Category:NCAAB
Posted on: March 6, 2011 1:48 pm
 

Daily Picks: 03/07 - 03/10... Final Four Set A

1-Butler over Wisconsin-Milwaukee
2-Central Michigan over Buffalo
3-Dayton over Massachusetts
4-DePaul over Connecticut
5-Eastern Michigan over Akron
6-La Salle over St. Bonaventure
7-Maryland-Eastern Shore over Florida A&M
8-Northern Arizona over Northern Colorado
9-Northern Illinois over Bowling Green
10-Princeton over Pennsylvania
11-Providence over Marquette
12-Rutgers over Seton Hall
13-South Carolina State over Delaware State
14-Saint Joseph's over George Washington
15-South Florida over Villanova
16-Saint Louis over Rhode Island
17-Toledo over Ohio
18-Weber State over Montana
Posted on: March 6, 2011 12:51 pm
Edited on: March 6, 2011 3:38 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/06/11 as of 12PM ET

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (28-2) vs. (16E) NORTHERN COLORADO (17-10) @Cleveland
(8E) GEORGE MASON (26-5) vs. (9E) UTAH STATE (27-3) @Cleveland
(5E) Texas A&M (22-7) vs. (12E) Michigan State (16-13) / Clemson (20-10) @DC
(4E) St. John's (20-10) vs. (13E) BUCKNELL (23-8) @DC
(6E) Vanderbilt (21-9) vs. (11E) Washington (20-10) @Cleveland
(3E) Syracuse (25-6) vs. (14E) WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (19-12) @Cleveland
(7E) Cincinnati (24-7) vs. (10E) Richmond (24-7) @Charlotte
(2E) Duke (27-4) vs. (15E) MOREHEAD STATE (22-9) @Charlotte

Anaheim (W)
(1W) Notre Dame (25-5) vs. (16W) BETHUNE-COOKMAN (16-11) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (18-11) @Chicago
(8W) Kansas State (21-9) vs. (9W) Florida State (20-9) @Chicago
(5W) Georgetown (21-9) vs. (12W) HARVARD (21-5) @Tampa
(4W) Kentucky (21-8) vs. (13W) BELMONT (30-4) @Tampa
(6W) Missouri (21-9) vs. (11W) Gonzaga (21-9) @Tuscon
(3W) Wisconsin (23-6) vs. (14W) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (23-9) @Tuscon
(7W) Temple (24-6) vs. (10W) Marquette (18-13) @Denver
(2W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (27-3) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (18-10) @Denver

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (29-2) vs. (16M) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (19-9) @Tulsa
(8M) Old Dominion (25-6) vs. (9M) Tennessee (18-12) @Tulsa
(5M) ARIZONA (25-6) vs. (12M) Michigan (18-12) / Virginia Tech (19-10) @Tulsa
(4M) Louisville (23-8) vs. (13M) MISSOURI STATE (25-7) @Tulsa
(6M) West Virginia (20-10) vs. (11M) UAB (22-7) @Charlotte
(3M) NORTH CAROLINA (24-6) vs. (14M) FAIRFIELD (24-6) @Charlotte
(7M) UNLV (23-7) vs. (10M) ST. MARY'S (21-7) @Chicago
(2M) Purdue (25-6) vs. (15M) KENT STATE (20-10) @Chicago

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (27-4) vs. (16S) NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13) / MCNEESE STATE (15-10) @DC
(8S) UCLA (22-9) vs. (9S) Illinois (19-12) @DC
(5S) Connecticut (21-9) vs. (12S) Butler (21-9) @Tampa
(4S) FLORIDA (24-6) vs. (13S) OAKLAND (22-9) @Tampa
(6S) XAVIER (24-6) vs. (11S) Boston College (18-11) @Tuscon
(3S) San Diego State (27-2) vs. (14S) LIU-BROOKLYN (25-5) @Tuscon
(7S) Villanova (21-10) vs. (10S) Georgia (20-10) @Denver
(2S) Texas (25-6) vs. (15S) VERMONT (23-7) @Denver

Last Six Pack: Gonzaga (21-9), Butler (21-9), Michigan (18-12), Virginia Tech (19-10), Michigan State (16-13), Clemson (20-10)

Added: HARVARD (21-5), NC-ASHEVILLE (16-13)
Dropped: Princeton (22-6), Coastal Carolina (24-5)

