Play Fantasy Use your Fantasy skills to win Cash Prizes. Join or start a league today. Play Now
 
Tag:Mock Bracket
Posted on: February 26, 2011 1:14 pm
Edited on: February 26, 2011 6:36 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/26/11 as of 6PM ET

Here's my work-in-progress bracket as of 6PM ET.  Note: I still need to update my NIT seeds based on today's results and Win-Loss records have not been updated.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (26-2) vs. (16E) MURRAY STATE (20-7) @Cleveland
(8E) UCLA (20-8) vs. (9E) Kansas State (18-9) @Cleveland
(5E) Kentucky (19-8) vs. (12E) Gonzaga (19-9) / Drexel (19-9) @Charlotte
(4E) Georgetown (21-7) vs. (13E) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (22-8) @Charlotte
(6E) West Virginia (17-10) vs. (11E) MEMPHIS (21-7) @Tuscon
(3E) San Diego State (25-1) vs. (14E) WISCONSIN-MILWAUKEE (17-12) @Tuscon
(7E) Temple (20-6) vs. (10E) Michigan State (15-11) @Chicago
(2E) Notre Dame (22-5) vs. (15E) LIU-BROOKLYN (23-5) @Chicago

Anaheim (W)
(1W) PITTSBURGH (25-3) vs. (16W) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (18-9) / MCNEESE STATE (13-9) @DC
(8W) Illinois (17-11) vs. (9W) Washington (19-8) @DC
(5W) St. John's (18-9) vs. (12W) MISSOURI STATE (22-7) @Tuscon
(4W) North Carolina (21-6) vs. (13W) BELMONT (26-4) @Tuscon
(6W) Texas A&M (21-5) vs. (11W) ST. MARY'S (20-7) @Cleveland
(3W) Wisconsin (21-6) vs. (14W) VERMONT (22-6) @Cleveland
(7W) XAVIER (21-6) vs. (10W) Marquette (17-11) @Denver
(2W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (25-2) vs. (15W) LONG BEACH STATE (16-10) @Denver

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) Kansas (26-2) vs. (16M) TEXAS SOUTHERN (15-10) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (13-11) @Tulsa
(8M) Old Dominion (23-6) vs. (9M) Florida State (19-8) @Tulsa
(5M) Villanova (21-7) vs. (12M) Butler (19-9) @Tampa
(4M) FLORIDA (22-5) vs. (13M) HARVARD (18-4) @Tampa
(6M) Missouri (21-6) vs. (11M) Colorado State (17-9) @Tampa
(3M) Louisville (21-7) vs. (14M) COASTAL CAROLINA (21-4) @Tampa
(7M) Cincinnati (22-6) vs. (10M) Georgia (18-9) @Chicago
(2M) Purdue (23-5) vs. (15M) BUCKNELL (21-8) @Chicago

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) DUKE (25-2) vs. (16S) MONTANA (18-8) @Charlotte
(8S) Tennessee (17-11) vs. (9S) GEORGE MASON (24-5) @Charlotte
(5S) Vanderbilt (20-7) vs. (12S) Boston College (16-11) / Penn State (15-12) @Denver
(4S) Connecticut (20-7) vs. (13S) OAKLAND (20-9) @Denver
(6S) ARIZONA (23-5) vs. (11S) Richmond (21-7) @DC
(3S) Syracuse (23-6) vs. (14S) FAIRFIELD (22-5) @DC
(7S) UNLV (21-7) vs. (10S) UTAH STATE (24-3) @Tulsa
(2S) TEXAS (24-4) vs. (15S) KENT STATE (18-9) @Tulsa

Last Six Pack: Colorado State (17-9), Butler (19-9), Boston College (16-11), Penn State (15-12), Gonzaga (19-9), Drexel (19-9)

Added: MISSOURI STATE (22-7)
Dropped: Wichita State (22-6)

NIT 1 Seeds: Minnesota (17-10), Michigan (16-12), Southern Miss (18-6), Virginia Tech (18-8)
NIT 2 Seeds: Clemson (18-9), UAB (19-7), Nebraska (18-9), Virginia Commonwealth (21-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Maryland (18-10), Marshall (17-9), Alabama (19-8), Dayton (19-9)
NIT 4 Seeds: Oklahoma State (16-11), Miami (Fla.) (17-11), Wichita State (22-6), Southern California (16-12)

Moving Up: Purdue (23-5), Syracuse (23-6)
Moving Down: San Diego State (25-1), Georgetown (21-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4E) Georgetown vs. (13E) College of Charleston @ Charlotte: Austin Freeman (17.8 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.4 PPG)
Game 2: (4S) Connecticut vs. (13S) Oakland @ Denver: Kemba Walker (23 PPG) / Keith Benson (17.8 PPG)
Game 3: (6S) Arizona vs. (11S) Richmond @ DC: Derrick Williams (19.3 PPG) / Justin Harper (18 PPG)
Game 4: (2W) Brigham Young vs. (15W) Long Beach State @ Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.4 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.6 PPG)
Game 5: (7W) Xavier vs. (10W) Marquette @ Denver: Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (16 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7W) Xavier vs. (2W) Brigham Young @ Denver: Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.4 PPG)
Game 2: (5S) Vanderbilt vs. (4S) Connecticut @ Denver: John Jenkins (19.6 PPG) / Kemba Walker (23 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) Duke vs. (8S) Tennessee @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.4 PPG) / Scotty Hopson (17.4 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Ohio State vs. (9E) Kansas State @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.8 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (19.5 PPG)
Game 5: (5E) Kentucky vs. (4E) Georgetown @ Charlotte: Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG) / Austin Freeman (17.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.4 PPG), Kemba Walker (23 PPG), Tu Holloway (20.3 PPG), John Jenkins (19.6 PPG), Keith Benson (17.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Andrew Goudelock (23.4 PPG), Nolan Smith (21.4 PPG), Austin Freeman (17.8 PPG), Brandon Knight (17.7 PPG), Scotty Hopson (17.4 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 762 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 2197 miles, Anaheim (W): 3922 miles, New Orleans (SE): 1675 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2464 miles

The Bottom of the NIT: Colorado (16-11), California (15-13), Cleveland State (21-7), Princeton (19-5), Duquesne (16-9), Washington State (17-10), Baylor (16-10), Northwestern (16-11), New Mexico (16-11), Valparaiso (18-10), James Madison (20-10), Mississippi (17-11), Rhode Island (17-10), Texas-El Paso (19-8), UCF (16-9), Hofstra (18-10)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 20, 2011 3:23 pm
Edited on: February 20, 2011 8:04 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/20/11 as of 8PM

8PM Update: Penn State replaced by Michigan... no other changes YET!  Records have not been updated.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (25-1) vs. (16E) MURRAY STATE (18-7) @Cleveland
(8E) Cincinnati (20-6) vs. (9E) Washington (18-7) @Cleveland
(5E) Connecticut (20-5) vs. (12E) Colorado State (17-7) / Michigan (15-11) @Tuscon
(4E) North Carolina (19-6) vs. (13E) BELMONT (24-4) @Tuscon
(6E) Missouri (19-6) vs. (11E) Butler (18-9) @DC
(3E) Villanova (20-6) vs. (14E) OAKLAND (18-9) @DC
(7E) XAVIER (19-6) vs. (10E) ST. MARY'S (20-5) @Chicago
(2E) Notre Dame (21-4) vs. (15E) FAIRFIELD (21-5) @Chicago

