Tag:Mock Bracket
Posted on: January 27, 2011 11:47 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/27/11

Bracket assumes that Gonzaga wins tonight...

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. San Antonio (SW) / New Orleans (SE) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (21-0) vs. (16E) AUSTIN PEAY (11-8) @Cleveland
(8E) TEMPLE (13-5) vs. (9E) St. John's (11-7) @Cleveland
(5E) Florida (16-4) vs. (12E) Butler (13-7) / Gonzaga (12-7) @Denver
(4E) Missouri (16-3) vs. (13E) HARVARD (11-3) @Denver
(6E) West Virginia (13-5) vs. (11E) UCLA (13-6) @Denver
(3E) Texas A&M (16-2) vs. (14E) COASTAL CAROLINA (14-2) @Denver
(7E) Florida State (15-5) vs. (10E) Old Dominion (15-5) @DC
(2E) Connecticut (17-2) vs. (15E) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (13-6) @DC

Anaheim (W)
(1W) KANSAS (19-1) vs. (16W) JACKSON STATE (8-9) / LAMAR (5-9) @Tulsa
(8W) Cincinnati (17-3) vs. (9W) Georgia (14-5) @Tulsa
(5W) Georgetown (14-5) vs. (12W) Richmond (16-5) / Washington State (14-6) @Charlotte
(4W) KENTUCKY (15-4) vs. (13W) OAKLAND (13-8) @Charlotte
(6W) Louisville (15-4) vs. (11W) Kansas State (13-7) @Chicago
(3W) Purdue (17-4) vs. (14W) BUCKNELL (14-7) @Chicago
(7W) North Carolina (13-5) vs. (10W) MISSOURI STATE (17-4) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (18-0) vs. (15W) BALL STATE (12-4) @Tuscon

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) PITTSBURGH (19-2) vs. (16S) MAINE (12-7) / NORTHERN COLORADO (9-7) @DC
(8S) ST. MARY'S (15-3) vs. (9S) UNLV (16-5) @DC
(5S) WASHINGTON (15-4) vs. (12S) CLEVELAND STATE (16-3) @Tampa
(4S) Wisconsin (15-4) vs. (13S) BELMONT (17-4) @Tampa
(6S) Vanderbilt (14-4) vs. (11S) UTAH STATE (18-2) @Chicago
(3S) Syracuse (18-3) vs. (14S) FAIRFIELD (15-4) @Chicago
(7S) Tennessee (12-7) vs. (10S) Boston College (14-6) @Tulsa
(2S) Texas (16-3) vs. (15S) LONG BEACH STATE (9-10) @Tulsa

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) DUKE (18-1) vs. (16M) HAMPTON (14-4) @Charlotte
(8M) Arizona (16-4) vs. (9M) Xavier (13-5) @Charlotte
(5M) Minnesota (15-4) vs. (12M) MEMPHIS (15-4) @Tampa
(4M) Notre Dame (17-4) vs. (13M) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (16-5) @Tampa
(6M) Illinois (14-6) vs. (11M) Marquette (13-8) @Tuscon
(3M) Brigham Young (18-1) vs. (14M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (14-6) @Tuscon
(7M) Michigan State (11-7) vs. (10M) Virginia Tech (13-6) @Cleveland
(2M) Villanova (17-2) vs. (15M) LIU-BROOKLYN (14-5) @Cleveland

Last Six Pack: Kansas State (13-7), UCLA (13-6), Richmond (16-5), Washington State (14-6), Butler (13-7), Gonzaga (12-7)

Added: CLEVELAND STATE (16-3), Richmond (16-5), MEMPHIS (15-4), FAIRFIELD (15-4), AUSTIN PEAY (11-8), MAINE (12-7), JACKSON STATE (8-9), LAMAR (5-9)
Dropped: UCF (13-4), Oklahoma State (14-5), Valparaiso (13-6), Iona (13-7), Vermont (15-5), Morehead State (11-8), McNeese State (7-7), Texas Southern (8-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: George Mason (15-5), Wichita State (15-4), Oklahoma State (14-5), Northwestern (13-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Princeton (11-4), Texas-El Paso (15-4), Colorado State (12-6), Clemson (14-6)
NIT 3 Seeds: California (10-9), Penn State (10-8), Valparaiso (13-6), Duquesne (12-5)
NIT 4 Seeds: UAB (13-5), Miami (Fla.) (12-7), South Carolina (12-6), Colorado (13-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3M) Brigham Young vs. (14M) College of Charleston @ Tuscon: Jimmer Fredette (25.8 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.8 PPG)
Game 2: (8M) Arizona vs. (9M) Xavier @ Charlotte: Derrick Williams (19.8 PPG) / Tu Holloway (20.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) Duke vs. (16M) Hampton @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (20.2 PPG) / Darrion Pellum (18.2 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Ohio State vs. (16E) Austin Peay @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.4 PPG) / TyShwan Edmondson (19.6 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) Washington vs. (12S) Cleveland State @ Tampa: Isaiah Thomas (16.8 PPG) / Norris Cole (20.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1M) Duke vs. (9M) Xavier @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (20.2 PPG) / Tu Holloway (20.4 PPG)
Game 2: (10S) Boston College vs. (2S) Texas @ Tulsa: Reggie Jackson (19.4 PPG) / Jordan Hamilton (19.7 PPG)
Game 3: (12S) Cleveland State vs. (4S) Wisconsin @ Tampa: Norris Cole (20.5 PPG) / Jon Leuer (19.2 PPG)
Game 4: (11W) Kansas State vs. (3W) Purdue @ Chicago: Jacob Pullen (17.8 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.5 PPG)
Game 5: (5W) Georgetown vs. (4W) Kentucky @ Charlotte: Austin Freeman (18.5 PPG) / Terrence Jones (18.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tuscon: Jimmer Fredette (25.8 PPG), Andrew Goudelock (23.8 PPG), Demetri McCamey (16.2 PPG), Kyle Weems (16.1 PPG), Jarrod Jones (16 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Tu Holloway (20.4 PPG), Nolan Smith (20.2 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.8 PPG), Terrence Jones (18.5 PPG), Austin Freeman (18.5 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 22, 2011 11:16 pm
Edited on: January 23, 2011 10:29 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/22/11