NIT 1 Seeds: Memphis (22-9), Colorado (18-12), New Mexico (19-11), Alabama (20-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: Colorado State (18-11), Southern California (18-13), Penn State (15-13), Virginia Commonwealth (22-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: Nebraska (19-11), Minnesota (17-12), Washington State (19-11), Marshall (19-10)
NIT 4 Seeds: Princeton (22-6), Texas-El Paso (22-8), Baylor (17-12), Oklahoma State (18-12)

Moving Up: Notre Dame (25-5), NORTH CAROLINA (24-6), Kentucky (21-8), ARIZONA (25-6), Texas A&M (22-7), UTAH STATE (27-3), ST. MARY'S (21-7), Richmond (24-7), UAB (22-7), Gonzaga (21-9)
Moving Down: Duke (27-4), Louisville (23-8), Georgetown (21-9), Vanderbilt (21-9), Villanova (21-10), Washington (20-10), Virginia Tech (19-10), Michigan State (16-13)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3W) Wisconsin vs. (14W) College of Charleston @ Tuscon: Jon Leuer (19 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.1 PPG)
Game 2: (6S) Xavier vs. (11S) Boston College @ Tuscon: Tu Holloway (20.1 PPG) / Reggie Jackson (18.5 PPG)
Game 3: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Morehead State @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.6 PPG) / Kenneth Faried (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Ohio State vs. (16E) Northern Colorado @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.1 PPG) / Devon Beitzel (21 PPG)
Game 5: (2W) Brigham Young vs. (15W) Long Beach State @ Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.9 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Richmond vs. (2E) Duke @ Charlotte: Justin Harper (18 PPG) / Nolan Smith (21.6 PPG)
Game 2: (1W) Notre Dame vs. (8W) Kansas State @ Chicago: Ben Hansbrough (18.5 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (19.6 PPG)
Game 3: (10M) St. Mary's vs. (2M) Purdue @ Chicago: Mickey McConnell (16.8 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.5 PPG)
Game 4: (10W) Marquette vs. (2W) Brigham Young @ Denver: Jimmy Butler (16.2 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.9 PPG)
Game 5: (5W) Georgetown vs. (4W) Kentucky @ Tampa: Austin Freeman (17.8 PPG) / Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tuscon: Andrew Goudelock (23.1 PPG), Tu Holloway (20.1 PPG), Jon Leuer (19 PPG), Reggie Jackson (18.5 PPG), Marcus Denmon (16.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Cleveland: Devon Beitzel (21 PPG), John Jenkins (19.4 PPG), Jared Sullinger (17.1 PPG), Isaiah Thomas (16.6 PPG), Anthony Hill (15.6 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 764 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 875 miles, Anaheim (W): 3528 miles, New Orleans (SE): 1788 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2133 miles

The Bottom of the NIT: Southern Miss (18-9), Cleveland State (24-8), Drexel (21-10), Miami (Fla.) (18-12), California (17-13), Wichita State (23-8), Maryland (18-13), Northwestern (17-12), UCF (18-10), Valparaiso (21-11), Mississippi (19-12), Iona (21-10), Duquesne (17-11), James Madison (21-11), Coastal Carolina (24-5), Murray State (21-8)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 5, 2011 12:19 pm
Edited on: March 5, 2011 8:19 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/05/11 as of 12PM ET

Usually as we get to the last week of the season, I make a minor change to my bracket methodology.  I start projecting the winners for the next few days and incorporate the results into my bracket.  If I don’t do that, then I basically need to do a complete overhaul of my bracket when the games finish.  Since I know I that I will get around 25% of my picks wrong, I only need to adjust for the exceptions.  Win-Loss records have not been updated… please consider all of that if you decide to leave some feedback.

For example, I put Clemson in my bracket and knocked Memphis out.  Clemson is in fifth place in the ACC while Memphis is in fifth place in Conference USA.  I expect Clemson to win at home on “Senior Day” over Virginia Tech… The winner of that game will earn the No. 4 seed and a first-round bye for next week's ACC Tournament.