Anaheim (W)
(1W) DUKE (24-2) vs. (16W) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (16-9) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (13-10) @Charlotte
(8W) UCLA (19-7) vs. (9W) UTAH STATE (23-2) @Charlotte
(5W) Vanderbilt (19-6) vs. (12W) Gonzaga (17-9) / Richmond (20-7) @Charlotte
(4W) Louisville (19-7) vs. (13W) COASTAL CAROLINA (21-3) @Charlotte
(6W) West Virginia (16-9) vs. (11W) Memphis (20-6) @Chicago
(3W) Wisconsin (19-6) vs. (14W) VERMONT (22-5) @Chicago
(7W) Temple (20-5) vs. (10W) Marquette (15-11) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (24-1) vs. (15W) KENT STATE (16-8) @Tuscon

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) Kansas (24-2) vs. (16M) MONTANA (17-7) @Tulsa
(8M) GEORGE MASON (22-5) vs. (9M) Tennessee (16-10) @Tulsa
(5M) Kentucky (18-7) vs. (12M) CLEVELAND STATE (21-5) @Denver
(4M) Syracuse (21-6) vs. (13M) WICHITA STATE (21-5) @Denver
(6M) Texas A&M (19-5) vs. (11M) Michigan State (13-11) @Tampa
(3M) Georgetown (20-6) vs. (14M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (20-7) @Tampa
(7M) Illinois (17-9) vs. (10M) Georgia (17-8) @Denver
(2M) Brigham Young (23-2) vs. (15M) LIU-BROOKLYN (21-5) @Denver

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (24-2) vs. (16S) MCNEESE STATE (11-9) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (11-11) @DC
(8S) Minnesota (17-9) vs. (9S) Old Dominion (21-6) @DC
(5S) ARIZONA (22-4) vs. (12S) HARVARD (16-4) @Tampa
(4S) FLORIDA (20-5) vs. (13S) TEXAS-EL PASO (18-6) @Tampa
(6S) St. John's (16-9) vs. (11S) Kansas State (16-9) @Cleveland
(3S) Purdue (21-5) vs. (14S) BUCKNELL (19-8) @Cleveland
(7S) UNLV (19-7) vs. (10S) Florida State (18-7) @Tulsa
(2S) TEXAS (23-3) vs. (15S) LONG BEACH STATE (14-10) @Tulsa

Last Six Pack: Michigan State (13-11), Butler (18-9), Colorado State (17-7), Michigan (15-11), Gonzaga (17-9), Richmond (20-7)

Added: Michigan State (13-11), Michigan (15-11), Richmond (20-7), HARVARD (16-4), WICHITA STATE (21-5), TEXAS-EL PASO (18-6), BETHUNE-COOKMAN (11-11)
Dropped: Boston College (16-9), Virginia Tech (17-7), Penn State (14-11), Southern Miss (17-6), Missouri State (21-6), Princeton (18-4), Hampton (18-6)

NIT 1 Seeds: Southern Miss (17-6), Boston College (16-9), Nebraska (17-8), UAB (18-7)
NIT 2 Seeds: Virginia Commonwealth (20-8), Virginia Tech (17-7), Oklahoma State (16-9), Penn State (14-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: Missouri State (21-6), Clemson (17-9), Duquesne (16-7), Valparaiso (17-8)
NIT 4 Seeds: Northwestern (15-10), Alabama (17-8), Princeton (18-4), Baylor (16-8)

Moving Up: UTAH STATE (23-2), Butler (18-9), CLEVELAND STATE (21-5), COASTAL CAROLINA (21-3), VERMONT (22-5), BUCKNELL (19-8), LIU-BROOKLYN (21-5), LONG BEACH STATE (14-10), FLORIDA ATLANTIC (16-9), TEXAS SOUTHERN (13-10),
Moving Down: ST. MARY'S (20-5), Colorado State (17-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3M) Georgetown vs. (14M) College of Charleston @ Tampa: Austin Freeman (18.2 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.4 PPG)
Game 2: (5M) Kentucky vs. (12M) Cleveland State @ Denver: Terrence Jones (17.8 PPG) / Norris Cole (20.9 PPG)
Game 3: (7E) Xavier vs. (10E) St. Mary's @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.4 PPG) / Mickey McConnell (16.9 PPG)
Game 4: (6S) St. John's vs. (11S) Kansas State @ Cleveland: Dwight Hardy (17.1 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG)
Game 5: (2S) Texas vs. (15S) Long Beach State @ Tulsa: Jordan Hamilton (18.7 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.4 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11S) Kansas State vs. (3S) Purdue @ Cleveland: Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.7 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) Xavier vs. (2E) Notre Dame @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.4 PPG) / Ben Hansbrough (17.3 PPG)
Game 3: (10M) Georgia vs. (2M) Brigham Young @ Denver: Trey Thompkins (16.2 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.3 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Ohio State vs. (9E) Washington @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.8 PPG) / Isaiah Thomas (16.8 PPG)
Game 5: (11M) Michigan State vs. (3M) Georgetown @ Tampa: Kalin Lucas (16.1 PPG) / Austin Freeman (18.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tampa: Andrew Goudelock (23.4 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.5 PPG), Randy Culpepper (18.8 PPG), Austin Freeman (18.2 PPG), Kalin Lucas (16.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Cleveland: JaJuan Johnson (20.7 PPG), Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG), Jared Sullinger (17.8 PPG), Dwight Hardy (17.1 PPG), Isaiah Thomas (16.8 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 720 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 1082 miles, Anaheim (W): 3556 miles, New Orleans (SE): 2517 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2065 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Southern Miss (17-6) vs. (8) Southern California (14-12)
(4) Baylor (16-8) vs. (5) Maryland (16-10)
(3) Missouri State (21-6) vs. (6) New Mexico (16-9)
(2) Virginia Tech (17-7) vs. (7) Rhode Island (16-9)

(1) Boston College (16-9) vs. (8) Rutgers (13-12)
(4) Northwestern (15-10) vs. (5) Marshall (15-9)
(3) Duquesne (16-7) vs. (6) Mississippi (17-9)
(2) Virginia Commonwealth (20-8) vs. (7) North Carolina State (14-11)

(1) Nebraska (17-8) vs. (8) Northern Iowa (18-9)
(4) Alabama (17-8) vs. (5) Washington State (17-9)
(3) Clemson (17-9) vs. (6) Colorado (15-10)
(2) Penn State (14-11) vs. (7) James Madison (19-9)

(1) UAB (18-7) vs. (8) Drexel (17-9)
(4) Princeton (18-4) vs. (5) Dayton (18-9)
(3) Valparaiso (17-8) vs. (6) Miami (Fla.) (16-10)
(2) Oklahoma State (16-9) vs. (7) California (13-13)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) UCF (15-8) vs. (4S) Wright State (15-12)
(2S) Arkansas (16-9) vs. (3S) Stanford (13-12)

(1W) Portland (18-9) vs. (4W) Oregon (12-12)
(2W) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (16-11) vs. (3W) E. Tennessee State (18-10)

(1M) Hofstra (17-9) vs. (4M) Iona (17-10)
(2M) Providence (14-12) vs. (3M) Air Force (12-10)

(1E) Seton Hall (11-15) vs. (4E) Furman (17-7)
(2E) Tulsa (14-11) vs. (3E) Rider (19-9)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Indiana State (14-12) vs. (4) St. Peter's (16-11)
(2) Jacksonville (16-8) vs. (3) Liberty (16-9)

(1) American (18-8) vs. (4) Central Connecticut State (18-8)
(2) Lipscomb (15-10) vs. (3) Creighton (17-11)

(1) IUPUI (14-12) vs. (4) Hampton (18-6)
(2) San Francisco (12-12) vs. (3) Pacific (13-10)

(1) Morehead State (18-8) vs. (4) Utah Valley (12-10)
(2) Miami (Ohio) (13-12) vs. (3) Evansville (13-12)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 19, 2011 7:05 pm
Edited on: February 19, 2011 7:34 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/19/11 as of 7PM

