Tag:Mock Bracket
Posted on: January 13, 2010 3:44 pm
 

Beer’s Bracket – 01/13/10

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner.

Houston (S)
(1S) TEXAS (15-0) vs. (16S) MORGAN STATE (10-7) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Mississippi State (13-3) vs. (9S) Miami (Fla.) (14-1) @Oklahoma City
(5S) Connecticut (11-4) vs. (12S) Richmond (12-5) @San Jose
(4S) GONZAGA (11-3) vs. (13S) MURRAY STATE (12-3) @San Jose
(6S) Mississippi (12-3) vs. (11S) Ohio State (12-5) @Providence
(3S) Georgetown (12-2) vs. (14S) OAKLAND (9-7) @Providence
(7S) UNLV (12-3) vs. (10S) Oklahoma State (13-3) @Jacksonville
(2S) DUKE (13-2) vs. (15S) TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (8-3) @Jacksonville

Syracuse (E)
(1E) VILLANOVA (15-1) vs. (16E) QUINNIPIAC (9-6) @Providence
(8E) Vanderbilt (11-3) vs. (9E) UAB (14-2) @Providence
(5E) TEMPLE (13-3) vs. (12E) Illinois (12-5) @San Jose
(4E) North Carolina (12-4) vs. (13E) LOUISIANA TECH (16-2) @San Jose
(6E) BUTLER (12-4) vs. (11E) Cincinnati (11-5) @New Orleans
(3E) Kansas State (13-2) vs. (14E) WESTERN KENTUCKY (9-5) @New Orleans
(7E) Florida State (13-4) vs. (10E) CALIFORNIA (10-5) @Milwaukee
(2E) PURDUE (14-2) vs. (15E) AKRON (10-4) @Milwaukee

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (17-0) vs. (16M) Play-In Game @Jacksonville
(8M) Baylor (12-2) vs. (9M) Dayton (12-3) @Jacksonville
(5M) Clemson (13-3) vs. (12M) CORNELL (12-3) @Spokane
(4M) Pittsburgh (13-2) vs. (13M) SIENA (13-4) @Spokane
(6M) Georgia Tech (12-3) vs. (11M) WILLIAM & MARY (11-3) @Spokane
(3M) Wisconsin (13-3) vs. (14M) NORTHERN COLORADO (15-3) @Spokane
(7M) New Mexico (14-3) vs. (10M) Missouri (13-3) @Buffalo
(2M) Syracuse (15-1) vs. (15M) VERMONT (12-5) @Buffalo

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Kansas (14-1) vs. (16W) E. TENNESSEE STATE (7-8) @Oklahoma City
(8W) NORTHERN IOWA (15-1) vs. (9W) Minnesota (12-4) @Oklahoma City
(5W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (15-1) vs. (12W) St. Mary's (14-2) @New Orleans
(4W) Tennessee (12-2) vs. (13W) WESTERN CAROLINA (9-3) @New Orleans
(6W) Wake Forest (12-3) vs. (11W) Florida (11-5) @Buffalo
(3W) West Virginia (12-2) vs. (14W) PACIFIC (9-6) @Buffalo
(7W) Texas A&M (11-4) vs. (10W) Rhode Island (12-2) @Milwaukee
(2W) Michigan State (13-3) vs. (15W) COASTAL CAROLINA (12-2) @Milwaukee

Play-In Game: (16M) Prairie View A&M vs. Lafayette @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Cincinnati (11-5), Ohio State (12-5), Florida (11-5), Richmond (12-5), St. Mary's (14-2), Illinois (12-5)

Added: Oklahoma State (13-3), Illinois (12-5), E. TENNESSEE STATE (7-8), LAFAYETTE (10-6)
Dropped: Washington (10-5), Texas Tech (12-3), Campbell (7-5), Army (9-5)

NIT 1 Seeds: Xavier (10-5), Harvard (11-3), Wichita State (14-2), Virginia Tech (12-2)
NIT 2 Seeds: Marshall (11-2), Notre Dame (14-3), Old Dominion (12-5), Louisville (12-5)
NIT 3 Seeds: Marquette (10-6), Northwestern (12-3), Texas Tech (12-3), San Diego State (10-4)
NIT 4 Seeds: Nevada (9-6), Virginia Commonwealth (11-4), St. John's (10-5), Alabama (11-4)

Moving Up: VILLANOVA (15-1), Michigan State (13-3), Wisconsin (13-3), GONZAGA (11-3), Pittsburgh (13-2), TEMPLE (13-3), BRIGHAM YOUNG (15-1), Clemson (13-3), BUTLER (12-4), Wake Forest (12-3)
Moving Down: PURDUE (14-2), West Virginia (12-2), North Carolina (12-4), Connecticut (11-4), Mississippi (12-3), Florida State (13-4), New Mexico (14-3), Dayton (12-3), Rhode Island (12-2), CALIFORNIA (10-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5W) Brigham Young vs. (12W) St. Mary's @ New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (20.7 PPG) / Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG)
Game 2: (5S) Connecticut vs. (12S) Richmond @ San Jose: Jerome Dyson (19.3 PPG) / Kevin Anderson (18.2 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Villanova vs. (16E) Quinnipiac @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG) / James Feldeine (18.4 PPG)
Game 4: (1S) Texas vs. (16S) Morgan State @ Oklahoma City: Damion James (16.9 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (23.2 PPG)
Game 5: (3E) Kansas State vs. (14E) Western Kentucky @ New Orleans: Jacob Pullen (20.1 PPG) / A.J. Slaughter (16.6 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (10S) Oklahoma State vs. (2S) Duke @ Jacksonville: James Anderson (21.7 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (20.1 PPG)
Game 2: (12M) Cornell vs. (4M) Pittsburgh @ Spokane: Ryan Wittman (18.9 PPG) / Ashton Gibbs (17.5 PPG)
Game 3: (6E) Butler vs. (3E) Kansas State @ New Orleans: Gordon Hayward (16.8 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (20.1 PPG)
Game 4: (10E) California vs. (2E) Purdue @ Milwaukee: Jerome Randle (19.1 PPG) / E'Twaun Moore (16.9 PPG)
Game 5: (1M) Kentucky vs. (8M) Baylor @ Jacksonville: John Wall (17.2 PPG) / LaceDarius Dunn (18.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Providence: Scottie Reynolds (18.8 PPG), James Feldeine (18.4 PPG), Keith Benson (17.1 PPG), Elijah Millsap (17 PPG), Chris Warren (16.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Buffalo: Marqus Blakely (17.9 PPG), Wesley Johnson (17.4 PPG), Al-Farouq Aminu (16.8 PPG), Darington Hobson (16.4 PPG), Da'Sean Butler (16.2 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 11, 2010 8:50 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/11/10

I scrambled to put this together before the games started but couldn't quite get it done.  I'm watching Nova at Louisville and it almost looks like they deserve that last #1 seed instead of Purdue...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner vs. St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner.