Memphis plays at home on their “Senior Day” against Tulane (with an RPI well above 200).  Regardless of the result (I assume they will win easily), this game hurts their resume.  It doesn’t matter too much but Tulane’s 2 best wins are over SMU (RPI: 197) and @Rice (RPI: 198)… Yes, they both beat Memphis.  All of these factors combined can push SMU and / or Rice above 200 in the RPI.

Yes - The ACC is a mess with BC, VT, and Clemson all squarely on the bubble... At this point, wins over Duke or UNC can push any of these teams in.  Wins amongst themselves (or Florida State) can help too... Everything else hurts!

Seed: Newark (E), Anaheim (W), San Antonio (SW), New Orleans (SE)
1: OHIO STATE (28-2), DUKE (27-3), KANSAS (28-2), PITTSBURGH (26-4)
2: Texas (24-6), BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-3), Notre Dame (24-5), Purdue (25-5)
3: San Diego State (26-2), Louisville (23-7), Wisconsin (23-6), Syracuse (24-6)
4: Georgetown (21-8), North Carolina (23-6), FLORIDA (23-6), St. John's (19-10)
5: Connecticut (21-8), Villanova (21-9), Vanderbilt (21-8), Kentucky (21-8)
6: West Virginia (19-10), Texas A&M (21-7), Missouri (21-8), XAVIER (23-6)
7: ARIZONA (24-6), UNLV (22-7), Temple (23-6), Cincinnati (23-7)
8: Old Dominion (24-6), GEORGE MASON (25-5), UCLA (21-9), Kansas State (20-9)
9: Illinois (18-12), Tennessee (18-12), Florida State (20-9), Washington (20-9)
10: Georgia (20-9), Marquette (18-12), Michigan State (16-12), UTAH STATE (26-3)
11: Boston College (18-11), Virginia Tech (19-9), Richmond (23-7), ST. MARY'S (21-7)
12: PRINCETON (21-5), UAB (21-7), Clemson (19-10) / Butler (20-9), Michigan (17-12) / Gonzaga (21-9)
13: BELMONT (28-4), BUCKNELL (23-8), MISSOURI STATE (23-7), OAKLAND (21-9)
14: WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (18-12), COASTAL CAROLINA (24-4), FAIRFIELD (23-6), COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (22-9)
15: LIU-BROOKLYN (25-5), KENT STATE (19-10), LONG BEACH STATE (18-10), VERMONT (22-7)
16: MCNEESE STATE (14-10) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (17-11), MOREHEAD STATE (20-9), NORTHERN COLORADO (17-10) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (16-11), FLORIDA ATLANTIC (19-9)

Last Six Pack: Richmond (23-7), Virginia Tech (19-9), Michigan (17-12), Gonzaga (21-9), Clemson (19-10), Butler (20-9)

Added: Michigan (17-12), Clemson (19-10), MOREHEAD STATE (20-9)
Dropped: Memphis (21-9), Penn State (15-13), Murray State (21-7)

NIT 1 Seeds: Memphis (21-9), Colorado (17-12), Colorado State (18-10), Drexel (20-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Penn State (15-13), Nebraska (19-10), Oklahoma State (18-11), New Mexico (18-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: Washington State (19-10), Maryland (18-12), Minnesota (17-12), Harvard (19-5)
NIT 4 Seeds: Southern Miss (18-8), Virginia Commonwealth (21-10), Marshall (18-10), Alabama (19-10)

Moving Up: DUKE (27-3), St. John's (19-10), XAVIER (23-6), Missouri (21-8), GEORGE MASON (25-5), Washington (20-9), Tennessee (18-12), Boston College (18-11), Butler (20-9), PRINCETON (21-5)
Moving Down: BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-3), Connecticut (21-8), ARIZONA (24-6), Temple (23-6), Illinois (18-12), Marquette (18-12), Georgia (20-9), UAB (21-7)

The Bottom of the NIT: Wichita State (22-7), California (16-13), Cleveland State (23-7), Texas-El Paso (21-8), Miami (Fla.) (18-12), Baylor (17-11), Northwestern (17-12), Southern California (17-13), UCF (18-9), James Madison (21-10), Duquesne (17-10), Iona (20-10), Valparaiso (20-10), Hofstra (19-10), Dayton (19-11), Murray State (21-7)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 4, 2011 4:56 pm
Edited on: March 5, 2011 11:31 pm
 

Daily Picks: 03/05 & 03/06... F9

70 games and 648 points available... I guarantee I get at least 4 games right!