I tried to account for today's outcomes (records are not updated) but I may need to make a few more adjustments... If I did it right, a viewable copy of my bracket can be found HERE.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / San Antonio (SW) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / Anaheim (W) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) OHIO STATE (19-0) vs. (16E) HAMPTON (13-3) @Cleveland
(8E) St. John's (11-6) vs. (9E) Gonzaga (12-6) @Cleveland
(5E) Missouri (15-3) vs. (12E) Marquette (13-6) / Washington State (14-5) @Charlotte
(4E) KENTUCKY (14-4) vs. (13E) COASTAL CAROLINA (13-2) @Charlotte
(6E) Minnesota (14-4) vs. (11E) Old Dominion (14-4) @Denver
(3E) Texas A&M (15-2) vs. (14E) BUCKNELL (13-7) @Denver
(7E) North Carolina (13-5) vs. (10E) Butler (13-6) @DC
(2E) Connecticut (15-2) vs. (15E) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (12-6) @DC

San Antonio (SW)
(1S) DUKE (17-1) vs. (16S) LONG BEACH STATE (9-9) @Charlotte
(8S) Tennessee (12-6) vs. (9S) Arizona (15-4) @Charlotte
(5S) Georgetown (14-5) vs. (12S) HARVARD (10-3) @Tampa
(4S) Purdue (16-3) vs. (13S) BELMONT (16-3) @Tampa
(6S) Louisville (15-3) vs. (11S) Boston College (14-5) @Tulsa
(3S) Texas (15-3) vs. (14S) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (13-6) @Tulsa
(7S) UNLV (14-5) vs. (10S) UCF (13-3) @Cleveland
(2S) Syracuse (18-1) vs. (15S) LIU-BROOKLYN (14-4) @Cleveland

New Orleans (SE)
(1M) KANSAS (18-0) vs. (16M) MOREHEAD STATE (10-7) / NORTHERN COLORADO (8-7) @Tulsa
(8M) ST. MARY'S (15-2) vs. (9M) Cincinnati (16-3) @Tulsa
(5M) West Virginia (12-5) vs. (12M) Virginia Tech (12-5) / UCLA (12-6) @Tampa
(4M) Michigan State (11-6) vs. (13M) VALPARAISO (13-5) @Tampa
(6M) Illinois (14-5) vs. (11M) Oklahoma State (14-4) @Tuscon
(3M) Brigham Young (17-1) vs. (14M) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (14-5) @Tuscon
(7M) Vanderbilt (13-4) vs. (10M) Xavier (12-5) @Chicago
(2M) Villanova (16-2) vs. (15M) IONA (13-6) @Chicago

Anaheim (W)
(1W) PITTSBURGH (18-1) vs. (16W) MCNEESE STATE (7-6) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (7-9) @DC
(8W) Georgia (13-4) vs. (9W) Kansas State (12-6) @DC
(5W) Wisconsin (14-4) vs. (12W) UTAH STATE (17-2) @Denver
(4W) WASHINGTON (14-4) vs. (13W) OAKLAND (12-8) @Denver
(6W) Florida (14-4) vs. (11W) MISSOURI STATE (15-4) @Chicago
(3W) Notre Dame (15-4) vs. (14W) BALL STATE (11-3) @Chicago
(7W) TEMPLE (13-4) vs. (10W) Florida State (14-5) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (18-0) vs. (15W) VERMONT (13-5) @Tuscon

Last Six Pack: Old Dominion (14-4), Boston College (14-5), Marquette (13-6), Washington State (14-5), Virginia Tech (12-5), UCLA (12-6)

Added: Virginia Tech (12-5), UCLA (12-6), VALPARAISO (13-5), VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (14-5), IONA (13-6), MOREHEAD STATE (10-7)
Dropped: Wichita State (14-4), Colorado (13-5), Miami (Fla.) (12-6), Southern Miss (12-4), Austin Peay (10-8), Fairfield (14-4)

NIT 1 Seeds: Cleveland State (15-3), Colorado (13-5), Northwestern (13-5), Wichita State (14-4)
NIT 2 Seeds: Colorado State (12-5), Miami (Fla.) (12-6), Marshall (11-5), George Mason (13-5)
NIT 3 Seeds: James Madison (15-4), UAB (13-4), Clemson (13-5), Nebraska (14-4)
NIT 4 Seeds: Memphis (14-4), Penn State (10-8), Dayton (14-5), Richmond (14-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3S) Texas vs. (14S) College of Charleston @ Tulsa: Jordan Hamilton (19.7 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.8 PPG)
Game 2: (7M) Vanderbilt vs. (10M) Xavier @ Chicago: John Jenkins (18.7 PPG) / Tu Holloway (20.4 PPG)
Game 3: (4E) Kentucky vs. (13E) Coastal Carolina @ Charlotte: Terrence Jones (18.5 PPG) / Desmond Holloway (18.7 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Ohio State vs. (16E) Hampton @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.4 PPG) / Darrion Pellum (18.2 PPG)
Game 5: (8S) Tennessee vs. (9S) Arizona @ Charlotte: Scotty Hopson (16.4 PPG) / Derrick Williams (19.8 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1S) Duke vs. (9S) Arizona @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (20.2 PPG) / Derrick Williams (19.8 PPG)
Game 2: (11S) Boston College vs. (3S) Texas @ Tulsa: Reggie Jackson (19.4 PPG) / Jordan Hamilton (19.7 PPG)
Game 3: (10E) Butler vs. (2E) Connecticut @ DC: Matt Howard (17.9 PPG) / Kemba Walker (25.5 PPG)
Game 4: (5S) Georgetown vs. (4S) Purdue @ Tampa: Austin Freeman (18.5 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (20.5 PPG)
Game 5: (11M) Oklahoma State vs. (3M) Brigham Young @ Tuscon: Marshall Moses (16.5 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (25.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
DC: Kemba Walker (25.5 PPG), Matt Howard (17.9 PPG), Jacob Pullen (17.8 PPG), Trey Thompkins (17.6 PPG), Ashton Gibbs (16 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Nolan Smith (20.2 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.8 PPG), Desmond Holloway (18.7 PPG), Terrence Jones (18.5 PPG), Marcus Denmon (17.5 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Cleveland State (15-3) vs. (8) Maryland (11-7)
(4) Dayton (14-5) vs. (5) Michigan (10-8)
(3) Nebraska (14-4) vs. (6) California (9-9)
(2) George Mason (13-5) vs. (7) Northern Iowa (13-6)

(1) Colorado (13-5) vs. (8) Southern California (11-8)
(4) Memphis (14-4) vs. (5) South Carolina (12-5)
(3) Clemson (13-5) vs. (6) Texas-El Paso (14-4)
(2) Colorado State (12-5) vs. (7) Duquesne (11-5)