Houston (S)
(1S) TEXAS (15-0) vs. (16S) CAMPBELL (7-5) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Wake Forest (11-3) vs. (9S) NORTHERN IOWA (14-1) @Oklahoma City
(5S) GONZAGA (11-3) vs. (12S) Richmond (12-5) @San Jose
(4S) Tennessee (12-2) vs. (13S) WESTERN CAROLINA (9-3) @San Jose
(6S) TEMPLE (13-3) vs. (11S) Vanderbilt (11-3) @Jacksonville
(3S) North Carolina (12-4) vs. (14S) OAKLAND (9-7) @Jacksonville
(7S) Texas Tech (12-3) vs. (10S) WILLIAM & MARY (11-3) @Buffalo
(2S) West Virginia (12-2) vs. (15S) TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (8-3) @Buffalo

Syracuse (E)
(1E) PURDUE (14-1) vs. (16E) Play-In Game @Milwaukee
(8E) Dayton (12-3) vs. (9E) UAB (14-2) @Milwaukee
(5E) Pittsburgh (13-2) vs. (12E) Missouri (13-3) @San Jose
(4E) Mississippi (12-3) vs. (13E) SIENA (12-4) @San Jose
(6E) Clemson (13-3) vs. (11E) Minnesota (12-4) @New Orleans
(3E) Kansas State (12-2) vs. (14E) WESTERN KENTUCKY (9-5) @New Orleans
(7E) BUTLER (12-4) vs. (10E) Florida (11-4) @Providence
(2E) VILLANOVA (14-1) vs. (15E) VERMONT (12-5) @Providence

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KENTUCKY (16-0) vs. (16M) MORGAN STATE (9-7) @New Orleans
(8M) CALIFORNIA (10-5) vs. (9M) Rhode Island (12-2) @New Orleans
(5M) Florida State (13-3) vs. (12M) CORNELL (12-3) @Spokane
(4M) Connecticut (11-4) vs. (13M) LOUISIANA TECH (15-2) @Spokane
(6M) Georgia Tech (12-3) vs. (11M) UNLV (12-3) @Milwaukee
(3M) Michigan State (13-3) vs. (14M) NORTHERN COLORADO (15-3) @Milwaukee
(7M) Texas A&M (11-3) vs. (10M) Mississippi State (13-3) @Buffalo
(2M) Syracuse (15-1) vs. (15M) AKRON (10-4) @Buffalo

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) Kansas (14-1) vs. (16W) ARMY (9-5) @Oklahoma City
(8W) Cincinnati (11-5) vs. (9W) Miami (Fla.) (14-1) @Oklahoma City
(5W) New Mexico (14-3) vs. (12W) St. Mary's (14-2) @Spokane
(4W) Wisconsin (13-3) vs. (13W) MURRAY STATE (11-3) @Spokane
(6W) BRIGHAM YOUNG (15-1) vs. (11W) Baylor (12-1) @Providence
(3W) Georgetown (12-2) vs. (14W) PACIFIC (9-6) @Providence
(7W) Washington (10-5) vs. (10W) Ohio State (11-5) @Jacksonville
(2W) DUKE (13-2) vs. (15W) COASTAL CAROLINA (12-2) @Jacksonville

Play-In Game: (16E) Quinnipiac vs. Prairie View A&M @Dayton

Last Six Pack: UNLV (12-3), Vanderbilt (11-3), Minnesota (12-4), St. Mary's (14-2), Missouri (13-3), Richmond (12-5)

Added: Missouri (13-3), PACIFIC (9-6), CAMPBELL (7-5), PRAIRIE VIEW A&M (4-6)
Dropped: Virginia Commonwealth (10-4), Long Beach State (5-9), E. Tennessee State (7-8), Texas Southern (4-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Oklahoma State (13-2), Xavier (10-5), Harvard (11-3), Virginia Tech (12-2)
NIT 2 Seeds: Wichita State (14-2), Louisville (12-4), Notre Dame (14-3), Marshall (11-2)
NIT 3 Seeds: Old Dominion (12-5), Marquette (10-6), Alabama (11-4), Missouri State (13-3)
NIT 4 Seeds: Nevada (9-6), Northwestern (12-3), San Diego State (10-4), St. John's (10-5)

Moving Up: Tennessee (12-2), Pittsburgh (13-2), Georgia Tech (12-3), Miami (Fla.) (14-1), Rhode Island (12-2), Vanderbilt (11-3), MURRAY STATE (11-3)
Moving Down: New Mexico (14-3), TEMPLE (13-3), Washington (10-5), Texas A&M (11-3), CALIFORNIA (10-5), WILLIAM & MARY (11-3), Ohio State (11-5), UNLV (12-3), Minnesota (12-4), St. Mary's (14-2),

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (4M) Connecticut vs. (13M) Louisiana Tech @ Spokane: Jerome Dyson (19.3 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (21.4 PPG)
Game 2: (6W) Brigham Young vs. (11W) Baylor @ Providence: Jimmer Fredette (20.7 PPG) / LaceDarius Dunn (18.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) Kentucky vs. (16M) Morgan State @ New Orleans: John Wall (17.2 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (23.6 PPG)
Game 4: (2E) Villanova vs. (15E) Vermont @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (17.7 PPG) / Marqus Blakely (17.9 PPG)
Game 5: (3E) Kansas State vs. (14E) Western Kentucky @ New Orleans: Jacob Pullen (20.1 PPG) / A.J. Slaughter (16.6 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7W) Washington vs. (2W) Duke @ Jacksonville: Quincy Pondexter (19.5 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (20.1 PPG)
Game 2: (12M) Cornell vs. (4M) Connecticut @ Spokane: Ryan Wittman (19.1 PPG) / Jerome Dyson (19.3 PPG)
Game 3: (1M) Kentucky vs. (8M) California @ New Orleans: John Wall (17.2 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.1 PPG)
Game 4: (7M) Texas A&M vs. (2M) Syracuse @ Buffalo: Donald Sloan (18 PPG) / Wesley Johnson (17.4 PPG)
Game 5: (12W) St. Mary's vs. (4W) Wisconsin @ Spokane: Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG) / Trevon Hughes (15.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Providence: Jimmer Fredette (20.7 PPG), LaceDarius Dunn (18.4 PPG), Marqus Blakely (17.9 PPG), Scottie Reynolds (17.7 PPG), Gordon Hayward (16.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Spokane: Kyle Gibson (21.4 PPG), Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG), Jerome Dyson (19.3 PPG), Ryan Wittman (19.1 PPG), Darington Hobson (16.4 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 9, 2010 2:24 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 01/09/10

