Play Fantasy The Most Award Winning Fantasy game with real time scoring, top expert analysis, custom settings, and more. Play Now
 
Tag:Mock Bracket
Posted on: February 10, 2010 10:17 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/10/10

Normally, I wouldn't post a bracket while games were being played.  Since I won't be up to see all of the results, I'll have to stop back tomorrow and adjust accordingly...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. Houston (S) / Salt Lake City (W) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (23-1) vs. (16M) STONY BROOK (15-7) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Florida State (17-6) vs. (9M) Richmond (18-6) @Oklahoma City
(5M) GONZAGA (18-4) vs. (12M) Louisville (15-8) @Jacksonville
(4M) Vanderbilt (17-5) vs. (13M) KENT STATE (16-7) @Jacksonville
(6M) Georgia Tech (16-6) vs. (11M) Oklahoma State (16-7) @Spokane
(3M) Ohio State (18-6) vs. (14M) WEBER STATE (13-8) @Spokane
(7M) UNLV (18-4) vs. (10M) Charlotte (18-5) @Providence
(2M) Georgetown (18-5) vs. (15M) COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (16-9) @Providence

Syracuse (E)
(1E) Villanova (21-2) vs. (16E) ARKANSAS STATE (12-9) @Providence
(8E) Missouri (17-6) vs. (9E) CALIFORNIA (15-8) @Providence
(5E) Brigham Young (21-3) vs. (12E) SIENA (21-4) @San Jose
(4E) Tennessee (18-5) vs. (13E) MURRAY STATE (20-3) @San Jose
(6E) Pittsburgh (18-6) vs. (11E) Florida (17-6) @Oklahoma City
(3E) Kansas State (18-4) vs. (14E) OAKLAND (16-8) @Oklahoma City
(7E) Rhode Island (19-3) vs. (10E) UAB (19-4) @Milwaukee
(2E) Purdue (20-3) vs. (15E) BELMONT (15-10) @Milwaukee

Houston (S)
(1S) SYRACUSE (23-1) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8S) Maryland (15-6) vs. (9S) Mississippi (17-6) @Buffalo
(5S) TEMPLE (19-5) vs. (12S) TEXAS-EL PASO (17-5) @New Orleans
(4S) Texas (19-5) vs. (13S) NORTHEASTERN (16-8) @New Orleans
(6S) BUTLER (21-4) vs. (11S) Marquette (15-8) @Spokane
(3S) MICHIGAN STATE (19-6) vs. (14S) SAM HOUSTON STATE (12-5) @Spokane
(7S) Texas A&M (16-6) vs. (10S) Dayton (16-6) @Jacksonville
(2S) DUKE (19-4) vs. (15S) MORGAN STATE (18-7) @Jacksonville

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) KENTUCKY (23-1) vs. (16W) ROBERT MORRIS (16-9) @New Orleans
(8W) Xavier (16-7) vs. (9W) CORNELL (18-3) @New Orleans
(5W) Wake Forest (17-5) vs. (12W) Illinois (17-8) @San Jose
(4W) NEW MEXICO (21-3) vs. (13W) UTAH STATE (17-6) @San Jose
(6W) Baylor (16-5) vs. (11W) Clemson (16-7) @Milwaukee
(3W) Wisconsin (18-6) vs. (14W) PACIFIC (15-7) @Milwaukee
(7W) NORTHERN IOWA (21-2) vs. (10W) St. Mary's (20-3) @Buffalo
(2W) West Virginia (19-4) vs. (15W) COASTAL CAROLINA (17-4) @Buffalo

Play-In Game: (16S) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Florida (17-6), Clemson (16-7), Oklahoma State (16-7), Marquette (15-8), Louisville (15-8), Illinois (17-8)

Added: Marquette (15-8), Illinois (17-8), UTAH STATE (17-6), NORTHEASTERN (16-8), COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON (16-9), BELMONT (15-10)
Dropped: South Florida (15-8), Cincinnati (14-9), Old Dominion (18-7), Louisiana Tech (19-5), Western Carolina (15-7), Jacksonville (13-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: Virginia Tech (18-4), Old Dominion (18-7), Texas Tech (16-7), San Diego State (14-7)
NIT 2 Seeds: South Florida (15-8), Notre Dame (17-7), Cincinnati (14-9), Northwestern (16-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Wichita State (19-6), Washington (16-7), Connecticut (14-9), Seton Hall (12-9)
NIT 4 Seeds: Virginia Commonwealth (17-6), Minnesota (14-8), Mississippi State (16-7), William & Mary (15-7)

Moving Up: Ohio State (18-6), Vanderbilt (17-5), Wake Forest (17-5), Texas A&M (16-6), Maryland (15-6), CORNELL (18-3), Richmond (18-6), Dayton (16-6), TEXAS-EL PASO (17-5), PACIFIC (15-7),
Moving Down: Texas (19-5), Brigham Young (21-3), Georgia Tech (16-6), Florida State (17-6), Mississippi (17-6), St. Mary's (20-3), Charlotte (18-5), Clemson (16-7), Oklahoma State (16-7), Louisville (15-8),

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2S) Duke vs. (15S) Morgan State @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (18.9 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22.2 PPG)
Game 2: (3M) Ohio State vs. (14M) Weber State @ Spokane: Evan Turner (19.7 PPG) / Damian Lillard (20.2 PPG)
Game 3: (8W) Xavier vs. (9W) Cornell @ New Orleans: Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG) / Ryan Wittman (17.3 PPG)
Game 4: (3E) Kansas State vs. (14E) Oakland @ Oklahoma City: Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG) / Keith Benson (17.5 PPG)
Game 5: (2M) Georgetown vs. (15M) College of Charleston @ Providence: Austin Freeman (16.8 PPG) / Andrew Goudelock (19.7 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11M) Oklahoma State vs. (3M) Ohio State @ Spokane: James Anderson (22.2 PPG) / Evan Turner (19.7 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (9E) California @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.1 PPG)
Game 3: (7S) Texas A&M vs. (2S) Duke @ Jacksonville: Donald Sloan (18.5 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.9 PPG)
Game 4: (10W) St. Mary's vs. (2W) West Virginia @ Buffalo: Omar Samhan (21.7 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.1 PPG)
Game 5: (1W) Kentucky vs. (8W) Xavier @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.7 PPG) / Jordan Crawford (19.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Providence: Andrew Goudelock (19.7 PPG), Jerome Randle (19.1 PPG), Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG), Tre'Von Willis (18 PPG), Austin Freeman (16.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Buffalo: Omar Samhan (21.7 PPG), Greivis Vasquez (18.1 PPG), Da'Sean Butler (17.1 PPG), Chris Warren (16.8 PPG), Wesley Johnson (16.2 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 7, 2010 12:09 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/07/10