(1) Northwestern (13-5) vs. (8) North Carolina State (11-7)
(4) Richmond (14-5) vs. (5) Southern Miss (12-4)
(3) James Madison (15-4) vs. (6) Princeton (11-4)
(2) Marshall (11-5) vs. (7) Rhode Island (12-6)

(1) Wichita State (14-4) vs. (8) New Mexico (12-6)
(4) Penn State (10-8) vs. (5) Portland (14-5)
(3) UAB (13-4) vs. (6) Iowa State (14-5)
(2) Miami (Fla.) (12-6) vs. (7) Drexel (11-6)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) Fairfield (14-4) vs. (4E) Massachusetts (10-6)
(2E) Seton Hall (8-11) vs. (3E) American (13-6)

(1M) Hofstra (11-6) vs. (4M) Alabama (11-7)
(2M) Wright State (11-7) vs. (3M) Indiana State (11-7)

(1S) Mississippi (12-7) vs. (4S) Rutgers (11-7)
(2S) E. Tennessee State (12-7) vs. (3S) Montana (12-5)

(1W) Arkansas (12-5) vs. (4W) Kent State (10-7)
(2W) Baylor (12-5) vs. (3W) Stanford (10-7)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Furman (11-5) vs. (4) Maine (10-7)
(2) Rider (13-7) vs. (3) IPFW (11-6)

(1) Santa Barbara (8-6) vs. (4) Utah Valley (6-8)
(2) Austin Peay (10-8) vs. (3) Akron (9-8)

(1) Creighton (13-7) vs. (4) Wofford (9-9)
(2) Jacksonville (10-6) vs. (3) Murray State (10-6)

(1) North Texas (13-4) vs. (4) Lipscomb (9-8)
(2) Wagner (9-9) vs. (3) Buffalo (9-6)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 16, 2011 5:23 pm
Edited on: January 17, 2011 9:16 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/16/11

Tons of changes... those last few teams are really hard to pick.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: New Orleans (SE) / Newark (E) winner vs. San Antonio (SW) / Anaheim (W) winner.

New Orleans (SE)
(1S) KANSAS (17-0) vs. (16S) HAMPTON (12-3) @Tulsa
(8S) St. John's (10-5) vs. (9S) Gonzaga (12-5) @Tulsa
(5S) Florida (13-4) vs. (12S) Marquette (12-6) @Denver
(4S) Illinois (13-5) vs. (13S) Miami (Fla.) (12-5) / Southern Miss (12-3) @Denver
(6S) West Virginia (11-4) vs. (11S) Tennessee (11-6) @Tuscon
(3S) Brigham Young (16-1) vs. (14S) COASTAL CAROLINA (12-2) @Tuscon
(7S) North Carolina (12-4) vs. (10S) MISSOURI STATE (14-3) @Tampa
(2S) Connecticut (14-2) vs. (15S) FLORIDA ATLANTIC (12-6) @Tampa

Newark (E)
(1E) DUKE (16-1) vs. (16E) FAIRFIELD (12-4) @Charlotte
(8E) UCF (13-2) vs. (9E) Arizona (15-3) @Charlotte
(5E) Louisville (14-3) vs. (12E) Xavier (11-5) / Colorado (13-4) @Chicago
(4E) Purdue (15-2) vs. (13E) BELMONT (15-3) @Chicago
(6E) Michigan State (11-5) vs. (11E) Wichita State (14-3) @Tulsa
(3E) Texas A&M (15-1) vs. (14E) VERMONT (12-4) @Tulsa
(7E) Vanderbilt (12-4) vs. (10E) OLD DOMINION (13-4) @Cleveland
(2E) Pittsburgh (17-1) vs. (15E) LONG BEACH STATE (9-8) @Cleveland

San Antonio (SW)
(1M) OHIO STATE (18-0) vs. (16M) MCNEESE STATE (7-5) / TEXAS SOUTHERN (6-9) @Cleveland
(8M) UNLV (14-4) vs. (9M) BUTLER (12-5) @Cleveland
(5M) Georgetown (13-5) vs. (12M) Washington State (13-5) @Denver
(4M) Texas (14-3) vs. (13M) OAKLAND (11-8) @Denver
(6M) TEMPLE (12-4) vs. (11M) Oklahoma State (13-4) @Charlotte
(3M) KENTUCKY (14-3) vs. (14M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (12-5) @Charlotte
(7M) Minnesota (13-4) vs. (10M) Boston College (13-5) @DC
(2M) Villanova (16-1) vs. (15M) AUSTIN PEAY (10-7) @DC

Anaheim (W)
(1W) SYRACUSE (18-0) vs. (16W) LIU-BROOKLYN (13-4) / NORTHERN COLORADO (7-7) @DC
(8W) Georgia (13-3) vs. (9W) ST. MARY'S (14-2) @DC
(5W) Missouri (14-3) vs. (12W) HARVARD (10-3) @Tampa
(4W) Wisconsin (13-4) vs. (13W) UTAH STATE (16-2) @Tampa
(6W) WASHINGTON (12-4) vs. (11W) Florida State (13-5) @Chicago
(3W) Notre Dame (14-3) vs. (14W) BUCKNELL (11-7) @Chicago
(7W) Kansas State (12-5) vs. (10W) Cincinnati (16-2) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (17-0) vs. (15W) BALL STATE (10-3) @Tuscon

Last Six Pack: Marquette (12-6), Washington State (13-5), Xavier (11-5), Colorado (13-4), Miami (Fla.) (12-5), Southern Miss (12-3)