Set A 03/05/11 12:00PM - 2:30PM
1-Binghamton over Vermont
2-Dayton over George Washington
3-Duquesne over Richmond
4-Georgetown over Cincinnati
5-Georgia over Alabama
6-Indiana over Illinois
7-Iowa State over Kansas State
8-Kansas over Missouri
9-Louisville over West Virginia
10-Michigan State over Michigan
11-Notre Dame over Connecticut
12-Oregon over Arizona
13-Rhode Island over St. Bonaventure
14-Stony Brook over Albany
15-Texas Tech over Texas A&M
16-Virginia over Maryland
17-Virginia Tech over Clemson
18-Xavier over Saint Louis

Set B 03/05/11 2:30PM - 7:00PM
1-Air Force over New Mexico
2-Arkansas over Mississippi
3-DePaul over Syracuse
4-Florida over Vanderbilt
5-La Salle over Temple
6-Loyola-Maryland over St. Peter's
7-Marquette over Seton Hall
8-New Hampshire over Boston University
9-Oklahoma State over Oklahoma
10-Purdue over Iowa
11-Tulane over Memphis
12-UCLA over Washington State
13-NC-Asheville over Coastal Carolina
14-UNLV over Utah
15-Texas-El Paso over Southern Methodist
16-Villanova over Pittsburgh
17-Wyoming over Brigham Young

Set C 03/05/11 7:00PM - 9:30PM
1-Duke over North Carolina
2-East Carolina over UAB
3-Hartford over Maine
4-Montana State over Northern Arizona
5-Nebraska over Colorado
6-North Dakota State over Oral Roberts
7-Princeton over Harvard
8-South Florida over St. John's
9-Southern Miss over Tulsa
10-Southern Utah over Oakland
11-Stanford over California
12-Texas over Baylor
13-Texas State-San Marcos over Sam Houston State
14-Troy over North Texas
15-UCF over Marshall
16-Louisiana-Monroe over Western Kentucky
17-Utah State over Louisiana Tech

Set D 03/05/11 9:30PM - 03/06/11 9:30 PM
1-Arkansas-Little Rock over South Alabama
2-Central Connecticut State over LIU-Brooklyn
3-Canisius over Rider
4-Colorado State over San Diego State
5-Eastern Washington over Weber State
6-Florida International over Denver
7-Florida State over North Carolina State
8-Kentucky over Tennessee
9-Lafayette over American
10-Lehigh over Bucknell
11-Miami (Fla.) over Georgia Tech
12-Penn State over Minnesota
13-Robert Morris over Quinnipiac
14-South Dakota State over IPFW
15-UMKC over IUPUI
16-Southern California over Washington
17-Wake Forest over Boston College
18-Wisconsin over Ohio State

********************

Kansas City Region
1) GeoMapster: 461 points (110-37) .817
2) sfrye4585: 435 points (103-44) .765**
3) jonvi: 393 points (107-40) .784

Seattle Region
1) s0merand0mdude: 451 points (104-43) .791
2) Lobofan2003: 411 points (106-41) .770
3) Beer: 361 points (103-44) .740

Indianapolis Region
1) hoosierguy1019: 447 points (111-36) .803
2) BoilerBadger: 411 points (99-48) .766
3) TranquilChaos: 405 points (100-47) .765

Beer Region
1) LAOJoe: 629 points (95-52) .720
2) NCAABKJNKY81: 509 points (94-53) .678
3) bearcatnation: 288 points (45-31) .689

** Wild Card Leader

Posted on: March 3, 2011 5:20 pm
Edited on: March 4, 2011 12:15 am
 

Daily Picks: 03/04... The Fine Nine

Since I’m feeling generous, I’m going to award TWO more automatic bids because the other top 5 players from the regular season deserve them:

hoosierguy1019 finished in third place with bonus points and fourth place without them.
Lobofan2003 is one of only 4 players with a pick percentage above .700.  That was good enough for third place without bonus points and fifth place with them.

Tongneri7 , in his first year of the competition, finished in fourth place overall with a .683 pick percentage… which was good enough for our final AUTOMATIC bid and the #6 overall seed.  Unfortunately, he stopped making picks!