Prior to today's games...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (14-0) vs. (16M) MORGAN STATE (8-7) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Pittsburgh (13-2) vs. (9M) WILLIAM & MARY (10-3) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Tennessee (11-2) vs. (12M) Miami (Fla.) (13-1) @Spokane
(4M) Wisconsin (12-3) vs. (13M) SIENA (11-4) @Spokane
(6M) Texas A&M (10-3) vs. (11M) Richmond (12-4) @Jacksonville
(3M) Georgetown (11-2) vs. (14M) LONG BEACH STATE (4-9) @Jacksonville
(7M) California (9-5) vs. (10M) UNLV (11-3) @Jacksonville
(2M) DUKE (13-1) vs. (15M) COASTAL CAROLINA (11-2) @Jacksonville

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) PURDUE (14-0) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Milwaukee
(8W) Dayton (11-3) vs. (9W) NORTHERN IOWA (13-1) @Milwaukee
(5W) GONZAGA (10-3) vs. (12W) Vanderbilt (10-3) @San Jose
(4W) NEW MEXICO (14-2) vs. (13W) NORTHERN COLORADO (14-3) @San Jose
(6W) WASHINGTON (10-3) vs. (11W) Rhode Island (12-1) @San Jose
(3W) Kansas State (12-1) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (8-7) @San Jose
(7W) Georgia Tech (11-3) vs. (10W) Minnesota (11-4) @Buffalo
(2W) Syracuse (14-1) vs. (15W) TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (7-3) @Buffalo

Houston (S)
(1S) Texas (14-0) vs. (16S) E. TENNESSEE STATE (7-7) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Cincinnati (11-4) vs. (9S) Ohio State (11-4) @Oklahoma City
(5S) Florida State (13-2) vs. (12S) WESTERN CAROLINA (9-2) @Spokane
(4S) Mississippi (12-2) vs. (13S) LOUISIANA TECH (14-2) @Spokane
(6S) Clemson (12-3) vs. (11S) Baylor (11-1) @Milwaukee
(3S) Michigan State (12-3) vs. (14S) MURRAY STATE (10-3) @Milwaukee
(7S) BUTLER (10-4) vs. (10S) Florida (11-3) @Buffalo
(2S) West Virginia (12-1) vs. (15S) AKRON (9-4) @Buffalo

Syracuse (E)
(1E) KENTUCKY (15-0) vs. (16E) ARMY (9-4) @New Orleans
(8E) Wake Forest (11-2) vs. (9E) UAB (13-2) @New Orleans
(5E) TEMPLE (12-3) vs. (12E) CORNELL (11-3) @Providence
(4E) Connecticut (11-3) vs. (13E) Virginia Commonwealth (9-4) @Providence
(6E) Brigham Young (14-1) vs. (11E) St. Mary's (12-2) @New Orleans
(3E) North Carolina (11-4) vs. (14E) WESTERN KENTUCKY (9-4) @New Orleans
(7E) Texas Tech (12-2) vs. (10E) Mississippi State (12-3) @Providence
(2E) VILLANOVA (13-1) vs. (15E) VERMONT (11-5) @Providence

Play-In Game: (16W) Quinnipiac vs. Texas Southern @Dayton

Last Six Pack: Richmond (12-4), Rhode Island (12-1), Baylor (11-1), Miami (Fla.) (13-1), Vanderbilt (10-3), Virginia Commonwealth (9-4)

Added: Baylor (11-1), LONG BEACH STATE (4-9), E. TENNESSEE STATE (7-7), QUINNIPIAC (7-6)
Dropped: Missouri State (12-3), Pacific (8-5), Campbell (6-5), Sacred Heart (9-5)

NIT 1 Seeds: Harvard (10-3), Virginia Tech (12-1), Oklahoma State (12-2), San Diego State (10-3)
NIT 2 Seeds: Wichita State (13-2), Xavier (9-5), Louisville (11-4), St. John's (10-4)
NIT 3 Seeds: Marquette (10-5), Marshall (10-2), Alabama (10-4), Old Dominion (11-5)
NIT 4 Seeds: Missouri (12-3), Missouri State (12-3), Notre Dame (13-3), Nevada (8-6)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (6E) Brigham Young vs. (11E) St. Mary's @ New Orleans: Jimmer Fredette (20.7 PPG) / Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG)
Game 2: (4S) Mississippi vs. (13S) Louisiana Tech @ Spokane: Terrico White (17.3 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (20.9 PPG)
Game 3: (3W) Kansas State vs. (14W) Oakland @ San Jose: Jacob Pullen (20.1 PPG) / Keith Benson (17.2 PPG)
Game 4: (6M) Texas A&M vs. (11M) Richmond @ Jacksonville: Donald Sloan (17.4 PPG) / Kevin Anderson (18.5 PPG)
Game 5: (2E) Villanova vs. (15E) Vermont @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (17.9 PPG) / Marqus Blakely (18.1 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (6W) Washington vs. (3W) Kansas State @ San Jose: Quincy Pondexter (21.3 PPG) / Jacob Pullen (20.1 PPG)
Game 2: (12E) Cornell vs. (4E) Connecticut @ Providence: Ryan Wittman (19.2 PPG) / Jerome Dyson (19.9 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) California vs. (2M) Duke @ Jacksonville: Jerome Randle (19 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (19.7 PPG)
Game 4: (11E) St. Mary's vs. (3E) North Carolina @ New Orleans: Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG) / Deon Thompson (15.9 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Kentucky vs. (8E) Wake Forest @ New Orleans: John Wall (17.2 PPG) / Al-Farouq Aminu (17.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
New Orleans: Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG), Jimmer Fredette (20.7 PPG), Al-Farouq Aminu (17.4 PPG), Elijah Millsap (17.3 PPG), John Wall (17.2 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (19.7 PPG), Jerome Randle (19 PPG), Kevin Anderson (18.5 PPG), Donald Sloan (17.4 PPG), Joseph Harris (15.9 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Harvard (10-3) vs. (8) Maryland (8-4)
(4) Missouri (12-3) vs. (5) Charlotte (10-4)
(3) Old Dominion (11-5) vs. (6) Illinois (10-5)
(2) St. John's (10-4) vs. (7) Tulsa (10-3)