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. Salt Lake City (W) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (21-1) vs. (16M) ARKANSAS STATE (11-9) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Xavier (16-6) vs. (9M) St. Mary's (19-3) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Georgia Tech (15-6) vs. (12M) Cincinnati (14-8) @Jacksonville
(4M) Tennessee (17-4) vs. (13M) KENT STATE (15-7) @Jacksonville
(6M) BUTLER (19-4) vs. (11M) Dayton (15-6) @Milwaukee
(3M) Wisconsin (17-5) vs. (14M) WESTERN CAROLINA (15-5) @Milwaukee
(7M) Florida State (16-6) vs. (10M) Oklahoma State (16-6) @Buffalo
(2M) West Virginia (18-3) vs. (15M) COASTAL CAROLINA (16-4) @Buffalo

Syracuse (E)
(1E) Villanova (20-1) vs. (16E) STONY BROOK (15-7) @Providence
(8E) Missouri (16-6) vs. (9E) Charlotte (17-5) @Providence
(5E) Vanderbilt (16-4) vs. (12E) OLD DOMINION (18-6) @Spokane
(4E) Ohio State (17-6) vs. (13E) LOUISIANA TECH (19-4) @Spokane
(6E) Pittsburgh (16-6) vs. (11E) Florida (16-6) @Oklahoma City
(3E) Kansas State (17-4) vs. (14E) SAM HOUSTON STATE (11-5) @Oklahoma City
(7E) UNLV (17-4) vs. (10E) UAB (18-4) @Jacksonville
(2E) DUKE (18-4) vs. (15E) MORGAN STATE (16-7) @Jacksonville

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) SYRACUSE (22-1) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8W) Mississippi (16-6) vs. (9W) Maryland (14-6) @Buffalo
(5W) GONZAGA (17-4) vs. (12W) SIENA (20-4) @San Jose
(4W) Brigham Young (21-2) vs. (13W) MURRAY STATE (19-3) @San Jose
(6W) Wake Forest (15-5) vs. (11W) Louisville (14-8) @New Orleans
(3W) Texas (19-3) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (15-8) @New Orleans
(7W) Rhode Island (18-3) vs. (10W) CORNELL (17-3) @Milwaukee
(2W) Purdue (19-3) vs. (15W) PACIFIC (14-7) @Milwaukee

Houston (S)
(1S) KENTUCKY (21-1) vs. (16S) ROBERT MORRIS (15-8) @New Orleans
(8S) Texas A&M (15-6) vs. (9S) CALIFORNIA (14-8) @New Orleans
(5S) TEMPLE (19-4) vs. (12S) South Florida (15-7) @San Jose
(4S) NEW MEXICO (20-3) vs. (13S) TEXAS-EL PASO (16-5) @San Jose
(6S) Baylor (16-4) vs. (11S) Richmond (17-6) @Spokane
(3S) MICHIGAN STATE (19-4) vs. (14S) WEBER STATE (12-8) @Spokane
(7S) NORTHERN IOWA (20-2) vs. (10S) Clemson (16-6) @Providence
(2S) Georgetown (16-5) vs. (15S) JACKSONVILLE (13-9) @Providence

Play-In Game: (16W) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Florida (16-6), Louisville (14-8), Dayton (15-6), Richmond (17-6), South Florida (15-7), Cincinnati (14-8)

Added: South Florida (15-7), TEXAS-EL PASO (16-5)
Dropped: Seton Hall (12-8), Arizona (12-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: Marquette (14-8), Virginia Tech (17-4), Wichita State (18-5), San Diego State (14-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Seton Hall (12-8), Utah State (16-6), Northwestern (15-7), Connecticut (13-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Notre Dame (16-7), Texas Tech (14-7), Virginia Commonwealth (16-5), Minnesota (13-8)
NIT 4 Seeds: Mississippi State (16-6), Tulsa (17-4), Virginia (14-6), North Carolina (13-9)

Moving Up: West Virginia (18-3), NEW MEXICO (20-3), UNLV (17-4), Texas A&M (15-6), St. Mary's (19-3), Maryland (14-6), Louisville (14-8), Richmond (17-6), SIENA (20-4), WEBER STATE (12-8),
Moving Down: MICHIGAN STATE (19-4), TEMPLE (19-4), Xavier (16-6), Oklahoma State (16-6), Clemson (16-6), UAB (18-4), Cincinnati (14-8), OLD DOMINION (18-6), PACIFIC (14-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8M) Xavier vs. (9M) St. Mary's @ Oklahoma City: Jordan Crawford (19.5 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.6 PPG)
Game 2: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Morgan State @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22.8 PPG)
Game 3: (8S) Texas A&M vs. (9S) California @ New Orleans: Donald Sloan (18.4 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.3 PPG)
Game 4: (6S) Baylor vs. (11S) Richmond @ Spokane: LaceDarius Dunn (18.5 PPG) / Kevin Anderson (17.2 PPG)
Game 5: (3W) Texas vs. (14W) Oakland @ New Orleans: Damion James (18 PPG) / Keith Benson (17 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10M) Oklahoma State vs. (2M) West Virginia @ Buffalo: James Anderson (22.8 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (16.6 PPG)
Game 2: (7E) UNLV vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: Tre'Von Willis (17.2 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG)
Game 3: (5W) Gonzaga vs. (4W) Brigham Young @ San Jose: Matt Bouldin (16.6 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (21.5 PPG)
Game 4: (1S) Kentucky vs. (9S) California @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.9 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.3 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Villanova vs. (9E) Charlotte @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.5 PPG) / Shamari Spears (16.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
New Orleans: Jerome Randle (19.3 PPG), Donald Sloan (18.4 PPG), Damion James (18 PPG), Keith Benson (17 PPG), John Wall (16.9 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Buffalo: James Anderson (22.8 PPG), Greivis Vasquez (17.7 PPG), Wesley Johnson (16.7 PPG), Da'Sean Butler (16.6 PPG), Chris Warren (16.6 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 2, 2010 10:56 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/02/10

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Syracuse (E) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (20-1) vs. (16M) ARKANSAS STATE (11-8) @Oklahoma City
(8M) UAB (18-3) vs. (9M) Charlotte (16-5) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Vanderbilt (15-4) vs. (12M) Louisville (14-8) @Spokane
(4M) Ohio State (16-6) vs. (13M) KENT STATE (14-7) @Spokane
(6M) Baylor (15-4) vs. (11M) Maryland (13-6) @Buffalo
(3M) West Virginia (17-3) vs. (14M) OAKLAND (14-8) @Buffalo
(7M) Xavier (15-6) vs. (10M) St. Mary's (18-3) @Milwaukee
(2M) MICHIGAN STATE (19-3) vs. (15M) COASTAL CAROLINA (15-4) @Milwaukee