So, here’s where it gets interesting… The rest of us are wrapping up the BIT Play-In Round tonight for the right to join our Top 5 in the quest for the National Championship.  Since one of our auto-bids dropped out, the Top 4 players in the BIT Play-In Round (not counting those who received autobids) will ultimately join the Top 5 in 3 different Regions while all other players will continue to compete in the B.I.T.  Here’s how the tournament will differ from previous years…

During the BIT play-in round, ALL players (including automatic qualifiers) started with zero points.

The top 3 overall players (GeoMapster, BoilerBadger, & s0merand0mdude) are simply competing against each other for the Top 3 seeds.
The next 2 players (hoosierguy1019 & Lobofan2003) are competing for seeds 4&5.
All other players are competing for seeds 6-9.  The players who do not finish in the Top 9 will continue to play in the B.I.T. for the rest of the season.

The National Championship Bracket will consist of exactly 9 players (The Fine 9 instead of The Elite 8) in 3 regions.  They will be formed as follows:

Region A : #1, #6, #9
Region B : #2, #5, #8
Region C : #3, #4, #7

Based on the results of the "Fine 9" round, the top player in each region will advance to the Final 4.  In addition, the player with the most points from the remaining 6 will earn a trip to the Final 4 as a wild card.  All other players will move into the B.I.T. bracket.

In the Final 4, the player with the most cumulative points (starting with the BIT Play-In Round) will compete head-to-head with the player with the least cumulative points.  The other two players will also face each other.

The winners of the head-to-head matchups will face each other for the National Championship while the other will move into the B.I.T.

Our schedule is here:

BIT Play-In Round : Games from 02/28 (Mon) – 03/03 (Thu)
Fine 9 : Games from 03/04 (Fri) – 03/06 (Sun)
Final 4 : Games from 03/07 (Mon) – 03/10 (Thu)
Finals : Games from 03/11 (Fri) – 03/13 (Sun)

Good luck everyone!!!  Here is our first set of FINE 9 Games...

1-Akron over Kent State
2-The Citadel over Elon
3-Creighton over Northern Iowa
4-Detroit over Valparaiso
5-Evansville over Indiana State
6-Georgia Southern over Appalachian State
7-Georgia State over NC-Wilmington
8-Loyola-Marymount over Portland
9-Manhattan over Siena
10-Marist over Niagara
11-Northeastern over Delaware
12-Pennsylvania over Harvard
13-Princeton over Dartmouth
14-Samford over Furman
15-San Diego over Pepperdine
16-Towson over Drexel
17-NC-Greensboro over Davidson
18-William & Mary over James Madison
19-Wright State over Cleveland State

********************

Overall Standings (762 points possible)
1) GeoMapster: 444 points (55-21) .791
2) jonvi: 420 points (56-20) .776
3) hoosierguy1019: 418 points (55-21) .774
4) s0merand0mdude: 384 points (52-23) .760
5) Lobofan2003: 360 points (52-24) .736
6) TranquilChaos: 352 points (48-28) .731
7) BoilerBadger: 348 points (48-28) .728
8) Beer: 326 points (51-25) .714
9) sfrye4585: 322 points (50-26) .711
10) bearcatnation: 288 points (45-31) .689
11) LAOJoe: 276 points (47-29) .681
12) NCAABKJNKY81: 228 points (48-28) .650

Kansas City Region
#1 GeoMapster: 444 points (55-21) .791
#6 jonvi: 420 points (56-20) .776
#9 sfrye4585: 322 points (50-26) .711

Seattle Region
#2 s0merand0mdude: 384 points (52-23) .760
#5 Lobofan2003: 360 points (52-24) .736
#8 Beer: 326 points (51-25) .714

Indianapolis Region
#3 BoilerBadger: 348 points (48-28) .728
#4 hoosierguy1019: 418 points (55-21) .774
#7 TranquilChaos: 352 points (48-28) .731

BIT Standings
1) bearcatnation: 288 points (45-31) .689
2) LAOJoe: 276 points (47-29) .681
3) NCAABKJNKY81: 228 points (48-28) .650

