE): 1899 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2610 miles, Anaheim (W): 3717 miles

The Bottom of the NIT: Nebraska (19-12), Oklahoma State (19-13), Dayton (21-12), Miami (Fla.) (19-14), College of Charleston (24-10), Kent State (22-10), Long Beach State (20-10), Fairfield (24-7), Coastal Carolina (24-5), Wisconsin-Milwaukee (19-13), Vermont (23-8), Murray State (21-8), Florida Atlantic (19-10), McNeese State (17-10), Bethune-Cookman (17-12), Texas Southern (19-12)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) UAB (22-8) vs. (8) Florida Atlantic (19-10)
(4) Wichita State (23-8) vs. (5) Miami (Fla.) (19-14)
(3) Northwestern (18-13) vs. (6) Kent State (22-10)
(2) Alabama (21-10) vs. (7) Coastal Carolina (24-5)

(1) Boston College (20-12) vs. (8) Bethune-Cookman (17-12)
(4) Southern Miss (19-10) vs. (5) Dayton (21-12)
(3) Cleveland State (24-8) vs. (6) Fairfield (24-7)
(2) Harvard (21-5) vs. (7) Vermont (23-8)

(1) St. Mary's (23-8) vs. (8) Texas Southern (19-12)
(4) Washington State (19-12) vs. (5) Oklahoma State (19-13)
(3) Missouri State (25-8) vs. (6) College of Charleston (24-10)
(2) New Mexico (20-12) vs. (7) Murray State (21-8)

(1) Southern California (19-14) vs. (8) McNeese State (17-10)
(4) Marshall (20-11) vs. (5) Nebraska (19-12)
(3) Colorado State (18-12) vs. (6) Long Beach State (20-10)
(2) Texas-El Paso (24-8) vs. (7) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (19-13)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) Iona (22-11) vs. (4S) Jacksonville (18-11)
(2S) Valparaiso (21-11) vs. (3S) Hofstra (20-11)

(1W) California (17-14) vs. (4W) Weber State (15-13)
(2W) Baylor (17-13) vs. (3W) E. Tennessee State (21-11)

(1M) Minnesota (17-14) vs. (4M) Evansville (14-15)
(2M) James Madison (21-11) vs. (3M) Mississippi (20-13)

(1E) Maryland (19-14) vs. (4E) Austin Peay (18-13)
(2E) Drexel (21-10) vs. (3E) St. Bonaventure (16-14)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1E) Rider (23-10) vs. (6E) George Washington (17-14)
(2E) Robert Morris (18-14) vs. (5E) American (22-9)
(3E) Buffalo (17-13) vs. (4E) Quinnipiac (22-9)

(1M) Northern Iowa (18-13) vs. (6M) Detroit (16-16)
(2M) Creighton (19-14) vs. (5M) Montana (19-10)
(3M) Wright State (17-14) vs. (4M) IUPUI (17-14)

(1S) Air Force (14-14) vs. (6S) North Dakota (14-14)
(2S) Furman (20-10) vs. (5S) Lipscomb (16-13)
(3M) Oral Roberts (19-15) vs. (4M) Southern Methodist (14-14)

(1W) Hawaii (17-12) vs. (6W) Portland (20-11)
(2W) Idaho (17-13) vs. (5W) San Francisco (15-14)
(3W) Northern Arizona (17-12) vs. (4W) Santa Clara (17-14)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 13, 2011 1:00 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/13/11 as of 1AM ET

I've been working on this most of the day...  I’m totally going out on a limb here with VCU.  As we all know, this is the first 68 team bracket in history.  I just can’t see the committee give ALL of the extra bids to BCS schools.  Since there weren’t any bids stolen, this is the hardest time I’ve ever had with creating a bracket (only been doing it for a few years).  I can easily miss 4 or more teams this year…  Who knows?  Maybe I’ll have a total change of heart overnight.

The Big East was impossible for me to seed: 2 #1 seeds, 2 #3 seeds, a #4 seed, 2 #5 seeds, 2 #6 seeds, and 2 #10 seeds… Sure, Uconn won the tourney over Louisville but the Cardinals beat them twice during the regular season.  I have them as a #4 seed but I may end up changing that tomorrow (it was too late to adjust it tonight).

If Dayton beats Richmond tomorrow, Colorado moves into a “Play-In” game…

Any way, I always try my best to avoid rematches but there was one that I couldn’t avoid.  There is a possible Louisville-Michigan State game in the second round.  If you don’t remember, MSU destroyed Louisville (the overall #1 seed) in the 2009 Elite 8.  I also like the potential #2 Duke vs. #10 Michigan game in New Orleans.  Obviously, it’s a potential rematch of the 1992 Championship game where the defending champion Blue Devils crushed the Fab Five.