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) KENTUCKY (20-1) vs. (16W) ROBERT MORRIS (14-8) @New Orleans
(8W) Clemson (16-6) vs. (9W) Oklahoma State (16-6) @New Orleans
(5W) GONZAGA (16-4) vs. (12W) Seton Hall (12-7) @San Jose
(4W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (20-2) vs. (13W) LOUISIANA TECH (18-4) @San Jose
(6W) Wake Forest (14-5) vs. (11W) OLD DOMINION (17-6) @New Orleans
(3W) Kansas State (16-4) vs. (14W) WESTERN CAROLINA (14-5) @New Orleans
(7W) NORTHERN IOWA (19-2) vs. (10W) CORNELL (16-3) @Providence
(2W) Georgetown (16-4) vs. (15W) JACKSONVILLE (13-8) @Providence

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (19-1) vs. (16E) STONY BROOK (14-7) @Providence
(8E) Missouri (16-5) vs. (9E) California (14-7) @Providence
(5E) New Mexico (20-3) vs. (12E) Richmond (16-6) @Jacksonville
(4E) Tennessee (16-4) vs. (13E) SIENA (19-4) @Jacksonville
(6E) Pittsburgh (16-5) vs. (11E) Florida (15-6) @Spokane
(3E) Wisconsin (16-5) vs. (14E) PACIFIC (14-6) @Spokane
(7E) Rhode Island (17-3) vs. (10E) Texas A&M (14-6) @Jacksonville
(2E) DUKE (17-4) vs. (15E) MORGAN STATE (16-7) @Jacksonville

Houston (S)
(1S) Syracuse (21-1) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8S) Mississippi (16-5) vs. (9S) UNLV (16-4) @Buffalo
(5S) Georgia Tech (15-5) vs. (12S) ARIZONA (12-9) @San Jose
(4S) TEMPLE (18-4) vs. (13S) MURRAY STATE (18-3) @San Jose
(6S) BUTLER (18-4) vs. (11S) Dayton (15-6) @Oklahoma City
(3S) Texas (19-3) vs. (14S) SAM HOUSTON STATE (10-5) @Oklahoma City
(7S) Florida State (16-5) vs. (10S) Cincinnati (14-7) @Milwaukee
(2S) Purdue (18-3) vs. (15S) WEBER STATE (12-7) @Milwaukee

Play-In Game: (16S) Lehigh vs. Jackson State @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Maryland (13-6), Florida (15-6), Dayton (15-6), Seton Hall (12-7), Richmond (16-6), Louisville (14-8)

Added: Louisville (14-8), ARIZONA (12-9), KENT STATE (14-7), ARKANSAS STATE (11-8)
Dropped: Connecticut (13-9), North Carolina (13-8), Akron (14-7), Western Kentucky (12-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: Marquette (13-8), Virginia Tech (16-4), San Diego State (13-6), Wichita State (18-4)
NIT 2 Seeds: Connecticut (13-9), Utah State (15-6), Northwestern (14-7), Texas-El Paso (15-5)
NIT 3 Seeds: Texas Tech (14-7), South Florida (14-7), Mississippi State (16-5), Minnesota (13-8)
NIT 4 Seeds: North Carolina (13-8), Harvard (13-4), St. John's (12-8), William & Mary (14-6)

Moving Up: Purdue (18-3), New Mexico (20-3), NORTHERN IOWA (19-2), Rhode Island (17-3), Charlotte (16-5), St. Mary's (18-3), Cincinnati (14-7), OLD DOMINION (17-6), SAM HOUSTON STATE (10-5)
Moving Down: West Virginia (17-3), Pittsburgh (16-5), Mississippi (16-5), Missouri (16-5), Texas A&M (14-6), Maryland (13-6), Florida (15-6), WESTERN CAROLINA (14-5), WEBER STATE (12-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4W) Brigham Young vs. (13W) Louisiana Tech @ San Jose: Jimmer Fredette (21.2 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (21.6 PPG)
Game 2: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Morgan State @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (18.7 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22.8 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) Xavier vs. (10M) St. Mary's @ Milwaukee: Jordan Crawford (19.2 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.5 PPG)
Game 4: (2S) Purdue vs. (15S) Weber State @ Milwaukee: E'Twaun Moore (17.3 PPG) / Damian Lillard (19.8 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) Baylor vs. (11M) Maryland @ Buffalo: LaceDarius Dunn (18.4 PPG) / Greivis Vasquez (17.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (12W) Seton Hall vs. (4W) Brigham Young @ San Jose: Jeremy Hazell (22.5 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (21.2 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (9E) California @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.7 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.9 PPG)
Game 3: (10E) Texas A&M vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: Donald Sloan (18.5 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.7 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Kentucky vs. (9W) Oklahoma State @ New Orleans: John Wall (16.9 PPG) / James Anderson (22.8 PPG)
Game 5: (6W) Wake Forest vs. (3W) Kansas State @ New Orleans: Al-Farouq Aminu (16.8 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (19.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Providence: Ben Smith (19.7 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.9 PPG), Scottie Reynolds (18.7 PPG), Ryan Wittman (17.5 PPG), Austin Freeman (16.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Buffalo: LaceDarius Dunn (18.4 PPG), Greivis Vasquez (17.5 PPG), Tre'Von Willis (17.4 PPG), Wesley Johnson (17.1 PPG), Keith Benson (17.1 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 29, 2010 12:08 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/29/10

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Syracuse (E) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (19-1) vs. (16M) QUINNIPIAC (13-6) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Florida State (15-5) vs. (9M) UNLV (16-4) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Vanderbilt (15-3) vs. (12M) Charlotte (15-5) @San Jose
(4M) Pittsburgh (15-4) vs. (13M) SIENA (17-4) @San Jose
(6M) Wake Forest (14-4) vs. (11M) Dayton (14-6) @Providence
(3M) Georgetown (15-4) vs. (14M) AKRON (13-6) @Providence
(7M) Baylor (14-4) vs. (10M) Mississippi State (15-4) @Milwaukee
(2M) MICHIGAN STATE (18-3) vs. (15M) COASTAL CAROLINA (14-3) @Milwaukee

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) KENTUCKY (19-1) vs. (16W) CAMPBELL (10-7) @New Orleans
(8W) NORTHERN IOWA (18-2) vs. (9W) Texas A&M (13-6) @New Orleans
(5W) Ohio State (15-6) vs. (12W) Seton Hall (12-6) @Spokane
(4W) GONZAGA (15-3) vs. (13W) LOUISIANA TECH (18-3) @Spokane
(6W) New Mexico (19-3) vs. (11W) Florida (15-5) @New Orleans
(3W) Kansas State (16-3) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (13-7) @New Orleans
(7W) Xavier (13-6) vs. (10W) North Carolina (13-7) @Buffalo
(2W) West Virginia (16-3) vs. (15W) MORGAN STATE (14-7) @Buffalo