It ain't easy trying to make a bracket while games are in progress (records are not updated)... expect a few more changes before the night is over.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (25-1) vs. (16E) MURRAY STATE (18-7) @Cleveland
(8E) Cincinnati (20-6) vs. (9E) Old Dominion (21-6) @Cleveland
(5E) Connecticut (20-5) vs. (12E) Penn State (14-11) / Butler (18-9) @Tuscon
(4E) North Carolina (19-6) vs. (13E) MISSOURI STATE (21-6) @Tuscon
(6E) Missouri (19-6) vs. (11E) Boston College (16-9) @DC
(3E) Villanova (20-6) vs. (14E) OAKLAND (18-9) @DC
(7E) XAVIER (19-6) vs. (10E) UTAH STATE (23-2) @Chicago
(2E) Notre Dame (21-4) vs. (15E) FAIRFIELD (21-5) @Chicago

Anaheim (W)
(1W) DUKE (24-2) vs. (16W) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (16-9) / HAMPTON (18-6) @Charlotte
(8W) UCLA (19-7) vs. (9W) Tennessee (16-10) @Charlotte
(5W) Vanderbilt (19-6) vs. (12W) Gonzaga (17-9) / Southern Miss (17-6) @Charlotte
(4W) Louisville (19-7) vs. (13W) COASTAL CAROLINA (21-3) @Charlotte
(6W) West Virginia (16-9) vs. (11W) Kansas State (16-9) @Chicago
(3W) Wisconsin (19-6) vs. (14W) VERMONT (22-5) @Chicago
(7W) Temple (20-5) vs. (10W) Marquette (15-11) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (24-1) vs. (15W) KENT STATE (16-8) @Tuscon

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) Kansas (24-2) vs. (16M) MONTANA (17-7) @Tulsa
(8M) GEORGE MASON (22-5) vs. (9M) Washington (18-7) @Tulsa
(5M) Kentucky (18-7) vs. (12M) CLEVELAND STATE (21-5) @Denver
(4M) Syracuse (21-6) vs. (13M) BELMONT (24-4) @Denver
(6M) Texas A&M (19-5) vs. (11M) Colorado State (17-7) @Tampa
(3M) Georgetown (20-6) vs. (14M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (20-7) @Tampa
(7M) Illinois (17-9) vs. (10M) Florida State (18-7) @Denver
(2M) Brigham Young (23-2) vs. (15M) LIU-BROOKLYN (21-5) @Denver

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (24-2) vs. (16S) TEXAS SOUTHERN (13-10) / MCNEESE STATE (11-9) @DC
(8S) Minnesota (17-9) vs. (9S) ST. MARY'S (20-5) @DC
(5S) ARIZONA (22-4) vs. (12S) Virginia Tech (17-7) @Tampa
(4S) FLORIDA (20-5) vs. (13S) PRINCETON (18-4) @Tampa
(6S) St. John's (16-9) vs. (11S) MEMPHIS (20-6) @Cleveland
(3S) Purdue (21-5) vs. (14S) BUCKNELL (19-8) @Cleveland
(7S) UNLV (19-7) vs. (10S) Georgia (17-8) @Tulsa
(2S) TEXAS (23-3) vs. (15S) LONG BEACH STATE (14-10) @Tulsa

Last Six Pack: Boston College (16-9), Virginia Tech (17-7), Penn State (14-11), Butler (18-9), Gonzaga (17-9), Southern Miss (17-6)

Added: Colorado State (17-7), Penn State (14-11), Butler (18-9), Gonzaga (17-9), Southern Miss (17-6), MISSOURI STATE (21-6)
Dropped: Michigan State (13-11), Richmond (20-7), Michigan (15-11), UAB (18-7), Wichita State (21-5), Texas-El Paso (18-6)

NIT 1 Seeds: Michigan State (13-11), Michigan (15-11), Nebraska (17-8), Richmond (20-7)
NIT 2 Seeds: Oklahoma State (16-9), New Mexico (16-9), Baylor (16-8), Clemson (17-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: UAB (18-7), Virginia Commonwealth (20-8), Valparaiso (17-8), Duquesne (16-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Harvard (16-4), Wichita State (21-5), Northwestern (15-10), Alabama (17-8)

Moving Up: DUKE (24-2), Purdue (21-5), Syracuse (21-6), Vanderbilt (19-6), Kentucky (18-7), St. John's (16-9), UNLV (19-7), GEORGE MASON (22-5), Old Dominion (21-6), MEMPHIS (20-6)
Moving Down: TEXAS (23-3), Connecticut (20-5), Missouri (19-6), West Virginia (16-9), Washington (18-7), Tennessee (16-10), Florida State (18-7), Virginia Tech (17-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3M) Georgetown vs. (14M) College of Charleston @ Tampa: Austin Freeman (18.2 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.4 PPG)
Game 2: (5S) Arizona vs. (12S) Virginia Tech @ Tampa: Derrick Williams (19.5 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (19.1 PPG)
Game 3: (5M) Kentucky vs. (12M) Cleveland State @ Denver: Terrence Jones (17.8 PPG) / Norris Cole (20.9 PPG)
Game 4: (2S) Texas vs. (15S) Long Beach State @ Tulsa: Jordan Hamilton (18.7 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.4 PPG)
Game 5: (6E) Missouri vs. (11E) Boston College @ DC: Marcus Denmon (16.3 PPG) / Reggie Jackson (18.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11W) Kansas State vs. (3W) Wisconsin @ Chicago: Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG) / Jon Leuer (19.2 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) Xavier vs. (2E) Notre Dame @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.4 PPG) / Ben Hansbrough (17.3 PPG)
Game 3: (6S) St. John's vs. (3S) Purdue @ Cleveland: Dwight Hardy (17.1 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.7 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Duke vs. (9W) Tennessee @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.4 PPG) / Scotty Hopson (16.8 PPG)
Game 5: (10S) Georgia vs. (2S) Texas @ Tulsa: Trey Thompkins (16.2 PPG) / Jordan Hamilton (18.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
DC: Reggie Jackson (18.5 PPG), Keith Benson (17.5 PPG), Mickey McConnell (16.9 PPG), Ashton Gibbs (16.3 PPG), Marcus Denmon (16.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Tulsa: Jordan Hamilton (18.7 PPG), Isaiah Thomas (16.8 PPG), Marcus Morris (16.7 PPG), Casper Ware (16.4 PPG), Trey Thompkins (16.2 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 657 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 1082 miles, Anaheim (W): 3556 miles, New Orleans (SE): 2517 miles, San Antonio (SW): 2065 miles

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Michigan State (13-11) vs. (8) Northern Iowa (18-9)
(4) Alabama (17-8) vs. (5) Washington State (17-9)
(3) Duquesne (16-7) vs. (6) Marshall (15-9)
(2) Baylor (16-8) vs. (7) North Carolina State (14-11)

(1) Michigan (15-11) vs. (8) Southern California (14-12)
(4) Wichita State (21-5) vs. (5) Maryland (16-10)
(3) UAB (18-7) vs. (6) Miami (Fla.) (16-10)
(2) Oklahoma State (16-9) vs. (7) James Madison (19-9)

(1) Nebraska (17-8) vs. (8) Drexel (17-9)
(4) Northwestern (15-10) vs. (5) Dayton (18-9)
(3) Valparaiso (17-8) vs. (6) Colorado (15-10)
(2) New Mexico (16-9) vs. (7) California (13-13)

(1) Richmond (20-7) vs. (8) Rutgers (13-12)
(4) Harvard (16-4) vs. (5) Texas-El Paso (18-6)
(3) Virginia Commonwealth (20-8) vs. (6) Mississippi (17-9)
(2) Clemson (17-9) vs. (7) Rhode Island (16-9)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Hofstra (17-9) vs. (4M) Iona (17-10)
(2M) Providence (14-12) vs. (3M) Air Force (12-10)