More to follow...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. San Antonio (SW) / New Orleans (SE) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (30-2) vs. (16E) TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (15-13) / ALABAMA STATE (14-17) @Cleveland
(8E) George Mason (26-6) vs. (9E) UTAH STATE (28-3) @Cleveland
(5E) Arizona (27-6) vs. (12E) Colorado (20-13) @DC
(4E) CONNECTICUT (25-9) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (25-8) @DC
(6E) Vanderbilt (23-9) vs. (11E) RICHMOND (25-7) @Cleveland
(3E) Syracuse (26-7) vs. (14E) LIU-BROOKLYN (27-5) @Cleveland
(7E) UNLV (24-8) vs. (10E) Marquette (20-14) @Charlotte
(2E) North Carolina (25-6) vs. (15E) BOSTON UNIVERSITY (20-13) @Charlotte

Anaheim (W)
(1W) Notre Dame (26-6) vs. (16W) NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13) @Chicago
(8W) Missouri (22-10) vs. (9W) Tennessee (19-14) @Chicago
(5W) West Virginia (20-11) vs. (12W) Virginia Tech (21-10) / Georgia (21-11) @Tulsa
(4W) Wisconsin (23-8) vs. (13W) BELMONT (30-4) @Tulsa
(6W) Georgetown (21-10) vs. (11W) Penn State (18-13) @Denver
(3W) Texas (27-6) vs. (14W) INDIANA STATE (19-13) @Denver
(7W) Temple (25-6) vs. (10W) GONZAGA (23-9) @Denver
(2W) Brigham Young (29-3) vs. (15W) ST. PETER'S (20-13) @Denver

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) KANSAS (31-2) vs. (16S) HAMPTON (22-8) @Tulsa
(8S) WASHINGTON (22-10) vs. (9S) Florida State (21-10) @Tulsa
(5S) St. John's (21-11) vs. (12S) BUTLER (22-9) @Tuscon
(4S) Kentucky (23-8) vs. (13S) PRINCETON (23-6) @Tuscon
(6S) Kansas State (21-10) vs. (11S) Michigan State (18-13) @Tampa
(3S) Louisville (25-8) vs. (14S) WOFFORD (21-12) @Tampa
(7S) OLD DOMINION (27-6) vs. (10S) Villanova (21-11) @Tuscon
(2S) SAN DIEGO STATE (29-2) vs. (15S) NORTHERN COLORADO (19-10) @Tuscon

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. (16M) SANTA BARBARA (15-13) / ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK (17-16) @DC
(8M) UCLA (22-10) vs. (9M) Illinois (19-13) @DC
(5M) Texas A&M (23-8) vs. (12M) Clemson (21-10) / Virginia Commonwealth (23-11) @Tampa
(4M) FLORIDA (25-6) vs. (13M) OAKLAND (24-9) @Tampa
(6M) Cincinnati (25-8) vs. (11M) MEMPHIS (24-9) @Chicago
(3M) Purdue (25-7) vs. (14M) MOREHEAD STATE (22-9) @Chicago
(7M) Xavier (24-7) vs. (10M) Michigan (19-12) @Charlotte
(2M) DUKE (28-4) vs. (15M) AKRON (21-12) @Charlotte

Last Six Pack: Penn State (18-13), Colorado (20-13), Virginia Tech (21-10), Georgia (21-11), Clemson (21-10), Virginia Commonwealth (23-11)

Added: Penn State (18-13), Colorado (20-13), Virginia Commonwealth (23-11), PRINCETON (23-6), AKRON (21-12), HAMPTON (22-8), SANTA BARBARA (15-13), TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (15-13), ALABAMA STATE (14-17)
Dropped: Boston College (20-12), UAB (22-8), St. Mary's (23-8), Harvard (21-5), Kent State (22-10), Long Beach State (20-10), McNeese State (17-10), Bethune-Cookman (17-12), Texas Southern (19-12)

NIT 1 Seeds: UAB (22-8), Boston College (20-12), St. Mary's (23-8), Southern California (19-14)
NIT 2 Seeds: Alabama (21-10), Harvard (21-5), Texas-El Paso (24-8), New Mexico (20-12)
NIT 3 Seeds: Missouri State (25-8), Colorado State (18-12), Cleveland State (24-8), Northwestern (18-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: Wichita State (23-8), Southern Miss (19-10), Washington State (19-12), Marshall (20-11)

Moving Up: SAN DIEGO STATE (29-2), Louisville (25-8), CONNECTICUT (25-9), West Virginia (20-11), Texas A&M (23-8), Cincinnati (25-8), WASHINGTON (22-10), Michigan (19-12), Michigan State (18-13), MEMPHIS (24-9),
Moving Down: Purdue (25-7), FLORIDA (25-6), St. John's (21-11), Kansas State (21-10), Vanderbilt (23-9), Xavier (24-7), Florida State (21-10), Marquette (20-14), RICHMOND (25-7), BUTLER (22-9),