(1) Virginia Tech (12-1) vs. (8) Memphis (10-4)
(4) Notre Dame (13-3) vs. (5) Illinois State (12-3)
(3) Alabama (10-4) vs. (6) Washington State (10-3)
(2) Xavier (9-5) vs. (7) Western Michigan (7-5)

(1) Oklahoma State (12-2) vs. (8) South Carolina (9-5)
(4) Missouri State (12-3) vs. (5) Seton Hall (9-5)
(3) Marshall (10-2) vs. (6) Oregon (10-4)
(2) Louisville (11-4) vs. (7) North Carolina State (11-4)

(1) San Diego State (10-3) vs. (8) Nebraska (12-3)
(4) Nevada (8-6) vs. (5) Northwestern (11-3)
(3) Marquette (10-5) vs. (6) Portland (8-5)
(2) Wichita State (13-2) vs. (7) Arizona (7-7)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1E) Providence (9-6) vs. (4E) Indiana State (9-5)
(2E) Ohio (8-5) vs. (3E) Boston College (10-5)

(1S) Southern Illinois (8-4) vs. (4S) South Florida (10-4)
(2S) Loyola-Chicago (9-4) vs. (3S) George Washington (11-3)

(1W) Kent State (8-5) vs. (4W) Texas-El Paso (10-3)
(2W) Arizona State (10-5) vs. (3W) Pacific (8-5)

(1M) Northeastern (8-7) vs. (4M) Wright State (10-5)
(2M) Iowa State (10-4) vs. (3M) Georgia (8-5)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Buffalo (7-4) vs. (4) Niagara (10-6)
(2) Fairfield (10-4) vs. (3) Radford (6-5)

(1) Green Bay (9-5) vs. (4) Montana State (6-6)
(2) Drexel (8-8) vs. (3) IUPUI (8-7)

(1) Wofford (8-7) vs. (4) Eastern Kentucky (8-6)
(2) George Mason (8-7) vs. (3) Weber State (7-7)

(1) Montana (8-6) vs. (4) South Dakota (2-7)
(2) Iona (9-6) vs. (3) Bradley (7-7)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: January 5, 2010 10:02 pm
Edited on: January 6, 2010 3:38 pm
 

Beer’s Bracket – 01/05/10

Here’s my first bracket of the season.  I haven’t been able to double check for potential rematches yet but I think I followed all of the other procedures.  I’m not completely in the swing of things yet so please leave some feedback with your suggestions….

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: St. Louis (M) / Salt Lake City (W) winner vs. Houston (S) / Syracuse (E) winner.

St. Louis (M)
(1M) KANSAS (13-0) vs. (16M) ARMY (8-4) @Oklahoma City
(8M) Ohio State (10-4) vs. (9M) Cincinnati (10-3) @Oklahoma City
(5M) Tennessee (10-2) vs. (12M) Missouri State (12-2) @New Orleans
(4M) North Carolina (11-3) vs. (13M) WESTERN CAROLINA (9-2) @New Orleans
(6M) Texas A&M (9-3) vs. (11M) Richmond (11-4) @Jacksonville
(3M) Georgetown (11-1) vs. (14M) WESTERN KENTUCKY (7-4) @Jacksonville
(7M) BUTLER (10-4) vs. (10M) UNLV (11-2) @Jacksonville
(2M) DUKE (12-1) vs. (15M) MORGAN STATE (8-5) @Jacksonville

Salt Lake City (W)
(1W) PURDUE (13-0) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Milwaukee
(8W) Florida (11-3) vs. (9W) Pittsburgh (12-2) @Milwaukee
(5W) GONZAGA (10-3) vs. (12W) CORNELL (11-2) @San Jose
(4W) NEW MEXICO (14-1) vs. (13W) NORTHERN COLORADO (13-3) @San Jose
(6W) TEMPLE (11-3) vs. (11W) Vanderbilt (9-3) @Spokane
(3W) Kansas State (12-1) vs. (14W) OAKLAND (7-7) @Spokane
(7W) Georgia Tech (11-2) vs. (10W) WILLIAM & MARY (9-2) @Buffalo
(2W) Syracuse (13-1) vs. (15W) AKRON (9-3) @Buffalo

Houston (S)
(1S) Texas (13-0) vs. (16S) CAMPBELL (6-4) @Oklahoma City
(8S) Dayton (10-3) vs. (9S) Miami (Fla.) (13-1) @Oklahoma City
(5S) WASHINGTON (10-3) vs. (12S) NORTHERN IOWA (12-1) @San Jose
(4S) Mississippi (11-2) vs. (13S) LOUISIANA TECH (13-2) @San Jose
(6S) Wake Forest (11-2) vs. (11S) Mississippi State (12-2) @Spokane
(3S) Wisconsin (12-2) vs. (14S) PACIFIC (8-5) @Spokane
(7S) Texas Tech (12-2) vs. (10S) UAB (12-2) @Buffalo
(2S) West Virginia (11-1) vs. (15S) TEXAS-SAN ANTONIO (7-3) @Buffalo

Syracuse (E)
(1E) KENTUCKY (15-0) vs. (16E) VERMONT (10-5) @New Orleans
(8E) California (9-4) vs. (9E) Minnesota (11-3) @New Orleans
(5E) Florida State (12-2) vs. (12E) Virginia Commonwealth (9-2) @Providence
(4E) Connecticut (10-3) vs. (13E) SIENA (10-4) @Providence
(6E) Clemson (12-3) vs. (11E) Rhode Island (11-1) @Milwaukee
(3E) Michigan State (11-3) vs. (14E) MURRAY STATE (8-3) @Milwaukee
(7E) Brigham Young (13-1) vs. (10E) St. Mary's (12-2) @Providence
(2E) VILLANOVA (12-1) vs. (15E) COASTAL CAROLINA (9-2) @Providence

Play-In Game: (16W) Texas Southern vs. Sacred Heart @Dayton

Last Four In: Richmond (11-4), Vanderbilt (9-3), Missouri State (12-2), Virginia Commonwealth (9-2)