Added: Florida State (13-5), Xavier (11-5), Colorado (13-4), Southern Miss (12-3), BUCKNELL (11-7), BALL STATE (10-3), LIU-BROOKLYN (13-4), NORTHERN COLORADO (7-7), MCNEESE STATE (7-5), TEXAS SOUTHERN (6-9)
Dropped: Cleveland State (14-3), Virginia Tech (11-5), Richmond (13-5), Southern California (10-8), Akron (9-6), American (12-6), Nicholls State (3-7), Wagner (8-9), Montana (11-5), Jackson State (6-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Cleveland State (14-3), California (9-7), Northwestern (11-5), Virginia Tech (11-5)
NIT 2 Seeds: James Madison (15-3), Valparaiso (11-5), Portland (14-4), Michigan (10-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Clemson (13-4), Maryland (11-6), Penn State (10-7), UAB (11-4)
NIT 4 Seeds: Iowa State (14-4), Princeton (11-4), George Mason (12-5), Dayton (14-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (3S) Brigham Young vs. (14S) Coastal Carolina @ Tuscon: Jimmer Fredette (26.1 PPG) / Desmond Holloway (18.8 PPG)
Game 2: (3M) Kentucky vs. (14M) College of Charleston @ Charlotte: Terrence Jones (18.6 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (23.4 PPG)
Game 3: (5M) Georgetown vs. (12M) Washington State @ Denver: Austin Freeman (17.9 PPG) / Klay Thompson (22.9 PPG)
Game 4: (8E) UCF vs. (9E) Arizona @ Charlotte: Marcus Jordan (16.5 PPG) / Derrick Williams (19.7 PPG)
Game 5: (4M) Texas vs. (13M) Oakland @ Denver: Jordan Hamilton (19.2 PPG) / Keith Benson (16.6 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (12M) Washington State vs. (4M) Texas @ Denver: Klay Thompson (22.9 PPG) / Jordan Hamilton (19.2 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Duke vs. (9E) Arizona @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (20.1 PPG) / Derrick Williams (19.7 PPG)
Game 3: (6S) West Virginia vs. (3S) Brigham Young @ Tuscon: Casey Mitchell (17.4 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (26.1 PPG)
Game 4: (5W) Missouri vs. (4W) Wisconsin @ Tampa: Marcus Denmon (17.7 PPG) / Jon Leuer (19.2 PPG)
Game 5: (1M) Ohio State vs. (9M) Butler @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.6 PPG) / Matt Howard (17.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Tuscon: Jimmer Fredette (26.1 PPG), Desmond Holloway (18.8 PPG), Jacob Pullen (17.9 PPG), Casey Mitchell (17.4 PPG), Scotty Hopson (16.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Andrew Goudelock (23.4 PPG), Nolan Smith (20.1 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.7 PPG), Terrence Jones (18.6 PPG), Marcus Jordan (16.5 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 13, 2011 11:20 pm
Edited on: January 15, 2011 11:49 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/13/11

Bracket is based on results prior to Thursday... records were updated on Wednesday.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: New Orleans (SE) / Newark (E) winner vs. San Antonio (SW) / Anaheim (W) winner.

New Orleans (SE)
(1S) KANSAS (15-0) vs. (16S) NICHOLLS STATE (3-5) @Tulsa
(8S) West Virginia (10-4) vs. (9S) Gonzaga (10-5) @Tulsa
(5S) Georgetown (12-4) vs. (12S) MISSOURI STATE (13-3) @Tampa
(4S) Illinois (13-4) vs. (13S) Richmond (13-4) / Southern California (10-6) @Tampa
(6S) Vanderbilt (11-3) vs. (11S) Washington State (12-4) @Tuscon
(3S) Brigham Young (16-1) vs. (14S) AKRON (9-5) @Tuscon
(7S) North Carolina (11-4) vs. (10S) BUTLER (11-5) @Tampa
(2S) Connecticut (13-2) vs. (15S) AMERICAN (11-5) @Tampa

Newark (E)
(1E) DUKE (15-0) vs. (16E) MONTANA (9-5) / JACKSON STATE (6-8) @Charlotte
(8E) Cincinnati (15-1) vs. (9E) Georgia (12-2) @Charlotte
(5E) TEMPLE (11-3) vs. (12E) UTAH STATE (14-2) @Denver
(4E) Missouri (13-2) vs. (13E) HARVARD (9-3) @Denver
(6E) Louisville (13-2) vs. (11E) Tennessee (10-6) @Chicago
(3E) Purdue (15-1) vs. (14E) VERMONT (11-4) @Chicago
(7E) Kansas State (11-4) vs. (10E) OLD DOMINION (12-3) @Cleveland
(2E) Pittsburgh (15-1) vs. (15E) LONG BEACH STATE (7-8) @Cleveland

San Antonio (SW)
(1M) OHIO STATE (16-0) vs. (16M) HAMPTON (11-3) @Cleveland
(8M) UNLV (13-3) vs. (9M) St. John's (10-4) @Cleveland
(5M) WASHINGTON (12-3) vs. (12M) Cleveland State (13-3) / Virginia Tech (10-4) @Tulsa
(4M) Texas (13-3) vs. (13M) OAKLAND (10-8) @Tulsa
(6M) Michigan State (10-5) vs. (11M) Marquette (12-5) @Charlotte
(3M) KENTUCKY (13-3) vs. (14M) COASTAL CAROLINA (10-2) @Charlotte
(7M) UCF (13-1) vs. (10M) Boston College (13-4) @DC
(2M) Villanova (14-1) vs. (15M) AUSTIN PEAY (10-6) @DC

Anaheim (W)
(1W) SYRACUSE (16-0) vs. (16W) WAGNER (8-7) / FLORIDA ATLANTIC (10-6) @DC
(8W) ST. MARY'S (12-2) vs. (9W) Arizona (14-3) @DC
(5W) Wisconsin (12-4) vs. (12W) Miami (Fla.) (11-5) @Denver
(4W) Texas A&M (13-1) vs. (13W) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (11-5) @Denver
(6W) Florida (13-3) vs. (11W) Wichita State (12-3) @Chicago
(3W) Notre Dame (14-3) vs. (14W) BELMONT (13-3) @Chicago
(7W) Minnesota (12-4) vs. (10W) Oklahoma State (13-2) @Tuscon
(2W) SAN DIEGO STATE (15-0) vs. (15W) FAIRFIELD (12-3) @Tuscon

Last Six Pack: Tennessee (10-6), Miami (Fla.) (11-5), Cleveland State (13-3), Virginia Tech (10-4), Richmond (13-4), Southern California (10-6)

