Play Fantasy The Most Award Winning Fantasy game with real time scoring, top expert analysis, custom settings, and more. Play Now
 
Tag:Mock Bracket
Posted on: March 9, 2010 4:35 pm
Edited on: March 10, 2010 11:08 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/09/10, 4:30PM

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (29-2) vs. (16M) QUINNIPIAC (23-8) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Marquette (20-10) vs. (9M) TEXAS-EL PASO (24-5) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Maryland (22-7) vs. (12M) Arizona State (22-9) @Jacksonville
(4M) Tennessee (23-7) vs. (13M) CORNELL (25-4) @Jacksonville
(6M) Xavier (23-7) vs. (11M) Georgia Tech (18-11) @Providence
(3M) Villanova (24-6) vs. (14M) WOFFORD (24-8) @Providence
(7M) Missouri (22-9) vs. (10M) UNLV (22-7) @Milwaukee
(2M) PURDUE (26-4) vs. (15M) MORGAN STATE (24-9) @Milwaukee

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) DUKE (26-5) vs. (16W) WINTHROP (17-13) @Jacksonville
(8W) Oklahoma State (21-9) vs. (9W) Louisville (20-11) @Jacksonville
(5W) Brigham Young (27-4) vs. (12W) Memphis (23-8) @New Orleans
(4W) Vanderbilt (22-7) vs. (13W) MURRAY STATE (28-4) @New Orleans
(6W) BUTLER (27-4) vs. (11W) Florida (20-11) @Providence
(3W) Pittsburgh (24-7) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (22-8) @Providence
(7W) Richmond (24-7) vs. (10W) ST. MARY'S (24-5) @Oklahoma City
(2W) Kansas State (23-6) vs. (15W) NORTH TEXAS (20-8) @Oklahoma City

Houston (S)
(1S) SYRACUSE (28-3) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8S) NORTHERN IOWA (28-4) vs. (9S) Wake Forest (19-9) @Buffalo
(5S) Baylor (23-6) vs. (12S) Mississippi (21-9) @San Jose
(4S) TEMPLE (26-5) vs. (13S) KENT STATE (22-8) @San Jose
(6S) Gonzaga (25-5) vs. (11S) Notre Dame (21-10) @San Jose
(3S) NEW MEXICO (28-3) vs. (14S) WEBER STATE (17-9) @San Jose
(7S) Texas (23-8) vs. (10S) Virginia Tech (23-7) @Milwaukee
(2S) Ohio State (24-7) vs. (15S) PACIFIC (20-10) @Milwaukee

Syracuse (E)
(1E) KENTUCKY (29-2) vs. (16E) E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14) @New Orleans
(8E) Florida State (22-8) vs. (9E) CALIFORNIA (21-9) @New Orleans
(5E) Georgetown (20-9) vs. (12E) San Diego State (20-8) @Spokane
(4E) Michigan State (24-7) vs. (13E) SIENA (26-6) @Spokane
(6E) Texas A&M (21-8) vs. (11E) UTAH STATE (24-6) @Spokane
(3E) Wisconsin (23-7) vs. (14E) SAM HOUSTON STATE (18-7) @Spokane
(7E) Clemson (21-9) vs. (10E) OLD DOMINION (25-8) @Buffalo
(2E) West Virginia (24-6) vs. (15E) VERMONT (24-9) @Buffalo

Play-In Game: (16S) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Georgia Tech (18-11), Notre Dame (21-10), San Diego State (20-8), Mississippi (21-9), Memphis (23-8), Arizona State (22-9)

Added: None
Dropped: None

NIT 1 Seeds: Seton Hall (18-11), Rhode Island (21-8), South Florida (19-11), Washington (21-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: UAB (23-7), Dayton (19-11), Connecticut (17-14), Wichita State (24-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Cincinnati (16-14), Mississippi State (21-10), Marshall (20-8), Illinois (18-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: St. John's (16-14), Minnesota (18-12), Charlotte (19-11), Virginia Commonwealth (22-9)

Moving Up: Tennessee (23-7), Brigham Young (27-4), Clemson (21-9), Marquette (20-10), ST. MARY'S (24-5), OLD DOMINION (25-8), NORTH TEXAS (20-8)
Moving Down: Baylor (23-6), Texas A&M (21-8), Florida State (22-8), Wake Forest (19-9), Florida (20-11), Georgia Tech (18-11), E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5W) Brigham Young vs. (12W) Memphis @ New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (20.6 PPG) / Elliot Williams (18.5 PPG)
Game 2: (7W) Richmond vs. (10W) St. Mary's @ Oklahoma City: Kevin Anderson (17.8 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.3 PPG)
Game 3: (7S) Texas vs. (10S) Virginia Tech @ Milwaukee: Damion James (17.7 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (20.9 PPG)
Game 4: (8M) Marquette vs. (9M) Texas-El Paso @ Oklahoma City: Lazar Hayward (18 PPG) / Randy Culpepper (18.1 PPG)
Game 5: (5S) Baylor vs. (12S) Mississippi @ San Jose: LaceDarius Dunn (19.2 PPG) / Chris Warren (17.2 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10S) Virginia Tech vs. (2S) Ohio State @ Milwaukee: Malcolm Delaney (20.9 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.5 PPG)
Game 2: (10W) St. Mary's vs. (2W) Kansas State @ Oklahoma City: Omar Samhan (21.3 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (18.9 PPG)
Game 3: (6M) Xavier vs. (3M) Villanova @ Providence: Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG) / Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Kentucky vs. (9E) California @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.8 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.7 PPG)
Game 5: (10M) UNLV vs. (2M) Purdue @ Milwaukee: Tre'Von Willis (17.7 PPG) / E'Twaun Moore (16.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Oklahoma City: Omar Samhan (21.3 PPG), Jacob Pullen (18.9 PPG), Randy Culpepper (18.1 PPG), Lazar Hayward (18 PPG), Kevin Anderson (17.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Milwaukee: Malcolm Delaney (20.9 PPG), Evan Turner (19.5 PPG), Damion James (17.7 PPG), Tre'Von Willis (17.7 PPG), E'Twaun Moore (16.7 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Seton Hall (18-11) vs. (8) Lipscomb (16-13)
(4) Minnesota (18-12) vs. (5) Saint Louis (19-10)
(3) Mississippi State (21-10) vs. (6) Tulsa (20-10)
(2) Dayton (19-11) vs. (7) Northeastern (20-12)