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5E) Arizona vs. (12E) Colorado @ DC: Derrick Williams (18.8 PPG) / Alec Burks (19.5 PPG)
Game 2: (6W) Georgetown vs. (11W) Penn State @ Denver: Austin Freeman (17.8 PPG) / Talor Battle (20.4 PPG)
Game 3: (3M) Purdue vs. (14M) Morehead State @ Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.5 PPG) / Kenneth Faried (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (6E) Vanderbilt vs. (11E) Richmond @ Cleveland: John Jenkins (19.4 PPG) / Justin Harper (18 PPG)
Game 5: (6S) Kansas State vs. (11S) Michigan State @ Tampa: Jacob Pullen (19.6 PPG) / Kalin Lucas (17 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (12E) Colorado vs. (4E) Connecticut @ DC: Alec Burks (19.5 PPG) / Kemba Walker (23.2 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) Xavier vs. (2M) Duke @ Charlotte: Tu Holloway (20.1 PPG) / Nolan Smith (21.6 PPG)
Game 3: (11W) Penn State vs. (3W) Texas @ Denver: Talor Battle (20.4 PPG) / Jordan Hamilton (18.5 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Notre Dame vs. (9W) Tennessee @ Chicago: Ben Hansbrough (18.5 PPG) / Scotty Hopson (17.7 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) St. John's vs. (4S) Kentucky @ Tuscon: Dwight Hardy (17.9 PPG) / Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tuscon: Devon Beitzel (21.2 PPG), Dwight Hardy (17.9 PPG), Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG), Matt Howard (16.7 PPG), Corey Fisher (15.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.5 PPG), Ben Hansbrough (18.5 PPG), Scotty Hopson (17.7 PPG), Kenneth Faried (17.6 PPG), Marcus Denmon (16.8 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 617 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 900 miles, Anaheim (W): 3246 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2248 miles, New Orleans (SE): 1995 miles

The Bottom of the NIT: Nebraska (19-12), Oklahoma State (19-13), Dayton (21-12), Miami (Fla.) (19-14), College of Charleston (24-10), Kent State (22-10), Long Beach State (20-10), Fairfield (24-7), Coastal Carolina (24-5), Wisconsin-Milwaukee (19-13), Vermont (23-8), Murray State (21-8), Florida Atlantic (19-10), McNeese State (17-10), Bethune-Cookman (17-12), Texas Southern (19-12)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 10, 2011 12:19 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/10/11 as of 12AM ET

So, it's not quite a bracket but you get the idea...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.
Seed: Newark (E), Anaheim (W), New Orleans (SE), San Antonio (SW)
1: OHIO STATE (29-2), Notre Dame (25-5), KANSAS (29-2), PITTSBURGH (27-4)
2: NORTH CAROLINA (24-6), Brigham Young (27-3), Purdue (25-6), Duke (27-4)
3: Syracuse (25-6), Texas (25-6), FLORIDA (24-6), SAN DIEGO STATE (27-2)
4: St. John's (20-10), Kentucky (22-8), Wisconsin (23-7), Louisville (23-8)
5: ARIZONA (25-6), Kansas State (21-9), Vanderbilt (21-9), Connecticut (22-9)
6: Georgetown (21-9), Texas A&M (22-7), XAVIER (24-6), West Virginia (20-10)
7: OLD DOMINION (27-6), Cincinnati (24-7), UNLV (23-7), Temple (24-6)
8: Missouri (21-9), George Mason (26-6), UCLA (22-9), Florida State (21-9)
9: UTAH STATE (27-3), Marquette (19-13), Tennessee (18-13), Illinois (19-12)
10: GONZAGA (23-9), Richmond (24-7), Washington (20-10), Villanova (21-11)
11: Georgia (20-10), Boston College (19-11), Michigan (18-12), BUTLER (22-9)
12: Clemson (20-10) / Memphis (22-9), Virginia Tech (19-10) / St. Mary's (22-8), Michigan State (16-13), UAB (22-7)
13: BUCKNELL (24-8), HARVARD (21-5), BELMONT (30-4), OAKLAND (24-9)
14: KENT STATE (20-10), LIU-BROOKLYN (26-5), MOREHEAD STATE (22-9), INDIANA STATE (19-13)
15: ST. PETER'S (20-13), WOFFORD (21-12), NORTHERN COLORADO (18-10), LONG BEACH STATE (18-10)
16: NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13), ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK (17-16) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (16-11), BOSTON UNIVERSITY (20-13), MCNEESE STATE (15-10) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (18-11)

Last Six Pack: Boston College (19-11), Michigan State (16-13), Clemson (20-10), Memphis (22-9), Virginia Tech (19-10), St. Mary's (22-8)

Added: Memphis (22-9), ST. PETER'S (20-13), ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK (17-16)
Dropped: Iona (22-11), Wisconsin-Milwaukee (19-13), North Texas (20-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Colorado (18-12), Virginia Commonwealth (23-11), Southern California (18-13), Penn State (16-13)
NIT 2 Seeds: Alabama (20-10), New Mexico (19-11), Marshall (19-10), Colorado State (18-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: Princeton (23-6), Maryland (18-13), Southern Miss (18-9), California (17-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: Cleveland State (24-8), Oklahoma State (18-12), Minnesota (17-13), Washington State (19-11)

Moving Up: NORTH CAROLINA (24-6), FLORIDA (24-6), Kansas State (21-9), Vanderbilt (21-9), OLD DOMINION (27-6), George Mason (26-6), Marquette (19-13), Washington (20-10), GONZAGA (23-9), Michigan (18-12)
Moving Down: Texas (25-6), Wisconsin (23-7), Georgetown (21-9), Texas A&M (22-7), Missouri (21-9), Villanova (21-11), Georgia (20-10), UAB (22-7), St. Mary's (22-8)

The Bottom of the NIT: Nebraska (19-11), Drexel (21-10), Missouri State (25-8), Texas-El Paso (22-8), Northwestern (17-12), Wichita State (23-8), Miami (Fla.) (18-13), Baylor (17-12), Valparaiso (21-11), College of Charleston (24-10), Fairfield (24-7), Coastal Carolina (24-5), Wisconsin-Milwaukee (19-13), Vermont (23-8), Murray State (21-8), Florida Atlantic (19-10)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 6, 2011 10:14 pm
Edited on: March 6, 2011 11:35 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/06/11 as of 10PM ET