(1W) Portland (18-9) vs. (4W) Oregon (12-12)
(2W) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (16-11) vs. (3W) E. Tennessee State (18-10)

(1E) Seton Hall (11-15) vs. (4E) Furman (17-7)
(2E) Tulsa (14-11) vs. (3E) Rider (19-9)

(1S) UCF (15-8) vs. (4S) Wright State (15-12)
(2S) Arkansas (16-9) vs. (3S) Stanford (13-12)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Morehead State (18-8) vs. (4) Utah Valley (12-10)
(2) Miami (Ohio) (13-12) vs. (3) Evansville (13-12)

(1) Indiana State (14-12) vs. (4) St. Peter's (16-11)
(2) Jacksonville (16-8) vs. (3) Liberty (16-9)

(1) IUPUI (14-12) vs. (4) Weber State (12-9)
(2) San Francisco (12-12) vs. (3) Pacific (13-10)

(1) American (18-8) vs. (4) Central Connecticut State (18-8)
(2) Lipscomb (15-10) vs. (3) Creighton (17-11)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 13, 2011 2:05 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/13/11 as of 2PM

So much for Nova… Based on the outcomes of yesterday’s games, there are a ton of seeding changes in my bracket.  Please note that I haven’t updated Win-Loss records in a few days.  In my opinion, I don’t think the “bubble” picture got any easier but it’s not too bad.  I expect a lot of people to slam me for putting Michigan into my bracket.  I will ask those people to check out my conversation with LAOJoe (link HERE) and tell me which of my NIT teams deserves to be in over the Wolverines:

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: New Orleans (SE) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. San Antonio (SW) / Newark (E) winner.

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) Kansas (23-1) vs. (16M) MONTANA (14-7) @Tulsa
(8M) Washington (15-7) vs. (9M) Florida State (16-7) @Tulsa
(5M) Syracuse (20-5) vs. (12M) CLEVELAND STATE (19-5) @Tampa
(4M) FLORIDA (19-5) vs. (13M) COASTAL CAROLINA (18-2) @Tampa
(6M) Texas A&M (17-5) vs. (11M) Michigan State (12-10) @Charlotte
(3M) Georgetown (19-5) vs. (14M) BUCKNELL (17-8) @Charlotte
(7M) St. John's (13-9) vs. (10M) Georgia (16-7) @Denver
(2M) Brigham Young (22-2) vs. (15M) KENT STATE (15-7) @Denver

Anaheim (W)
(1W) OHIO STATE (24-0) vs. (16W) LIU-BROOKLYN (19-5) @Cleveland
(8W) Cincinnati (19-5) vs. (9W) GEORGE MASON (20-5) @Cleveland
(5W) Missouri (17-6) vs. (12W) WICHITA STATE (19-5) @Denver
(4W) Louisville (18-6) vs. (13W) TEXAS-EL PASO (17-5) @Denver
(6W) Vanderbilt (16-6) vs. (11W) Boston College (15-9) @Tampa
(3W) Connecticut (18-4) vs. (14W) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (18-7) @Tampa
(7W) Temple (18-5) vs. (10W) Marquette (15-9) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (22-1) vs. (15W) FAIRFIELD (18-5) @Tuscon

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) TEXAS (21-3) vs. (16S) LONG BEACH STATE (11-10) / HAMPTON (17-5) @Tulsa
(8S) UCLA (16-7) vs. (9S) UNLV (18-6) @Tulsa
(5S) West Virginia (15-8) vs. (12S) Memphis (18-6) / Michigan (14-10) @Tuscon
(4S) North Carolina (17-6) vs. (13S) BELMONT (22-4) @Tuscon
(6S) Tennessee (15-9) vs. (11S) Virginia Tech (15-7) @Chicago
(3S) Wisconsin (18-5) vs. (14S) VERMONT (20-5) @Chicago
(7S) XAVIER (17-6) vs. (10S) UTAH STATE (22-2) @Chicago
(2S) Notre Dame (20-4) vs. (15S) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (16-7) @Chicago

Newark (E)
(1E) PITTSBURGH (22-2) vs. (16E) MCNEESE STATE (9-8) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (11-10) @DC
(8E) Minnesota (16-7) vs. (9E) ST. MARY'S (18-4) @DC
(5E) ARIZONA (20-4) vs. (12E) Kansas State (15-8) / UAB (17-6) @Cleveland
(4E) Purdue (19-5) vs. (13E) PRINCETON (16-4) @Cleveland
(6E) Kentucky (17-6) vs. (11E) Richmond (19-6) @DC
(3E) Villanova (19-5) vs. (14E) OAKLAND (16-9) @DC
(7E) Illinois (15-8) vs. (10E) Old Dominion (19-6) @Charlotte
(2E) DUKE (22-2) vs. (15E) MURRAY STATE (16-6) @Charlotte

Last Six Pack: Virginia Tech (15-7), Richmond (19-6), Memphis (18-6), Michigan (14-10), Kansas State (15-8), UAB (17-6)

Added: Michigan (14-10), UAB (17-6), MONTANA (14-7), MCNEESE STATE (9-8)
Dropped: Virginia Commonwealth (20-6), Oklahoma State (16-7), Northern Colorado (11-9), Northwestern State (12-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Butler (15-9), Colorado State (15-7), Oklahoma State (16-7), Clemson (17-7)
NIT 2 Seeds: Washington State (16-7), Duquesne (15-6), Missouri State (19-6), Virginia Commonwealth (20-6)
NIT 3 Seeds: Penn State (12-10), Gonzaga (14-9), Maryland (16-8), Baylor (16-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Valparaiso (15-7), Northwestern (14-9), Dayton (17-8), Miami (Fla.) (15-9)

Moving Up: Wisconsin (18-5), Louisville (18-6), North Carolina (17-6), Missouri (17-6), UCLA (16-7), Florida State (16-7), UTAH STATE (22-2), Boston College (15-9), WICHITA STATE (19-5), CLEVELAND STATE (19-5)
Moving Down: Purdue (19-5), Syracuse (20-5), Kentucky (17-6), UNLV (18-6), Marquette (15-9), Kansas State (15-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3W) Connecticut vs. (14W) College of Charleston @ Tampa: Kemba Walker (22.9 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (24.2 PPG)
Game 2: (6W) Vanderbilt vs. (11W) Boston College @ Tampa: John Jenkins (19.2 PPG) / Reggie Jackson (18 PPG)
Game 3: (6E) Kentucky vs. (11E) Richmond @ DC: Terrence Jones (17.6 PPG) / Justin Harper (17.8 PPG)
Game 4: (2M) Brigham Young vs. (15M) Kent State @ Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.5 PPG) / Justin Greene (16 PPG)
Game 5: (6S) Tennessee vs. (11S) Virginia Tech @ Chicago: Scotty Hopson (16.2 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.3 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (6W) Vanderbilt vs. (3W) Connecticut @ Tampa: John Jenkins (19.2 PPG) / Kemba Walker (22.9 PPG)
Game 2: (5E) Arizona vs. (4E) Purdue @ Cleveland: Derrick Williams (19.5 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.6 PPG)
Game 3: (11S) Virginia Tech vs. (3S) Wisconsin @ Chicago: Malcolm Delaney (18.3 PPG) / Jon Leuer (19.4 PPG)
Game 4: (7S) Xavier vs. (2S) Notre Dame @ Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.7 PPG) / Ben Hansbrough (17.5 PPG)
Game 5: (10M) Georgia vs. (2M) Brigham Young @ Denver: Trey Thompkins (16.6 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tampa: Andrew Goudelock (24.2 PPG), Kemba Walker (22.9 PPG), Norris Cole (20.3 PPG), Desmond Holloway (19.3 PPG), John Jenkins (19.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Chicago: Tu Holloway (20.7 PPG), Jon Leuer (19.4 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.3 PPG), Ben Hansbrough (17.5 PPG), Scotty Hopson (16.2 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 700 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): New Orleans (SE): 2338 miles, Anaheim (W): 3735 miles, San Antonio (SW): 1715 miles, Newark (E): 839 miles

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 12, 2011 11:45 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/12/11 AM

Here is my bracket prior to Saturday's games.  It took a while to put this together because I wasn't really able to keep up this week.  As always, the last few teams are really hard to choose... Hopefully, a few of them will start stepping up.  Go Nova!

