Play Fantasy Use your Fantasy skills to win Cash Prizes. Join or start a league today. Play Now
 
Tag:Mock Bracket
Posted on: March 11, 2009 4:04 pm
Edited on: March 11, 2009 4:26 pm
 

Beer’s Bracket – 03/11/09 - 141 Games Left

Actually, there are now only 137 games left because 4 have gone final today (picked them all right for once).  Just like yesterday, I chose all of the winners in each and every game so I could create this bracket.  None of my projected winners have changed since yesterday.  However, Cleveland State knocked St. Mary’s out of my bracket while Portland State replaced Weber State.  They have both found a new home - playing against each other in the NIT.  Note: I did swap LSU and West Virginia in accordance with the bracketing procedures…

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Memphis (S) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Boston (E) winner.

Memphis (S)
(1S) N CAROLINA (26-3) vs. (16S) MOREHEAD ST (17-15) @Greensboro
(8S) W Virginia (21-10) vs. (9S) Texas A&M (22-8) @Greensboro
(5S) TENNESSEE (19-11) vs. (12S) Penn State (21-10) @Portland
(4S) XAVIER (24-6) vs. (13S) CLEVELAND ST (22-10) @Portland
(6S) Purdue (22-9) vs. (11S) UNLV (21-9) @Portland
(3S) Washington (23-7) vs. (14S) BUFFALO (19-10) @Portland
(7S) Texas (20-10) vs. (10S) Boston Col (21-10) @Miami
(2S) Louisville (25-5) vs. (15S) ROB MORRIS (23-10) @Miami

Glendale (W)
(1W) MICHIGAN ST (25-5) vs. (16W) CAL ST NRDGE (14-13) @Minneapolis
(8W) ARIZONA (19-12) vs. (9W) Dayton (25-6) @Minneapolis
(5W) Syracuse (22-8) vs. (12W) W KENTUCKY (23-8) @Miami
(4W) Clemson (23-7) vs. (13W) AMERICAN (23-7) @Miami
(6W) Butler (25-5) vs. (11W) UTAH STATE (26-4) @Greensboro
(3W) Wake Forest (24-5) vs. (14W) STE F AUSTIN (17-7) @Greensboro
(7W) BYU (23-6) vs. (10W) Minnesota (20-9) @Kansas City
(2W) KANSAS (25-6) vs. (15W) E TENN ST (21-10) @Kansas City

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) PITTSBURGH (27-3) vs. (16M) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8M) Wisconsin (18-11) vs. (9M) Utah (21-8) @Dayton
(5M) UCLA (24-7) vs. (12M) N IOWA (22-10) @Minneapolis
(4M) Missouri (24-6) vs. (13M) VCU (24-9) @Minneapolis
(6M) Marquette (23-8) vs. (11M) New Mexico (21-10) @Boise
(3M) Duke (25-6) vs. (14M) PORTLAND ST (19-9) @Boise
(7M) LSU (25-6) vs. (10M) Michigan (18-12) @Dayton
(2M) MEMPHIS (28-3) vs. (15M) CORNELL (19-9) @Dayton

Boston (E)
(1E) Connecticut (27-3) vs. (16E) MORGAN ST (19-11) @Philadelphia
(8E) Arizona St (22-8) vs. (9E) Oklahoma St (20-10) @Philadelphia
(5E) GONZAGA (25-5) vs. (12E) Florida (22-9) @Boise
(4E) Illinois (23-8) vs. (13E) N DAKOTA ST (24-6) @Boise
(6E) Florida St (23-8) vs. (11E) Ohio State (20-9) @Philadelphia
(3E) Villanova (25-6) vs. (14E) BINGHAMTON (21-8) @Philadelphia
(7E) California (22-9) vs. (10E) SIENA (26-7) @Kansas City
(2E) Oklahoma (27-4) vs. (15E) RADFORD (18-11) @Kansas City

Play-In Game: (16M) Chattanooga vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: UNLV (21-9), New Mexico (21-10), Penn State (21-10), Florida (22-9)

Added: CLEVELAND ST (22-10), PORTLAND ST (19-9)
Dropped: St Marys (23-6), Weber State (20-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: St Marys (23-6), Maryland (18-12), Providence (18-12), S Carolina (21-8)
NIT 2 Seeds: San Diego St (19-8), Temple (19-11), Miami (FL) (17-11), Creighton (26-7)
NIT 3 Seeds: Northwestrn (17-12), Rhode Island (22-9), Davidson (25-7), VA Tech (17-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: Auburn (20-10), Georgetown (16-14), USC (18-12), Kansas St (20-10)

Moving Up: LSU (25-6), N IOWA (22-10), N DAKOTA ST (24-6)
Moving Down: W Virginia (21-10)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (8E) Arizona State vs. (9E) Oklahoma State @ Philadelphia: James Harden (20.8 PPG) / James Anderson (18.9 PPG)
Game 2: (2W) Kansas vs. (15W) E. Tennessee State @ Kansas City: Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG) / Kevin Tiggs (21.5 PPG)
Game 3: (4M) Missouri vs. (13M) Virginia Commonwealth @ Minneapolis: DeMarre Carroll (17.1 PPG) / Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG)
Game 4: (7M) LSU vs. (10M) Michigan @ Dayton: Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG) / Manny Harris (17.1 PPG)
Game 5: (6E) Florida State vs. (11E) Ohio State @ Philadelphia: Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG) / Evan Turner (16.8 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (7E) California vs. (2E) Oklahoma @ Kansas City: Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG) / Blake Griffin (22.1 PPG)
Game 2: (1S) North Carolina vs. (8S) West Virginia @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.1 PPG) / Da'Sean Butler (17.1 PPG)
Game 3: (7M) LSU vs. (2M) Memphis @ Dayton: Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG) / Tyreke Evans (16.9 PPG)
Game 4: (11W) Utah State vs. (3W) Wake Forest @ Greensboro: Gary Wilkinson (16.9 PPG) / Jeff Teague (19.4 PPG)
Game 5: (6M) Marquette vs. (3M) Duke @ Boise: Jerel McNeal (20.1 PPG) / Gerald Henderson (16.6 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.1 PPG), Kevin Tiggs (21.5 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG), Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG), Lee Cummard (17.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Dayton: Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG), Sam Young (18.8 PPG), Ryan Wittman (18.5 PPG), Manny Harris (17.1 PPG), Tyreke Evans (16.9 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) St Marys (23-6) vs. (8) Weber State (20-9)
(4) USC (18-12) vs. (5) Mississippi (16-14)
(3) VA Tech (17-13) vs. (6) Tulsa (21-9)
(2) San Diego St (19-8) vs. (7) Kentucky (19-12)