The only significant changes have to do with the automatic bids... Records have not been updated.  I’m sure the NIT will be happy that they are looking at 6+ regular season conference champions…

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.
Seed: Newark (E), Anaheim (W), New Orleans (SE), San Antonio (SW)
1: OHIO STATE (28-2), Notre Dame (25-5), KANSAS (29-2), PITTSBURGH (27-4)
2: Duke (27-4), BRIGHAM YOUNG (27-3), Purdue (25-6), Texas (25-6)
3: Syracuse (25-6), Wisconsin (23-6), NORTH CAROLINA (24-6), San Diego State (27-2)
4: St. John's (20-10), Kentucky (21-8), Louisville (23-8), FLORIDA (24-6)
5: Texas A&M (22-7), Georgetown (21-9), ARIZONA (25-6), Connecticut (21-9)
6: Vanderbilt (21-9), Missouri (21-9), West Virginia (20-10), XAVIER (24-6)
7: Cincinnati (24-7), Temple (24-6), UNLV (23-7), Villanova (21-10)
8: OLD DOMINION (25-6), Kansas State (21-9), UCLA (22-9), Florida State (20-9)
9: UTAH STATE (27-3), Illinois (19-12), Tennessee (18-12), George Mason (26-5)
10: Richmond (24-7), Marquette (18-13), ST. MARY'S (21-7), Georgia (20-10)
11: Washington (20-10), Gonzaga (21-9), UAB (22-7), Boston College (18-11)
12: Michigan State (16-13) / Clemson (20-10), HARVARD (21-5), Michigan (18-12) / Virginia Tech (19-10), Butler (21-9)
13: BUCKNELL (23-8), BELMONT (30-4), OAKLAND (22-9), IONA (21-10)
14: LONG BEACH STATE (18-10), WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (19-12), LIU-BROOKLYN (25-5), MOREHEAD STATE (22-9)
15: WOFFORD (19-12), KENT STATE (20-10), NORTHERN COLORADO (17-10), INDIANA STATE (18-13)
16: BOSTON UNIVERSITY (19-13), MCNEESE STATE (15-10) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (16-11), NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13), NORTH TEXAS (18-10) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (18-11)

Last Six Pack: Gonzaga (21-9), Butler (21-9), Michigan (18-12), Virginia Tech (19-10), Michigan State (16-13), Clemson (20-10)

Added: IONA (21-10), INDIANA STATE (18-13), WOFFORD (19-12), BOSTON UNIVERSITY (19-13), NORTH TEXAS (18-10)
Dropped: Missouri State (25-7), College of Charleston (23-9), Fairfield (24-6), Vermont (23-7), Florida Atlantic (19-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Memphis (22-9), Colorado (18-12), New Mexico (19-11), Alabama (20-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: Colorado State (18-11), Southern California (18-13), Penn State (15-13), Virginia Commonwealth (22-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: Nebraska (19-11), Minnesota (17-12), Washington State (19-11), Marshall (19-10)
NIT 4 Seeds: Princeton (22-6), Texas-El Paso (22-8), Baylor (17-12), Oklahoma State (18-12)

Moving Up: Florida State (20-9)
Moving Down: George Mason (26-5)

The Bottom of the NIT: Southern Miss (18-9), Missouri State (25-7), Cleveland State (24-8), Drexel (21-10), Miami (Fla.) (18-12), California (17-13), Wichita State (23-8), Maryland (18-13), Northwestern (17-12), College of Charleston (23-9), UCF (18-10), Fairfield (24-6), Vermont (23-7), Coastal Carolina (24-5), Florida Atlantic (19-9), Murray State (21-8)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Memphis (22-9) vs. (8) Vermont (23-7)
(4) Baylor (17-12) vs. (5) Cleveland State (24-8)
(3) Minnesota (17-12) vs. (6) California (17-13)
(2) Virginia Commonwealth (22-10) vs. (7) College of Charleston (23-9)

(1) Colorado (18-12) vs. (8) Murray State (21-8)
(4) Princeton (22-6) vs. (5) Southern Miss (18-9)
(3) Marshall (19-10) vs. (6) Maryland (18-13)
(2) Penn State (15-13) vs. (7) Fairfield (24-6)

(1) New Mexico (19-11) vs. (8) Coastal Carolina (24-5)
(4) Oklahoma State (18-12) vs. (5) Drexel (21-10)
(3) Nebraska (19-11) vs. (6) Wichita State (23-8)
(2) Southern California (18-13) vs. (7) Northwestern (17-12)

(1) Alabama (20-10) vs. (8) Florida Atlantic (19-9)
(4) Texas-El Paso (22-8) vs. (5) Missouri State (25-7)
(3) Washington State (19-11) vs. (6) Miami (Fla.) (18-12)
(2) Colorado State (18-11) vs. (7) UCF (18-10)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) Duquesne (17-11) vs. (4E) American (22-8)
(2E) Seton Hall (13-17) vs. (3E) Rider (23-9)