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (24-0) vs. (16E) LIU-BROOKLYN (19-5) @Cleveland
(8E) Cincinnati (19-5) vs. (9E) GEORGE MASON (20-5) @Cleveland
(5E) ARIZONA (20-4) vs. (12E) Oklahoma State (16-7) / Memphis (18-6) @Cleveland
(4E) Kentucky (17-6) vs. (13E) PRINCETON (16-4) @Cleveland
(6E) Texas A&M (17-5) vs. (11E) Richmond (19-6) @Charlotte
(3E) Georgetown (19-5) vs. (14E) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (18-7) @Charlotte
(7E) Illinois (15-8) vs. (10E) Georgia (16-7) @Charlotte
(2E) DUKE (22-2) vs. (15E) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (16-7) @Charlotte

Anaheim (W)
(1W) PITTSBURGH (22-2) vs. (16W) HAMPTON (17-5) / NORTHERN COLORADO (11-9) @DC
(8W) Washington (15-7) vs. (9W) ST. MARY'S (18-4) @DC
(5W) Louisville (18-6) vs. (12W) WICHITA STATE (19-5) @Tuscon
(4W) Wisconsin (18-5) vs. (13W) TEXAS-EL PASO (17-5) @Tuscon
(6W) Vanderbilt (16-6) vs. (11W) Virginia Tech (15-7) @Denver
(3W) Connecticut (18-4) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (16-9) @Denver
(7W) St. John's (13-9) vs. (10W) Old Dominion (19-6) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (22-1) vs. (15W) KENT STATE (15-7) @Tuscon

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) Kansas (23-1) vs. (16M) LONG BEACH STATE (11-10) @Tulsa
(8M) Minnesota (16-7) vs. (9M) Marquette (15-9) @Tulsa
(5M) West Virginia (15-8) vs. (12M) Boston College (15-9) / Virginia Commonwealth (20-6) @Tampa
(4M) FLORIDA (19-5) vs. (13M) COASTAL CAROLINA (18-2) @Tampa
(6M) Missouri (17-6) vs. (11M) Michigan State (12-10) @DC
(3M) Villanova (19-5) vs. (14M) VERMONT (20-5) @DC
(7M) XAVIER (17-6) vs. (10M) Florida State (16-7) @Denver
(2M) Brigham Young (22-2) vs. (15M) MURRAY STATE (16-6) @Denver

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) TEXAS (21-3) vs. (16S) TEXAS SOUTHERN (11-10) / NORTHWESTERN STATE (12-9) @Tulsa
(8S) UNLV (18-6) vs. (9S) UCLA (16-7) @Tulsa
(5S) North Carolina (17-6) vs. (12S) CLEVELAND STATE (19-5) @Denver
(4S) Syracuse (20-5) vs. (13S) BELMONT (22-4) @Denver
(6S) Tennessee (15-9) vs. (11S) UTAH STATE (22-2) @Chicago
(3S) Purdue (19-5) vs. (14S) BUCKNELL (17-8) @Chicago
(7S) Temple (18-5) vs. (10S) Kansas State (15-8) @Chicago
(2S) Notre Dame (20-4) vs. (15S) FAIRFIELD (18-5) @Chicago

Last Six Pack: Virginia Tech (15-7), Richmond (19-6), Boston College (15-9), Virginia Commonwealth (20-6), Oklahoma State (16-7), Memphis (18-6)

Added: Virginia Commonwealth (20-6), Oklahoma State (16-7), PRINCETON (16-4), MURRAY STATE (16-6), NORTHERN COLORADO (11-9), TEXAS SOUTHERN (11-10), NORTHWESTERN STATE (12-9)
Dropped: Penn State (12-10), Duquesne (15-6), Harvard (14-4), Montana (14-7), Austin Peay (13-11), McNeese State (9-8), Jackson State (11-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: UAB (17-6), Butler (15-9), Washington State (16-7), Clemson (17-7)
NIT 2 Seeds: Southern Miss (16-5), Michigan (14-10), Duquesne (15-6), Penn State (12-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: Colorado State (15-7), Maryland (16-8), Missouri State (19-6), Baylor (16-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Northwestern (14-9), Dayton (17-8), Gonzaga (14-9), Mississippi (16-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3E) Georgetown vs. (14E) College of Charleston @ Charlotte: Austin Freeman (18.5 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.5 PPG)
Game 2: (4W) Wisconsin vs. (13W) Texas-El Paso @ Tuscon: Jon Leuer (19.4 PPG) / Randy Culpepper (19.6 PPG)
Game 3: (3W) Connecticut vs. (14W) Oakland @ Denver: Kemba Walker (23.4 PPG) / Keith Benson (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (6W) Vanderbilt vs. (11W) Virginia Tech @ Denver: John Jenkins (19.3 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.3 PPG)
Game 5: (3S) Purdue vs. (14S) Bucknell @ Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.8 PPG) / Mike Muscala (15.7 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7M) Xavier vs. (2M) Brigham Young @ Denver: Tu Holloway (20.7 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.6 PPG)
Game 2: (6W) Vanderbilt vs. (3W) Connecticut @ Denver: John Jenkins (19.3 PPG) / Kemba Walker (23.4 PPG)
Game 3: (5E) Arizona vs. (4E) Kentucky @ Cleveland: Derrick Williams (19.9 PPG) / Terrence Jones (17.9 PPG)
Game 4: (10E) Georgia vs. (2E) Duke @ Charlotte: Trey Thompkins (16.8 PPG) / Nolan Smith (21 PPG)
Game 5: (11E) Richmond vs. (3E) Georgetown @ Charlotte: Justin Harper (17.8 PPG) / Austin Freeman (18.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tampa: Kemba Walker (22.9 PPG), Desmond Holloway (19.3 PPG), John Jenkins (19.2 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.3 PPG), Keith Benson (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Andrew Goudelock (24.2 PPG), Nolan Smith (21.5 PPG), Austin Freeman (18.5 PPG), Justin Harper (17.8 PPG), Trey Thompkins (16.6 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 669 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 1020 miles, Anaheim (W): 3838 miles, New Orleans (SE): 2397 miles, San Antonio (SW): 1760 miles

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 6, 2011 4:03 pm
Edited on: March 1, 2011 12:14 am
 

The People's Bracket... Powered By Beer

Believe it or not, we’re only a few weeks away from the first 68-team bracket in NCAA history.  With that in mind, we wanted to provide an opportunity for TPP (The People's Poll) voters to act as part of a Mock Selection Committee.  If you want to participate, all you need to do is rank a few more teams… up to 37!

To create our bracket, the conference leaders as of Monday morning will be awarded automatic bids.  If there is a tie for the conference lead or if there are multiple divisions within a conference (Mid-American, Southeastern, Southern, Southland, & Sun Belt), the automatic bid will be awarded to the team with the best CBSSports.com RPI.

Assuming that we have sufficient parity in the bottom of our rankings, we will easily be able to fill out the At-Large field by tallying YOUR votes.  The People’s Poll Top 25 will be tallied and published as usual... just rank your Top 25 as you normally would.  However, we are encouraging each of you to RANK up to 37 different teams if you want to help us determine those last few teams in the bracket!