NIT 1 Seeds: Baylor (10-1), Harvard (9-3), Virginia Tech (12-1), Oklahoma State (11-2)
NIT 2 Seeds: St. John's (10-4), Xavier (8-5), Old Dominion (9-5), Marshall (9-2)
NIT 3 Seeds: Alabama (9-4), Missouri (11-3), San Diego State (9-3), Louisville (10-4)
NIT 4 Seeds: Northwestern (10-3), Wichita State (12-2), Nevada (7-6), Marquette (9-5)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (7E) Brigham Young vs. (10E) St. Mary's @ Providence: Jimmer Fredette (21.6 PPG) / Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG)
Game 2: (2E) Villanova vs. (15E) Morgan State @ Providence: Scottie Reynolds (17.6 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (24.8 PPG)
Game 3: (4S) Mississippi vs. (13S) Louisiana Tech @ San Jose: Chris Warren (17.1 PPG) / Kyle Gibson (21.3 PPG)
Game 4: (1E) Kentucky vs. (16E) Vermont @ New Orleans: John Wall (17.2 PPG) / Marqus Blakely (18.6 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) Texas A&M vs. (11M) Richmond @ Jacksonville: Donald Sloan (17.3 PPG) / Kevin Anderson (18.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7E) Brigham Young vs. (2E) Villanova @ Providence: Jimmer Fredette (21.6 PPG) / Scottie Reynolds (17.6 PPG)
Game 2: (5S) Washington vs. (4S) Mississippi @ San Jose: Quincy Pondexter (21.3 PPG) / Chris Warren (17.1 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Kentucky vs. (8E) California @ New Orleans: John Wall (17.2 PPG) / Jerome Randle (19.6 PPG)
Game 4: (12W) Cornell vs. (4W) New Mexico @ San Jose: Ryan Wittman (18.9 PPG) / Darington Hobson (16.8 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) Butler vs. (2M) Duke @ Jacksonville: Gordon Hayward (16.6 PPG) / Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Providence: Reggie Holmes (24.8 PPG), Jimmer Fredette (21.6 PPG), Omar Samhan (20.8 PPG), Jerome Dyson (20.2 PPG), Scottie Reynolds (17.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Jacksonville: Jon Scheyer (18.8 PPG), Kevin Anderson (18.5 PPG), Donald Sloan (17.3 PPG), Joseph Harris (16.9 PPG), Gordon Hayward (16.6 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Baylor (10-1) vs. (8) Arizona (7-7)
(4) Nevada (7-6) vs. (5) Seton Hall (9-4)
(3) Louisville (10-4) vs. (6) Maryland (8-4)
(2) Marshall (9-2) vs. (7) Illinois State (11-3)

(1) Harvard (9-3) vs. (8) Illinois (9-5)
(4) Marquette (9-5) vs. (5) Charlotte (10-3)
(3) Alabama (9-4) vs. (6) Oregon (10-4)
(2) St. John's (10-4) vs. (7) North Carolina State (10-4)

(1) Virginia Tech (12-1) vs. (8) Southern Illinois (8-3)
(4) Northwestern (10-3) vs. (5) Notre Dame (12-3)
(3) Missouri (11-3) vs. (6) Providence (9-5)
(2) Old Dominion (9-5) vs. (7) South Carolina (8-5)

(1) Oklahoma State (11-2) vs. (8) Tulsa (9-3)
(4) Wichita State (12-2) vs. (5) Washington State (10-3)
(3) San Diego State (9-3) vs. (6) Portland (8-5)
(2) Xavier (8-5) vs. (7) Western Michigan (7-5)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Nebraska (11-3) vs. (4M) Green Bay (9-5)
(2M) South Florida (10-3) vs. (3M) Boston College (9-5)

(1S) Memphis (10-3) vs. (4S) Oklahoma (8-5)
(2S) Loyola-Chicago (9-3) vs. (3S) Iona (9-5)

(1W) Long Beach State (4-8) vs. (4W) Texas-El Paso (9-3)
(2W) Iowa State (10-3) vs. (3W) Duquesne (8-5)

(1E) Kent State (7-5) vs. (4E) Wright State (10-5)
(2E) Indiana State (9-4) vs. (3E) IUPUI (8-6)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Radford (5-5) vs. (4) Weber State (7-6)
(2) George Mason (7-6) vs. (3) Detroit (9-5)

(1) Fairfield (10-3) vs. (4) Princeton (7-4)
(2) Hofstra (7-6) vs. (3) Oral Roberts (7-7)

(1) Wofford (7-7) vs. (4) Denver (10-5)
(2) Ohio (7-5) vs. (3) Montana State (6-6)

(1) Montana (8-6) vs. (4) South Dakota (2-7)
(2) Buffalo (6-4) vs. (3) Eastern Kentucky (7-5)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 15, 2009 12:43 am
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/14/09 - 5 Games Left

This bracket will need a lot of help if Duke or Tennesse lose tomorrow.  The other 3 games should be easy enough to fix (Big Ten, Big West, & Southland)... 

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Memphis (S) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Boston (E) / Indianapolis (M) winner.

Memphis (S)
(1S) LOUISVILLE (27-5) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8S) Oklahoma St (22-11) vs. (9S) Michigan (19-13) @Dayton
(5S) Arizona St (24-8) vs. (12S) N IOWA (22-10) @Boise
(4S) Florida St (24-8) vs. (13S) STE F AUSTIN (19-7) @Boise
(6S) W Virginia (23-11) vs. (11S) TEMPLE (21-11) @Miami
(3S) Wake Forest (24-6) vs. (14S) AMERICAN (24-7) @Miami
(7S) UTAH (23-8) vs. (10S) USC (20-12) @Minneapolis
(2S) Michigan St (26-5) vs. (15S) CORNELL (19-9) @Minneapolis

Glendale (W)
(1W) Pittsburgh (27-4) vs. (16W) CAL ST NRDGE (15-13) @Dayton
(8W) Butler (25-5) vs. (9W) Texas A&M (22-9) @Dayton
(5W) Illinois (24-8) vs. (12W) W KENTUCKY (23-8) @Portland
(4W) Washington (24-8) vs. (13W) N DAKOTA ST (24-6) @Portland
(6W) Clemson (23-8) vs. (11W) Wisconsin (18-12) @Portland
(3W) Oklahoma (27-5) vs. (14W) AKRON (21-12) @Portland
(7W) Marquette (24-9) vs. (10W) UTAH STATE (28-4) @Kansas City
(2W) MEMPHIS (30-3) vs. (15W) E TENN ST (21-10) @Kansas City

Boston (E)
(1E) N Carolina (27-3) vs. (16E) MORGAN ST (21-11) @Greensboro
(8E) LSU (26-6) vs. (9E) California (22-10) @Greensboro
(5E) GONZAGA (25-5) vs. (12E) Dayton (26-7) @Miami
(4E) PURDUE (23-9) vs. (13E) CLEVELAND ST (22-10) @Miami
(6E) UCLA (25-8) vs. (11E) Maryland (20-12) @Minneapolis
(3E) MISSOURI (26-6) vs. (14E) PORTLAND ST (20-9) @Minneapolis
(7E) BYU (24-7) vs. (10E) Minnesota (21-10) @Philadelphia
(2E) Connecticut (27-4) vs. (15E) ROB MORRIS (24-10) @Philadelphia