(1W) James Madison (21-11) vs. (4W) Portland (20-11)
(2W) Dayton (19-12) vs. (3W) Rutgers (14-16)

(1S) Mississippi (19-12) vs. (4S) E. Tennessee State (21-11)
(2S) Tulsa (18-12) vs. (3S) North Carolina State (15-14)

(1M) Valparaiso (21-11) vs. (4M) Northern Iowa (18-13)
(2M) Hofstra (20-10) vs. (3M) Rhode Island (18-12)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) St. Peter's (18-13) vs. (4) Detroit (16-16)
(2) Creighton (19-14) vs. (3) Quinnipiac (22-8)

(1) Wright State (17-14) vs. (4) Austin Peay (18-13)
(2) Miami (Ohio) (15-15) vs. (3) Oral Roberts (18-14)

(1) Montana (18-9) vs. (4) Utah Valley (15-10)
(2) San Francisco (15-13) vs. (3) Akron (18-12)

(1) Furman (20-9) vs. (4) Lipscomb (16-13)
(2) IUPUI (16-13) vs. (3) Robert Morris (17-13)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 6, 2011 12:51 pm
Edited on: March 6, 2011 3:38 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/06/11 as of 12PM ET

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (28-2) vs. (16E) NORTHERN COLORADO (17-10) @Cleveland
(8E) GEORGE MASON (26-5) vs. (9E) UTAH STATE (27-3) @Cleveland
(5E) Texas A&M (22-7) vs. (12E) Michigan State (16-13) / Clemson (20-10) @DC
(4E) St. John's (20-10) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (23-8) @DC
(6E) Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. (11E) Washington (20-10) @Cleveland
(3E) Syracuse (25-6) vs. (14E) WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (19-12) @Cleveland
(7E) Cincinnati (24-7) vs. (10E) Richmond (24-7) @Charlotte
(2E) Duke (27-4) vs. (15E) MOREHEAD STATE (22-9) @Charlotte

Anaheim (W)
(1W) Notre Dame (25-5) vs. (16W) BETHUNE-COOKMAN (16-11) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (18-11) @Chicago
(8W) Kansas State (21-9) vs. (9W) Florida State (20-9) @Chicago
(5W) Georgetown (21-9) vs. (12W) HARVARD (21-5) @Tampa
(4W) Kentucky (21-8) vs. (13W) BELMONT (30-4) @Tampa
(6W) Missouri (21-9) vs. (11W) Gonzaga (21-9) @Tuscon
(3W) Wisconsin (23-6) vs. (14W) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (23-9) @Tuscon
(7W) Temple (24-6) vs. (10W) Marquette (18-13) @Denver
(2W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (27-3) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (18-10) @Denver

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (29-2) vs. (16M) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (19-9) @Tulsa
(8M) Old Dominion (25-6) vs. (9M) Tennessee (18-12) @Tulsa
(5M) ARIZONA (25-6) vs. (12M) Michigan (18-12) / Virginia Tech (19-10) @Tulsa
(4M) Louisville (23-8) vs. (13M) MISSOURI STATE (25-7) @Tulsa
(6M) West Virginia (20-10) vs. (11M) UAB (22-7) @Charlotte
(3M) NORTH CAROLINA (24-6) vs. (14M) FAIRFIELD (24-6) @Charlotte
(7M) UNLV (23-7) vs. (10M) ST. MARY'S (21-7) @Chicago
(2M) Purdue (25-6) vs. (15M) KENT STATE (20-10) @Chicago

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (27-4) vs. (16S) NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13) / MCNEESE STATE (15-10) @DC
(8S) UCLA (22-9) vs. (9S) Illinois (19-12) @DC
(5S) Connecticut (21-9) vs. (12S) Butler (21-9) @Tampa
(4S) FLORIDA (24-6) vs. (13S) OAKLAND (22-9) @Tampa
(6S) XAVIER (24-6) vs. (11S) Boston College (18-11) @Tuscon
(3S) San Diego State (27-2) vs. (14S) LIU-BROOKLYN (25-5) @Tuscon
(7S) Villanova (21-10) vs. (10S) Georgia (20-10) @Denver
(2S) Texas (25-6) vs. (15S) VERMONT (23-7) @Denver

Last Six Pack: Gonzaga (21-9), Butler (21-9), Michigan (18-12), Virginia Tech (19-10), Michigan State (16-13), Clemson (20-10)

Added: HARVARD (21-5), NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13)
Dropped: Princeton (22-6), Coastal Carolina (24-5)

NIT 1 Seeds: Memphis (22-9), Colorado (18-12), New Mexico (19-11), Alabama (20-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: Colorado State (18-11), Southern California (18-13), Penn State (15-13), Virginia Commonwealth (22-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: Nebraska (19-11), Minnesota (17-12), Washington State (19-11), Marshall (19-10)
NIT 4 Seeds: Princeton (22-6), Texas-El Paso (22-8), Baylor (17-12), Oklahoma State (18-12)