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (19-1) vs. (16E) MAINE (13-6) @Providence
(8E) Clemson (15-6) vs. (9E) Oklahoma State (16-4) @Providence
(5E) BRIGHAM YOUNG (19-2) vs. (12E) OLD DOMINION (16-5) @San Jose
(4E) TEMPLE (17-4) vs. (13E) WESTERN CAROLINA (13-4) @San Jose
(6E) BUTLER (16-4) vs. (11E) Cincinnati (13-7) @Milwaukee
(3E) Purdue (16-3) vs. (14E) PACIFIC (12-6) @Milwaukee
(7E) Mississippi (15-4) vs. (10E) St. Mary's (16-3) @Jacksonville
(2E) Duke (17-3) vs. (15E) WESTERN KENTUCKY (11-9) @Jacksonville

Houston (S)
(1S) Syracuse (20-1) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8S) Missouri (15-5) vs. (9S) Rhode Island (16-3) @Buffalo
(5S) Georgia Tech (14-5) vs. (12S) CORNELL (14-3) @Spokane
(4S) Wisconsin (16-4) vs. (13S) MURRAY STATE (17-3) @Spokane
(6S) Connecticut (13-7) vs. (11S) MARYLAND (13-5) @Jacksonville
(3S) Tennessee (15-4) vs. (14S) NORTHERN COLORADO (17-4) @Jacksonville
(7S) UAB (18-2) vs. (10S) CALIFORNIA (13-6) @Oklahoma City
(2S) Texas (18-2) vs. (15S) SAM HOUSTON STATE (9-5) @Oklahoma City

Play-In Game: (16S) Lafayette vs. Texas Southern @Dayton

Last Six Pack: North Carolina (13-7), Florida (15-5), Dayton (14-6), Cincinnati (13-7), Charlotte (15-5), Seton Hall (12-6)

Added: Florida (15-5), Charlotte (15-5), Seton Hall (12-6), MAINE (13-6), QUINNIPIAC (13-6), TEXAS SOUTHERN (8-9)
Dropped: Northwestern (14-6), Richmond (15-6), William & Mary (13-6), Vermont (14-8), Robert Morris (12-8), Arkansas-Pine Bluff (5-13)

NIT 1 Seeds: Louisville (13-7), Virginia Tech (15-3), Texas Tech (14-6), Marquette (12-8)
NIT 2 Seeds: Richmond (15-6), Wichita State (17-4), Harvard (12-3), Northwestern (14-6)
NIT 3 Seeds: Notre Dame (15-6), San Diego State (12-6), Minnesota (13-7), St. John's (12-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Virginia Commonwealth (14-5), Utah State (14-6), William & Mary (13-6), Arizona (10-9)

Moving Up: West Virginia (16-3), TEMPLE (17-4), Georgia Tech (14-5), Connecticut (13-7), UAB (18-2), Xavier (13-6), Missouri (15-5), Oklahoma State (16-4), UNLV (16-4), St. Mary's (16-3)
Moving Down: Georgetown (15-4), BRIGHAM YOUNG (19-2), NORTHERN IOWA (18-2), Clemson (15-6), Mississippi State (15-4), North Carolina (13-7), Dayton (14-6), OLD DOMINION (16-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (6S) Connecticut vs. (11S) Maryland @ Jacksonville: Jerome Dyson (19.1 PPG) / Greivis Vasquez (17.8 PPG)
Game 2: (3W) Kansas State vs. (14W) Oakland @ New Orleans: Jacob Pullen (19.2 PPG) / Keith Benson (17.5 PPG)
Game 3: (7E) Mississippi vs. (10E) St. Mary's @ Jacksonville: Chris Warren (16.5 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.6 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Kentucky vs. (16W) Campbell @ New Orleans: John Wall (17.1 PPG) / Jonathan Rodriguez (18.7 PPG)
Game 5: (4W) Gonzaga vs. (13W) Louisiana Tech @ Spokane: Matt Bouldin (16.4 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (21.6 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1E) Villanova vs. (9E) Oklahoma State @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.7 PPG) / James Anderson (22.1 PPG)
Game 2: (10E) St. Mary's vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: Omar Samhan (21.6 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG)
Game 3: (10S) California vs. (2S) Texas @ Oklahoma City: Jerome Randle (18.7 PPG) / Damion James (18.2 PPG)
Game 4: (12W) Seton Hall vs. (4W) Gonzaga @ Spokane: Jeremy Hazell (22.2 PPG) / Matt Bouldin (16.4 PPG)
Game 5: (1W) Kentucky vs. (9W) Texas A&M @ New Orleans: John Wall (17.1 PPG) / Donald Sloan (18 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
New Orleans: Jacob Pullen (19.2 PPG), Jonathan Rodriguez (18.7 PPG), Donald Sloan (18 PPG), Keith Benson (17.5 PPG), John Wall (17.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Jacksonville: Omar Samhan (21.6 PPG), Jerome Dyson (19.1 PPG), Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG), Greivis Vasquez (17.8 PPG), A.J. Slaughter (16.8 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 24, 2010 9:55 pm
Edited on: January 24, 2010 10:06 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/24/10

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (19-0) vs. (16M) CAMPBELL (10-6) @New Orleans
(8M) UAB (17-2) vs. (9M) Rhode Island (15-3) @New Orleans
(5M) Ohio State (14-6) vs. (12M) MARYLAND (12-5) @Spokane
(4M) Pittsburgh (15-3) vs. (13M) WESTERN CAROLINA (12-4) @Spokane
(6M) Wake Forest (14-4) vs. (11M) Cincinnati (13-6) @New Orleans
(3M) Kansas State (15-3) vs. (14M) PACIFIC (12-6) @New Orleans
(7M) Mississippi (15-4) vs. (10M) UNLV (15-4) @Milwaukee
(2M) MICHIGAN STATE (17-3) vs. (15M) MORGAN STATE (13-7) @Milwaukee

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Syracuse (19-1) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Buffalo
(8W) Florida State (14-4) vs. (9W) Missouri (15-4) @Buffalo
(5W) TEMPLE (17-3) vs. (12W) William & Mary (13-5) @San Jose
(4W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (19-1) vs. (13W) LOUISIANA TECH (18-3) @San Jose
(6W) Georgia Tech (14-4) vs. (11W) St. Mary's (16-3) @Jacksonville
(3W) Tennessee (15-3) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (13-7) @Jacksonville
(7W) NORTHERN IOWA (16-2) vs. (10W) CALIFORNIA (13-6) @Oklahoma City
(2W) Texas (17-2) vs. (15W) SAM HOUSTON STATE (8-5) @Oklahoma City