(1) Rhode Island (21-8) vs. (8) Coastal Carolina (24-6)
(4) Virginia Commonwealth (22-9) vs. (5) Texas Tech (16-14)
(3) Illinois (18-13) vs. (6) Illinois State (22-10)
(2) Connecticut (17-14) vs. (7) South Carolina (15-15)

(1) South Florida (19-11) vs. (8) Santa Barbara (17-9)
(4) Charlotte (19-11) vs. (5) North Carolina (16-15)
(3) Marshall (20-8) vs. (6) Nevada (18-11)
(2) Wichita State (24-9) vs. (7) Arizona (16-14)

(1) Washington (21-9) vs. (8) New Mexico State (18-11)
(4) St. John's (16-14) vs. (5) William & Mary (21-9)
(3) Cincinnati (16-14) vs. (6) Portland (19-10)
(2) UAB (23-7) vs. (7) North Carolina State (17-14)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) Boston College (15-15) vs. (4E) Harvard (20-7)
(2E) Missouri State (20-12) vs. (3E) Georgia (13-16)

(1S) Louisiana Tech (22-9) vs. (4S) Iona (21-10)
(2S) Miami (Fla.) (17-12) vs. (3S) Akron (21-9)

(1W) Colorado (13-15) vs. (4W) IUPUI (21-9)
(2W) Wright State (20-11) vs. (3W) Northwestern (19-12)

(1M) Alabama (16-14) vs. (4M) Morehead State (21-10)
(2M) Iowa State (15-16) vs. (3M) Fairfield (22-9)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Bradley (16-15) vs. (4) Western Carolina (19-11)
(2) Buffalo (18-11) vs. (3) Oral Roberts (19-12)

(1) Indiana State (16-14) vs. (4) Princeton (18-8)
(2) College of Charleston (21-11) vs. (3) Ohio (17-14)

(1) Appalachian State (20-10) vs. (4) Western Kentucky (21-12)
(2) Montana (18-9) vs. (3) Green Bay (19-12)

(1) Northern Colorado (23-6) vs. (4) South Dakota (16-9)
(2) Creighton (16-15) vs. (3) Wisconsin-Milwaukee (18-14)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 8, 2010 11:30 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/08/10

Just seeding adjustments today... I'm still totally lost with those last few teams:

1: KANSAS (29-2), DUKE (26-5), SYRACUSE (28-3), KENTUCKY (29-2)
2: Ohio State (24-7), Kansas State (23-6), PURDUE (26-4), West Virginia (24-6)
3: Villanova (24-6), Wisconsin (23-7), NEW MEXICO (28-3), Pittsburgh (24-7)
4: TEMPLE (26-5), Vanderbilt (22-7), Tennessee (23-7), Michigan State (24-7)
5: Brigham Young (27-4), Georgetown (20-9), Baylor (23-6), Maryland (22-7)
6: Xavier (23-7), BUTLER (27-4), Texas A&M (21-8), Gonzaga (25-5)
7: Texas (23-8), Missouri (22-9), Clemson (21-9), Richmond (24-7)
8: Marquette (20-10), NORTHERN IOWA (28-4), Florida State (22-8), Oklahoma State (21-9)
9: Wake Forest (19-9), CALIFORNIA (21-9), TEXAS-EL PASO (24-5), Louisville (20-11)
10: Virginia Tech (23-7), UNLV (22-7), OLD DOMINION (25-8), ST. MARY'S (24-5)
11: Florida (20-11), Notre Dame (21-10), Georgia Tech (18-11), UTAH STATE (24-6)
12: Arizona State (22-9), San Diego State (20-8), Memphis (23-8), Mississippi (21-9)
13: SIENA (26-6), MURRAY STATE (28-4), CORNELL (25-4), KENT STATE (22-8)
14: SAM HOUSTON STATE (18-7), WOFFORD (24-8), WEBER STATE (17-9), OAKLAND (22-8)
15: PACIFIC (20-10), NORTH TEXAS (20-8), MORGAN STATE (24-9), VERMONT (24-9)
16: E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14), WINTHROP (17-13), QUINNIPIAC (23-8)

Play-In Game: (16M) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Georgia Tech (18-11), Notre Dame (21-10), San Diego State (20-8), Mississippi (21-9), Memphis (23-8), Arizona State (22-9)

Added: None
Dropped: None

NIT 1 Seeds: Seton Hall (18-11), Rhode Island (21-8), Connecticut (17-14), Washington (21-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: UAB (23-7), Dayton (19-11), South Florida (19-11), Wichita State (24-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Cincinnati (16-14), Mississippi State (21-10), Marshall (20-8), Illinois (18-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: St. John's (16-14), Minnesota (18-12), Charlotte (19-11), Virginia Commonwealth (22-9)

Moving Up: Tennessee (23-7), Brigham Young (27-4), Clemson (21-9), Marquette (20-10), ST. MARY'S (24-5), OLD DOMINION (25-8), NORTH TEXAS (20-8)
Moving Down: Baylor (23-6), Texas A&M (21-8), Florida State (22-8), Wake Forest (19-9), Florida (20-11), Georgia Tech (18-11), E. TENNESSEE STATE (19-14)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 28, 2010 3:47 pm
 

Beer's 96 Team Bracket - 02/28/10

Cut Line: .575 winning percentage (teams below that were considered INELIGIBLE for AT LARGE bids)
First-Round Locations: Chosen by best-seeded AUTOMATIC BID (if applicable) or best-seeded AT LARGE team.
Procedural Issues: The only "potential" rematch that I couldn't resolve (that I'm aware of) involves #17 Miami (Fla.).