Once all votes have been tallied, we will announce the teams that make it into our bracket.  Their “seeds” will be based on their aggregate “ranking” (i.e. teams ranked 1-4 will be #1 seeds, 5-8 will be #2 seeds, etc.) as determined by your votes.  Teams that are not “ranked” on at least 25% of the ballots (many automatic qualifiers) will be seeded based on their aforementioned RPI.  Applying a standard S-curve, we will then have “The People’s Bracket”!

As time allows, I will place OUR teams into a true bracket (attempting to follow all of the “Principles and Procedures for Establishing the Bracket”).  “The People’s Bracket” will then be posted here for people to review and comment.  If we have enough participation, we can continue to publish “The People’s Bracket” every week (maybe up until Selection Sunday)…

********************

The People's Bracket (02/28/11) for this week is posted below.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / San Antonio (SW) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / Anaheim (W) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (27-2) vs. (16E) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (19-9) @Cleveland
(8E) Temple (22-6) vs. (9E) UAB (20-7) @Cleveland
(5E) Missouri (21-7) vs. (12E) Butler (20-9) @Tampa
(4E) St. John's (19-9) vs. (13E) GONZAGA (20-9) @Tampa
(6E) Vanderbilt (20-7) vs. (11E) Washington (19-9) @DC
(3E) Louisville (22-7) vs. (14E) PRINCETON (21-5) @DC
(7E) UNLV (22-7) vs. (10E) Illinois (18-11) @Charlotte
(2E) DUKE (26-3) vs. (15E) LONG BEACH STATE (17-10) @Charlotte

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (25-4) vs. (16S) MURRAY STATE (21-7) @Cleveland
(8S) Kansas State (19-9) vs. (9S) Old Dominion (24-6) @Cleveland
(5S) Georgetown (21-8) vs. (12S) Colorado State (17-10) @Charlotte
(4S) North Carolina (22-6) vs. (13S) Richmond (22-7) / Texas-El Paso (20-8) @Charlotte
(6S) Kentucky (20-8) vs. (11S) Harvard (19-5) @DC
(3S) Syracuse (24-6) vs. (14S) BUCKNELL (22-8) @DC
(7S) UCLA (21-8) vs. (10S) CLEVELAND STATE (22-7) @Chicago
(2S) Purdue (24-5) vs. (15S) LIU-BROOKLYN (24-5) @Chicago

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (27-2) vs. (16M) TEXAS SOUTHERN (16-10) / BETHUNE-COOKMAN (14-11) @Tulsa
(8M) Cincinnati (22-7) vs. (9M) Virginia Tech (19-8) @Tulsa
(5M) Villanova (21-8) vs. (12M) BELMONT (27-4) @Tampa
(4M) FLORIDA (22-6) vs. (13M) OAKLAND (21-9) @Tampa
(6M) GEORGE MASON (25-5) vs. (11M) Michigan State (15-12) @Tuscon
(3M) San Diego State (25-2) vs. (14M) VERMONT (22-7) @Tuscon
(7M) Texas A&M (21-6) vs. (10M) Tennessee (17-12) @Chicago
(2M) Notre Dame (23-5) vs. (15M) FAIRFIELD (23-6) @Chicago

Anaheim (W)
(1W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-2) vs. (16W) NORTHERN COLORADO (15-10) / MCNEESE STATE (14-9) @Denver
(8W) West Virginia (18-10) vs. (9W) Memphis (21-8) @Denver
(5W) XAVIER (22-6) vs. (12W) Florida State (20-8) / Marquette (18-11) @Tuscon
(4W) Connecticut (21-7) vs. (13W) COASTAL CAROLINA (22-4) @Tuscon
(6W) ARIZONA (23-6) vs. (11W) MISSOURI STATE (23-7) @Denver
(3W) Wisconsin (22-6) vs. (14W) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (22-9) @Denver
(7W) UTAH STATE (25-3) vs. (10W) Georgia (19-9) @Tulsa
(2W) Texas (24-5) vs. (15W) KENT STATE (18-10) @Tulsa

Last Six Pack: Butler (20-9), Colorado State (17-10), Florida State (20-8), Marquette (18-11), Richmond (22-7), Texas-El Paso (20-8)

Added: Virginia Tech (19-8), MISSOURI STATE (23-7), Marquette (18-11), Richmond (22-7), GONZAGA (20-9), Texas-El Paso (20-8), MURRAY STATE (21-7), NORTHERN COLORADO (15-10)
Dropped: Minnesota (17-11), Southern Miss (18-7), Boston College (17-11), St. Mary's (21-7), Wichita State (22-7), Valparaiso (19-10), Morehead State (20-9), Montana (18-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Colorado (17-11): TPP (54), Southern California (17-12): TPP (55), Maryland (18-11): TPP (56), Alabama (19-9): TPP (57)
NIT 2 Seeds: Southern Miss (18-7): RPI (40), Boston College (17-11): RPI (46), St. Mary's (21-7): RPI (49), Wichita State (22-7): RPI (50)
NIT 3 Seeds: Marshall (18-9): RPI (54), Penn State (15-12): RPI (56), Michigan (17-12): RPI (58), UCF (17-9): RPI (59)
NIT 4 Seeds: Minnesota (17-11): RPI (60), Drexel (20-9): RPI (62), Virginia Commonwealth (21-10): RPI (63), Oklahoma State (17-11): RPI (64)

Moving Up: BRIGHAM YOUNG (26-2), Notre Dame (23-5), Louisville (22-7), Syracuse (24-6), St. John's (19-9), XAVIER (22-6), GEORGE MASON (25-5), UNLV (22-7), UCLA (21-8), Kansas State (19-9)
Moving Down: DUKE (26-3), San Diego State (25-2), Georgetown (21-8), Villanova (21-8), Vanderbilt (20-7), ARIZONA (23-6), Texas A&M (21-6), Temple (22-6), West Virginia (18-10), Illinois (18-11)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3W) Wisconsin vs. (14W) College of Charleston @ Denver: Jon Leuer (19.3 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23 PPG)
Game 2: (4W) Connecticut vs. (13W) Coastal Carolina @ Tuscon: Kemba Walker (22.8 PPG) / Desmond Holloway (18.5 PPG)
Game 3: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Long Beach State @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (21.3 PPG) / Casper Ware (16.9 PPG)
Game 4: (6E) Vanderbilt vs. (11E) Washington @ DC: John Jenkins (19.5 PPG) / Isaiah Thomas (16.9 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) Georgetown vs. (12S) Colorado State @ Charlotte: Austin Freeman (17.7 PPG) / Andy Ogide (17 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (5W) Xavier vs. (4W) Connecticut @ Tuscon: Tu Holloway (20.5 PPG) / Kemba Walker (22.8 PPG)
Game 2: (10S) Cleveland State vs. (2S) Purdue @ Chicago: Norris Cole (21.6 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.4 PPG)
Game 3: (6W) Arizona vs. (3W) Wisconsin @ Denver: Derrick Williams (19.1 PPG) / Jon Leuer (19.3 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Kansas vs. (9M) Virginia Tech @ Tulsa: Marcus Morris (17.3 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.8 PPG)
Game 5: (10M) Tennessee vs. (2M) Notre Dame @ Chicago: Scotty Hopson (17.6 PPG) / Ben Hansbrough (18 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.3 PPG), Andrew Goudelock (23 PPG), Jon Leuer (19.3 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.1 PPG), Kyle Weems (16.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Tulsa: Jordan Hamilton (18.8 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.8 PPG), Marcus Morris (17.3 PPG), Trey Thompkins (16.1 PPG), Justin Greene (15.6 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 666 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 1096 miles, San Antonio (SW): 3103 miles, New Orleans (SE): 2231 miles, Anaheim (W): 2930 miles