Houston (S)
(1S) KANSAS (18-1) vs. (16S) ROBERT MORRIS (12-8) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Connecticut (13-6) vs. (9S) Mississippi State (15-4) @Oklahoma City
(5S) Clemson (15-5) vs. (12S) Richmond (15-6) @Spokane
(4S) GONZAGA (15-3) vs. (13S) MURRAY STATE (16-3) @Spokane
(6S) New Mexico (18-3) vs. (11S) Oklahoma State (15-4) @Milwaukee
(3S) Purdue (16-3) vs. (14S) NORTHERN COLORADO (17-4) @Milwaukee
(7S) North Carolina (12-7) vs. (10S) Dayton (14-5) @Providence
(2S) Georgetown (15-3) vs. (15S) COASTAL CAROLINA (14-3) @Providence

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (18-1) vs. (16E) VERMONT (14-6) @Providence
(8E) Xavier (13-6) vs. (9E) Texas A&M (13-5) @Providence
(5E) Vanderbilt (14-3) vs. (12E) CORNELL (14-3) @San Jose
(4E) Wisconsin (15-4) vs. (13E) SIENA (16-4) @San Jose
(6E) BUTLER (16-4) vs. (11E) OLD DOMINION (16-5) @Buffalo
(3E) West Virginia (15-3) vs. (14E) AKRON (12-6) @Buffalo
(7E) Baylor (14-3) vs. (10E) Northwestern (14-5) @Jacksonville
(2E) Duke (16-3) vs. (15E) WESTERN KENTUCKY (11-8) @Jacksonville

Play-In Game: (16W) Lafayette vs. Arkansas-Pine Bluff @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Dayton (14-5), St. Mary's (16-3), Oklahoma State (15-4), Cincinnati (13-6), Richmond (15-6), William & Mary (13-5)

Added: Oklahoma State (15-4), MARYLAND (12-5), ROBERT MORRIS (12-8), ARKANSAS-PINE BLUFF (5-12)
Dropped: Wichita State (16-4), Arizona State (14-6), Quinnipiac (12-6), Texas Southern (7-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Charlotte (14-5), Virginia Tech (15-3), Florida (14-5), Texas Tech (14-5)
NIT 2 Seeds: Marquette (11-8), Louisville (12-7), Wichita State (16-4), Harvard (12-3)
NIT 3 Seeds: Notre Dame (15-5), Seton Hall (11-6), St. John's (12-7), San Diego State (12-6)
NIT 4 Seeds: Utah State (14-6), Virginia Commonwealth (13-5), Minnesota (12-7), Northeastern (13-7)

Moving Up: Syracuse (19-1), Georgetown (15-3), Purdue (16-3), Vanderbilt (14-3), Wake Forest (14-4), Xavier (13-6), UAB (17-2), Florida State (14-4), Rhode Island (15-3), Northwestern (14-5)
Moving Down: Texas (17-2), Kansas State (15-3), Pittsburgh (15-3), Wisconsin (15-4), Georgia Tech (14-4), NORTHERN IOWA (16-2), Texas A&M (13-5), Mississippi State (15-4), Missouri (15-4), Dayton (14-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4W) Brigham Young vs. (13W) Louisiana Tech @ San Jose: Jimmer Fredette (20.2 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (21.6 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (16E) Vermont @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.7 PPG) / Marqus Blakely (17.8 PPG)
Game 3: (8E) Xavier vs. (9E) Texas A&M @ Providence: Jordan Crawford (19.1 PPG) / Donald Sloan (17.5 PPG)
Game 4: (7E) Baylor vs. (10E) Northwestern @ Jacksonville: LaceDarius Dunn (19.3 PPG) / John Shurna (17.2 PPG)
Game 5: (1M) Kentucky vs. (16M) Campbell @ New Orleans: John Wall (17 PPG) / Jonathan Rodriguez (19.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7E) Baylor vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: LaceDarius Dunn (19.3 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.6 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (8E) Xavier @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.7 PPG) / Jordan Crawford (19.1 PPG)
Game 3: (11S) Oklahoma State vs. (3S) Purdue @ Milwaukee: James Anderson (22.3 PPG) / E'Twaun Moore (17.5 PPG)
Game 4: (10W) California vs. (2W) Texas @ Oklahoma City: Jerome Randle (18.7 PPG) / Damion James (17.6 PPG)
Game 5: (12W) William & Mary vs. (4W) Brigham Young @ San Jose: David Schneider (17.2 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (20.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
New Orleans: Jonathan Rodriguez (19.1 PPG), Jacob Pullen (18.8 PPG), John Wall (17 PPG), Al-Farouq Aminu (16.9 PPG), Elijah Millsap (16.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Jacksonville: Omar Samhan (21.6 PPG), LaceDarius Dunn (19.3 PPG), Jon Scheyer (18.6 PPG), Keith Benson (17.5 PPG), John Shurna (17.2 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 22, 2010 10:06 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/22/10

I did all of this yesterday but never got around to posting it (team records might not be up to date). I'm still having a tough time choosing those last few teams:

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Syracuse (E) / Houston (S) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (18-0) vs. (16M) Play-In Game @Jacksonville
(8M) Texas A&M (12-5) vs. (9M) Dayton (14-4) @Jacksonville
(5M) Georgia Tech (14-4) vs. (12M) ARIZONA STATE (14-5) @San Jose
(4M) Purdue (15-3) vs. (13M) MURRAY STATE (14-3) @San Jose
(6M) New Mexico (17-3) vs. (11M) Northwestern (13-5) @Buffalo
(3M) Pittsburgh (15-3) vs. (14M) AKRON (12-5) @Buffalo
(7M) North Carolina (12-7) vs. (10M) St. Mary's (15-3) @New Orleans
(2M) Kansas State (15-2) vs. (15M) SAM HOUSTON STATE (7-5) @New Orleans

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Texas (17-1) vs. (16W) MORGAN STATE (12-7) @Oklahoma City
(8W) Xavier (12-6) vs. (9W) Florida State (14-4) @Oklahoma City
(5W) Ohio State (14-5) vs. (12W) Cincinnati (13-6) @San Jose
(4W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (18-1) vs. (13W) LOUISIANA TECH (17-2) @San Jose
(6W) Wake Forest (13-4) vs. (11W) CORNELL (13-3) @New Orleans
(3W) Tennessee (15-2) vs. (14W) NORTHERN COLORADO (16-4) @New Orleans
(7W) Baylor (13-3) vs. (10W) Rhode Island (15-2) @Buffalo
(2W) Syracuse (18-1) vs. (15W) VERMONT (14-5) @Buffalo