Posted on: March 1, 2011 8:48 pm
Edited on: March 1, 2011 11:41 pm
 

Daily Picks: 03/02 - 03/03... BIT Play-In Round

Set A
1-Bradley over Drake
2-Cincinnati over Marquette
3-Clemson over Duke
4-Colgate over American
5-Colorado over Iowa State
6-Fresno State over Idaho
7-Kennesaw State over Belmont
8-Marshall over Texas-El Paso
9-Miami (Ohio) over Buffalo
10-Minnesota over Northwestern
11-Mississippi State over Arkansas
12-Mount St. Mary's over Quinnipiac
13-New Mexico over Brigham Young
14-North Florida over Jacksonville
15-Oklahoma over Texas Tech
16-Southern California over Washington State
17-St. Francis (N.Y.) over Central Connecticut State
18-St. John's over Seton Hall
19-Temple over Massachusetts
20-Tulsa over Rice

Set B
1-Army over Bucknell
2-Campbell over E. Tennessee State
3-Connecticut over West Virginia
4-George Washington over Rhode Island
5-Lipscomb over Mercer
6-Maryland over Miami (Fla.)
7-Memphis over East Carolina
8-North Carolina over Florida State
9-Oregon over Arizona State
10-Rutgers over DePaul
11-Southeastern Louisiana over McNeese State
12-St. Bonaventure over Duquesne
13-St. Francis (Pa.) over LIU-Brooklyn
14-TCU over Air Force
15-Tennessee over South Carolina
16-Texas A&M over Kansas
17-UAB over Southern Miss
18-UCLA over Washington
19-Utah over Colorado State
20-Wagner over Robert Morris

********************

Overall Standings (342 points possible)
1) hoosierguy1019: 226 points (28-8) .830
2) GeoMapster: 194 points (25-11) .784
3) Lobofan2003: 188 points (26-10) .775
4) TranquilChaos: 176 points (24-12) .757
5) BoilerBadger: 176 points (24-12) .757
6) jonvi: 172 points (27-9) .751
7) Beer: 166 points (24-12) .743
8) bearcatnation: 162 points (25-11) .737
9) sfrye4585: 162 points (24-12) .737
10) s0merand0mdude: 160 points (24-11) .751
11) LAOJoe: 150 points (23-13) .719
12) NCAABKJNKY81: 142 points (25-11) .708

Posted on: February 27, 2011 6:00 pm
Edited on: March 1, 2011 8:20 pm
 

Daily Picks: 02/28 - 03/01... BIT Play-In Round

Over the past few weeks, we have had about 13 “regulars” picking games on a daily basis.  With that in mind, I wanted to come up with a fair way for all of us to compete for the National Championship.  Like last year, I want to reward the top regular season players with a postseason advantage.  With that in mind:

GeoMapster has earned an AUTOMATIC bid and the #1 overall seed by convincingly finishing in first place (with and without bonus points).
BoilerBadger has also earned an AUTOMATIC bid and the #2 overall seed by finishing with the best overall pick percentage.  It is no coincidence that he finished in second place with and without bonus points.
s0merand0mdude, although he finished in sixth place, will also get an AUTOMATIC bid and the #3 overall seed by finishing with the second best overall pick percentage.

More information to follow...

02/28 & 03/01 Set A
1-Akron over Ohio
2-Alabama over Florida
3-Charleston Southern over UNC-Asheville
4-Coppin State over Norfolk State
5-Gardner-Webb over Coastal Carolina
6-Jackson State over Arkansas-Pine Bluff
7-Kansas State over Texas
8-Kent State over Bowling Green
9-Loyola-Chicago over Detroit
10-North Carolina State over Virginia
11-North Texas over Arkansas-Little Rock
12-Prairie View over Alabama A&M
13-San Diego State over Wyoming
14-Seattle over Stanford
15-South Carolina State over Florida A&M
16-Vanderbilt over Kentucky
17-Winthrop over VMI
18-Youngstown State over Valparaiso

02/28 & 03/01 Set B
1-Baylor over Oklahoma State
2-Boston College over Virginia Tech
3-Central Michigan over Toledo
4-Chicago State over North Dakota
5-CSU Bakersfield over Gonzaga
6-Grambling over Mississippi Valley State
7-Green Bay over Wright State
8-High Point over Liberty
9-Illinois over Purdue
10-Illinois-Chicago over Cleveland State
11-Missouri over Nebraska
12-Morgan State over North Carolina A&T
13-North Carolina Central over Bethune-Cookman
14-Northern Colorado over Idaho State
15-Ohio State over Penn State
16-Savannah State over Western Illinois
17-Texas Southern over Alabama State
18-Villanova over Notre Dame