Moving Up: Notre Dame (25-5), NORTH CAROLINA (24-6), Kentucky (21-8), ARIZONA (25-6), Texas A&M (22-7), UTAH STATE (27-3), ST. MARY'S (21-7), Richmond (24-7), UAB (22-7), Gonzaga (21-9)
Moving Down: Duke (27-4), Louisville (23-8), Georgetown (21-9), Vanderbilt (21-9), Villanova (21-10), Washington (20-10), Virginia Tech (19-10), Michigan State (16-13)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3W) Wisconsin vs. (14W) College of Charleston @ Tuscon: Jon Leuer (19 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.1 PPG)
Game 2: (6S) Xavier vs. (11S) Boston College @ Tuscon: Tu Holloway (20.1 PPG) / Reggie Jackson (18.5 PPG)
Game 3: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Morehead State @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.6 PPG) / Kenneth Faried (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Ohio State vs. (16E) Northern Colorado @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.1 PPG) / Devon Beitzel (21 PPG)
Game 5: (2W) Brigham Young vs. (15W) Long Beach State @ Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.9 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Richmond vs. (2E) Duke @ Charlotte: Justin Harper (18 PPG) / Nolan Smith (21.6 PPG)
Game 2: (1W) Notre Dame vs. (8W) Kansas State @ Chicago: Ben Hansbrough (18.5 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (19.6 PPG)
Game 3: (10M) St. Mary's vs. (2M) Purdue @ Chicago: Mickey McConnell (16.8 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.5 PPG)
Game 4: (10W) Marquette vs. (2W) Brigham Young @ Denver: Jimmy Butler (16.2 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.9 PPG)
Game 5: (5W) Georgetown vs. (4W) Kentucky @ Tampa: Austin Freeman (17.8 PPG) / Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tuscon: Andrew Goudelock (23.1 PPG), Tu Holloway (20.1 PPG), Jon Leuer (19 PPG), Reggie Jackson (18.5 PPG), Marcus Denmon (16.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Cleveland: Devon Beitzel (21 PPG), John Jenkins (19.4 PPG), Jared Sullinger (17.1 PPG), Isaiah Thomas (16.6 PPG), Anthony Hill (15.6 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 764 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 875 miles, Anaheim (W): 3528 miles, New Orleans (SE): 1788 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2133 miles

The Bottom of the NIT: Southern Miss (18-9), Cleveland State (24-8), Drexel (21-10), Miami (Fla.) (18-12), California (17-13), Wichita State (23-8), Maryland (18-13), Northwestern (17-12), UCF (18-10), Valparaiso (21-11), Mississippi (19-12), Iona (21-10), Duquesne (17-11), James Madison (21-11), Coastal Carolina (24-5), Murray State (21-8)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 5, 2011 12:19 pm
Edited on: March 5, 2011 8:19 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/05/11 as of 12PM ET

Usually as we get to the last week of the season, I make a minor change to my bracket methodology.  I start projecting the winners for the next few days and incorporate the results into my bracket.  If I don’t do that, then I basically need to do a complete overhaul of my bracket when the games finish.  Since I know I that I will get around 25% of my picks wrong, I only need to adjust for the exceptions.  Win-Loss records have not been updated… please consider all of that if you decide to leave some feedback.

For example, I put Clemson in my bracket and knocked Memphis out.  Clemson is in fifth place in the ACC while Memphis is in fifth place in Conference USA.  I expect Clemson to win at home on “Senior Day” over Virginia Tech… The winner of that game will earn the No. 4 seed and a first-round bye for next week's ACC Tournament.

Memphis plays at home on their “Senior Day” against Tulane (with an RPI well above 200).  Regardless of the result (I assume they will win easily), this game hurts their resume.  It doesn’t matter too much but Tulane’s 2 best wins are over SMU (RPI: 197) and @Rice (RPI: 198)… Yes, they both beat Memphis.  All of these factors combined can push SMU and / or Rice above 200 in the RPI.

Yes - The ACC is a mess with BC, VT, and Clemson all squarely on the bubble... At this point, wins over Duke or UNC can push any of these teams in.  Wins amongst themselves (or Florida State) can help too... Everything else hurts!

Seed: Newark (E), Anaheim (W), San Antonio (SW), New Orleans (SE)
1: OHIO STATE (28-2), DUKE (27-3), KANSAS (28-2), PITTSBURGH (26-4)
2: Texas (24-6), BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-3), Notre Dame (24-5), Purdue (25-5)
3: San Diego State (26-2), Louisville (23-7), Wisconsin (23-6), Syracuse (24-6)
4: Georgetown (21-8), North Carolina (23-6), FLORIDA (23-6), St. John's (19-10)
5: Connecticut (21-8), Villanova (21-9), Vanderbilt (21-8), Kentucky (21-8)
6: West Virginia (19-10), Texas A&M (21-7), Missouri (21-8), XAVIER (23-6)
7: ARIZONA (24-6), UNLV (22-7), Temple (23-6), Cincinnati (23-7)
8: Old Dominion (24-6), GEORGE MASON (25-5), UCLA (21-9), Kansas State (20-9)
9: Illinois (18-12), Tennessee (18-12), Florida State (20-9), Washington (20-9)
10: Georgia (20-9), Marquette (18-12), Michigan State (16-12), UTAH STATE (26-3)
11: Boston College (18-11), Virginia Tech (19-9), Richmond (23-7), ST. MARY'S (21-7)
12: PRINCETON (21-5), UAB (21-7), Clemson (19-10) / Butler (20-9), Michigan (17-12) / Gonzaga (21-9)
13: BELMONT (28-4), BUCKNELL (23-8), MISSOURI STATE (23-7), OAKLAND (21-9)
14: WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (18-12), COASTAL CAROLINA (24-4), FAIRFIELD (23-6), COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (22-9)
15: LIU-BROOKLYN (25-5), KENT STATE (19-10), LONG BEACH STATE (18-10), VERMONT (22-7)
16: MCNEESE STATE (14-10) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (17-11), MOREHEAD STATE (20-9), NORTHERN COLORADO (17-10) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (16-11), FLORIDA ATLANTIC (19-9)