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (17-1) vs. (16E) QUINNIPIAC (11-6) @Providence
(8E) Mississippi State (15-3) vs. (9E) Missouri (14-4) @Providence
(5E) TEMPLE (16-3) vs. (12E) Old Dominion (15-5) @Milwaukee
(4E) Wisconsin (15-4) vs. (13E) WESTERN CAROLINA (12-3) @Milwaukee
(6E) NORTHERN IOWA (16-2) vs. (11E) Richmond (14-6) @Providence
(3E) Georgetown (14-3) vs. (14E) WESTERN KENTUCKY (11-6) @Providence
(7E) Mississippi (14-4) vs. (10E) UNLV (14-4) @Jacksonville
(2E) DUKE (15-3) vs. (15E) PACIFIC (10-6) @Jacksonville

Houston (S)
(1S) KANSAS (17-1) vs. (16S) CAMPBELL (9-5) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Connecticut (12-6) vs. (9S) UAB (16-2) @Oklahoma City
(5S) Clemson (15-4) vs. (12S) Wichita State (16-3) @Spokane
(4S) GONZAGA (13-3) vs. (13S) SIENA (15-4) @Spokane
(6S) BUTLER (14-4) vs. (11S) WILLIAM & MARY (13-4) @Spokane
(3S) West Virginia (14-3) vs. (14S) OAKLAND (11-7) @Spokane
(7S) Vanderbilt (13-3) vs. (10S) California (11-6) @Milwaukee
(2S) MICHIGAN STATE (16-3) vs. (15S) COASTAL CAROLINA (13-3) @Milwaukee

Play-In Game: (16M) Lafayette vs. Texas Southern @Dayton

Last Six Pack: St. Mary's (15-3), California (11-6), Richmond (14-6), Cincinnati (13-6), Old Dominion (15-5), Wichita State (16-3)

Added: Wichita State (16-3), AKRON (12-5)
Dropped: Illinois (12-7), Buffalo (10-5)

NIT 1 Seeds: Oklahoma State (14-4), Harvard (11-3), Louisville (12-6), Charlotte (13-5)
NIT 2 Seeds: Virginia Tech (14-3), Virginia Commonwealth (13-4), Marquette (11-7), Maryland (11-5)
NIT 3 Seeds: St. John's (12-6), San Diego State (12-5), Florida (12-5), Marshall (13-3)
NIT 4 Seeds: Texas Tech (13-5), Notre Dame (14-5), Minnesota (12-6), Tulsa (14-3)

Moving Up: Georgetown (14-3), Wake Forest (13-4), Xavier (12-6), St. Mary's (15-3), Northwestern (13-5), CORNELL (13-3), COASTAL CAROLINA (13-3)
Moving Down: Wisconsin (15-4), Vanderbilt (13-3), Missouri (14-4), WILLIAM & MARY (13-4), Cincinnati (13-6), MORGAN STATE (12-7)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4W) Brigham Young vs. (13W) Louisiana Tech @ San Jose: Jimmer Fredette (19.4 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (21.7 PPG)
Game 2: (1W) Texas vs. (16W) Morgan State @ Oklahoma City: Damion James (17.3 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22.5 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Villanova vs. (16E) Quinnipiac @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.7 PPG) / James Feldeine (18.4 PPG)
Game 4: (6W) Wake Forest vs. (11W) Cornell @ New Orleans: Al-Farouq Aminu (17.3 PPG) / Ryan Wittman (18.6 PPG)
Game 5: (8S) Connecticut vs. (9S) UAB @ Oklahoma City: Jerome Dyson (18.8 PPG) / Elijah Millsap (17 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10M) St. Mary's vs. (2M) Kansas State @ New Orleans: Omar Samhan (21.7 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (19.3 PPG)
Game 2: (1W) Texas vs. (8W) Xavier @ Oklahoma City: Damion James (17.3 PPG) / Jordan Crawford (19 PPG)
Game 3: (7W) Baylor vs. (2W) Syracuse @ Buffalo: LaceDarius Dunn (19.5 PPG) / Wesley Johnson (17.1 PPG)
Game 4: (10E) UNLV vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: Tre'Von Willis (16.9 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (19.1 PPG)
Game 5: (1M) Kentucky vs. (8M) Texas A&M @ Jacksonville: John Wall (17.1 PPG) / Donald Sloan (17.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games
Oklahoma City: Reggie Holmes (22.5 PPG), Jordan Crawford (19 PPG), Jonathan Rodriguez (18.9 PPG), Jerome Dyson (18.8 PPG), Damion James (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games
Buffalo: LaceDarius Dunn (19.5 PPG), Marqus Blakely (17.8 PPG), Wesley Johnson (17.1 PPG), John Shurna (17.1 PPG), Ashton Gibbs (16.9 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 19, 2010 10:45 pm
Edited on: January 19, 2010 11:11 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/19/10

This is prior to the Tuesday night games.  Northwestern and Illinois aren't acting like they want to be in my bracket:

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (18-0) vs. (16M) Play-In Game @Jacksonville
(8M) Missouri (14-4) vs. (9M) Xavier (12-5) @Jacksonville
(5M) Clemson (15-3) vs. (12M) Northwestern (13-4) @San Jose
(4M) Georgetown (13-3) vs. (13M) SIENA (15-4) @San Jose
(6M) BUTLER (14-4) vs. (11M) Cincinnati (12-6) @Milwaukee
(3M) Wisconsin (14-4) vs. (14M) WESTERN KENTUCKY (11-6) @Milwaukee
(7M) North Carolina (12-6) vs. (10M) California (11-6) @New Orleans
(2M) Kansas State (15-2) vs. (15M) SAM HOUSTON STATE (6-5) @New Orleans

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Texas (17-1) vs. (16W) CAMPBELL (9-5) @Oklahoma City
(8W) Mississippi State (15-3) vs. (9W) Dayton (13-4) @Oklahoma City
(5W) Georgia Tech (13-4) vs. (12W) ARIZONA STATE (14-5) @Spokane
(4W) Purdue (14-3) vs. (13W) WESTERN CAROLINA (11-3) @Spokane
(6W) New Mexico (16-3) vs. (11W) St. Mary's (15-3) @New Orleans
(3W) Tennessee (14-2) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (11-7) @New Orleans
(7W) Baylor (13-2) vs. (10W) Rhode Island (14-2) @Buffalo
(2W) Syracuse (18-1) vs. (15W) VERMONT (13-5) @Buffalo

Houston (S)
(1S) KANSAS (16-1) vs. (16S) COASTAL CAROLINA (13-3) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Connecticut (11-6) vs. (9S) UAB (15-2) @Oklahoma City
(5S) Ohio State (13-5) vs. (12S) Old Dominion (14-5) @Spokane
(4S) GONZAGA (13-3) vs. (13S) MURRAY STATE (14-3) @Spokane
(6S) Vanderbilt (13-3) vs. (11S) Richmond (14-5) @Buffalo
(3S) Pittsburgh (15-2) vs. (14S) NORTHERN COLORADO (16-4) @Buffalo
(7S) Wake Forest (12-4) vs. (10S) UNLV (13-4) @Milwaukee
(2S) MICHIGAN STATE (15-3) vs. (15S) PACIFIC (10-6) @Milwaukee