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (27-1) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (17M) Minnesota (16-11) @ (16M) KENT STATE (20-8) on Tue
(8M) Clemson (19-8) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (24M) JACKSON STATE (14-11) @ (9M) TEXAS-EL PASO (21-5) on Tue
(5M) Tennessee (20-7) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (21M) Northeastern (18-11) @ (12M) Connecticut (17-11) on Tue
(4M) TEMPLE (23-5) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (20M) Portland (17-9) @ (13M) CORNELL (22-4) on Tue
(6M) Texas A&M (18-8) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (22M) Wright State (19-10) @ (11M) OLD DOMINION (22-8) on Wed
(3M) Pittsburgh (21-7) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (19M) Tulsa (18-9) @ (14M) Arizona State (20-8) on Wed
(7M) Maryland (19-7) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (10M) Florida (20-8) @ (23M) MORGAN STATE (21-9) on Wed
(2M) PURDUE (24-3) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (15M) Notre Dame (18-10) @ (18M) MURRAY STATE (24-4) on Wed

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) DUKE (24-4) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (17W) Memphis (20-8) @ (16W) Mississippi (18-9) on Wed
(8W) NORTHERN IOWA (24-4) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (9W) Louisville (18-10) @ (24W) ROBERT MORRIS (20-10) on Wed
(5W) Texas (22-6) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (12W) Rhode Island (20-6) @ (21W) OAKLAND (20-8) on Tue
(4W) Vanderbilt (20-6) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (13W) Seton Hall (16-10) @ (20W) WEBER STATE (17-8) on Tue
(6W) BUTLER (26-4) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (11W) Illinois (18-10) @ (22W) SAM HOUSTON STATE (16-6) on Tue
(3W) NEW MEXICO (26-3) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (19W) Illinois State (21-8) @ (14W) Cincinnati (16-11) on Tue
(7W) Missouri (21-7) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (23W) NORTH TEXAS (18-8) @ (10W) CALIFORNIA (19-9) on Wed
(2W) West Virginia (21-6) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (18W) Northwestern (18-10) @ (15W) Wichita State (21-8) on Wed

Houston (S)
(1S) SYRACUSE (26-2) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (17S) Virginia Commonwealth (20-7) @ (16S) Marshall (18-7) on Wed
(8S) Florida State (20-7) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (9S) UNLV (20-7) @ (24S) SOUTH DAKOTA (12-9) on Wed
(5S) Baylor (20-6) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (21S) Missouri State (19-10) @ (12S) San Diego State (18-8) on Wed
(4S) Michigan State (21-7) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (20S) Saint Louis (17-9) @ (13S) UTAH STATE (22-6) on Wed
(6S) Wake Forest (18-7) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (11S) St. Mary's (22-5) @ (22S) SANTA BARBARA (16-8) on Wed
(3S) Wisconsin (21-7) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (19S) Louisiana Tech (21-7) @ (14S) Mississippi State (20-8) on Wed
(7S) Richmond (22-6) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (10S) Marquette (18-9) @ (23S) STONY BROOK (20-7) on Tue
(2S) Kansas State (22-4) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (18S) Nevada (16-10) @ (15S) Washington (18-9) on Tue

Syracuse (E)
(1E) KENTUCKY (27-1) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (17E) Miami (Fla.) (17-9) @ (16E) South Florida (16-11) on Tue
(8E) Oklahoma State (19-8) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (9E) Georgia Tech (17-9) @ (24E) LEHIGH (18-10) on Tue
(5E) Brigham Young (25-3) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (21E) Akron (20-8) @ (12E) Dayton (18-9) on Tue
(4E) Georgetown (19-7) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (20E) New Mexico State (17-9) @ (13E) SIENA (23-6) on Tue
(6E) GONZAGA (22-5) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (11E) UAB (22-5) @ (22E) COASTAL CAROLINA (21-5) on Wed
(3E) Ohio State (22-7) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (19E) William & Mary (18-9) @ (14E) Charlotte (19-8) on Wed
(7E) Xavier (20-7) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (10E) Virginia Tech (21-6) @ (23E) JACKSONVILLE (18-10) on Tue
(2E) Villanova (23-4) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (15E) Texas Tech (16-11) @ (18E) WOFFORD (21-8) on Tue

Last Six Pack
Portland (17-9), Saint Louis (17-9), Missouri State (19-10), Northeastern (18-11), Akron (20-8), Wright State (19-10)

First ELIGIBLE Six Pack Left Out Of 30 Teams
Harvard (18-6), Iona (20-9), Morehead State (18-9), IUPUI (19-9), Northern Colorado (22-6), Montana (17-8)

First INELIGIBLE Six Pack Left Out Of 221 Teams
St. John's (15-12), South Carolina (14-13), Boston College (14-13), North Carolina (14-14), Georgia (12-14), Virginia (14-12)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 16 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7E) Xavier vs. (10E) Virginia Tech @ Providence: Jordan Crawford (20 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG)
Game 2: (2S) Kansas State vs. (15S) Washington @ Oklahoma City: Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG) / Quincy Pondexter (20.3 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Kentucky vs. (16E) South Florida @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.7 PPG) / Dominique Jones (21.3 PPG)
Game 4: (6S) Wake Forest vs. (11S) St. Mary's @ Spokane: Al-Farouq Aminu (16.8 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.1 PPG)
Game 5: (7S) Richmond vs. (10S) Marquette @ Oklahoma City: Kevin Anderson (17.5 PPG) / Lazar Hayward (18.2 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Third Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10E) Virginia Tech vs. (2E) Villanova @ Providence: Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG) / Scottie Reynolds (19 PPG)
Game 2: (10S) Marquette vs. (2S) Kansas State @ Oklahoma City: Lazar Hayward (18.2 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG)
Game 3: (10W) California vs. (2W) West Virginia @ Buffalo: Jerome Randle (19.4 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.2 PPG)
Game 4: (7M) Maryland vs. (2M) Purdue @ Milwaukee: Greivis Vasquez (18.7 PPG) / E'Twaun Moore (17 PPG)
Game 5: (6E) Gonzaga vs. (3E) Ohio State @ Milwaukee: Matt Bouldin (16.2 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.7 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 23, 2010 1:23 pm
Edited on: February 23, 2010 10:24 pm
 

Beer's 96 Team Bracket - 02/23/10

Cut Line: .575 winning percentage (teams below that were considered INELIGIBLE)
First round location chosen by best-seeded AUTOMATIC BID (if applicable) or best-seeded AT LARGE team.
The only "potential" rematch that I couldn't resolve (that I'm aware of) involves #19 Northwestern.