(1) Maryland (18-12) vs. (8) TN Martin (20-9)
(4) Georgetown (16-14) vs. (5) Miami (OH) (17-12)
(3) Rhode Island (22-9) vs. (6) Wash State (16-14)
(2) Creighton (26-7) vs. (7) NC State (16-13)

(1) Providence (18-12) vs. (8) Bowling Grn (16-12)
(4) Auburn (20-10) vs. (5) Baylor (16-13)
(3) Northwestrn (17-12) vs. (6) Illinois St (24-9)
(2) Temple (19-11) vs. (7) Niagara (26-8)

(1) S Carolina (21-8) vs. (8) Jacksonville (18-13)
(4) Kansas St (20-10) vs. (5) Cincinnati (17-14)
(3) Davidson (25-7) vs. (6) UAB (21-10)
(2) Miami (FL) (17-11) vs. (7) Stanford (17-12)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) TX El Paso (19-11) vs. (4W) Wyoming (16-12)
(2W) Nevada (18-11) vs. (3W) Wright State (20-13)

(1E) Geo Mason (22-10) vs. (4E) La Salle (18-12)
(2E) Seton Hall (16-14) vs. (3E) Bradley (17-14)

(1S) Vanderbilt (19-11) vs. (4S) Northeastrn (18-12)
(2S) Houston (19-10) vs. (3S) Old Dominion (21-10)

(1M) WI-Grn Bay (21-9) vs. (4M) Evansville (15-13)
(2M) Duquesne (18-11) vs. (3M) Alabama (15-13)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Oakland (21-12) vs. (4) Drake (16-15)
(2) Portland (18-12) vs. (3) N Mex State (16-14)

(1) Vermont (23-8) vs. (4) Saint Louis (16-13)
(2) Boise State (18-11) vs. (3) WI-Milwkee (15-14)

(1) St Josephs (16-14) vs. (4) Central FL (16-13)
(2) Hofstra (20-11) vs. (3) Akron (19-12)

(1) Col Charlestn (25-8) vs. (4) Kent State (18-13)
(2) AR Lit Rock (23-8) vs. (3) Richmond (16-14)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 10, 2009 4:27 pm
 

Beer’s Bracket – 03/10/09 - 156 Games Left

By my count, there are 156 games left to be played between now and the Selection Show on Sunday.  I have made a valiant effort to choose the winners in each and every game in an attempt to prepare my latest bracket.  I put a handful of upsets in there just so I can prepare myself for the inevitable last minute adjustments.  Here are the results so far based on picking all 156 games (the only team I added was Florida over South Carolina but there were some significant seed changes):

Conference Tournament Winners
ACC: N CAROLINA (26-3)
America East: BINGHAMTON (21-8)
Atlantic Sun: E TENN ST (21-10)
Atlantic 10: XAVIER (24-6)
Big 12: KANSAS (25-6)
Big East: PITTSBURGH (27-3)
Big Sky: WEBER STATE (20-8)
Big South: RADFORD (18-11)
Big Ten: MICHIGAN ST (25-5)
Big West: CAL ST NRDGE (14-13)
Colonial Athletic: VCU (24-9)
Conference USA: MEMPHIS (28-3)
Horizon League: BUTLER (25-4)
Ivy League: CORNELL (19-9)
MAAC: SIENA (26-7)
MEAC: MORGAN ST (19-11)
Mid-American: BUFFALO (19-10)
Missouri Valley: N IOWA (22-10)
Mountain West: BYU (23-6)
Northeast: ROB MORRIS (23-10)
Ohio Valley: MOREHEAD ST (17-15)
Pac 10: ARIZONA (19-12)
Patriot League: AMERICAN (23-7)
Southeastern: TENNESSEE (19-11)
Southern: CHATTANOOGA (16-16)
Southland: STE F AUSTIN (17-7)
Summit: N DAKOTA ST (23-6)
Sun Belt: W KENTUCKY (22-8)
SWAC: ALABAMA ST (17-9)
Western Athletic: UTAH STATE (26-4)
West Coast: GONZAGA (25-5)

1: N CAROLINA (26-3), MICHIGAN ST (25-5), PITTSBURGH (27-3), Connecticut (27-3)
2: Oklahoma (27-4), KANSAS (25-6), Louisville (25-5), MEMPHIS (28-3)
3: Wake Forest (24-5), Washington (23-7), Villanova (25-6), Duke (25-6)
4: XAVIER (24-6), Missouri (24-6), Illinois (23-8), Clemson (23-7)
5: UCLA (24-7), TENNESSEE (19-11), GONZAGA (25-5), Syracuse (22-8)
6: Marquette (23-8), BUTLER (25-4), Florida St (23-8), Purdue (22-9)
7: BYU (23-6), W Virginia (21-10), California (22-9), Texas (20-10)
8: ARIZONA (19-12), Wisconsin (18-11), LSU (25-6), Arizona St (22-8)
9: Oklahoma St (20-10), Utah (21-8), Texas A&M (22-8), Dayton (25-6)
10: SIENA (26-7), Michigan (18-12), Minnesota (20-9), Boston Col (21-10)
11: Ohio State (20-9), New Mexico (21-10), UNLV (21-9), UTAH STATE (26-4)
12: Florida (22-9), Penn State (21-10), W KENTUCKY (22-8), St Marys (23-6)
13: N IOWA (22-10), AMERICAN (23-7), VCU (24-9), WEBER STATE (20-8)
14: BINGHAMTON (21-8), BUFFALO (19-10), STE F AUSTIN (17-7), N DAKOTA ST (23-6)
15: CORNELL (19-9), ROB MORRIS (23-10), RADFORD (18-11), E TENN ST (21-10)
16: CHATTANOOGA (16-16), MOREHEAD ST (17-15), CAL ST NRDGE (14-13), MORGAN ST (19-11)

Play-In Game: (16S) Chattanooga vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: New Mexico (21-10), Penn State (21-10), St Marys (23-6), Florida (22-9)

Added: Florida (22-9), CHATTANOOGA (16-16)
Dropped: S Carolina (21-8), Col Charlestn (25-8)

NIT 1 Seeds: Creighton (26-7), Maryland (18-12), S Carolina (21-8), Providence (18-12)
NIT 2 Seeds: San Diego St (19-8), Miami (FL) (17-11), Northwestrn (17-12), Temple (19-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: Rhode Island (22-9), Davidson (25-7), Georgetown (16-13), Notre Dame (16-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: USC (18-12), Cincinnati (17-13), Kentucky (19-12), Mississippi (16-14)

 

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 9, 2009 8:02 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/09/09

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner vs. Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner.