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (16-1) vs. (16E) QUINNIPIAC (11-6) @Providence
(8E) Texas A&M (11-5) vs. (9E) Florida State (14-4) @Providence
(5E) TEMPLE (15-3) vs. (12E) CORNELL (13-3) @San Jose
(4E) BRIGHAM YOUNG (17-1) vs. (13E) LOUISIANA TECH (17-2) @San Jose
(6E) NORTHERN IOWA (16-1) vs. (11E) Illinois (12-6) @Providence
(3E) West Virginia (13-3) vs. (14E) BUFFALO (10-4) @Providence
(7E) Mississippi (13-4) vs. (10E) WILLIAM & MARY (13-3) @Jacksonville
(2E) DUKE (15-2) vs. (15E) MORGAN STATE (12-7) @Jacksonville

Play-In Game: (16M) Lafayette vs. Texas Southern @Dayton

Last Six Pack: UNLV (13-4), St. Mary's (15-3), Illinois (12-6), Richmond (14-5), Cincinnati (12-6), Old Dominion (14-5)

Added: Illinois (12-6), Northwestern (13-4), SAM HOUSTON STATE (6-5)
Dropped: Miami (Fla.) (14-3), Minnesota (12-6), Texas-San Antonio (9-4)

NIT 1 Seeds: Marquette (11-6), Virginia Tech (14-3), St. John's (12-5), Louisville (12-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Oklahoma State (13-4), Maryland (10-5), Harvard (11-3), Wichita State (15-3)
NIT 3 Seeds: Marshall (13-2), Florida (12-5), Virginia Commonwealth (12-4), Miami (Fla.) (14-3)
NIT 4 Seeds: San Diego State (11-5), Minnesota (12-6), Notre Dame (14-5), Texas Tech (12-5)

Moving Up: Kansas State (15-2), Pittsburgh (15-2), Tennessee (14-2), BRIGHAM YOUNG (17-1), Ohio State (13-5), NORTHERN IOWA (16-1), Vanderbilt (13-3), Baylor (13-2), Mississippi State (15-3), Missouri (14-4)
Moving Down: West Virginia (13-3), Purdue (14-3), Georgetown (13-3), North Carolina (12-6), Mississippi (13-4), Connecticut (11-6), Texas A&M (11-5), Florida State (14-4), Rhode Island (14-2), UNLV (13-4)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4E) Brigham Young vs. (13E) Louisiana Tech @ San Jose: Jimmer Fredette (19.9 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (21.7 PPG)
Game 2: (2E) Duke vs. (15E) Morgan State @ Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (18.9 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22.5 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Villanova vs. (16E) Quinnipiac @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (19.3 PPG) / James Feldeine (18.4 PPG)
Game 4: (1W) Texas vs. (16W) Campbell @ Oklahoma City: Damion James (17.3 PPG) / Jonathan Rodriguez (18.9 PPG)
Game 5: (8S) Connecticut vs. (9S) UAB @ Oklahoma City: Jerome Dyson (18.6 PPG) / Elijah Millsap (17.2 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10M) California vs. (2M) Kansas State @ New Orleans: Jerome Randle (19.5 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (19.3 PPG)
Game 2: (12E) Cornell vs. (4E) Brigham Young @ San Jose: Ryan Wittman (18.6 PPG) / Jimmer Fredette (19.9 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Villanova vs. (8E) Texas A&M @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (19.3 PPG) / Donald Sloan (17.6 PPG)
Game 4: (10E) William & Mary vs. (2E) Duke @ Jacksonville: David Schneider (17.5 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.9 PPG)
Game 5: (11S) Richmond vs. (3S) Pittsburgh @ Buffalo: Kevin Anderson (18.4 PPG) / Ashton Gibbs (17.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
New Orleans: Omar Samhan (21.7 PPG), Jerome Randle (19.5 PPG), Jacob Pullen (19.3 PPG), Keith Benson (17.1 PPG), Darington Hobson (16.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Jacksonville: Reggie Holmes (22.5 PPG), Jordan Crawford (19.1 PPG), Jon Scheyer (18.9 PPG), David Schneider (17.5 PPG), John Wall (17.1 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Marquette (11-6) vs. (8) Virginia (12-4)
(4) Minnesota (12-6) vs. (5) Tulsa (13-3)
(3) Florida (12-5) vs. (6) Iowa State (12-5)
(2) Maryland (10-5) vs. (7) Providence (11-7)

(1) Virginia Tech (14-3) vs. (8) South Carolina (11-6)
(4) Notre Dame (14-5) vs. (5) Charlotte (12-5)
(3) Virginia Commonwealth (12-4) vs. (6) Memphis (13-4)
(2) Wichita State (15-3) vs. (7) Arizona (9-9)

(1) St. John's (12-5) vs. (8) Iona (13-6)
(4) Texas Tech (12-5) vs. (5) Nevada (10-7)
(3) Miami (Fla.) (14-3) vs. (6) Seton Hall (10-6)
(2) Harvard (11-3) vs. (7) Oklahoma (11-6)

(1) Louisville (12-6) vs. (8) Missouri State (13-5)
(4) San Diego State (11-5) vs. (5) Washington (12-5)
(3) Marshall (13-2) vs. (6) Utah State (12-6)
(2) Oklahoma State (13-4) vs. (7) Northeastern (11-7)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) North Carolina State (12-6) vs. (4M) Saint Louis (10-6)
(2M) Western Michigan (9-6) vs. (3M) Michigan (9-7)

(1E) Georgia (8-8) vs. (4E) Green Bay (10-6)
(2E) South Florida (11-6) vs. (3E) College of Charleston (11-6)

(1W) Washington State (12-5) vs. (4W) Weber State (9-7)
(2W) Portland (9-7) vs. (3W) Nebraska (12-6)

(1S) Alabama (11-6) vs. (4S) Bradley (8-9)
(2S) Kent State (9-7) vs. (3S) Wofford (11-7)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Illinois State (13-5) vs. (4) Jacksonville (9-8)
(2) Loyola-Chicago (10-5) vs. (3) Southern Illinois (9-6)

(1) Akron (11-5) vs. (4) Texas-San Antonio (9-4)
(2) Creighton (9-9) vs. (3) Wright State (11-8)

(1) George Mason (11-7) vs. (4) South Dakota (5-8)
(2) Fairfield (13-5) vs. (3) Montana (11-6)

(1) Indiana State (10-7) vs. (4) Eastern Kentucky (11-6)
(2) IUPUI (11-7) vs. (3) Detroit (11-6)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 18, 2010 12:27 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/18/10

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner.