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) DUKE (26-6) vs. (16M) MOREHEAD ST (17-15) @Greensboro
(8M) Texas (22-11) vs. (9M) SIENA (26-7) @Greensboro
(5M) Xavier (25-7) vs. (12M) Arizona (19-13) @Boise
(4M) Syracuse (25-8) vs. (13M) VCU (24-9) @Boise
(6M) TENNESSEE (20-11) vs. (11M) San Diego St (21-8) @Philadelphia
(3M) Villanova (26-7) vs. (14M) BINGHAMTON (21-8) @Philadelphia
(7M) Ohio State (21-9) vs. (10M) Boston Col (22-11) @Kansas City
(2M) Kansas (25-7) vs. (15M) RADFORD (18-11) @Kansas City

Play-In Game: (16S) Chattanooga vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: San Diego St (21-8), Wisconsin (18-12), Arizona (19-13), Dayton (26-7)

Added: USC (20-12), Maryland (20-12), TEMPLE (21-11), AKRON (21-12)
Dropped: Penn State (22-11), Creighton (26-7), Florida (23-10), Buffalo (21-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: Creighton (26-7), St Marys (24-6), Auburn (21-10), Penn State (22-11)
NIT 2 Seeds: UNLV (21-10), New Mexico (21-11), VA Tech (18-14), Florida (23-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: S Carolina (21-9), Miami (FL) (17-12), Tulsa (23-9), Providence (19-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: Davidson (25-7), Miss State (20-12), Duquesne (21-11), Baylor (19-13)

Moving Up: DUKE (26-6), Kansas (25-7), MISSOURI (26-6), PURDUE (23-9), Florida St (24-8), Arizona St (24-8), Clemson (23-8), Ohio State (21-9), Marquette (24-9), Texas A&M (22-9)
Moving Down: Michigan St (26-5), Wake Forest (24-6), Villanova (26-7), Washington (24-8), Xavier (25-7), TENNESSEE (20-11), UCLA (25-8), BYU (24-7), Texas (22-11), LSU (26-6)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8E) LSU vs. (9E) California @ Greensboro: Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG)
Game 2: (4M) Syracuse vs. (13M) Virginia Commonwealth @ Boise: Jonny Flynn (17.7 PPG) / Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG)
Game 3: (3S) Wake Forest vs. (14S) American @ Miami: Jeff Teague (19.1 PPG) / Garrison Carr (17.8 PPG)
Game 4: (6S) West Virginia vs. (11S) Temple @ Miami: Da'Sean Butler (17.3 PPG) / Dionte Christmas (18.9 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) North Carolina vs. (16E) Morgan State @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.4 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (16.8 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1E) North Carolina vs. (8E) LSU @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.4 PPG) / Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG)
Game 2: (5S) Arizona State vs. (4S) Florida State @ Boise: James Harden (21.1 PPG) / Toney Douglas (20.9 PPG)
Game 3: (11S) Temple vs. (3S) Wake Forest @ Miami: Dionte Christmas (18.9 PPG) / Jeff Teague (19.1 PPG)
Game 4: (12M) Arizona vs. (4M) Syracuse @ Boise: Jordan Hill (18.5 PPG) / Jonny Flynn (17.7 PPG)
Game 5: (7W) Marquette vs. (2W) Memphis @ Kansas City: Jerel McNeal (19.7 PPG) / Tyreke Evans (16.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Kansas City: Kevin Tiggs (21.5 PPG), Jerel McNeal (19.7 PPG), Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG), Tyrese Rice (17.1 PPG), Gary Wilkinson (17 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Boise: Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG), James Harden (21.1 PPG), Toney Douglas (20.9 PPG), Jordan Hill (18.5 PPG), Jonny Flynn (17.7 PPG)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 14, 2009 9:26 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/14/09 - 10 Games Left

Prior to the start of the Big East Championship game...

1: LOUISVILLE (27-5), Pittsburgh (27-4), N Carolina (27-3), DUKE (26-6)
2: Connecticut (27-4), MEMPHIS (30-3), Kansas (25-7), Michigan St (26-5)
3: Wake Forest (24-6), Villanova (26-7), MISSOURI (26-6), Oklahoma (27-5)
4: Florida St (24-8), PURDUE (23-9), Washington (24-8), Syracuse (25-8)
5: GONZAGA (25-5), Illinois (24-8), Xavier (25-7), Arizona St (24-8)
6: UCLA (25-8), TENNESSEE (20-11), Clemson (23-8), W Virginia (23-11)
7: BYU (24-7), UTAH (23-8), Ohio State (21-9), Marquette (24-9)
8: LSU (26-6), Butler (25-5), Texas (22-11), Oklahoma St (22-11)
9: California (22-10), Texas A&M (22-9), SIENA (26-7), Michigan (19-13)
10: USC (20-12), Boston Col (22-11), UTAH STATE (28-4), Minnesota (21-10)
11: Maryland (20-12), Wisconsin (18-12), San Diego St (21-8), TEMPLE (21-11)
12: W KENTUCKY (23-8), Arizona (19-13), N IOWA (22-10), Dayton (26-7)
13: VCU (24-9), N DAKOTA ST (24-6), CLEVELAND ST (22-10), BUFFALO (21-10)
14: BINGHAMTON (21-8), STE F AUSTIN (19-7), PORTLAND ST (20-9), AMERICAN (24-7)
15: E TENN ST (21-10), ROB MORRIS (24-10), CORNELL (19-9), RADFORD (18-11)
16: CAL ST NRDGE (15-13), MOREHEAD ST (17-15), MORGAN ST (21-11)

Play-In Game: (16S) Chattanooga vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: San Diego St (21-8), Wisconsin (18-12), Arizona (19-13), Dayton (26-7)

Added: USC (20-12), Maryland (20-12), TEMPLE (21-11)
Dropped: Penn State (22-11), Creighton (26-7), Florida (23-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: Creighton (26-7), St Marys (24-6), Auburn (21-10), Penn State (22-11)
NIT 2 Seeds: UNLV (21-10), New Mexico (21-11), VA Tech (18-14), Florida (23-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: S Carolina (21-9), Miami (FL) (17-12), Tulsa (23-9), Providence (19-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: Davidson (25-7), Miss State (20-12), Duquesne (21-11), Baylor (19-13)