NIT 1 Seeds: UAB (11-3), Portland (12-4), Northwestern (10-4), Michigan (10-5)
NIT 2 Seeds: James Madison (13-3), Marshall (10-4), Dayton (13-4), California (8-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Xavier (9-5), Drexel (10-4), Princeton (11-4), George Mason (10-5)
NIT 4 Seeds: Colorado State (10-4), Mississippi (12-4), Southern Miss (10-3), Valparaiso (10-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2S) Connecticut vs. (15S) American @ Tampa: Kemba Walker (25.3 PPG) / Vlad Moldoveanu (21.8 PPG)
Game 2: (6S) Vanderbilt vs. (11S) Washington State @ Tuscon: John Jenkins (18.5 PPG) / Klay Thompson (22.3 PPG)
Game 3: (3M) Kentucky vs. (14M) Coastal Carolina @ Charlotte: Terrence Jones (18.7 PPG) / Desmond Holloway (19 PPG)
Game 4: (1M) Ohio State vs. (16M) Hampton @ Cleveland: Jared Sullinger (17.9 PPG) / Darrion Pellum (18.3 PPG)
Game 5: (4M) Texas vs. (13M) Oakland @ Tulsa: Jordan Hamilton (19.4 PPG) / Keith Benson (16.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11S) Washington State vs. (3S) Brigham Young @ Tuscon: Klay Thompson (22.3 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (26.1 PPG)
Game 2: (10S) Butler vs. (2S) Connecticut @ Tampa: Matt Howard (17.6 PPG) / Kemba Walker (25.3 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Duke vs. (9E) Georgia @ Charlotte: Nolan Smith (19.5 PPG) / Trey Thompkins (18.1 PPG)
Game 4: (10M) Boston College vs. (2M) Villanova @ DC: Reggie Jackson (19.5 PPG) / Corey Stokes (16.6 PPG)
Game 5: (11E) Tennessee vs. (3E) Purdue @ Chicago: Scotty Hopson (16.5 PPG) / JaJuan Johnson (19.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
DC: Reggie Jackson (19.5 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.1 PPG), TyShwan Edmondson (18.6 PPG), Corey Stokes (16.6 PPG), Marcus Jordan (16.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Tulsa: Anatoly Bose (23.2 PPG), Jordan Hamilton (19.4 PPG), Casey Mitchell (17.6 PPG), Keith Benson (16.9 PPG), Isaiah Thomas (16 PPG)

View bracket HERE

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 5, 2011 12:23 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/04/11

I almost forgot how to do this... hopefully, it will get better over time!  Records may not be up to the minute (and a few seeds may look questionable) since I started working on this over the weekend.  I hope I’ve interpreted the new “First Four” rules correctly.  Let me know if you see any procedural issues and I always appreciate feedback regarding seeding, etc.

Auto bids are in CAPS and First Four games are italicized.  Championship: Newark (E) / Anaheim (W) winner vs. New Orleans (SE) / San Antonio (SW) winner.

Newark (E)
(1E) DUKE (13-0) vs. (16E) COASTAL CAROLINA (8-2) @Charlotte
(8E) Memphis (11-2) vs. (9E) Arizona (12-3) @Charlotte
(5E) Kansas State (10-3) vs. (12E) Northwestern (9-2) @Tampa
(4E) Georgetown (12-2) vs. (13E) Georgia (11-2) / Dayton (12-3) @Tampa
(6E) Louisville (11-2) vs. (11E) Florida State (11-3) @Tampa
(3E) Missouri (13-1) vs. (14E) IONA (8-5) @Tampa
(7E) Florida (10-3) vs. (10E) Gonzaga (9-5) @Cleveland
(2E) Pittsburgh (13-1) vs. (15E) NORTH TEXAS (11-2) @Cleveland

Anaheim (W)
(1W) SYRACUSE (15-0) vs. (16W) HAMPTON (10-3) / MONTANA (8-4) @DC
(8W) Boston College (11-3) vs. (9W) Tennessee (9-4) @DC
(5W) Illinois (12-3) vs. (12W) DREXEL (9-2) @Tuscon
(4W) Texas A&M (11-1) vs. (13W) KENT STATE (8-5) @Tuscon
(6W) WASHINGTON (10-3) vs. (11W) CLEVELAND STATE (13-1) @Tuscon
(3W) SAN DIEGO STATE (13-0) vs. (14W) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (9-5) @Tuscon
(7W) Minnesota (11-3) vs. (10W) Cincinnati (14-0) @Chicago
(2W) KENTUCKY (11-2) vs. (15W) MURRAY STATE (7-4) @Chicago

New Orleans (SE)
(1S) OHIO STATE (14-0) vs. (16S) STEPHEN F. AUSTIN (5-3) / JACKSON STATE (2-8) @Cleveland
(8S) North Carolina (10-4) vs. (9S) St. John's (9-3) @Cleveland
(5S) Vanderbilt (11-2) vs. (12S) Oklahoma State (11-2) / Washington State (10-4) @Denver
(4S) Brigham Young (13-1) vs. (13S) OAKLAND (8-8) @Denver
(6S) UCF (12-0) vs. (11S) WICHITA STATE (10-2) @Denver
(3S) Texas (11-2) vs. (14S) BELMONT (9-3) @Denver
(7S) Wisconsin (11-3) vs. (10S) Miami (Fla.) (11-4) @Charlotte
(2S) Villanova (12-1) vs. (15S) LONG BEACH STATE (5-8) @Charlotte

San Antonio (SW)
(1M) KANSAS (13-0) vs. (16M) QUINNIPIAC (9-2) @Tulsa
(8M) West Virginia (8-4) vs. (9M) Butler (9-4) @Tulsa
(5M) Michigan State (8-4) vs. (12M) UTAH STATE (13-2) @Tulsa
(4M) Notre Dame (12-2) vs. (13M) PRINCETON (10-4) @Tulsa
(6M) UNLV (12-2) vs. (11M) Old Dominion (9-3) @Chicago
(3M) Purdue (13-1) vs. (14M) VERMONT (9-3) @Chicago
(7M) TEMPLE (9-3) vs. (10M) ST. MARY'S (10-2) @DC
(2M) Connecticut (11-1) vs. (15M) AMERICAN (9-5) @DC

Last Six Pack: Florida State (11-3), Northwestern (9-2), Oklahoma State (11-2), Washington State (10-4), Georgia (11-2), Dayton (12-3)