Houston (S)
(1S) TEXAS (17-0) vs. (16S) MORGAN STATE (11-7) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Ohio State (13-5) vs. (9S) Dayton (13-4) @Oklahoma City
(5S) Clemson (15-3) vs. (12S) CORNELL (13-3) @Spokane
(4S) GONZAGA (13-3) vs. (13S) WESTERN CAROLINA (11-3) @Spokane
(6S) New Mexico (16-3) vs. (11S) WILLIAM & MARY (13-3) @Providence
(3S) Georgetown (13-2) vs. (14S) BUFFALO (9-4) @Providence
(7S) Vanderbilt (13-3) vs. (10S) Minnesota (12-5) @Jacksonville
(2S) DUKE (14-2) vs. (15S) PACIFIC (10-6) @Jacksonville

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (15-1) vs. (16E) CAMPBELL (9-5) @Providence
(8E) Baylor (13-2) vs. (9E) Rhode Island (14-2) @Providence
(5E) Georgia Tech (13-4) vs. (12E) Old Dominion (14-5) @New Orleans
(4E) Tennessee (14-2) vs. (13E) LOUISIANA TECH (17-2) @New Orleans
(6E) Connecticut (11-5) vs. (11E) ARIZONA STATE (14-5) @New Orleans
(3E) Kansas State (14-2) vs. (14E) WESTERN KENTUCKY (11-5) @New Orleans
(7E) Wake Forest (12-3) vs. (10E) UAB (15-2) @Milwaukee
(2E) MICHIGAN STATE (15-3) vs. (15E) TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (9-4) @Milwaukee

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (18-0) vs. (16M) Play-In Game @Jacksonville
(8M) UNLV (13-4) vs. (9M) Missouri (14-4) @Jacksonville
(5M) TEMPLE (15-3) vs. (12M) Cincinnati (12-6) @San Jose
(4M) North Carolina (12-6) vs. (13M) MURRAY STATE (14-3) @San Jose
(6M) BUTLER (14-4) vs. (11M) California (11-6) @Spokane
(3M) Wisconsin (14-4) vs. (14M) NORTHERN COLORADO (16-4) @Spokane
(7M) Texas A&M (11-5) vs. (10M) Miami (Fla.) (14-3) @Buffalo
(2M) Syracuse (17-1) vs. (15M) VERMONT (12-5) @Buffalo

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Kansas (16-1) vs. (16W) QUINNIPIAC (11-6) @Oklahoma City
(8W) NORTHERN IOWA (16-1) vs. (9W) Mississippi State (15-3) @Oklahoma City
(5W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (17-1) vs. (12W) Richmond (14-5) @San Jose
(4W) Pittsburgh (15-2) vs. (13W) SIENA (14-4) @San Jose
(6W) Mississippi (13-4) vs. (11W) St. Mary's (15-3) @Milwaukee
(3W) Purdue (14-3) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (11-7) @Milwaukee
(7W) Florida State (14-4) vs. (10W) Xavier (12-5) @Buffalo
(2W) West Virginia (13-3) vs. (15W) COASTAL CAROLINA (13-3) @Buffalo

Play-In Game: (16M) Lafayette vs. Texas Southern @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Minnesota (12-5), California (11-6), St. Mary's (15-3), Cincinnati (12-6), Old Dominion (14-5), Richmond (14-5)

Added: Xavier (12-5), ARIZONA STATE (14-5), Old Dominion (14-5), BUFFALO (9-4), CAMPBELL (9-5), TEXAS SOUTHERN (5-9)
Dropped: Oklahoma State (13-4), Florida (12-5), Illinois (12-6), Akron (11-4), E. Tennessee State (8-9), Prairie View A&M (4-7)

NIT 1 Seeds: Virginia Tech (13-3), Harvard (11-3), Northwestern (13-4), Marquette (10-6)
NIT 2 Seeds: Louisville (12-6), Oklahoma State (13-4), St. John's (11-5), Wichita State (15-3)
NIT 3 Seeds: Maryland (10-5), Marshall (13-2), Notre Dame (14-4), Florida (12-5)
NIT 4 Seeds: Virginia Commonwealth (12-4), San Diego State (11-5), Illinois (12-6), Washington (12-5)

Moving Up: West Virginia (13-3), Georgia Tech (13-4), New Mexico (16-3), Vanderbilt (13-3), Ohio State (13-5), Rhode Island (14-2), Missouri (14-4), St. Mary's (15-3), LAFAYETTE (12-6)
Moving Down: Purdue (14-3), Connecticut (11-5), Wake Forest (12-3), UNLV (13-4), Mississippi State (15-3), UAB (15-2), Miami (Fla.) (14-3), Minnesota (12-5), California (11-6), Cincinnati (12-6),

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1S) Texas vs. (16S) Morgan State @ Oklahoma City: Damion James (17.8 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (22.5 PPG)
Game 2: (5W) Brigham Young vs. (12W) Richmond @ San Jose: Jimmer Fredette (19.9 PPG) / Kevin Anderson (18.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Villanova vs. (16E) Campbell @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG) / Jonathan Rodriguez (18.9 PPG)
Game 4: (6W) Mississippi vs. (11W) St. Mary's @ Milwaukee: Chris Warren (16.6 PPG) / Omar Samhan (21.7 PPG)
Game 5: (3E) Kansas State vs. (14E) Western Kentucky @ New Orleans: Jacob Pullen (19.7 PPG) / A.J. Slaughter (16.9 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (6E) Connecticut vs. (3E) Kansas State @ New Orleans: Jerome Dyson (19 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (19.7 PPG)
Game 2: (1E) Villanova vs. (8E) Baylor @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG) / LaceDarius Dunn (19.1 PPG)
Game 3: (11W) St. Mary's vs. (3W) Purdue @ Milwaukee: Omar Samhan (21.7 PPG) / E'Twaun Moore (17.5 PPG)
Game 4: (5W) Brigham Young vs. (4W) Pittsburgh @ San Jose: Jimmer Fredette (19.9 PPG) / Ashton Gibbs (17.5 PPG)
Game 5: (11M) California vs. (3M) Wisconsin @ Spokane: Jerome Randle (19.5 PPG) / Trevon Hughes (15.9 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Providence: LaceDarius Dunn (19.1 PPG), Rodney Pierce (18.9 PPG), Jonathan Rodriguez (18.9 PPG), Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG), David Schneider (17.5 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Milwaukee: Omar Samhan (21.7 PPG), E'Twaun Moore (17.5 PPG), Al-Farouq Aminu (17.3 PPG), Elijah Millsap (17.2 PPG), Keith Benson (17.1 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com