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Syracuse (E) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (26-1) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (16M) Washington (18-9) @ (17M) MURRAY STATE (24-3) on Tue
(8M) Florida State (19-7) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (24M) JACKSON STATE (14-11) @ (9M) TEXAS-EL PASO (20-5) on Tue
(5M) GONZAGA (21-5) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (21M) Missouri State (18-10) @ (12M) San Diego State (18-7) on Tue
(4M) TEMPLE (22-5) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (13M) Connecticut (16-11) @ (20M) WOFFORD (20-8) on Tue
(6M) Texas A&M (18-7) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (22M) Iona (20-8) @ (11M) Dayton (18-7) on Wed
(3M) Michigan State (21-6) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (19M) Northeastern (18-10) @ (14M) Cincinnati (15-10) on Wed
(7M) Maryland (18-7) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (23M) NORTH TEXAS (17-8) @ (10M) OLD DOMINION (21-8) on Wed
(2M) West Virginia (21-5) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (18M) Minnesota (16-10) @ (15M) Wichita State (21-7) on Wed

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) PURDUE (23-3) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (17W) Marshall (17-7) @ (16W) Arizona State (18-8) on Wed
(8W) Missouri (20-7) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (9W) Louisville (18-9) @ (24W) LEHIGH (17-9) on Wed
(5W) Wake Forest (18-7) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (21W) Illinois State (20-8) @ (12W) UTAH STATE (21-6) on Wed
(4W) Vanderbilt (19-6) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (20W) Portland (16-9) @ (13W) Seton Hall (15-10) on Wed
(6W) BUTLER (25-4) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (11W) Marquette (16-9) @ (22W) SAM HOUSTON STATE (15-6) on Tue
(3W) NEW MEXICO (25-3) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (19W) Northwestern (17-9) @ (14W) Mississippi (17-9) on Tue
(7W) NORTHERN IOWA (24-3) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (10W) Rhode Island (20-6) @ (23W) JACKSONVILLE (17-10) on Tue
(2W) Kansas State (21-4) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (18W) Miami (Fla.) (16-9) @ (15W) St. John's (15-11) on Tue

Syracuse (E)
(1E) KENTUCKY (26-1) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (17E) Virginia Commonwealth (19-7) @ (16E) South Florida (16-10) on Tue
(8E) Virginia Tech (21-4) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (24E) SOUTH DAKOTA (11-9) @ (9E) CALIFORNIA (18-9) on Tue
(5E) Brigham Young (24-3) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (12E) UAB (21-5) @ (21E) OAKLAND (20-8) on Tue
(4E) Pittsburgh (20-6) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (20E) New Mexico State (16-9) @ (13E) CORNELL (21-4) on Tue
(6E) Baylor (19-6) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (11E) Florida (19-8) @ (22E) COASTAL CAROLINA (20-5) on Wed
(3E) Ohio State (20-7) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (19E) Nevada (15-10) @ (14E) Charlotte (18-8) on Wed
(7E) Richmond (22-6) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (10E) Georgia Tech (17-9) @ (23E) STONY BROOK (19-7) on Tue
(2E) Villanova (22-3) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (15E) Memphis (20-7) @ (18E) KENT STATE (19-8) on Tue

Houston (S)
(1S) SYRACUSE (25-2) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (17S) Louisiana Tech (21-6) @ (16S) William & Mary (18-8) on Wed
(8S) UNLV (19-7) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (9S) Clemson (19-7) @ (24S) ROBERT MORRIS (19-10) on Wed
(5S) Texas (21-6) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (12S) St. Mary's (21-5) @ (21S) WEBER STATE (16-8) on Wed
(4S) Wisconsin (19-7) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (20S) Tulsa (18-8) @ (13S) SIENA (22-6) on Wed
(6S) Tennessee (20-6) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (11S) Illinois (17-10) @ (22S) SANTA BARBARA (15-8) on Tue
(3S) Georgetown (18-7) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs. winner of:
- (19S) Saint Louis (16-8) @ (14S) Texas Tech (16-10) on Tue
(7S) Xavier (19-7) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (10S) Oklahoma State (19-7) @ (23S) MORGAN STATE (20-9) on Wed
(2S) DUKE (22-4) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs. winner of:
- (18S) Notre Dame (17-10) @ (15S) Mississippi State (19-8) on Wed

Last Six Pack
Tulsa (18-8), New Mexico State (16-9), Portland (16-9), Illinois State (20-8), Missouri State (18-10), Iona (20-8)

First ELIGIBLE Six Pack Left Out Of 27 Teams
Harvard (17-6), Wright State (18-10), Akron (19-8), Buffalo (16-9), Northern Colorado (22-6), Green Bay (17-10)

First Ineligible Six Pack Left Out Of 224 Teams
North Carolina (14-13), South Carolina (14-12), Georgia (12-13), Virginia (14-11), Arizona (13-12), Boston College (13-13)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 16 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (8E) Virginia Tech vs. (9E) California @ New Orleans: Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.2 PPG)
Game 2: (2E) Villanova vs. (15E) Memphis @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (19 PPG) / Elliot Williams (19.1 PPG)
Game 3: (5S) Texas vs. (12S) St. Mary's @ Spokane: Damion James (17.6 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.1 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Kentucky vs. (16E) South Florida @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.8 PPG) / Dominique Jones (21.6 PPG)
Game 5: (5E) Brigham Young vs. (12E) UAB @ New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (21.5 PPG) / Elijah Millsap (16.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Third Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7S) Xavier vs. (2S) Duke @ Jacksonville: Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.9 PPG)
Game 2: (6E) Baylor vs. (3E) Ohio State @ Jacksonville: LaceDarius Dunn (18.9 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.5 PPG)
Game 3: (7E) Richmond vs. (2E) Villanova @ Providence: Kevin Anderson (17.5 PPG) / Scottie Reynolds (19 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Kentucky vs. (8E) Virginia Tech @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.8 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) Maryland vs. (2M) West Virginia @ Buffalo: Greivis Vasquez (18.8 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.5 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 20, 2010 12:32 am
 