Posted on: February 27, 2011 1:54 pm
Edited on: February 27, 2011 3:03 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/27/11 as of 2PM ET

Trying to keep up with everything...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (26-2) vs. (16E) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (18-9) @Cleveland
(8E) UCLA (21-8) vs. (9E) Marquette (17-11) @Cleveland
(5E) Vanderbilt (20-7) vs. (12E) PRINCETON (21-5) @DC
(4E) Connecticut (20-7) vs. (13E) FAIRFIELD (23-5) @DC
(6E) Texas A&M (21-6) vs. (11E) UAB (20-7) @Tuscon
(3E) San Diego State (25-2) vs. (14E) BUCKNELL (22-8) @Tuscon
(7E) XAVIER (21-6) vs. (10E) Michigan State (15-11) @Chicago
(2E) Notre Dame (23-5) vs. (15E) LIU-BROOKLYN (24-5) @Chicago

Anaheim (W)
(1W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-2) vs. (16W) TEXAS SOUTHERN (16-10) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (14-11) @Denver
(8W) Illinois (18-11) vs. (9W) GEORGE MASON (25-5) @Denver
(5W) Kentucky (20-8) vs. (12W) Boston College (17-11) / Gonzaga (20-9) @Charlotte
(4W) Georgetown (21-8) vs. (13W) BELMONT (27-4) @Charlotte
(6W) ARIZONA (23-6) vs. (11W) Richmond (22-7) @DC
(3W) Syracuse (24-6) vs. (14W) WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (18-12) @DC
(7W) Missouri (21-7) vs. (10W) UTAH STATE (25-3) @Charlotte
(2W) DUKE (26-3) vs. (15W) COASTAL CAROLINA (22-4) @Charlotte

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (27-2) vs. (16M) NORTHERN COLORADO (15-10) / MCNEESE STATE (14-9) @Tulsa
(8M) Old Dominion (24-6) vs. (9M) Florida State (20-8) @Tulsa
(5M) Villanova (21-8) vs. (12M) Penn State (15-12) / Butler (20-9) @Tampa
(4M) FLORIDA (22-6) vs. (13M) MISSOURI STATE (23-7) @Tampa
(6M) Temple (22-6) vs. (11M) Virginia Tech (19-8) @Tampa
(3M) Louisville (21-7) vs. (14M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (22-9) @Tampa
(7M) Cincinnati (22-6) vs. (10M) Tennessee (17-12) @Chicago
(2M) Purdue (23-5) vs. (15M) LONG BEACH STATE (17-10) @Chicago

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (25-3) vs. (16S) MURRAY STATE (21-7) @Cleveland
(8S) Kansas State (19-9) vs. (9S) Georgia (19-9) @Cleveland
(5S) St. John's (19-9) vs. (12S) Memphis (21-8) @Tuscon
(4S) North Carolina (21-6) vs. (13S) OAKLAND (21-9) @Tuscon
(6S) West Virginia (17-10) vs. (11S) ST. MARY'S (21-7) @Denver
(3S) Wisconsin (21-6) vs. (14S) VERMONT (22-6) @Denver
(7S) UNLV (22-7) vs. (10S) Washington (19-8) @Tulsa
(2S) Texas (24-5) vs. (15S) KENT STATE (18-10) @Tulsa

Last Six Pack: Richmond (22-7), Memphis (21-8), Boston College (17-11), Gonzaga (20-9), Penn State (15-12), Butler (20-9)

Added: Virginia Tech (19-8), UAB (20-7), PRINCETON (21-5), NORTHERN COLORADO (15-10)
Dropped: Colorado State (17-10), Drexel (20-9), Harvard (19-5), Montana (18-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Michigan (17-12), Clemson (19-9), Minnesota (17-11), Colorado (17-11)
NIT 2 Seeds: Southern Miss (18-7), Baylor (17-10), Drexel (20-9), Dayton (19-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Maryland (18-10), Colorado State (17-10), Southern California (17-12), Marshall (18-9)
NIT 4 Seeds: Harvard (19-5), Cleveland State (22-7), Nebraska (18-10), Alabama (19-9)