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (25-3) vs. (16M) MORGAN ST (19-11) @Greensboro
(8M) Arizona St (22-8) vs. (9M) Wisconsin (17-11) @Greensboro
(5M) Syracuse (22-8) vs. (12M) W KENTUCKY (20-8) @Boise
(4M) Missouri (24-6) vs. (13M) VCU (22-9) @Boise
(6M) LSU (25-6) vs. (11M) UNLV (21-9) @Portland
(3M) WASHINGTON (23-7) vs. (14M) N DAKOTA ST (22-6) @Portland
(7M) W Virginia (21-10) vs. (10M) Boston Col (21-10) @Minneapolis
(2M) MICHIGAN ST (24-5) vs. (15M) ROB MORRIS (22-10) @Minneapolis

Memphis (S)
(1S) Louisville (25-5) vs. (16S) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8S) Utah (21-8) vs. (9S) Oklahoma St (20-10) @Dayton
(5S) Illinois (23-8) vs. (12S) St Marys (22-5) @Portland
(4S) UCLA (24-7) vs. (13S) WEBER STATE (20-8) @Portland
(6S) Marquette (23-8) vs. (11S) Michigan (18-12) @Minneapolis
(3S) Kansas (25-6) vs. (14S) STE F AUSTIN (17-7) @Minneapolis
(7S) Tennessee (19-10) vs. (10S) Dayton (25-6) @Greensboro
(2S) Duke (25-5) vs. (15S) COL CHARLESTN (24-7) @Greensboro

Boston (E)
(1E) PITTSBURGH (27-3) vs. (16E) MOREHEAD ST (17-15) @Dayton
(8E) Ohio State (19-9) vs. (9E) Texas A&M (22-8) @Dayton
(5E) Florida St (22-8) vs. (12E) S Carolina (21-8) @Boise
(4E) XAVIER (24-6) vs. (13E) AMERICAN (22-7) @Boise
(6E) BUTLER (25-4) vs. (11E) Penn State (21-10) @Philadelphia
(3E) Villanova (25-6) vs. (14E) BINGHAMTON (20-8) @Philadelphia
(7E) BYU (23-6) vs. (10E) SIENA (24-7) @Kansas City
(2E) MEMPHIS (28-3) vs. (15E) E TENN ST (21-10) @Kansas City

Glendale (W)
(1W) OKLAHOMA (27-4) vs. (16W) RADFORD (18-11) @Kansas City
(8W) California (22-9) vs. (9W) Minnesota (20-9) @Kansas City
(5W) GONZAGA (23-5) vs. (12W) New Mexico (21-10) @Miami
(4W) Clemson (23-6) vs. (13W) N IOWA (21-10) @Miami
(6W) Purdue (22-8) vs. (11W) Arizona (19-12) @Miami
(3W) Wake Forest (23-5) vs. (14W) BUFFALO (18-10) @Miami
(7W) Texas (20-10) vs. (10W) UTAH STATE (26-4) @Philadelphia
(2W) Connecticut (27-3) vs. (15W) CORNELL (19-9) @Philadelphia

Play-In Game: (16S) Northridge vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Arizona (19-12), St Marys (22-5), New Mexico (21-10), S Carolina (21-8)

Added: St Marys (22-5), New Mexico (21-10), N IOWA (21-10), COL CHARLESTN (24-7), E TENN ST (21-10), MOREHEAD ST (17-15)
Dropped: Creighton (26-7), Maryland (18-12), San Diego St (19-8), Davidson (25-6), Jacksonville (18-13), TN Martin (20-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Creighton (26-7), San Diego St (19-8), VA Tech (17-12), Providence (18-12)
NIT 2 Seeds: Maryland (18-12), Northwestrn (17-11), Davidson (25-6), Rhode Island (22-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Florida (22-9), Miami (OH) (17-11), Miami (FL) (17-11), Auburn (20-10)
NIT 4 Seeds: Notre Dame (16-13), Temple (19-11), Kansas St (20-10), Kentucky (19-12)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (5E) Florida State vs. (12E) South Carolina @ Boise: Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG) / Devan Downey (20.2 PPG)
Game 2: (4M) Missouri vs. (13M) Virginia Commonwealth @ Boise: DeMarre Carroll (17.1 PPG) / Eric Maynor (22.3 PPG)
Game 3: (6S) Marquette vs. (11S) Michigan @ Minneapolis: Jerel McNeal (20.1 PPG) / Manny Harris (17.1 PPG)
Game 4: (2E) Memphis vs. (15E) E. Tennessee State @ Kansas City: Tyreke Evans (16.9 PPG) / Kevin Tiggs (21.5 PPG)
Game 5: (1M) North Carolina vs. (16M) Morgan State @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.3 PPG) / Reggie Holmes (16.5 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (1M) North Carolina vs. (8M) Arizona State @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.3 PPG) / James Harden (20.8 PPG)
Game 2: (1W) Oklahoma vs. (8W) California @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.1 PPG) / Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG)
Game 3: (6S) Marquette vs. (3S) Kansas @ Minneapolis: Jerel McNeal (20.1 PPG) / Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG)
Game 4: (11W) Arizona vs. (3W) Wake Forest @ Miami: Jordan Hill (18.5 PPG) / Jeff Teague (19.6 PPG)
Game 5: (1E) Pittsburgh vs. (8E) Ohio State @ Dayton: Sam Young (18.8 PPG) / Evan Turner (16.8 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22.1 PPG), Kevin Tiggs (21.5 PPG), Jerome Randle (18.4 PPG), Lee Cummard (17.1 PPG), Tyreke Evans (16.9 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Boise: Eric Maynor (22.3 PPG), Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG), Devan Downey (20.2 PPG), Garrison Carr (17.6 PPG), Jonny Flynn (17.3 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Creighton (26-7) vs. (8) TN Martin (20-9)
(4) Notre Dame (16-13) vs. (5) Miss State (18-12)
(3) Miami (OH) (17-11) vs. (6) Tulsa (21-9)
(2) Northwestrn (17-11) vs. (7) WI-Grn Bay (21-9)