Beer's 96 Team Bracket: 02/19/10

It's crazy hard to put together a legitimate 96 team bracket.  There are 3 possible procedural conflicts (CAL-AZ ST, MARQ-SJU, and KU-UNC) but I couldn't resolve them.  I still think this format would be a lot of fun...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. Houston (S) / Salt Lake City (W) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (25-1) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (17M) North Carolina (14-12) @ (16M) Mississippi State (18-8) on Tue
(8M) NORTHERN IOWA (23-3) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (9M) Rhode Island (19-6) @ (24M) JACKSON STATE (13-11) on Tue
(5M) Wake Forest (18-6) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (12M) St. Mary's (20-5) @ (21M) SAM HOUSTON STATE (15-5) on Wed
(4M) Pittsburgh (19-6) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (20M) Saint Louis (16-8) @ (13M) SIENA (22-5) on Wed
(6M) Tennessee (19-6) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (11M) UAB (20-5) @ (22M) COASTAL CAROLINA (19-5) on Tue
(3M) Georgetown (18-6) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (19M) Nevada (15-9) @ (14M) Texas Tech (16-9) on Tue
(7M) Missouri (19-7) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (10M) Dayton (17-7) @ (23M) STONY BROOK (18-7) on Wed
(2M) Purdue (22-3) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (18M) Miami (Fla.) (16-9) @ (15M) South Florida (16-9) on Wed

Syracuse (E)
(1E) Villanova (22-3) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (17E) Arizona State (18-8) @ (16E) Memphis (19-7) on Tue
(8E) Florida State (19-7) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (24E) LEHIGH (17-9) @ (9E) CALIFORNIA (17-8) on Tue
(5E) Brigham Young (23-3) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (21E) Wofford (19-8) @ (12E) Charlotte (18-7) on Tue
(4E) Vanderbilt (18-5) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (20E) Minnesota (14-10) @ (13E) Seton Hall (15-9) on Tue
(6E) Baylor (19-5) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (22E) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (18-9) @ (11E) OLD DOMINION (21-7) on Wed
(3E) MICHIGAN STATE (21-6) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (14E) Cincinnati (15-10) @ (19E) KENT STATE (18-8) on Wed
(7E) Xavier (18-7) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (10E) Louisville (17-9) @ (23E) ROBERT MORRIS (18-9) on Wed
(2E) DUKE (22-4) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (18E) Marshall (16-7) @ (15E) William & Mary (18-7) on Wed

Houston (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (25-1) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (17S) Notre Dame (17-10) @ (16S) MURRAY STATE (23-3) on Tue
(8S) Maryland (17-7) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (9S) UNLV (18-7) @ (24S) South Dakota (10-9) on Tue
(5S) Texas (20-6) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (12S) Florida (17-8) @ (21S) OAKLAND (18-8) on Tue
(4S) Ohio State (20-7) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (20S) Tulsa (18-7) @ (13S) San Diego State (17-7) on Tue
(6S) Texas A&M (17-7) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (22S) WEBER STATE (15-8) @ (11S) TEXAS-EL PASO (19-5) on Wed
(3S) Wisconsin (19-6) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (19S) South Carolina (14-11) @ (14S) CORNELL (19-4) on Wed
(7S) Richmond (21-6) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (10S) Virginia Tech (21-4) @ (23S) MORGAN STATE (20-8) on Wed
(2S) West Virginia (20-5) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (18S) Louisiana Tech (20-6) @ (15S) Wichita State (21-6) on Wed

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) SYRACUSE (24-2) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (17W) Virginia Commonwealth (18-7) @ (16W) Northeastern (18-9) on Wed
(8W) Clemson (18-7) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (9W) Oklahoma State (18-7) @ (24W) ARKANSAS STATE (13-10) on Wed
(5W) TEMPLE (21-5) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (21W) Wright State (18-9) @ (12W) UTAH STATE (20-6) on Wed
(4W) GONZAGA (20-4) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (20W) Northwestern (17-9) @ (13W) Mississippi (17-7) on Wed
(6W) BUTLER (24-4) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (11W) Illinois (17-9) @ (22W) SANTA BARBARA (14-8) on Tue
(3W) NEW MEXICO (24-3) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (19W) Portland (15-8) @ (14W) Connecticut (15-11) on Tue
(7W) Georgia Tech (17-8) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (10W) Marquette (16-8) @ (23W) BELMONT (16-10) on Tue
(2W) Kansas State (20-4) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (18W) St. John's (14-11) @ (15W) Washington (17-8) on Tue

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 16 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (2W) Kansas State vs. (15W) Washington @ Oklahoma City: Jacob Pullen (18.6 PPG) / Quincy Pondexter (20.4 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (16E) Memphis @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.9 PPG) / Elliot Williams (19.2 PPG)
Game 3: (2M) Purdue vs. (15M) South Florida @ Milwaukee: E'Twaun Moore (17.2 PPG) / Dominique Jones (21.8 PPG)
Game 4: (8S) Maryland vs. (9S) UNLV @ New Orleans: Greivis Vasquez (18.8 PPG) / Tre'Von Willis (18.3 PPG)
Game 5: (7S) Richmond vs. (10S) Virginia Tech @ Buffalo: Kevin Anderson (17.3 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Third Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1E) Villanova vs. (9E) California @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.9 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.8 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) Xavier vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: Jordan Crawford (19.6 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (19.1 PPG)
Game 3: (10S) Virginia Tech vs. (2S) West Virginia @ Buffalo: Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.7 PPG)
Game 4: (5S) Texas vs. (4S) Ohio State @ San Jose: Damion James (17.8 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.5 PPG)
Game 5: (10W) Marquette vs. (2W) Kansas State @ Oklahoma City: Lazar Hayward (18.6 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (18.6 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 19, 2010 12:03 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/18/10

Prior to Gonzaga loss... Not sure how that changes things:

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. Houston (S) / Salt Lake City (W) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (25-1) vs. (16M) ARKANSAS STATE (13-10) @Oklahoma City
(8M) NORTHERN IOWA (23-3) vs. (9M) Rhode Island (19-6) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Wake Forest (18-6) vs. (12M) SIENA (22-5) @Jacksonville
(4M) Pittsburgh (19-6) vs. (13M) CORNELL (19-4) @Jacksonville
(6M) Tennessee (19-6) vs. (11M) UAB (20-5) @Providence
(3M) Georgetown (18-6) vs. (14M) OAKLAND (18-8) @Providence
(7M) Missouri (19-7) vs. (10M) Dayton (17-7) @Milwaukee
(2M) Purdue (22-3) vs. (15M) BELMONT (16-10) @Milwaukee

Syracuse (E)
(1E) Villanova (22-3) vs. (16E) STONY BROOK (18-7) @Providence
(8E) Florida State (19-7) vs. (9E) CALIFORNIA (17-8) @Providence
(5E) Brigham Young (23-3) vs. (12E) Charlotte (18-7) @New Orleans
(4E) Vanderbilt (18-5) vs. (13E) MURRAY STATE (23-3) @New Orleans
(6E) Baylor (19-5) vs. (11E) OLD DOMINION (21-7) @Milwaukee
(3E) MICHIGAN STATE (21-6) vs. (14E) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (18-9) @Milwaukee
(7E) Xavier (18-7) vs. (10E) Louisville (17-9) @Jacksonville
(2E) DUKE (22-4) vs. (15E) SANTA BARBARA (14-8) @Jacksonville

Houston (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (25-1) vs. (16S) ROBERT MORRIS (18-9) @New Orleans
(8S) Maryland (17-7) vs. (9S) UNLV (18-7) @New Orleans
(5S) Texas (20-6) vs. (12S) St. Mary's (20-5) @San Jose
(4S) Ohio State (20-7) vs. (13S) KENT STATE (18-8) @San Jose
(6S) Texas A&M (17-7) vs. (11S) TEXAS-EL PASO (19-5) @Spokane
(3S) Wisconsin (19-6) vs. (14S) WEBER STATE (15-8) @Spokane
(7S) Richmond (21-6) vs. (10S) Virginia Tech (21-4) @Buffalo
(2S) West Virginia (20-5) vs. (15S) MORGAN STATE (20-8) @Buffalo

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) SYRACUSE (24-2) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8W) Clemson (18-7) vs. (9W) Oklahoma State (18-7) @Buffalo
(5W) TEMPLE (21-5) vs. (12W) Florida (17-8) @Spokane
(4W) GONZAGA (20-4) vs. (13W) UTAH STATE (20-6) @Spokane
(6W) BUTLER (24-4) vs. (11W) Illinois (17-9) @San Jose
(3W) NEW MEXICO (24-3) vs. (14W) SAM HOUSTON STATE (15-5) @San Jose
(7W) Georgia Tech (17-8) vs. (10W) Marquette (16-8) @Oklahoma City
(2W) Kansas State (20-4) vs. (15W) COASTAL CAROLINA (19-5) @Oklahoma City

Play-In Game: (16W) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Marquette (16-8), Illinois (17-9), UAB (20-5), Florida (17-8), Charlotte (18-7), St. Mary's (20-5)

Added: Louisville (17-9), Florida (17-8), SANTA BARBARA (14-8), BELMONT (16-10), ARKANSAS STATE (13-10)
Dropped: Mississippi (17-7), Texas Tech (16-9), Pacific (17-8), Jacksonville (15-10), Middle Tennessee (14-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Mississippi (17-7), San Diego State (17-7), Seton Hall (15-9), Cincinnati (15-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: Connecticut (15-11), Texas Tech (16-9), South Florida (16-9), Washington (17-8)
NIT 3 Seeds: William & Mary (18-7), Wichita State (21-6), Mississippi State (18-8), Memphis (19-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Northeastern (18-9), Arizona State (18-8), Notre Dame (17-10), Virginia Commonwealth (18-7)

Moving Up: West Virginia (20-5), NEW MEXICO (24-3), Pittsburgh (19-6), Richmond (21-6), Missouri (19-7), Maryland (17-7), Florida State (19-7), Oklahoma State (18-7), Virginia Tech (21-4), Marquette (16-8)
Moving Down: Georgetown (18-6), Ohio State (20-7), Texas (20-6), Tennessee (19-6), NORTHERN IOWA (23-3), Rhode Island (19-6), UNLV (18-7), UAB (20-5), Charlotte (18-7), CORNELL (19-4)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5S) Texas vs. (12S) St. Mary's @ San Jose: Damion James (17.8 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.5 PPG)
Game 2: (2S) West Virginia vs. (15S) Morgan State @ Buffalo: Da'Sean Butler (17.7 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22 PPG)
Game 3: (8S) Maryland vs. (9S) UNLV @ New Orleans: Greivis Vasquez (18.8 PPG) / Tre'Von Willis (18.3 PPG)
Game 4: (7S) Richmond vs. (10S) Virginia Tech @ Buffalo: Kevin Anderson (17.3 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG)
Game 5: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Santa Barbara @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (19.1 PPG) / Orlando Johnson (17.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (12S) St. Mary's vs. (4S) Ohio State @ San Jose: Omar Samhan (21.5 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.5 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (9E) California @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.9 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.8 PPG)
Game 3: (7E) Xavier vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: Jordan Crawford (19.6 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (19.1 PPG)
Game 4: (10S) Virginia Tech vs. (2S) West Virginia @ Buffalo: Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.7 PPG)
Game 5: (10W) Marquette vs. (2W) Kansas State @ Oklahoma City: Lazar Hayward (18.6 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (18.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (21.5 PPG), Greivis Vasquez (18.8 PPG), Tre'Von Willis (18.3 PPG), John Wall (17 PPG), Shamari Spears (16.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Buffalo: James Anderson (22.5 PPG), Reggie Holmes (22 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (20.2 PPG), Da'Sean Butler (17.7 PPG), Kevin Anderson (17.3 PPG)

Average Distance Traveled
First & Second Round Matchups: 893 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): St. Louis (M): 920 miles, Syracuse (E): 1019 miles, Houston (S): 2384 miles, Salt Lake City (W): 2875 miles

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 16, 2010 12:48 pm
 

Beer's 96 Team Bracket - 02/16/10

A lot of people are opposed to expanding the NCAA tournament to 96 teams for a variety of reasons.  I think it sounds great... Here’s my solution:

- 32 automatic bids with 64 at large bids
- The top 32 teams receive a first round bye (i.e. they don’t have to play their way into the tournament) and are seeded 1 – 8 in each of the 4 regions.
- The remaining 64 teams are placed in a bracket and seeded 9 – 24 in each of the 4 regions.