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 5, 2011 12:31 pm
Edited on: February 5, 2011 2:58 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/05/11

I've moved a few teams around since my original post this morning and I've followed the bracketing procedures (I have one potential rematch.).  I've also added a rough "distance" estimate to try to keep teams close to home (Not easy!)...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (23-0) vs. (16E) MCNEESE STATE (9-7) / JACKSON STATE (10-9) @Cleveland
(8E) St. John's (13-8) vs. (9E) Xavier (15-6) @Cleveland
(5E) Missouri (16-5) vs. (12E) HARVARD (13-3) @Denver
(4E) Syracuse (19-4) vs. (13E) OAKLAND (16-8) @Denver
(6E) ARIZONA (19-4) vs. (11E) Boston College (14-8) @Charlotte
(3E) Kentucky (16-5) vs. (14E) FAIRFIELD (17-4) @Charlotte
(7E) Illinois (14-7) vs. (10E) CLEVELAND STATE (19-3) @DC
(2E) Connecticut (17-4) vs. (15E) BUCKNELL (15-8) @DC

Anaheim (W)
(1W) PITTSBURGH (20-2) vs. (16W) HAMPTON (16-5) / AUSTIN PEAY (13-9) @DC
(8W) Temple (16-5) vs. (9W) Old Dominion (18-5) @DC
(5W) Louisville (17-5) vs. (12W) Virginia Tech (15-6) / UCLA (15-7) @Tuscon
(4W) Texas A&M (16-4) vs. (13W) COASTAL CAROLINA (17-2) @Tuscon
(6W) North Carolina (16-5) vs. (11W) Kansas State (14-8) @Chicago
(3W) Purdue (18-5) vs. (14W) TEXAS-EL PASO (16-5) @Chicago
(7W) Tennessee (15-7) vs. (10W) Marquette (14-9) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (20-1) vs. (15W) MONTANA (14-6) @Tuscon

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (21-1) vs. (16M) LONG BEACH STATE (11-10) @Tulsa
(8M) Florida State (16-6) vs. (9M) Georgia (15-6) @Tulsa
(5M) Minnesota (16-6) vs. (12M) DUQUESNE (15-5) @Tampa
(4M) Georgetown (17-5) vs. (13M) BELMONT (21-4) @Tampa
(6M) FLORIDA (17-5) vs. (11M) GEORGE MASON (18-5) @Tampa
(3M) Villanova (18-4) vs. (14M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (16-7) @Tampa
(7M) Cincinnati (18-4) vs. (10M) Michigan State (12-9) @Denver
(2M) Brigham Young (20-2) vs. (15M) KENT STATE (13-7) @Denver

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) Texas (19-3) vs. (16S) LIU-BROOKLYN (17-5) @Tulsa
(8S) UNLV (17-5) vs. (9S) ST. MARY'S (17-4) @Tulsa
(5S) West Virginia (15-6) vs. (12S) WICHITA STATE (18-4) @Cleveland
(4S) Wisconsin (16-5) vs. (13S) Richmond (17-6) / Memphis (16-6) @Cleveland
(6S) Vanderbilt (15-6) vs. (11S) Penn State (12-8) @Chicago
(3S) Notre Dame (18-4) vs. (14S) VERMONT (18-5) @Chicago
(7S) Washington (15-6) vs. (10S) UTAH STATE (21-2) @Charlotte
(2S) DUKE (20-2) vs. (15S) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (15-7) @Charlotte

Last Six Pack: Boston College (14-8), Kansas State (14-8), Virginia Tech (15-6), UCLA (15-7), Richmond (17-6), Memphis (16-6)

Added: Kansas State (14-8), DUQUESNE (15-5), WICHITA STATE (18-4), TEXAS-EL PASO (16-5), VERMONT (18-5), KENT STATE (13-7)
Dropped: Missouri State (17-6), Virginia Commonwealth (18-6), UAB (15-6), Clemson (15-7), Buffalo (13-6), Maine (13-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Oklahoma State (15-7), Clemson (15-7), Gonzaga (14-8), Northern Iowa (17-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Colorado State (14-7), California (13-9), UAB (15-6), Washington State (15-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Missouri State (17-6), Virginia Commonwealth (18-6), Michigan (12-10), Maryland (14-8)
NIT 4 Seeds: Colorado (14-8), Valparaiso (14-7), New Mexico (15-7), Northwestern (13-8)

Moving Up: Texas (19-3), Georgetown (17-5), Wisconsin (16-5), West Virginia (15-6), Minnesota (16-6), ARIZONA (19-4), Cincinnati (18-4), Temple (16-5), St. John's (13-8), ST. MARY'S (17-4)
Moving Down: DUKE (20-2), Missouri (16-5), FLORIDA (17-5), Washington (15-6), Xavier (15-6), Marquette (14-9), Michigan State (12-9), GEORGE MASON (18-5), Boston College (14-8), Virginia Tech (15-6)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3W) Purdue vs. (14W) Texas-El Paso @ Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.8 PPG) / Randy Culpepper (19.6 PPG)
Game 2: (6S) Vanderbilt vs. (11S) Penn State @ Chicago: John Jenkins (19.3 PPG) / Talor Battle (20 PPG)
Game 3: (6E) Arizona vs. (11E) Boston College @ Charlotte: Derrick Williams (19.9 PPG) / Reggie Jackson (18 PPG)
Game 4: (2M) Brigham Young vs. (15M) Kent State @ Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.6 PPG) / Justin Greene (15.9 PPG)
Game 5: (2E) Connecticut vs. (15E) Bucknell @ DC: Kemba Walker (23.4 PPG) / Mike Muscala (15.7 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Cleveland State vs. (2E) Connecticut @ DC: Norris Cole (20.3 PPG) / Kemba Walker (23.4 PPG)
Game 2: (11W) Kansas State vs. (3W) Purdue @ Chicago: Jacob Pullen (18.1 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.8 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Ohio State vs. (9E) Xavier @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (18 PPG) / Tu Holloway (20.7 PPG)
Game 4: (6E) Arizona vs. (3E) Kentucky @ Charlotte: Derrick Williams (19.9 PPG) / Terrence Jones (17.9 PPG)
Game 5: (7S) Washington vs. (2S) Duke @ Charlotte: Isaiah Thomas (16.7 PPG) / Nolan Smith (21 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Denver: Jimmer Fredette (27.6 PPG), Keith Benson (17.6 PPG), Marcus Denmon (16.7 PPG), Justin Greene (15.9 PPG), Kalin Lucas (15.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20.8 PPG), Talor Battle (20 PPG), Randy Culpepper (19.6 PPG), John Jenkins (19.3 PPG), Jacob Pullen (18.1 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 725 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): Newark (E): 890 miles, Anaheim (W): 3368 miles, New Orleans (SE): 2520 miles, San Antonio (SW): 1789 miles

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 30, 2011 6:34 pm
Edited on: January 30, 2011 9:29 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/30/11

I might be stretching with the "Last Six Pack" so if you have any suggestions please let me know... If Wazzu wins tonight, I think they move back in.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (22-0) vs. (16E) MCNEESE STATE (9-7) / JACKSON STATE (9-9) @Cleveland
(8E) XAVIER (15-5) vs. (9E) Marquette (14-8) @Cleveland
(5E) Louisville (17-4) vs. (12E) CLEVELAND STATE (18-3) @Tuscon
(4E) WASHINGTON (15-4) vs. (13E) UAB (15-5) / Clemson (15-6) @Tuscon
(6E) West Virginia (14-6) vs. (11E) MISSOURI STATE (17-4) @Charlotte
(3E) KENTUCKY (16-4) vs. (14E) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (15-7) @Charlotte
(7E) Illinois (14-7) vs. (10E) George Mason (17-5) @DC
(2E) Connecticut (17-3) vs. (15E) BUFFALO (12-6) @DC