Moving Up: BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-2), Temple (22-6), Kansas State (19-9), Marquette (17-11), Georgia (19-9)
Moving Down: DUKE (26-3), Missouri (21-7), Tennessee (17-12), Washington (19-8), Memphis (21-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2W) Duke vs. (15W) Coastal Carolina @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.3 PPG) / Desmond Holloway (18.5 PPG)
Game 2: (6W) Arizona vs. (11W) Richmond @ DC: Derrick Williams (19.1 PPG) / Justin Harper (18.2 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Purdue vs. (15M) Long Beach State @ Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.4 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)
Game 4: (7E) Xavier vs. (10E) Michigan State @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG) / Kalin Lucas (16.5 PPG)
Game 5: (8S) Kansas State vs. (9S) Georgia @ Cleveland: Jacob Pullen (19.7 PPG) / Trey Thompkins (16.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (5E) Vanderbilt vs. (4E) Connecticut @ DC: John Jenkins (19.5 PPG) / Kemba Walker (23 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) Xavier vs. (2E) Notre Dame @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG) / Ben Hansbrough (18 PPG)
Game 3: (10M) Tennessee vs. (2M) Purdue @ Chicago: Scotty Hopson (17.6 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.4 PPG)
Game 4: (7W) Missouri vs. (2W) Duke @ Charlotte: Marcus Denmon (16.7 PPG) / Nolan Smith (21.3 PPG)
Game 5: (5W) Kentucky vs. (4W) Georgetown @ Charlotte: Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG) / Austin Freeman (17.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
DC: Kemba Walker (23 PPG), John Jenkins (19.5 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.1 PPG), Justin Harper (18.2 PPG), Anthony Hill (15.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.4 PPG), Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG), Ben Hansbrough (18 PPG), Scotty Hopson (17.6 PPG), Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 738 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 2176 miles, Anaheim (W): 3957 miles, New Orleans (SE): 1675 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2165 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Michigan (17-12) vs. (8) Iona (19-10)
(4) Nebraska (18-10) vs. (5) Wichita State (22-7)
(3) Colorado State (17-10) vs. (6) Washington State (17-10)
(2) Dayton (19-9) vs. (7) Texas-El Paso (20-8)

(1) Clemson (19-9) vs. (8) Rhode Island (18-10)
(4) Harvard (19-5) vs. (5) Northwestern (16-11)
(3) Marshall (18-9) vs. (6) California (16-13)
(2) Drexel (20-9) vs. (7) Mississippi (18-11)

(1) Minnesota (17-11) vs. (8) Duquesne (16-10)
(4) Cleveland State (22-7) vs. (5) Oklahoma State (17-11)
(3) Maryland (18-10) vs. (6) James Madison (21-10)
(2) Baylor (17-10) vs. (7) UCF (17-9)

(1) Colorado (17-11) vs. (8) Valparaiso (19-10)
(4) Alabama (19-9) vs. (5) Virginia Commonwealth (21-10)
(3) Southern California (17-12) vs. (6) Miami (Fla.) (17-12)
(2) Southern Miss (18-7) vs. (7) New Mexico (17-11)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Hofstra (19-10) vs. (4M) Providence (14-14)
(2M) Arkansas (18-10) vs. (3M) Morehead State (20-9)

(1S) North Carolina State (15-13) vs. (4S) Wofford (18-12)
(2S) Rutgers (13-14) vs. (3S) South Carolina (14-13)

(1W) E. Tennessee State (20-10) vs. (4W) Northern Iowa (18-12)
(2W) Portland (20-10) vs. (3W) Air Force (13-12)

(1E) Seton Hall (11-17) vs. (4E) American (21-8)
(2E) Tulsa (16-12) vs. (3E) Rider (21-9)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Wright State (16-13) vs. (4) Weber State (14-10)
(2) Furman (18-9) vs. (3) Quinnipiac (21-8)

(1) Indiana State (16-13) vs. (4) Robert Morris (16-13)
(2) Akron (18-10) vs. (3) Oral Roberts (17-14)

(1) IUPUI (16-13) vs. (4) Lipscomb (16-12)
(2) Creighton (18-13) vs. (3) Miami (Ohio) (14-14)

(1) Montana (18-9) vs. (4) Utah Valley (14-10)
(2) St. Peter's (17-12) vs. (3) San Francisco (14-13)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com