NIT 1 Seeds: Portland (12-3), Rhode Island (9-4), James Madison (10-3), Michigan (10-3)
NIT 2 Seeds: UAB (10-2), George Mason (9-3), New Mexico (10-3), Missouri State (10-3)
NIT 3 Seeds: Southern Miss (9-2), Virginia Tech (9-4), California (7-6), Southern California (9-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: Richmond (11-4), Iowa State (12-2), Xavier (8-4), Mississippi (11-3)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2M) Connecticut vs. (15M) American @ DC: Kemba Walker (26.9 PPG) / Vlad Moldoveanu (19.3 PPG)
Game 2: (4S) Brigham Young vs. (13S) Oakland @ Denver: Jimmer Fredette (24.2 PPG) / Keith Benson (17.4 PPG)
Game 3: (3M) Purdue vs. (14M) Vermont @ Chicago: JaJuan Johnson (20 PPG) / Evan Fjeld (17.5 PPG)
Game 4: (3E) Missouri vs. (14E) Iona @ Tampa: Marcus Denmon (17.2 PPG) / Michael Glover (21.2 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Duke vs. (16E) Coastal Carolina @ Charlotte: Kyle Singler (17.8 PPG) / Desmond Holloway (18.8 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (12E) Northwestern vs. (4E) Georgetown @ Tampa: John Shurna (23.3 PPG) / Austin Freeman (19.1 PPG)
Game 2: (5S) Vanderbilt vs. (4S) Brigham Young @ Denver: John Jenkins (17.8 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (24.2 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Duke vs. (9E) Arizona @ Charlotte: Kyle Singler (17.8 PPG) / Derrick Williams (19.3 PPG)
Game 4: (6S) UCF vs. (3S) Texas @ Denver: Keith Clanton (16.8 PPG) / Jordan Hamilton (19.5 PPG)
Game 5: (11W) Cleveland State vs. (3W) San Diego State @ Tuscon: Norris Cole (21.5 PPG) / Kawhi Leonard (15.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Denver: Jimmer Fredette (24.2 PPG), Jordan Hamilton (19.5 PPG), John Jenkins (17.8 PPG), Keith Benson (17.4 PPG), Keith Clanton (16.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Charlotte: Jon Leuer (19.5 PPG), Derrick Williams (19.3 PPG), Desmond Holloway (18.8 PPG), Kyle Singler (17.8 PPG), Corey Stokes (15.7 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 14, 2010 3:47 pm
Edited on: March 14, 2010 4:39 pm
 

Beer's FINAL Bracket - 03/14/10

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Syracuse (E) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (32-2) vs. (16M) WINTHROP (17-13) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Notre Dame (23-11) vs. (9M) ST. MARY'S (25-5) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Maryland (22-8) vs. (12M) Florida (21-12) @Spokane
(4M) TEMPLE (28-5) vs. (13M) NEW MEXICO STATE (21-11) @Spokane
(6M) BUTLER (28-4) vs. (11M) Wake Forest (19-10) @Providence
(3M) Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. (14M) SAM HOUSTON STATE (21-7) @Providence
(7M) Oklahoma State (22-10) vs. (10M) Texas-El Paso (26-6) @Milwaukee
(2M) OHIO STATE (26-7) vs. (15M) SANTA BARBARA (19-9) @Milwaukee

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Syracuse (28-4) vs. (16W) E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14) @Buffalo
(8W) Clemson (21-10) vs. (9W) Missouri (22-10) @Buffalo
(5W) Vanderbilt (23-8) vs. (12W) WASHINGTON (24-9) @San Jose
(4W) Wisconsin (23-8) vs. (13W) WOFFORD (25-8) @San Jose
(6W) Gonzaga (25-6) vs. (11W) Utah State (26-7) @San Jose
(3W) New Mexico (29-4) vs. (14W) MONTANA (20-9) @San Jose
(7W) NORTHERN IOWA (28-4) vs. (10W) Louisville (20-12) @Oklahoma City
(2W) Kansas State (25-7) vs. (15W) NORTH TEXAS (22-8) @Oklahoma City

Syracuse (E)
(1E) KENTUCKY (31-2) vs. (16E) ROBERT MORRIS (23-11) @New Orleans
(8E) California (23-10) vs. (9E) Florida State (22-9) @New Orleans
(5E) Michigan State (24-8) vs. (12E) CORNELL (25-4) @Spokane
(4E) Georgetown (23-10) vs. (13E) MURRAY STATE (28-4) @Spokane
(6E) Brigham Young (28-5) vs. (11E) Minnesota (21-12) @New Orleans
(3E) Baylor (24-7) vs. (14E) HOUSTON (18-15) @New Orleans
(7E) Richmond (26-7) vs. (10E) Georgia Tech (21-11) @Buffalo
(2E) WEST VIRGINIA (27-6) vs. (15E) VERMONT (25-9) @Buffalo

Houston (S)
(1S) DUKE (28-5) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Jacksonville
(8S) Marquette (22-11) vs. (9S) UNLV (24-8) @Jacksonville
(5S) Texas A&M (22-9) vs. (12S) SIENA (27-6) @Jacksonville
(4S) Tennessee (25-8) vs. (13S) OAKLAND (24-8) @Jacksonville
(6S) Xavier (24-8) vs. (11S) OLD DOMINION (26-8) @Providence
(3S) Villanova (24-7) vs. (14S) OHIO (20-14) @Providence
(7S) Texas (24-9) vs. (10S) SAN DIEGO STATE (23-8) @Milwaukee
(2S) Purdue (27-5) vs. (15S) MORGAN STATE (27-9) @Milwaukee

Play-In Game: (16S) Lehigh vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Louisville (20-12), Georgia Tech (21-11), Utah State (26-7), Wake Forest (19-10), Minnesota (21-12), Florida (21-12)

Added: NEW MEXICO STATE (21-11)
Dropped: Virginia Tech (23-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Virginia Tech (23-8), Mississippi State (23-10), Rhode Island (23-9), Illinois (19-14)
NIT 2 Seeds: Seton Hall (19-12), Wichita State (24-9), Mississippi (21-10), Cincinnati (18-15)
NIT 3 Seeds: Connecticut (17-15), UAB (23-8), Dayton (20-12), Memphis (23-9)
NIT 4 Seeds: Arizona State (22-10), South Florida (20-12), Kent State (22-9), St. John's (17-15)