(1) San Diego St (19-8) vs. (8) Geo Mason (21-9)
(4) Kansas St (20-10) vs. (5) TX El Paso (19-11)
(3) Miami (FL) (17-11) vs. (6) USC (18-12)
(2) Rhode Island (22-9) vs. (7) Cleveland St (21-10)

(1) VA Tech (17-12) vs. (8) Jacksonville (18-13)
(4) Kentucky (19-12) vs. (5) Georgetown (16-13)
(3) Florida (22-9) vs. (6) Cincinnati (17-13)
(2) Davidson (25-6) vs. (7) Nebraska (18-11)

(1) Providence (18-12) vs. (8) Bowling Grn (15-12)
(4) Temple (19-11) vs. (5) Vanderbilt (18-11)
(3) Auburn (20-10) vs. (6) Illinois St (24-8)
(2) Maryland (18-12) vs. (7) Niagara (25-7)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1M) Wright State (20-13) vs. (4M) Hofstra (20-11)
(2M) Bradley (17-14) vs. (3M) Vermont (23-8)

(1S) Mississippi (16-14) vs. (4S) Boise State (18-11)
(2S) Northeastrn (18-12) vs. (3S) St Josephs (16-14)

(1E) Old Dominion (21-9) vs. (4E) Alabama (14-13)
(2E) Evansville (15-13) vs. (3E) La Salle (18-12)

(1W) Nevada (18-11) vs. (4W) Oakland (19-11)
(2W) AR Lit Rock (22-7) vs. (3W) Portland (18-11)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) WI-Milwkee (15-14) vs. (4) North Texas (18-11)
(2) Saint Louis (16-13) vs. (3) Fairfield (17-14)

(1) Portland St (18-9) vs. (4) Idaho (15-14)
(2) Troy (18-11) vs. (3) Pacific (16-11)

(1) N Mex State (16-14) vs. (4) James Mad (19-14)
(2) Central FL (16-13) vs. (3) Sam Hous St (14-11)

(1) Akron (18-11) vs. (4) Drexel (15-14)
(2) Rider (19-11) vs. (3) Drake (16-15)

************************* 

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 8, 2009 11:14 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/08/09

I don't have time to put them all in the regions (will do that tomorrow) but here are my initial thoughts.  Please note that this bracket is based on results to date plus my projected results through the end of Tuesday, 03/10/09:

1: N CAROLINA (25-3), Louisville (25-5), PITTSBURGH (27-3), OKLAHOMA (27-4)
2: MICHIGAN ST (24-5), Duke (25-5), MEMPHIS (28-3), Connecticut (27-3)
3: Villanova (25-6), Kansas (25-6), Wake Forest (23-5), WASHINGTON (23-7)
4: Missouri (24-6), UCLA (24-7), XAVIER (24-6), Clemson (23-6)
5: Illinois (23-8), GONZAGA (23-5), Florida St (22-8), Syracuse (22-8)
6: LSU (25-6), BUTLER (25-4), Purdue (22-8), Marquette (23-8)
7: Texas (20-10), BYU (23-6), Tennessee (19-10), W Virginia (21-10)
8: Ohio State (19-9), Utah (21-8), Arizona St (22-8), California (22-9)
9: Minnesota (20-9), Oklahoma St (20-10), Wisconsin (17-11), Texas A&M (22-8)
10: Dayton (25-6), SIENA (24-7), Boston Col (21-10), UTAH STATE (26-4)
11: Penn State (21-10), Arizona (19-12), Michigan (18-12), UNLV (21-9)
12: New Mexico (21-10), W KENTUCKY (20-8), St Marys (22-5), S Carolina (21-8)
13: VCU (22-9), AMERICAN (22-7), WEBER STATE (20-8), N IOWA (21-10)
14: N DAKOTA ST (22-6), BINGHAMTON (20-8), STE F AUSTIN (17-7), BUFFALO (18-10)
15: E TENN ST (21-10), ROB MORRIS (22-10), COL CHARLESTN (24-7), CORNELL (19-9)
16: CAL ST NRDGE (14-13), RADFORD (18-11), MORGAN ST (19-11), MOREHEAD ST (17-15)
16: Northridge (19-10), Radford (8-20), Morgan State (21-10), Morehead State (13-15)

Play-In Game: (16M) Northridge vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Arizona (19-12), St Marys (22-5), New Mexico (21-10), S Carolina (21-8)

Added: St Marys (22-5), New Mexico (21-10), N IOWA (21-10), COL CHARLESTN (24-7), E TENN ST (21-10), MOREHEAD ST (17-15)
Dropped: Creighton (26-7), Maryland (18-12), San Diego St (19-8), Davidson (25-6), Jacksonville (18-13), TN Martin (20-9)

NIT 1 Seeds: Creighton (26-7), San Diego St (19-8), VA Tech (17-12), Providence (18-12)
NIT 2 Seeds: Maryland (18-12), Northwestrn (17-11), Davidson (25-6), Rhode Island (22-9)
NIT 3 Seeds: Florida (22-9), Miami (FL) (17-11), Auburn (20-10), Notre Dame (16-13)
NIT 4 Seeds: Temple (19-11), Kansas St (20-10), Kentucky (19-12), Vanderbilt (18-11)

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 6, 2009 4:04 pm
 

Beer’s Bracket – 03/06/09

Here's my new, hybrid bracket based on actual results through Thursday and projected results through Saturday.

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Memphis (S) / Indianapolis (M) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (27-2) vs. (16E) JACKSONVILLE (17-12) @Philadelphia
(8E) Arizona St (21-8) vs. (9E) Oklahoma St (20-9) @Philadelphia
(5E) Purdue (22-8) vs. (12E) San Diego St (18-8) @Boise
(4E) Clemson (23-6) vs. (13E) WEBER STATE (20-8) @Boise
(6E) LSU (25-5) vs. (11E) UTAH STATE (25-4) @Philadelphia
(3E) Villanova (25-6) vs. (14E) BINGHAMTON (19-8) @Philadelphia
(7E) BYU (22-6) vs. (10E) Minnesota (20-8) @Kansas City
(2E) Kansas (24-6) vs. (15E) CORNELL (17-9) @Kansas City

Glendale (W)
(1W) OKLAHOMA (26-4) vs. (16W) TN MARTIN (20-8) @Kansas City
(8W) Illinois (23-8) vs. (9W) Dayton (24-6) @Kansas City
(5W) UCLA (23-7) vs. (12W) S Carolina (20-8) @Portland
(4W) Florida St (22-8) vs. (13W) VCU (21-9) @Portland
(6W) W Virginia (21-9) vs. (11W) Penn State (21-9) @Miami
(3W) MEMPHIS (27-3) vs. (14W) STE F AUSTIN (16-7) @Miami
(7W) Texas (20-9) vs. (10W) UNLV (21-8) @Greensboro
(2W) Duke (25-5) vs. (15W) RADFORD (17-11) @Greensboro