Moving Up: DUKE (26-6), Kansas (25-7), MISSOURI (26-6), PURDUE (23-9), Florida St (24-8), Arizona St (24-8), Clemson (23-8), Ohio State (21-9), Marquette (24-9), Texas A&M (22-9)
Moving Down: Michigan St (26-5), Wake Forest (24-6), Villanova (26-7), Washington (24-8), Xavier (25-7), TENNESSEE (20-11), UCLA (25-8), BYU (24-7), Texas (22-11), LSU (26-6)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 14, 2009 1:28 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/14/09 - 22 Games Left

1: N CAROLINA (27-3), Pittsburgh (27-4), MICHIGAN ST (26-5), LOUISVILLE (27-5)
2: Duke (26-6), MEMPHIS (30-3), Connecticut (27-4), Kansas (25-7)
3: Wake Forest (24-6), Villanova (26-7), Oklahoma (27-5), MISSOURI (26-6)
4: Washington (24-8), ARIZONA ST (24-8), Illinois (24-8), Syracuse (25-8)
5: GONZAGA (25-5), Florida St (24-8), Xavier (25-7), TENNESSEE (20-11)
6: Purdue (23-9), UCLA (25-8), LSU (26-6), Clemson (23-8)
7: Marquette (24-9), UTAH (23-8), W Virginia (23-11), BYU (24-7)
8: Ohio State (21-9), Butler (25-5), Texas (22-11), Oklahoma St (22-11)
9: SIENA (26-7), Boston Col (22-11), California (22-10), Michigan (19-13)
10: San Diego St (21-8), UTAH STATE (28-4), TEMPLE (21-11), Minnesota (21-10)
11: Wisconsin (18-12), Maryland (20-12), Texas A&M (22-9), Creighton (26-7)
12: W KENTUCKY (23-8), Dayton (26-7), Arizona (19-13), N IOWA (22-10)
13: VCU (24-9), AMERICAN (24-7), CLEVELAND ST (22-10), BUFFALO (21-10)
14: BINGHAMTON (21-8), N DAKOTA ST (24-6), PORTLAND ST (20-9), STE F AUSTIN (19-7)
15: E TENN ST (21-10), ROB MORRIS (24-10), RADFORD (18-11), CORNELL (19-9)
16: MORGAN ST (21-11), MOREHEAD ST (17-15), CAL ST NRDGE (15-13)

Play-In Game: (16S) Chattanooga vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Creighton (26-7), Maryland (20-12), Dayton (26-7), Arizona (19-13)

Added: TEMPLE (21-11), Maryland (20-12)
Dropped: Penn State (22-11), Florida (23-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: Penn State (22-11), Auburn (21-10), USC (20-12), S Carolina (21-9)
NIT 2 Seeds: UNLV (21-10), New Mexico (21-11), St Marys (24-6), VA Tech (18-14)
NIT 3 Seeds: Florida (23-10), Miami (FL) (17-12), Providence (19-13), Tulsa (23-9)
NIT 4 Seeds: Davidson (25-7), Duquesne (21-11), Baylor (19-13), UAB (22-11)

Moving Up: Kansas (25-7), Duke (26-6), MISSOURI (26-6), ARIZONA ST (24-8), Illinois (24-8), Clemson (23-8), LSU (26-6), Marquette (24-9), Boston Col (22-11), San Diego St (21-8)
Moving Down: Wake Forest (24-6), Villanova (26-7), Washington (24-8), Xavier (25-7), UCLA (25-8), W Virginia (23-11), BYU (24-7), Texas (22-11), Wisconsin (18-12), Dayton (26-7)

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 13, 2009 6:53 pm
Edited on: March 13, 2009 7:47 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/13/09 - 59 Games Left

Actually, there are now 50 games left and this bracket is based on my projected results for all of those games.  Of course, I'll get a bunch of them wrong but it provides me with a pretty good framework for how I think things will look on Selection Sunday.  I will continue to adjust as the games finish because virtually every game has an impact.  Here's how I have things playing out...

Conference Tournament Winners
ACC: N CAROLINA (26-3)
America East: BINGHAMTON (21-8)
Atlantic 10: XAVIER (25-6)
Big 12: TEXAS (22-10)
Big East: VILLANOVA (26-6)
Big Ten: MICHIGAN ST (25-5)
Big West: CAL ST NRDGE (14-13)
Conference USA: MEMPHIS (29-3)
MEAC: MORGAN ST (20-11)
Mid-American: BUFFALO (20-10)
Mountain West: BYU (24-6)
Pac 10: UCLA (25-7)
Southeastern: TENNESSEE (19-11)
Southland: STE F AUSTIN (18-7)
SWAC: ALABAMA ST (18-9)
Western Athletic: UTAH STATE (27-4)

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner vs. Glendale (W) / Boston (E) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (26-3) vs. (16M) MOREHEAD ST (17-15) @Greensboro
(8M) Marquette (24-9) vs. (9M) Michigan (19-12) @Greensboro
(5M) GONZAGA (25-5) vs. (12M) Florida (23-9) @Boise
(4M) XAVIER (25-6) vs. (13M) AMERICAN (23-7) @Boise
(6M) Purdue (22-9) vs. (11M) Texas A&M (22-9) @Portland
(3M) Washington (24-7) vs. (14M) BINGHAMTON (21-8) @Portland
(7M) Utah (22-8) vs. (10M) Boston Col (22-10) @Philadelphia
(2M) Connecticut (27-4) vs. (15M) ROB MORRIS (24-10) @Philadelphia

Memphis (S)
(1S) Louisville (26-5) vs. (16S) MORGAN ST (20-11) @Kansas City
(8S) Oklahoma St (22-10) vs. (9S) Dayton (26-6) @Kansas City
(5S) Illinois (23-8) vs. (12S) N IOWA (22-10) @Portland
(4S) UCLA (25-7) vs. (13S) N DAKOTA ST (24-6) @Portland
(6S) W Virginia (23-10) vs. (11S) San Diego St (20-8) @Minneapolis
(3S) Oklahoma (27-5) vs. (14S) PORTLAND ST (20-9) @Minneapolis
(7S) LSU (25-6) vs. (10S) Minnesota (21-9) @Greensboro
(2S) Wake Forest (24-5) vs. (15S) E TENN ST (21-10) @Greensboro