Moving Up: Baylor (24-7), ST. MARY'S (25-5), SAN DIEGO STATE (23-8), Minnesota (21-12), CORNELL (25-4), OHIO (20-14)
Moving Down: Wisconsin (23-8), Texas-El Paso (26-6), Wake Forest (19-10), SANTA BARBARA (19-9)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8M) Notre Dame vs. (9M) St. Mary's @ Oklahoma City: Luke Harangody (22.4 PPG) / Omar Samhan (20.9 PPG)
Game 2: (2M) Ohio State vs. (15M) Santa Barbara @ Milwaukee: Evan Turner (19.9 PPG) / Orlando Johnson (17.9 PPG)
Game 3: (2S) Purdue vs. (15S) Morgan State @ Milwaukee: E'Twaun Moore (16.6 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (21.8 PPG)
Game 4: (3E) Baylor vs. (14E) Sam Houston State @ New Orleans: LaceDarius Dunn (19.4 PPG) / Gilberto Clavell (16.9 PPG)
Game 5: (3S) Villanova vs. (14S) Ohio @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.5 PPG) / Armon Bassett (16.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (6E) Brigham Young vs. (3E) Baylor @ New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (21.7 PPG) / LaceDarius Dunn (19.4 PPG)
Game 2: (6S) Xavier vs. (3S) Villanova @ Providence: Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG) / Scottie Reynolds (18.5 PPG)
Game 3: (10M) Texas-El Paso vs. (2M) Ohio State @ Milwaukee: Randy Culpepper (18 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.9 PPG)
Game 4: (1S) Duke vs. (8S) Marquette @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (18.7 PPG) / Lazar Hayward (18.1 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Kentucky vs. (8E) California @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.9 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (21.7 PPG), LaceDarius Dunn (19.4 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.7 PPG), John Wall (16.9 PPG), Gilberto Clavell (16.9 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Milwaukee: Reggie Holmes (21.8 PPG), Evan Turner (19.9 PPG), Damion James (18 PPG), Randy Culpepper (18 PPG), Orlando Johnson (17.9 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Virginia Tech (23-8) vs. (8) Stony Brook (21-9)
(4) Kent State (22-9) vs. (5) Marshall (20-9)
(3) Connecticut (17-15) vs. (6) Portland (19-10)
(2) Mississippi (21-10) vs. (7) Miami (Fla.) (19-13)

(1) Mississippi State (23-10) vs. (8) Quinnipiac (23-9)
(4) South Florida (20-12) vs. (5) Virginia Commonwealth (22-9)
(3) Dayton (20-12) vs. (6) North Carolina State (19-15)
(2) Cincinnati (18-15) vs. (7) Troy (17-12)

(1) Rhode Island (23-9) vs. (8) Lipscomb (16-13)
(4) St. John's (17-15) vs. (5) Texas Tech (17-15)
(3) Memphis (23-9) vs. (6) North Carolina (16-16)
(2) Seton Hall (19-12) vs. (7) Coastal Carolina (24-6)

(1) Illinois (19-14) vs. (8) Jackson State (18-12)
(4) Arizona State (22-10) vs. (5) Tulsa (22-11)
(3) UAB (23-8) vs. (6) William & Mary (21-10)
(2) Wichita State (24-9) vs. (7) Weber State (18-10)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Saint Louis (19-11) vs. (4M) Iona (21-10)
(2M) Louisiana Tech (23-10) vs. (3M) Arizona (16-15)

(1E) Charlotte (19-12) vs. (4E) Fairfield (22-10)
(2E) South Carolina (15-16) vs. (3E) Missouri State (20-12)

(1W) Nevada (19-12) vs. (4W) Akron (23-10)
(2W) Northeastern (20-12) vs. (3W) Northwestern (20-13)

(1S) Illinois State (22-10) vs. (4S) IUPUI (22-10)
(2S) Alabama (17-15) vs. (3S) Wright State (20-12)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Morehead State (21-10) vs. (4) Princeton (19-8)
(2) Creighton (16-15) vs. (3) Buffalo (18-12)

(1) Bradley (16-15) vs. (4) Oral Roberts (19-13)
(2) Appalachian State (20-11) vs. (3) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (18-14)

(1) Harvard (20-7) vs. (4) Western Carolina (19-11)
(2) College of Charleston (21-11) vs. (3) Green Bay (19-12)

(1) Indiana State (16-14) vs. (4) South Dakota (18-9)
(2) Northern Colorado (23-7) vs. (3) Pacific (20-11)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 13, 2010 10:06 pm
Edited on: March 14, 2010 12:08 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/13/10 PM

Perfect... As soon as I finished, Utah State lost.  Time to start over again (in the morning):

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Syracuse (E) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (31-2) vs. (16M) ROBERT MORRIS (23-11) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Marquette (22-11) vs. (9M) Texas-El Paso (26-5) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Maryland (22-8) vs. (12M) Florida (21-12) @Spokane
(4M) TEMPLE (27-5) vs. (13M) WOFFORD (25-8) @Spokane
(6M) BUTLER (28-4) vs. (11M) Virginia Tech (23-8) @Providence
(3M) Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. (14M) MONTANA (20-9) @Providence
(7M) Oklahoma State (22-10) vs. (10M) ST. MARY'S (25-5) @Milwaukee
(2M) OHIO STATE (25-7) vs. (15M) MORGAN STATE (26-9) @Milwaukee

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Syracuse (28-4) vs. (16W) LEHIGH (22-10) @Buffalo
(8W) Clemson (21-10) vs. (9W) Missouri (22-10) @Buffalo
(5W) Michigan State (24-8) vs. (12W) WASHINGTON (23-9) @Jacksonville
(4W) Tennessee (25-7) vs. (13W) CORNELL (25-4) @Jacksonville
(6W) Xavier (24-7) vs. (11W) UTAH STATE (26-6) @San Jose
(3W) New Mexico (29-4) vs. (14W) SANTA BARBARA (18-9) @San Jose
(7W) NORTHERN IOWA (28-4) vs. (10W) Louisville (20-12) @Oklahoma City
(2W) Kansas State (25-6) vs. (15W) NORTH TEXAS (22-8) @Oklahoma City

Syracuse (E)
(1E) KENTUCKY (30-2) vs. (16E) E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14) @New Orleans
(8E) California (23-9) vs. (9E) Florida State (22-9) @New Orleans
(5E) Texas A&M (22-9) vs. (12E) SIENA (27-6) @Spokane
(4E) Georgetown (23-9) vs. (13E) OAKLAND (24-8) @Spokane
(6E) Brigham Young (28-5) vs. (11E) OLD DOMINION (26-8) @New Orleans
(3E) Wisconsin (23-8) vs. (14E) HOUSTON (17-15) @New Orleans
(7E) Texas (24-9) vs. (10E) Wake Forest (19-10) @Buffalo
(2E) WEST VIRGINIA (26-6) vs. (15E) VERMONT (24-9) @Buffalo

Houston (S)
(1S) DUKE (27-5) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Jacksonville
(8S) Notre Dame (23-11) vs. (9S) UNLV (24-7) @Jacksonville
(5S) Vanderbilt (23-7) vs. (12S) Minnesota (20-12) @San Jose
(4S) Baylor (24-7) vs. (13S) MURRAY STATE (28-4) @San Jose
(6S) Gonzaga (25-6) vs. (11S) SAN DIEGO STATE (22-8) @Providence
(3S) Villanova (24-7) vs. (14S) SAM HOUSTON STATE (20-7) @Providence
(7S) Richmond (25-7) vs. (10S) Georgia Tech (20-11) @Milwaukee
(2S) Purdue (27-4) vs. (15S) OHIO (19-14) @Milwaukee