Memphis (S)
(1S) N CAROLINA (25-3) vs. (16S) MORGAN ST (19-11) @Greensboro
(8S) Ohio State (19-9) vs. (9S) CREIGHTON (25-6) @Greensboro
(5S) Marquette (23-7) vs. (12S) Arizona (18-12) @Boise
(4S) Missouri (24-5) vs. (13S) DAVIDSON (24-6) @Boise
(6S) Tennessee (19-10) vs. (11S) Maryland (18-11) @Portland
(3S) WASHINGTON (22-7) vs. (14S) N DAKOTA ST (21-6) @Portland
(7S) BUTLER (24-4) vs. (10S) Wisconsin (17-11) @Dayton
(2S) Louisville (24-5) vs. (15S) BUFFALO (18-10) @Dayton

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) Pittsburgh (26-3) vs. (16M) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8M) Utah (20-8) vs. (9M) Boston Col (20-10) @Dayton
(5M) GONZAGA (23-5) vs. (12M) Michigan (17-12) @Minneapolis
(4M) XAVIER (24-5) vs. (13M) W KENTUCKY (20-8) @Minneapolis
(6M) Syracuse (21-8) vs. (11M) Texas A&M (21-8) @Miami
(3M) Wake Forest (23-5) vs. (14M) AMERICAN (22-7) @Miami
(7M) California (22-8) vs. (10M) SIENA (23-7) @Minneapolis
(2M) MICHIGAN ST (24-5) vs. (15M) ROB MORRIS (22-10) @Minneapolis

Play-In Game: (16M) Northridge vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Michigan (17-12), Arizona (18-12), S Carolina (20-8), San Diego St (18-8)

Added: Texas A&M (21-8), Penn State (21-9), Maryland (18-11), San Diego St (18-8)
Dropped: Miami (FL) (16-11), Cincinnati (17-12), Kentucky (19-11), VA Tech (17-12)

NIT 1 Seeds: Providence (18-12), VA Tech (17-12), Florida (21-9), Miami (FL) (16-11)
NIT 2 Seeds: New Mexico (20-10), Cincinnati (17-12), Rhode Island (22-8), Kentucky (19-11)
NIT 3 Seeds: St Marys (22-5), Kansas St (19-10), Georgetown (15-13), USC (17-12)
NIT 4 Seeds: Notre Dame (15-13), Temple (18-11), UAB (20-10), Vanderbilt (18-11)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1W) Oklahoma vs. (16W) Tennessee-Martin @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (21.7 PPG) / Lester Hudson (27.1 PPG)
Game 2: (4W) Florida State vs. (13W) Virginia Commonwealth @ Portland: Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG) / Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG)
Game 3: (8E) Arizona State vs. (9E) Oklahoma State @ Philadelphia: James Harden (20.8 PPG) / James Anderson (18.3 PPG)
Game 4: (5S) Marquette vs. (12S) Arizona @ Boise: Jerel McNeal (19.9 PPG) / Jordan Hill (18.4 PPG)
Game 5: (4S) Missouri vs. (13S) Davidson @ Boise: DeMarre Carroll (17 PPG) / Stephen Curry (28.4 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (12W) South Carolina vs. (4W) Florida State @ Portland: Devan Downey (20.1 PPG) / Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG)
Game 2: (5S) Marquette vs. (4S) Missouri @ Boise: Jerel McNeal (19.9 PPG) / DeMarre Carroll (17 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) North Carolina vs. (8S) Ohio State @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.3 PPG) / Evan Turner (16.8 PPG)
Game 4: (6M) Syracuse vs. (3M) Wake Forest @ Miami: Jonny Flynn (17 PPG) / Jeff Teague (19.6 PPG)
Game 5: (1M) Pittsburgh vs. (9M) Boston College @ Dayton: Sam Young (18.4 PPG) / Tyrese Rice (17.4 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Portland: Ben Woodside (23 PPG), Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG), Toney Douglas (20.8 PPG), Devan Downey (20.1 PPG), Tyler Smith (17.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Miami: Jeff Teague (19.6 PPG), Garrison Carr (17.6 PPG), Da'Sean Butler (17.4 PPG), Jonny Flynn (17 PPG), Talor Battle (17 PPG)

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 2, 2009 6:43 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/02/09

New strategy... Here's my bracket based on results through Sunday plus projected outcomes of Monday (3) & Tuesday (15) games.  Last year, I had to scramble on Selection Sunday to rethink my bracket because I hadn't considered the implications of unexpected outcomes.  This year, I'll always try to look at least 2 days ahead so my seed changes won't be so drastic...  If I pick "most" of the winners right, my bracket should still look good in a few days.  I'll only have to adjust for the "upsets" which will be easier than having to adjust to ALL of the outcomes.  Plus, upsets are "easy" to fix - those teams move down and everyone else moves UP!  I'd have to adjust for those upsets any way so I might as well line up all of the other games.  Any other suggestions would be appreciated...

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Memphis (S) / Indianapolis (M) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (27-2) vs. (16E) MORGAN ST (18-11) @Philadelphia
(8E) Texas (19-9) vs. (9E) Ohio State (18-9) @Philadelphia
(5E) XAVIER (23-5) vs. (12E) Kentucky (19-10) @Miami
(4E) Clemson (22-6) vs. (13E) AMERICAN (21-7) @Miami
(6E) UTAH (20-7) vs. (11E) Minnesota (19-8) @Philadelphia
(3E) Villanova (23-6) vs. (14E) BINGHAMTON (19-8) @Philadelphia
(7E) Arizona St (21-7) vs. (10E) SIENA (23-7) @Greensboro
(2E) Duke (24-5) vs. (15E) ROB MORRIS (21-10) @Greensboro

Glendale (W)
(1W) OKLAHOMA (26-3) vs. (16W) JACKSONVILLE (17-12) @Kansas City
(8W) Tennessee (18-10) vs. (9W) CREIGHTON (25-6) @Kansas City
(5W) Purdue (22-7) vs. (12W) VA Tech (17-11) @Boise
(4W) Marquette (23-6) vs. (13W) W KENTUCKY (20-8) @Boise
(6W) Florida St (22-7) vs. (11W) Arizona (18-11) @Dayton
(3W) MEMPHIS (26-3) vs. (14W) STE F AUSTIN (15-7) @Dayton
(7W) BYU (21-6) vs. (10W) Oklahoma St (19-9) @Kansas City
(2W) Louisville (23-5) vs. (15W) BUFFALO (18-9) @Kansas City