Last Six Pack: Richmond (23-7), Virginia Tech (19-9), Michigan (17-12), Gonzaga (21-9), Clemson (19-10), Butler (20-9)

Added: Michigan (17-12), Clemson (19-10), MOREHEAD STATE (20-9)
Dropped: Memphis (21-9), Penn State (15-13), Murray State (21-7)

NIT 1 Seeds: Memphis (21-9), Colorado (17-12), Colorado State (18-10), Drexel (20-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Penn State (15-13), Nebraska (19-10), Oklahoma State (18-11), New Mexico (18-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: Washington State (19-10), Maryland (18-12), Minnesota (17-12), Harvard (19-5)
NIT 4 Seeds: Southern Miss (18-8), Virginia Commonwealth (21-10), Marshall (18-10), Alabama (19-10)

Moving Up: DUKE (27-3), St. John's (19-10), XAVIER (23-6), Missouri (21-8), GEORGE MASON (25-5), Washington (20-9), Tennessee (18-12), Boston College (18-11), Butler (20-9), PRINCETON (21-5)
Moving Down: BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-3), Connecticut (21-8), ARIZONA (24-6), Temple (23-6), Illinois (18-12), Marquette (18-12), Georgia (20-9), UAB (21-7)

The Bottom of the NIT: Wichita State (22-7), California (16-13), Cleveland State (23-7), Texas-El Paso (21-8), Miami (Fla.) (18-12), Baylor (17-11), Northwestern (17-12), Southern California (17-13), UCF (18-9), James Madison (21-10), Duquesne (17-10), Iona (20-10), Valparaiso (20-10), Hofstra (19-10), Dayton (19-11), Murray State (21-7)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 27, 2011 1:54 pm
Edited on: February 27, 2011 3:03 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/27/11 as of 2PM ET

Trying to keep up with everything...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (26-2) vs. (16E) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (18-9) @Cleveland
(8E) UCLA (21-8) vs. (9E) Marquette (17-11) @Cleveland
(5E) Vanderbilt (20-7) vs. (12E) PRINCETON (21-5) @DC
(4E) Connecticut (20-7) vs. (13E) FAIRFIELD (23-5) @DC
(6E) Texas A&M (21-6) vs. (11E) UAB (20-7) @Tuscon
(3E) San Diego State (25-2) vs. (14E) BUCKNELL (22-8) @Tuscon
(7E) XAVIER (21-6) vs. (10E) Michigan State (15-11) @Chicago
(2E) Notre Dame (23-5) vs. (15E) LIU-BROOKLYN (24-5) @Chicago

Anaheim (W)
(1W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-2) vs. (16W) TEXAS SOUTHERN (16-10) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (14-11) @Denver
(8W) Illinois (18-11) vs. (9W) GEORGE MASON (25-5) @Denver
(5W) Kentucky (20-8) vs. (12W) Boston College (17-11) / Gonzaga (20-9) @Charlotte
(4W) Georgetown (21-8) vs. (13W) BELMONT (27-4) @Charlotte
(6W) ARIZONA (23-6) vs. (11W) Richmond (22-7) @DC
(3W) Syracuse (24-6) vs. (14W) WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (18-12) @DC
(7W) Missouri (21-7) vs. (10W) UTAH STATE (25-3) @Charlotte
(2W) DUKE (26-3) vs. (15W) COASTAL CAROLINA (22-4) @Charlotte

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (27-2) vs. (16M) NORTHERN COLORADO (15-10) / MCNEESE STATE (14-9) @Tulsa
(8M) Old Dominion (24-6) vs. (9M) Florida State (20-8) @Tulsa
(5M) Villanova (21-8) vs. (12M) Penn State (15-12) / Butler (20-9) @Tampa
(4M) FLORIDA (22-6) vs. (13M) MISSOURI STATE (23-7) @Tampa
(6M) Temple (22-6) vs. (11M) Virginia Tech (19-8) @Tampa
(3M) Louisville (21-7) vs. (14M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (22-9) @Tampa
(7M) Cincinnati (22-6) vs. (10M) Tennessee (17-12) @Chicago
(2M) Purdue (23-5) vs. (15M) LONG BEACH STATE (17-10) @Chicago

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (25-3) vs. (16S) MURRAY STATE (21-7) @Cleveland
(8S) Kansas State (19-9) vs. (9S) Georgia (19-9) @Cleveland
(5S) St. John's (19-9) vs. (12S) Memphis (21-8) @Tuscon
(4S) North Carolina (21-6) vs. (13S) OAKLAND (21-9) @Tuscon
(6S) West Virginia (17-10) vs. (11S) ST. MARY'S (21-7) @Denver
(3S) Wisconsin (21-6) vs. (14S) VERMONT (22-6) @Denver
(7S) UNLV (22-7) vs. (10S) Washington (19-8) @Tulsa
(2S) Texas (24-5) vs. (15S) KENT STATE (18-10) @Tulsa