Glendale (W)
(1W) MICHIGAN ST (25-5) vs. (16W) CAL ST NRDGE (14-13) @Minneapolis
(8W) Butler (25-5) vs. (9W) SIENA (26-7) @Minneapolis
(5W) Florida St (23-8) vs. (12W) Arizona (19-13) @Miami
(4W) Syracuse (24-8) vs. (13W) VCU (24-9) @Miami
(6W) BYU (24-6) vs. (11W) Penn State (22-10) @Kansas City
(3W) Kansas (25-7) vs. (14W) STE F AUSTIN (18-7) @Kansas City
(7W) Clemson (23-8) vs. (10W) UTAH STATE (27-4) @Dayton
(2W) MEMPHIS (29-3) vs. (15W) RADFORD (18-11) @Dayton

Boston (E)
(1E) Pittsburgh (27-4) vs. (16E) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8E) Ohio State (20-9) vs. (9E) California (22-10) @Dayton
(5E) TENNESSEE (19-11) vs. (12E) W KENTUCKY (23-8) @Boise
(4E) Missouri (25-6) vs. (13E) CLEVELAND ST (22-10) @Boise
(6E) TEXAS (22-10) vs. (11E) Creighton (26-7) @Miami
(3E) Duke (25-6) vs. (14E) BUFFALO (20-10) @Miami
(7E) Arizona St (23-8) vs. (10E) Wisconsin (18-11) @Philadelphia
(2E) VILLANOVA (26-6) vs. (15E) CORNELL (19-9) @Philadelphia

Play-In Game: (16E) Chattanooga vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: San Diego St (20-8), Creighton (26-7), Florida (23-9), Arizona (19-13)

Added: San Diego St (20-8), Creighton (26-7)
Dropped: UNLV (21-10), New Mexico (21-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: St Marys (23-6), VA Tech (18-13), Maryland (19-12), S Carolina (21-8)
NIT 2 Seeds: UNLV (21-10), New Mexico (21-11), Providence (19-13), Temple (20-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: Miami (FL) (17-12), Auburn (20-10), USC (19-12), Davidson (25-7)
NIT 4 Seeds: Miss State (19-12), UAB (22-10), Georgetown (16-14), Baylor (18-13)

Moving Up: Louisville (26-5), Wake Forest (24-5), VILLANOVA (26-6), UCLA (25-7), Syracuse (24-8), Florida St (23-8), BYU (24-6), W Virginia (23-10), TEXAS (22-10), Arizona St (23-8)
Moving Down: Connecticut (27-4), Kansas (25-7), Oklahoma (27-5), Illinois (23-8), Clemson (23-8), Marquette (24-9), Butler (25-5), California (22-10), Wisconsin (18-11), Texas A&M (22-9)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (2S) Wake Forest vs. (15S) E. Tennessee State @ Greensboro: Jeff Teague (19.4 PPG) / Kevin Tiggs (21.5 PPG)
Game 2: (5W) Florida State vs. (12W) Arizona @ Miami: Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG) / Jordan Hill (18.5 PPG)
Game 3: (4W) Syracuse vs. (13W) Virginia Commonwealth @ Miami: Jonny Flynn (17.8 PPG) / Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG)
Game 4: (8M) Marquette vs. (9M) Michigan @ Greensboro: Jerel McNeal (19.7 PPG) / Manny Harris (17.1 PPG)
Game 5: (8E) Ohio State vs. (9E) California @ Dayton: Evan Turner (16.8 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1M) North Carolina vs. (8M) Marquette @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.1 PPG) / Jerel McNeal (19.7 PPG)
Game 2: (7S) LSU vs. (2S) Wake Forest @ Greensboro: Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG) / Jeff Teague (19.4 PPG)
Game 3: (1E) Pittsburgh vs. (9E) California @ Dayton: Sam Young (18.7 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG)
Game 4: (5W) Florida State vs. (4W) Syracuse @ Miami: Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG) / Jonny Flynn (17.8 PPG)
Game 5: (6S) West Virginia vs. (3S) Oklahoma @ Minneapolis: Da'Sean Butler (17.2 PPG) / Blake Griffin (21.9 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Greensboro: Kevin Tiggs (21.5 PPG), Tyler Hansbrough (21.1 PPG), Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG), Jerel McNeal (19.7 PPG), Jeff Teague (19.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Dayton: Sam Young (18.7 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG), Gary Wilkinson (17 PPG), Tyreke Evans (16.8 PPG), Evan Turner (16.8 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) St Marys (23-6) vs. (8) Weber State (20-9)
(4) Kansas St (20-11) vs. (5) Rhode Island (22-10)
(3) USC (19-12) vs. (6) WI-Grn Bay (21-9)
(2) UNLV (21-10) vs. (7) Vanderbilt (19-12)

(1) VA Tech (18-13) vs. (8) Bowling Grn (17-12)
(4) UAB (22-10) vs. (5) Illinois St (24-9)
(3) Davidson (25-7) vs. (6) Stanford (18-13)
(2) Temple (20-11) vs. (7) Seton Hall (16-15)

(1) Maryland (19-12) vs. (8) TN Martin (20-9)
(4) Baylor (18-13) vs. (5) Niagara (26-8)
(3) Auburn (20-10) vs. (6) Geo Mason (22-10)
(2) Providence (19-13) vs. (7) NC State (16-14)

(1) S Carolina (21-8) vs. (8) Jacksonville (18-13)
(4) Georgetown (16-14) vs. (5) Wash State (17-15)
(3) Miami (FL) (17-12) vs. (6) Cincinnati (17-14)
(2) New Mexico (21-11) vs. (7) TX El Paso (19-12)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Wyoming (17-12) vs. (4W) Oakland (21-12)
(2W) Wright State (20-13) vs. (3W) Evansville (15-13)

(1E) Alabama (16-13) vs. (4E) AR Lit Rock (23-8)
(2E) Old Dominion (21-10) vs. (3E) St Josephs (17-15)

(1S) Houston (21-10) vs. (4S) La Salle (18-13)
(2S) Northeastrn (18-12) vs. (3S) Col Charlestn (25-8)

(1M) Mississippi (16-15) vs. (4M) Miami (OH) (17-13)
(2M) Bradley (17-14) vs. (3M) Vermont (23-8)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Portland (18-12) vs. (4) Drexel (15-14)
(2) N Mex State (17-14) vs. (3) Pacific (17-11)

(1) Akron (20-12) vs. (4) Fairfield (17-15)
(2) WI-Milwkee (15-14) vs. (3) Drake (16-15)

(1) Hofstra (20-11) vs. (4) Kent State (18-14)
(2) Saint Louis (17-14) vs. (3) Rider (19-12)

(1) Richmond (17-15) vs. (4) James Mad (19-14)
(2) Boise State (18-12) vs. (3) North Texas (19-12)

*************************

 

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com