Memphis (S)
(1S) N CAROLINA (24-3) vs. (16S) TN MARTIN (19-8) @Greensboro
(8S) California (21-8) vs. (9S) Dayton (24-5) @Greensboro
(5S) LSU (25-4) vs. (12S) Cincinnati (17-11) @Portland
(4S) Illinois (23-7) vs. (13S) VCU (21-9) @Portland
(6S) Syracuse (20-8) vs. (11S) Michigan (17-12) @Portland
(3S) WASHINGTON (22-7) vs. (14S) WEBER STATE (19-8) @Portland
(7S) BUTLER (24-4) vs. (10S) Miami (FL) (16-10) @Minneapolis
(2S) Kansas (24-5) vs. (15S) RADFORD (15-11) @Minneapolis

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) Pittsburgh (25-3) vs. (16M) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8M) Boston Col (20-9) vs. (9M) Wisconsin (17-10) @Dayton
(5M) UCLA (22-7) vs. (12M) UTAH STATE (25-4) @Boise
(4M) Missouri (23-5) vs. (13M) DAVIDSON (23-6) @Boise
(6M) GONZAGA (22-5) vs. (11M) S Carolina (20-7) @Miami
(3M) Wake Forest (22-5) vs. (14M) N DAKOTA ST (21-6) @Miami
(7M) W Virginia (20-9) vs. (10M) UNLV (20-8) @Minneapolis
(2M) MICHIGAN ST (23-5) vs. (15M) CORNELL (17-9) @Minneapolis

Play-In Game: (16M) Northridge vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: S Carolina (20-7), Cincinnati (17-11), Kentucky (19-10), VA Tech (17-11)

Added: Kentucky (19-10), BUFFALO (18-9)
Dropped: Florida (21-8), Akron (17-11)

NIT 1 Seeds: Florida (21-8), Penn State (20-9), Providence (18-11), Maryland (18-10)
NIT 2 Seeds: Texas A&M (20-8), San Diego St (17-8), St Marys (22-5), Notre Dame (15-12)
NIT 3 Seeds: Rhode Island (22-8), Kansas St (19-9), Georgetown (15-12), UAB (20-9)
NIT 4 Seeds: USC (16-12), Temple (17-11), New Mexico (19-10), Northwestrn (16-11)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1S) North Carolina vs. (16S) Tennessee-Martin @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.3 PPG) / Lester Hudson (26.6 PPG)
Game 2: (3M) Wake Forest vs. (14M) North Dakota State @ Miami: Jeff Teague (19.7 PPG) / Ben Woodside (23 PPG)
Game 3: (6W) Florida State vs. (11W) Arizona @ Dayton: Toney Douglas (20.6 PPG) / Jordan Hill (18.2 PPG)
Game 4: (4M) Missouri vs. (13M) Davidson @ Boise: DeMarre Carroll (17.1 PPG) / Stephen Curry (28.5 PPG)
Game 5: (1W) Oklahoma vs. (16W) Jacksonville @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (21.9 PPG) / Ben Smith (16.7 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11M) South Carolina vs. (3M) Wake Forest @ Miami: Devan Downey (20.2 PPG) / Jeff Teague (19.7 PPG)
Game 2: (12W) Virginia Tech vs. (4W) Marquette @ Boise: A.D. Vassallo (18.7 PPG) / Jerel McNeal (19.8 PPG)
Game 3: (10S) Miami (Fla.) vs. (2S) Kansas @ Minneapolis: Jack McClinton (19.7 PPG) / Sherron Collins (18.5 PPG)
Game 4: (1S) North Carolina vs. (8S) California @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.3 PPG) / Jerome Randle (17.8 PPG)
Game 5: (1W) Oklahoma vs. (8W) Tennessee @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (21.9 PPG) / Tyler Smith (17.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Kansas City: Blake Griffin (21.9 PPG), James Anderson (18.4 PPG), Tyler Smith (17.1 PPG), Lee Cummard (16.8 PPG), Ben Smith (16.7 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Miami: Jodie Meeks (25.1 PPG), Ben Woodside (23 PPG), Devan Downey (20.2 PPG), Jeff Teague (19.7 PPG), Garrison Carr (17.5 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) Florida (21-8) vs. (8) TX El Paso (17-11)
(4) Northwestrn (16-11) vs. (5) Wash State (16-13)
(3) Georgetown (15-12) vs. (6) Illinois St (22-8)
(2) Texas A&M (20-8) vs. (7) NC State (15-12)

(1) Penn State (20-9) vs. (8) Houston (18-9)
(4) New Mexico (19-10) vs. (5) Niagara (24-7)
(3) Rhode Island (22-8) vs. (6) Nebraska (16-11)
(2) St Marys (22-5) vs. (7) Stanford (16-11)

(1) Providence (18-11) vs. (8) Mississippi (15-13)
(4) USC (16-12) vs. (5) Tulsa (19-9)
(3) Kansas St (19-9) vs. (6) N Iowa (19-10)
(2) San Diego St (17-8) vs. (7) Cleveland St (18-10)

(1) Maryland (18-10) vs. (8) Miss State (16-12)
(4) Temple (17-11) vs. (5) WI-Grn Bay (21-8)
(3) UAB (20-9) vs. (6) Auburn (18-10)
(2) Notre Dame (15-12) vs. (7) Geo Mason (20-9)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1S) Northeastrn (18-11) vs. (4S) Alabama (14-12)
(2S) Nevada (16-11) vs. (3S) Bradley (16-13)

(1W) Vanderbilt (17-11) vs. (4W) St Josephs (15-13)
(2W) Wyoming (16-10) vs. (3W) Wright State (18-12)

(1M) Duquesne (17-10) vs. (4M) Miami (OH) (16-11)
(2M) AR Lit Rock (22-7) vs. (3M) Evansville (15-12)

(1E) Seton Hall (14-13) vs. (4E) La Salle (16-12)
(2E) Vermont (23-7) vs. (3E) Old Dominion (20-9)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) Col Charlestn (22-7) vs. (4) Oral Roberts (15-14)
(2) Boise State (16-10) vs. (3) Drexel (15-13)

(1) Hofstra (19-10) vs. (4) Troy (18-11)
(2) Arkansas (14-13) vs. (3) Drake (16-14)

(1) Portland (17-11) vs. (4) N Mex State (15-13)
(2) WI-Milwkee (14-13) vs. (3) Portland St (18-9)

(1) Oakland (19-11) vs. (4) Central FL (15-12)
(2) Saint Louis (16-11) vs. (3) Akron (17-11)

*************************

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 1, 2009 1:11 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 03/01/09

My bracket based on projected results for today's games... I'll try to update it again later as games end and things change.