Anaheim (W)
(1W) DUKE (19-1) vs. (16W) LIU-BROOKLYN (16-5) @Charlotte
(8W) Cincinnati (18-4) vs. (9W) Georgia (14-6) @Charlotte
(5W) Georgetown (16-5) vs. (12W) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (18-5) @Denver
(4W) Texas A&M (16-3) vs. (13W) BELMONT (19-4) @Denver
(6W) Minnesota (16-5) vs. (11W) Richmond (16-6) @Chicago
(3W) Notre Dame (17-4) vs. (14W) FAIRFIELD (16-4) @Chicago
(7W) Arizona (18-4) vs. (10W) Old Dominion (17-5) @Denver
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (19-1) vs. (15W) MONTANA (14-5) @Denver

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (20-1) vs. (16M) MAINE (13-7) @Tulsa
(8M) Florida State (15-6) vs. (9M) Temple (15-5) @Tulsa
(5M) Wisconsin (15-5) vs. (12M) UTAH STATE (20-2) @Tampa
(4M) Syracuse (18-4) vs. (13M) OAKLAND (15-8) @Tampa
(6M) Vanderbilt (15-5) vs. (11M) MEMPHIS (16-5) @Tampa
(3M) Villanova (17-4) vs. (14M) COASTAL CAROLINA (16-2) @Tampa
(7M) Michigan State (11-8) vs. (10M) Virginia Tech (13-6) @Tuscon
(2M) Brigham Young (19-2) vs. (15M) LONG BEACH STATE (11-10) @Tuscon

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (20-2) vs. (16S) HAMPTON (15-5) / AUSTIN PEAY (12-9) @DC
(8S) UNLV (16-5) vs. (9S) Boston College (14-7) @DC
(5S) Florida (16-5) vs. (12S) Penn State (12-8) / UCLA (14-7) @Chicago
(4S) Missouri (16-4) vs. (13S) HARVARD (13-3) @Chicago
(6S) North Carolina (15-5) vs. (11S) ST. MARY'S (16-4) @Cleveland
(3S) Purdue (18-4) vs. (14S) BUCKNELL (15-8) @Cleveland
(7S) Tennessee (14-7) vs. (10S) St. John's (11-8) @Tulsa
(2S) Texas (18-3) vs. (15S) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (14-7) @Tulsa

Last Six Pack: Virginia Tech (13-6), Richmond (16-6), Penn State (12-8), UCLA (14-7), UAB (15-5), Clemson (15-6)

Added: George Mason (17-5), Penn State (12-8), UAB (15-5), Clemson (15-6), MONTANA (14-5), BUFFALO (12-6), MCNEESE STATE (9-7)
Dropped: Kansas State (13-8), Washington State (14-6), Butler (13-8), Gonzaga (13-8), Ball State (12-6), Northern Colorado (9-8), Lamar (5-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Washington State (14-6), Wichita State (17-4), Kansas State (13-8), Butler (13-8)
NIT 2 Seeds: Colorado State (14-6), Gonzaga (13-8), Colorado (13-8), Arkansas (14-6)
NIT 3 Seeds: Nebraska (15-5), Oklahoma State (14-7), James Madison (17-6), Valparaiso (14-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: Michigan (11-9), Dayton (15-6), Drexel (14-7), New Mexico (14-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3E) Kentucky vs. (14E) College of Charleston @ Charlotte: Terrence Jones (17.7 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.5 PPG)
Game 2: (8E) Xavier vs. (9E) Marquette @ Cleveland: Tu Holloway (21.1 PPG) / Darius Johnson-Odom (16.5 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Brigham Young vs. (15M) Long Beach State @ Tuscon: Jimmer Fredette (27.6 PPG) / Casper Ware (15.9 PPG)
Game 4: (3S) Purdue vs. (14S) Bucknell @ Cleveland: JaJuan Johnson (20.7 PPG) / Mike Muscala (15.7 PPG)
Game 5: (2E) Connecticut vs. (15E) Buffalo @ DC: Kemba Walker (24.2 PPG) / Zach Filzen (15.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10M) Virginia Tech vs. (2M) Brigham Young @ Tuscon: Malcolm Delaney (18.3 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (27.6 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Ohio State vs. (8E) Xavier @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (18 PPG) / Tu Holloway (21.1 PPG)
Game 3: (1W) Duke vs. (9W) Georgia @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (20.5 PPG) / Trey Thompkins (17.1 PPG)
Game 4: (12E) Cleveland State vs. (4E) Washington @ Tuscon: Norris Cole (20.1 PPG) / Isaiah Thomas (16.9 PPG)
Game 5: (7S) Tennessee vs. (2S) Texas @ Tulsa: Scotty Hopson (16.5 PPG) / Jordan Hamilton (19 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tuscon: Jimmer Fredette (27.6 PPG), Norris Cole (20.1 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.3 PPG), Isaiah Thomas (16.9 PPG), Casper Ware (15.9 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Andrew Goudelock (23.5 PPG), Nolan Smith (20.5 PPG), Terrence Jones (17.7 PPG), Trey Thompkins (17.1 PPG), Casey Mitchell (16.6 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Washington State (14-6) vs. (8) Providence (13-8)
(4) New Mexico (14-7) vs. (5) Duquesne (13-5)
(3) Valparaiso (14-6) vs. (6) Princeton (13-4)
(2) Gonzaga (13-8) vs. (7) Baylor (14-6)

(1) Wichita State (17-4) vs. (8) UCF (13-6)
(4) Dayton (15-6) vs. (5) Maryland (13-7)
(3) James Madison (17-6) vs. (6) Portland (16-6)
(2) Colorado (13-8) vs. (7) Southern Miss (14-5)

(1) Kansas State (13-8) vs. (8) Vermont (16-5)
(4) Michigan (11-9) vs. (5) California (12-9)
(3) Oklahoma State (14-7) vs. (6) Texas-El Paso (16-5)
(2) Arkansas (14-6) vs. (7) Northern Iowa (15-6)

(1) Butler (13-8) vs. (8) Rhode Island (13-7)
(4) Drexel (14-7) vs. (5) Northwestern (13-8)
(3) Nebraska (15-5) vs. (6) Marshall (12-7)
(2) Colorado State (14-6) vs. (7) Miami (Fla.) (12-8)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Southern California (12-10) vs. (4W) Lipscomb (12-8)
(2W) Alabama (13-7) vs. (3W) Air Force (11-7)

(1S) North Carolina State (12-9) vs. (4S) E. Tennessee State (14-8)
(2S) Seton Hall (9-12) vs. (3S) Wright State (12-8)

(1E) Rutgers (12-9) vs. (4E) Furman (14-6)
(2E) Hofstra (13-8) vs. (3E) South Carolina (12-7)

(1M) Kent State (12-7) vs. (4M) Creighton (14-9)
(2M) Mississippi (13-8) vs. (3M) Iona (13-8)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) American (15-7) vs. (4) Central Connecticut State (14-7)
(2) Evansville (11-9) vs. (3) Columbia (11-6)

(1) IUPUI (11-10) vs. (4) Utah Valley (8-9)
(2) Indiana State (11-10) vs. (3) Murray State (13-6)

(1) Jacksonville (12-6) vs. (4) St. Peter's (13-9)
(2) Morehead State (13-8) vs. (3) Wofford (12-10)

(1) Rider (15-8) vs. (4) Northern Colorado (9-8)
(2) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (11-11) vs. (3) Liberty (13-7)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com