Last Six Pack: Richmond (22-7), Memphis (21-8), Boston College (17-11), Gonzaga (20-9), Penn State (15-12), Butler (20-9)

Added: Virginia Tech (19-8), UAB (20-7), PRINCETON (21-5), NORTHERN COLORADO (15-10)
Dropped: Colorado State (17-10), Drexel (20-9), Harvard (19-5), Montana (18-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Michigan (17-12), Clemson (19-9), Minnesota (17-11), Colorado (17-11)
NIT 2 Seeds: Southern Miss (18-7), Baylor (17-10), Drexel (20-9), Dayton (19-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Maryland (18-10), Colorado State (17-10), Southern California (17-12), Marshall (18-9)
NIT 4 Seeds: Harvard (19-5), Cleveland State (22-7), Nebraska (18-10), Alabama (19-9)

Moving Up: BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-2), Temple (22-6), Kansas State (19-9), Marquette (17-11), Georgia (19-9)
Moving Down: DUKE (26-3), Missouri (21-7), Tennessee (17-12), Washington (19-8), Memphis (21-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2W) Duke vs. (15W) Coastal Carolina @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.3 PPG) / Desmond Holloway (18.5 PPG)
Game 2: (6W) Arizona vs. (11W) Richmond @ DC: Derrick Williams (19.1 PPG) / Justin Harper (18.2 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Purdue vs. (15M) Long Beach State @ Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.4 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)
Game 4: (7E) Xavier vs. (10E) Michigan State @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG) / Kalin Lucas (16.5 PPG)
Game 5: (8S) Kansas State vs. (9S) Georgia @ Cleveland: Jacob Pullen (19.7 PPG) / Trey Thompkins (16.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (5E) Vanderbilt vs. (4E) Connecticut @ DC: John Jenkins (19.5 PPG) / Kemba Walker (23 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) Xavier vs. (2E) Notre Dame @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG) / Ben Hansbrough (18 PPG)
Game 3: (10M) Tennessee vs. (2M) Purdue @ Chicago: Scotty Hopson (17.6 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.4 PPG)
Game 4: (7W) Missouri vs. (2W) Duke @ Charlotte: Marcus Denmon (16.7 PPG) / Nolan Smith (21.3 PPG)
Game 5: (5W) Kentucky vs. (4W) Georgetown @ Charlotte: Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG) / Austin Freeman (17.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
DC: Kemba Walker (23 PPG), John Jenkins (19.5 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.1 PPG), Justin Harper (18.2 PPG), Anthony Hill (15.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.4 PPG), Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG), Ben Hansbrough (18 PPG), Scotty Hopson (17.6 PPG), Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 738 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 2176 miles, Anaheim (W): 3957 miles, New Orleans (SE): 1675 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2165 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Michigan (17-12) vs. (8) Iona (19-10)
(4) Nebraska (18-10) vs. (5) Wichita State (22-7)
(3) Colorado State (17-10) vs. (6) Washington State (17-10)
(2) Dayton (19-9) vs. (7) Texas-El Paso (20-8)

(1) Clemson (19-9) vs. (8) Rhode Island (18-10)
(4) Harvard (19-5) vs. (5) Northwestern (16-11)
(3) Marshall (18-9) vs. (6) California (16-13)
(2) Drexel (20-9) vs. (7) Mississippi (18-11)

(1) Minnesota (17-11) vs. (8) Duquesne (16-10)
(4) Cleveland State (22-7) vs. (5) Oklahoma State (17-11)
(3) Maryland (18-10) vs. (6) James Madison (21-10)
(2) Baylor (17-10) vs. (7) UCF (17-9)

(1) Colorado (17-11) vs. (8) Valparaiso (19-10)
(4) Alabama (19-9) vs. (5) Virginia Commonwealth (21-10)
(3) Southern California (17-12) vs. (6) Miami (Fla.) (17-12)
(2) Southern Miss (18-7) vs. (7) New Mexico (17-11)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Hofstra (19-10) vs. (4M) Providence (14-14)
(2M) Arkansas (18-10) vs. (3M) Morehead State (20-9)

(1S) North Carolina State (15-13) vs. (4S) Wofford (18-12)
(2S) Rutgers (13-14) vs. (3S) South Carolina (14-13)

(1W) E. Tennessee State (20-10) vs. (4W) Northern Iowa (18-12)
(2W) Portland (20-10) vs. (3W) Air Force (13-12)

(1E) Seton Hall (11-17) vs. (4E) American (21-8)
(2E) Tulsa (16-12) vs. (3E) Rider (21-9)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Wright State (16-13) vs. (4) Weber State (14-10)
(2) Furman (18-9) vs. (3) Quinnipiac (21-8)

(1) Indiana State (16-13) vs. (4) Robert Morris (16-13)
(2) Akron (18-10) vs. (3) Oral Roberts (17-14)

(1) IUPUI (16-13) vs. (4) Lipscomb (16-12)
(2) Creighton (18-13) vs. (3) Miami (Ohio) (14-14)

(1) Montana (18-9) vs. (4) Utah Valley (14-10)
(2) St. Peter's (17-12) vs. (3) San Francisco (14-13)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com