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (27-2) vs. (16E) MORGAN ST (18-11) @Philadelphia
(8E) Ohio State (18-9) vs. (9E) CREIGHTON (25-6) @Philadelphia
(5E) Clemson (22-6) vs. (12E) Florida (21-7) @Boise
(4E) XAVIER (23-5) vs. (13E) W KENTUCKY (20-8) @Boise
(6E) UTAH (20-7) vs. (11E) VA Tech (17-11) @Miami
(3E) MEMPHIS (26-3) vs. (14E) BINGHAMTON (19-8) @Miami
(7E) W Virginia (19-9) vs. (10E) S Carolina (20-7) @Kansas City
(2E) Kansas (23-5) vs. (15E) CORNELL (17-9) @Kansas City

Glendale (W)
(1W) Pittsburgh (25-3) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) Texas (19-9) vs. (9W) California (21-8) @Dayton
(5W) LSU (25-4) vs. (12W) Miami (FL) (16-10) @Portland
(4W) Illinois (23-6) vs. (13W) DAVIDSON (23-6) @Portland
(6W) GONZAGA (22-5) vs. (11W) Cincinnati (17-10) @Portland
(3W) WASHINGTON (22-7) vs. (14W) WEBER STATE (19-8) @Portland
(7W) BYU (21-6) vs. (10W) Minnesota (19-8) @Greensboro
(2W) Duke (24-5) vs. (15W) RADFORD (15-11) @Greensboro

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (24-3) vs. (16M) CAL ST NRDGE (13-12) @Greensboro
(8M) Wisconsin (16-10) vs. (9M) Tennessee (17-10) @Greensboro
(5M) UCLA (22-7) vs. (12M) Oklahoma St (19-9) @Philadelphia
(4M) Villanova (23-6) vs. (13M) AMERICAN (21-7) @Philadelphia
(6M) Florida St (22-7) vs. (11M) Arizona (18-11) @Minneapolis
(3M) Missouri (23-4) vs. (14M) N DAKOTA ST (21-6) @Minneapolis
(7M) Syracuse (19-8) vs. (10M) UNLV (20-8) @Minneapolis
(2M) MICHIGAN ST (22-5) vs. (15M) STE F AUSTIN (15-7) @Minneapolis

Memphis (S)
(1S) OKLAHOMA (26-3) vs. (16S) TN MARTIN (19-8) @Kansas City
(8S) Dayton (24-5) vs. (9S) Boston Col (20-9) @Kansas City
(5S) Purdue (22-7) vs. (12S) UTAH STATE (25-4) @Boise
(4S) Marquette (23-5) vs. (13S) VCU (21-9) @Boise
(6S) Arizona St (21-7) vs. (11S) Michigan (17-11) @Miami
(3S) Wake Forest (22-5) vs. (14S) AKRON (17-10) @Miami
(7S) BUTLER (24-4) vs. (10S) SIENA (22-7) @Dayton
(2S) Louisville (22-5) vs. (15S) ROB MORRIS (21-10) @Dayton

Play-In Game: (16W) Jacksonville vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: VA Tech (17-11), Miami (FL) (16-10), Florida (21-7), Oklahoma St (19-9)

Added: Michigan (17-11), Oklahoma St (19-9), AKRON (17-10), BINGHAMTON (19-8), CAL ST NRDGE (13-12)
Dropped: Kentucky (19-10), Penn State (20-9), Buffalo (17-9), Vermont (22-7), Lg Beach St (14-13)

NIT 1 Seeds: Penn State (20-9), Maryland (17-10), Kentucky (19-10), Providence (17-11)
NIT 2 Seeds: San Diego St (17-8), Texas A&M (20-8), St Marys (22-5), New Mexico (19-10)
NIT 3 Seeds: UAB (20-9), Notre Dame (15-12), Kansas St (19-9) Georgetown (15-12)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (16S) Tennessee-Martin @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (21.9 PPG) / Lester Hudson (26.6 PPG)
Game 2: (4S) Marquette vs. (13S) Virginia Commonwealth @ Boise: Jerel McNeal (20.2 PPG) / Eric Maynor (22.4 PPG) 
Game 3: (5W) LSU vs. (12W) Miami (Fla.) @ Portland: Marcus Thornton (21 PPG) / Jack McClinton (19.7 PPG) 
Game 4: (6M) Florida State vs. (11M) Arizona @ Minneapolis: Toney Douglas (20.6 PPG) / Jordan Hill (18.2 PPG) 
Game 5: (7E) West Virginia vs. (10E) South Carolina @ Kansas City: Da'Sean Butler (17.7 PPG) / Devan Downey (20.2 PPG) 

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance) 
Game 1: (6S) Arizona State vs. (3S) Wake Forest @ Miami: James Harden (20.8 PPG) / Jeff Teague (19.7 PPG) 
Game 2: (10E) South Carolina vs. (2E) Kansas @ Kansas City: Devan Downey (20.2 PPG) / Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG) 
Game 3: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (9S) Boston College @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (21.9 PPG) / Tyrese Rice (17.5 PPG) 
Game 4: (1M) North Carolina vs. (9M) Tennessee @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21.3 PPG) / Tyler Smith (17 PPG) 
Game 5: (6M) Florida State vs. (3M) Missouri @ Minneapolis: Toney Douglas (20.6 PPG) / DeMarre Carroll (17.1 PPG) 

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games: 
Kansas City: Lester Hudson (26.6 PPG), Blake Griffin (21.9 PPG), Devan Downey (20.2 PPG), Ryan Wittman (18.5 PPG), Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG) Th, Sa

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games: 
Miami: James Harden (20.8 PPG), D.J. Rivera (20.2 PPG), Jeff Teague (19.7 PPG), A.D. Vassallo (18.7 PPG), Manny Harris (17.2 PPG) Fr, Su

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: February 26, 2009 8:04 pm
 

Beer's Bracket - 02/26/09

My bracket prior to the games on Thursday, 02/26/09:

Auto bids are in CAPS.  Championship: Boston (E) / Glendale (W) winner vs. Indianapolis (M) / Memphis (S) winner.