Play-In Game: (16S) Winthrop vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Louisville (20-12), Georgia Tech (20-11), Wake Forest (19-10), Virginia Tech (23-8), Florida (21-12), Minnesota (20-12)

Added: Minnesota (20-12), HOUSTON (17-15), OHIO (19-14)
Dropped: Rhode Island (23-8), Illinois (19-13), Akron (23-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Mississippi State (22-10), Illinois (19-13), Rhode Island (23-8), Seton Hall (19-12)
NIT 2 Seeds: Mississippi (21-10), Cincinnati (18-15), Wichita State (24-9), Dayton (20-12)
NIT 3 Seeds: Connecticut (17-15), UAB (23-8), Memphis (23-9), South Florida (20-12)
NIT 4 Seeds: Arizona State (22-10), Kent State (22-9), St. John's (17-15), Virginia Commonwealth (22-9)

Moving Up: Notre Dame (23-11), Wake Forest (19-10), SIENA (27-6), WOFFORD (25-8), SANTA BARBARA (18-9)
Moving Down: Florida State (22-9), OLD DOMINION (26-8)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2M) Ohio State vs. (15M) Morgan State @ Milwaukee: Evan Turner (19.5 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (21.9 PPG)
Game 2: (8S) Notre Dame vs. (9S) UNLV @ Jacksonville: Luke Harangody (22.4 PPG) / Tre'Von Willis (17.5 PPG)
Game 3: (8M) Marquette vs. (9M) Texas-El Paso @ Oklahoma City: Lazar Hayward (18.1 PPG) / Randy Culpepper (17.9 PPG)
Game 4: (3S) Villanova vs. (14S) Sam Houston State @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.5 PPG) / Gilberto Clavell (16.7 PPG)
Game 5: (2E) West Virginia vs. (15E) Vermont @ Buffalo: Da'Sean Butler (17.3 PPG) / Marqus Blakely (17.2 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10M) St. Mary's vs. (2M) Ohio State @ Milwaukee: Omar Samhan (20.9 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.5 PPG)
Game 2: (1S) Duke vs. (8S) Notre Dame @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG) / Luke Harangody (22.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Kentucky vs. (8E) California @ New Orleans: John Wall (17 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.9 PPG)
Game 4: (7E) Texas vs. (2E) West Virginia @ Buffalo: Damion James (18 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.3 PPG)
Game 5: (6W) Xavier vs. (3W) New Mexico @ San Jose: Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG) / Darington Hobson (16.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Providence: Malcolm Delaney (20.4 PPG), Scottie Reynolds (18.5 PPG), Gilberto Clavell (16.7 PPG), Ashton Gibbs (15.8 PPG), Matt Bouldin (15.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Jacksonville: Luke Harangody (22.4 PPG), Quincy Pondexter (19.8 PPG), Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG), Tre'Von Willis (17.5 PPG), Ryan Wittman (17.5 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 11, 2010 11:29 pm
Edited on: March 12, 2010 12:30 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/11/10

It's pretty hard to do this while games are still being played!  I'll try to make a real bracket tomorrow:

1: KANSAS (29-2), Syracuse (28-3), KENTUCKY (29-2), DUKE (26-5)
2: PURDUE (26-4), Kansas State (23-6), WEST VIRGINIA (24-6), Ohio State (24-7)
3: NEW MEXICO (28-3), Wisconsin (23-7), Villanova (24-6), Pittsburgh (24-7)
4: Michigan State (24-7), Georgetown (21-9), Tennessee (23-7), TEMPLE (26-5)
5: BUTLER (28-4), Vanderbilt (22-7), Baylor (23-6), Maryland (22-7)
6: Brigham Young (27-4), Xavier (23-7), Texas A&M (21-8), Gonzaga (25-6)
7: Texas (24-8), Richmond (24-7), Clemson (21-9), Oklahoma State (22-9)
8: NORTHERN IOWA (28-4), CALIFORNIA (21-9), Florida State (22-8), Marquette (21-10)
9: Missouri (22-10), UNLV (22-7), TEXAS-EL PASO (24-5), Louisville (20-12)
10: ST. MARY'S (25-5), Notre Dame (22-10), Wake Forest (19-9), OLD DOMINION (26-8)
11: UTAH STATE (24-6), Florida (20-11), Virginia Tech (23-7), Georgia Tech (18-11)
12: San Diego State (20-8), Washington (21-9), Mississippi (21-9), Rhode Island (22-8)
13: SIENA (27-6), OAKLAND (24-8), CORNELL (25-4), MURRAY STATE (28-4)
14: WOFFORD (25-8), MONTANA (20-9), AKRON (21-9), SAM HOUSTON STATE (19-7)
15: PACIFIC (20-10), VERMONT (24-9), NORTH TEXAS (22-8), MORGAN STATE (25-9)
16: E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14), ROBERT MORRIS (23-11), WINTHROP (17-13)

Play-In Game: (16M) Lehigh vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Georgia Tech (18-11), Florida (20-11), San Diego State (20-8), Mississippi (21-9), Rhode Island (22-8), Washington (21-9)

Added: Rhode Island (22-8), Washington (21-9), AKRON (21-9), MONTANA (20-9), ROBERT MORRIS (23-11), ARKANSAS-PINE BLUFF (15-15)
Dropped: Memphis (23-8), Arizona State (22-9), Kent State (22-8), Weber State (18-10), Quinnipiac (23-9), Jackson State (18-12)

NIT 1 Seeds: Seton Hall (19-12), UAB (23-7), Memphis (23-8), Cincinnati (18-14)
NIT 2 Seeds: Arizona State (22-9), Dayton (20-11), Wichita State (24-9), Connecticut (17-15)
NIT 3 Seeds: Kent State (22-8), South Florida (20-12), Mississippi State (21-10), St. John's (17-15)
NIT 4 Seeds: Illinois (18-13), Marshall (20-8), Minnesota (18-12), Texas Tech (17-14)

Moving Up: Georgetown (21-9), BUTLER (28-4), Oklahoma State (22-9), CALIFORNIA (21-9), UNLV (22-7), Notre Dame (22-10), OAKLAND (24-8)
Moving Down: Vanderbilt (22-7), Brigham Young (27-4), Missouri (22-10), Wake Forest (19-9), Virginia Tech (23-7)

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com