Teams with automatic bids will select the location of their first round game (on campus, larger venue nearby, etc.).  If two teams with automatic bids are playing each other in the first round or if neither team earned an automatic bid, the team with the better seed selects the location.  These games will be played on Tuesday and Wednesday based on “pod” location for the second round (i.e. Thu / Sat locations will play on Tue and Fri / Sun locations will play on Wed.)

Conference tournaments are still relevant because it gives the winners a chance at another “home” game against an at large team.  Similarly, it forces the lowest at large teams to play on the road for their first round game.  After the first round games, the tournament continues as it normally would.

Here’s my first pass at a 96 team bracket.  I did my best to adhere to current principles and procedures but made some exceptions for now.  I tried to prevent any first and second round matchups between inter-conference teams and did my best to minimize rematches in general.  There are still some unresolved procedural issues but I figured I would post it anyway (records aren't updated).  Let me know what you think:

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. Houston (S) / Salt Lake City (W) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (24-1) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (17M) Minnesota (14-10) @ (16M) Connecticut (14-11) on Tue
(8M) Maryland (15-7) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (9M) Richmond (20-6) @ (24M) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (14-11) on Tue
(5M) BUTLER (23-4) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (21M) KENT STATE (17-8) @ (12M) OLD DOMINION (20-7) on Wed
(4M) GONZAGA (20-4) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (20M) Arizona (13-12) @ (13M) Florida (17-8) on Wed
(6M) Tennessee (18-6) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (11M) Virginia Tech (20-4) @ (22M) MORGAN STATE (19-7) on Wed
(3M) Wisconsin (19-6) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (19M) St. John's (14-10) @ (14M) Texas Tech (16-8) on Wed
(7M) Xavier (17-7) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (23M) COASTAL CAROLINA (18-5) @ (10M) TEXAS-EL PASO (19-5) on Tue
(2M) Georgetown (18-6) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (18M) Miami (Fla.) (16-8) @ (15M) Mississippi State (18-7) on Tue

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (22-2) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (17E) North Carolina (14-11) @ (16E) Northwestern (17-8) on Tue
(8E) CORNELL (19-4) @Providence (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (24E) ROBERT MORRIS (18-9) @ (9E) CALIFORNIA (17-8) on Tue
(5E) Brigham Young (22-3) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (21E) Louisiana Tech (20-5) @ (12E) Oklahoma State (17-7) on Tue
(4E) Vanderbilt (18-5) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (13E) Wichita State (20-6) @ (20E) MURRAY STATE (22-3) on Tue
(6E) Baylor (18-5) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (11E) Marquette (16-8) @ (22E) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (17-9) on Wed
(3E) MICHIGAN STATE (20-6) @Spokane (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (19E) Marshall (15-7) @ (14E) San Diego State (16-7) on Wed
(7E) NORTHERN IOWA (22-3) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (10E) Dayton (17-7) @ (23E) STONY BROOK (17-7) on Wed
(2E) DUKE (21-4) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (18E) Northeastern (17-9) @ (15E) South Florida (15-9) on Wed

Houston (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (24-1) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (17S) Seton Hall (14-9) @ (16S) Tulsa (18-6) on Tue
(8S) Rhode Island (19-5) @New Orleans (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (9S) Florida State (18-7) @ (24S) LEHIGH (16-9) on Tue
(5S) Wake Forest (17-5) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (21S) OAKLAND (18-8) @ (12S) SIENA (22-5) on Tue
(4S) Texas (20-5) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (13S) Cincinnati (15-9) @ (20S) UTAH STATE (19-6) on Tue
(6S) Texas A&M (17-6) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (11S) Mississippi (17-7) @ (22S) PACIFIC (16-8) on Wed
(3S) Ohio State (20-6) @Jacksonville (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (19S) Notre Dame (17-9) @ (14S) Washington (17-8) on Wed
(7S) UNLV (18-6) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (10S) Charlotte (18-6) @ (23S) BELMONT (16-10) on Wed
(2S) West Virginia (19-5) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (18S) Portland (15-8)  @ (15S) Virginia (14-8) on Wed

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Syracuse (24-2) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (17W) Nevada (14-9) @ (16W) Virginia Commonwealth (17-7) on Wed
(8W) Missouri (18-7) @Buffalo (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (9W) Clemson (18-7) @ (24W) JACKSON STATE (12-11) on Wed
(5W) TEMPLE (20-5) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (12W) UAB (19-5) @ (21W) WEBER STATE (15-8) on Tue
(4W) NEW MEXICO (23-3) @San Jose (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (20W) South Carolina (14-10) @ (13W) Illinois (17-9) on Tue
(6W) Pittsburgh (19-6) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (11W) St. Mary's (20-5) @ (22W) SAM HOUSTON STATE (14-5) on Tue
(3W) Kansas State (19-4) @Oklahoma City (Th, Sa) vs.winner of:
- (19W) Harvard (16-5) @ (14W) William & Mary (17-7) on Tue
(7W) Georgia Tech (16-7) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (10W) Louisville (16-9) @ (23W) SOUTH DAKOTA (10-9) on Wed
(2W) Purdue (20-3) @Milwaukee (Fr, Su) vs.winner of:
- (18W) Arizona State (18-8) @ (15W) Memphis (18-7) on Wed

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 14, 2010 2:50 pm
Edited on: February 14, 2010 8:45 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/14/10

I know it's the middle of the day but I'll never get this done if I wait for all of the games to end.  Of course, I'll have to adjust if Louisville ends up beating Syracuse.  Here's what I have so far:

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. Salt Lake City (W) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (23-1) vs. (16M) ROBERT MORRIS (17-9) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Clemson (17-7) vs. (9M) UAB (19-4) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Tennessee (18-5) vs. (12M) SIENA (21-5) @Spokane
(4M) GONZAGA (19-4) vs. (13M) UTAH STATE (18-6) @Spokane
(6M) BUTLER (22-4) vs. (11M) Texas Tech (16-7) @Buffalo
(3M) West Virginia (19-5) vs. (14M) OAKLAND (17-8) @Buffalo
(7M) UNLV (18-5) vs. (10M) Charlotte (18-6) @Milwaukee
(2M) Purdue (20-3) vs. (15M) JACKSONVILLE (14-10) @Milwaukee

Syracuse (E)
(1E) Villanova (21-2) vs. (16E) STONY BROOK (16-7) @Providence
(8E) Richmond (19-6) vs. (9E) Florida State (17-7) @Providence
(5E) Brigham Young (21-3) vs. (12E) Oklahoma State (16-7) @New Orleans
(4E) Vanderbilt (17-5) vs. (13E) MURRAY STATE (21-3) @New Orleans
(6E) Baylor (17-5) vs. (11E) Marquette (15-8) @Jacksonville
(3E) MICHIGAN STATE (19-6) vs. (14E) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (17-9) @Jacksonville
(7E) Xavier (16-7) vs. (10E) Mississippi (17-7) @Jacksonville
(2E) DUKE (20-4) vs. (15E) MORGAN STATE (18-7) @Jacksonville

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) SYRACUSE (24-1) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8W) Missouri (18-6) vs. (9W) Maryland (15-6) @Buffalo
(5W) TEMPLE (19-5) vs. (12W) St. Mary's (20-4) @Spokane
(4W) NEW MEXICO (22-3) vs. (13W) KENT STATE (17-7) @Spokane
(6W) Pittsburgh (19-6) vs. (11W) OLD DOMINION (19-7) @San Jose
(3W) Ohio State (19-6) vs. (14W) WEBER STATE (14-8) @San Jose
(7W) Georgia Tech (16-7) vs. (10W) CORNELL (18-4) @Oklahoma City
(2W) Kansas State (18-4) vs. (15W) PACIFIC (15-8) @Oklahoma City

Houston (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (23-1) vs. (16S) MIDDLE TENNESSEE (13-11) @New Orleans
(8S) Rhode Island (19-4) vs. (9S) CALIFORNIA (16-8) @New Orleans
(5S) Wake Forest (17-5) vs. (12S) Illinois (17-8) @San Jose
(4S) Texas (19-5) vs. (13S) TEXAS-EL PASO (18-5) @San Jose
(6S) Texas A&M (16-6) vs. (11S) Virginia Tech (19-4) @Milwaukee
(3S) Wisconsin (18-6) vs. (14S) SAM HOUSTON STATE (13-5) @Milwaukee
(7S) NORTHERN IOWA (22-2) vs. (10S) Dayton (17-6) @Providence
(2S) Georgetown (18-5) vs. (15S) COASTAL CAROLINA (17-5) @Providence

Play-In Game: (16W) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Marquette (15-8), Texas Tech (16-7), Virginia Tech (19-4), Illinois (17-8), Oklahoma State (16-7), St. Mary's (20-4)

Added: Virginia Tech (19-4), Oklahoma State (16-7)
Dropped: Florida (17-7), Northeastern (17-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Florida (17-7), Cincinnati (14-9), San Diego State (15-7), Louisville (15-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: Mississippi State (17-7), Notre Dame (17-8), South Florida (15-8), Connecticut (14-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: Wichita State (19-6), Seton Hall (13-9), Virginia Commonwealth (17-6), Washington (16-8)
NIT 4 Seeds: William & Mary (16-7), South Carolina (14-9), Tulsa (18-5), Northeastern (17-8)

Moving Up: GONZAGA (19-4), Texas A&M (16-6), Xavier (16-7), Clemson (17-7), UAB (19-4), CALIFORNIA (16-8), CORNELL (18-4), Charlotte (18-6), OLD DOMINION (19-7)
Moving Down: Tennessee (18-5), Georgia Tech (16-7), Rhode Island (19-4), Maryland (15-6), Mississippi (17-7), Dayton (17-6), St. Mary's (20-4), TEXAS-EL PASO (18-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5E) Brigham Young vs. (12E) Oklahoma State @ New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (21.4 PPG) / James Anderson (22.2 PPG)
Game 2: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Morgan State @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (19.1 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22.2 PPG)
Game 3: (3W) Ohio State vs. (14W) Weber State @ San Jose: Evan Turner (19.2 PPG) / Damian Lillard (20.4 PPG)
Game 4: (6S) Texas A&M vs. (11S) Virginia Tech @ Milwaukee: Donald Sloan (18.5 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (20 PPG)
Game 5: (6E) Baylor vs. (11E) Marquette @ Jacksonville: LaceDarius Dunn (18.7 PPG) / Lazar Hayward (18.6 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7E) Xavier vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (19.1 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (8E) Richmond @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG) / Kevin Anderson (17.7 PPG)
Game 3: (10W) Cornell vs. (2W) Kansas State @ Oklahoma City: Ryan Wittman (17.2 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG)
Game 4: (6W) Pittsburgh vs. (3W) Ohio State @ San Jose: Ashton Gibbs (16.8 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.2 PPG)
Game 5: (1S) Kentucky vs. (9S) California @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.7 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
San Jose: Damian Lillard (20.4 PPG), Evan Turner (19.2 PPG), Damion James (18 PPG), Ashton Gibbs (16.8 PPG), Al-Farouq Aminu (16.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Jacksonville: Reggie Holmes (22.2 PPG), Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG), Andrew Goudelock (19.4 PPG), Jon Scheyer (19.1 PPG), LaceDarius Dunn (18.7 PPG)

Average Distance Travelled
First & Second Round Matchups: 935 miles
Regional Matchups (Assumes Seeds 4 or Better Advance): St. Louis (M): 1077 miles, Syracuse (E): 1019 miles, Salt Lake City (W): 3378 miles, Houston (S): 2254 miles

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com