Boston (E)
(1E) CONNECTICUT (26-2) vs. (16E) TN MARTIN (17-8) @Philadelphia
(8E) Arizona (18-9) vs. (9E) BYU (20-6) @Philadelphia
(5E) LSU (24-4) vs. (12E) Penn State (19-9) @Minneapolis
(4E) Clemson (22-5) vs. (13E) DAVIDSON (22-6) @Minneapolis
(6E) UCLA (20-7) vs. (11E) CREIGHTON (24-6) @Philadelphia
(3E) Villanova (23-5) vs. (14E) AMERICAN (20-7) @Philadelphia
(7E) Ohio State (18-8) vs. (10E) Dayton (23-5) @Greensboro
(2E) Duke (23-5) vs. (15E) CORNELL (16-8) @Greensboro

Glendale (W)
(1W) Pittsburgh (24-3) vs. (16W) Play-In Game @Dayton
(8W) BUTLER (22-4) vs. (9W) Wisconsin (16-10) @Dayton
(5W) XAVIER (22-5) vs. (12W) Miami (FL) (15-10) @Portland
(4W) WASHINGTON (20-7) vs. (13W) VCU (20-9) @Portland
(6W) Syracuse (19-8) vs. (11W) VA Tech (17-10) @Portland
(3W) Missouri (23-4) vs. (14W) WEBER STATE (17-8) @Portland
(7W) UTAH (20-6) vs. (10W) S Carolina (20-6) @Minneapolis
(2W) MICHIGAN ST (22-5) vs. (15W) STE F AUSTIN (14-7) @Minneapolis

Indianapolis (M)
(1M) N CAROLINA (23-3) vs. (16M) MORGAN ST (17-11) @Greensboro
(8M) California (20-7) vs. (9M) Tennessee (17-10) @Greensboro
(5M) Illinois (22-6) vs. (12M) UNLV (20-8) @Boise
(4M) Marquette (23-5) vs. (13M) W KENTUCKY (18-8) @Boise
(6M) Florida St (21-7) vs. (11M) Kentucky (19-9) @Miami
(3M) MEMPHIS (24-3) vs. (14M) N DAKOTA ST (19-6) @Miami
(7M) W Virginia (19-8) vs. (10M) Minnesota (19-7) @Kansas City
(2M) Kansas (23-5) vs. (15M) ROB MORRIS (19-10) @Kansas City

Memphis (S)
(1S) OKLAHOMA (25-3) vs. (16S) LG BEACH ST (13-12) @Kansas City
(8S) Boston Col (20-9) vs. (9S) SIENA (22-6) @Kansas City
(5S) Arizona St (21-5) vs. (12S) Cincinnati (16-10) @Boise
(4S) Purdue (21-6) vs. (13S) BUFFALO (17-8) @Boise
(6S) GONZAGA (20-5) vs. (11S) Florida (21-7) @Miami
(3S) Wake Forest (20-5) vs. (14S) VERMONT (22-7) @Miami
(7S) Texas (19-8) vs. (10S) UTAH STATE (24-3) @Dayton
(2S) Louisville (22-5) vs. (15S) RADFORD (15-10) @Dayton

Play-In Game: (16W) Jacksonville vs. Alabama State @Dayton

Last Four In: Cincinnati (16-10), UNLV (20-8), Miami (FL) (15-10), Penn State (19-9)

Added: VA Tech (17-10), W KENTUCKY (18-8), STE F AUSTIN (14-7), JACKSONVILLE (16-11)
Dropped: USC (16-10), AR Lit Rock (20-7), Sam Hous St (12-10), Belmont (17-10)

NIT 1 Seeds: USC (16-10), Michigan (16-11), UAB (19-8), Providence (17-11)
NIT 2 Seeds: San Diego St (16-8), Temple (17-9), Maryland (17-10), St Marys (20-5)
NIT 3 Seeds: Notre Dame (15-11), Georgetown (14-12), Oklahoma St (18-9), Texas A&M (19-8)
NIT 4 Seeds: Kansas St (18-9), Rhode Island (21-8), New Mexico (18-10), N Iowa (18-10)

Top 5 First Round Individual Matchups
Game 1: (6M) Florida State vs. (11M) Kentucky @ Miami: Toney Douglas (20.5 PPG) / Jodie Meeks (25.1 PPG)
Game 2: (3M) Memphis vs. (14M) North Dakota State @ Miami: Tyreke Evans (17.1 PPG) / Ben Woodside (22.5 PPG)
Game 3: (7W) Utah vs. (10W) South Carolina @ Minneapolis: Luke Nevill (17.4 PPG) / Devan Downey (20.1 PPG)
Game 4: (5E) LSU vs. (12E) Penn State @ Minneapolis: Marcus Thornton (20.9 PPG) / Talor Battle (17.1 PPG)
Game 5: (6W) Syracuse vs. (11W) Virginia Tech @ Portland: Jonny Flynn (17.4 PPG) / Malcolm Delaney (18.8 PPG)

Top 5 Potential Second Round Individual Matchups (Assumes Seeds 12 or Better Advance)
Game 1: (11S) Florida vs. (3S) Wake Forest @ Miami: Nick Calathes (18.4 PPG) / Jeff Teague (20.3 PPG)
Game 2: (1M) North Carolina vs. (8M) California @ Greensboro: Tyler Hansbrough (21 PPG) / Jerome Randle (17.8 PPG)
Game 3: (1S) Oklahoma vs. (8S) Boston College @ Kansas City: Blake Griffin (22 PPG) / Tyrese Rice (17.5 PPG)
Game 4: (11M) Kentucky vs. (3M) Memphis @ Miami: Jodie Meeks (25.1 PPG) / Tyreke Evans (17.1 PPG)
Game 5: (7M) West Virginia vs. (2M) Kansas @ Kansas City: Da'Sean Butler (18.1 PPG) / Sherron Collins (18.3 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Thursday & Saturday Games:
Portland: Eric Maynor (22.9 PPG), Jack McClinton (20.1 PPG), Malcolm Delaney (18.8 PPG), Jonny Flynn (17.4 PPG), DeMarre Carroll (17.1 PPG)

My First & Second Round Ticket For Friday & Sunday Games:
Miami: Jodie Meeks (25.1 PPG), Ben Woodside (22.5 PPG), Toney Douglas (20.5 PPG), Jeff Teague (20.3 PPG), Nick Calathes (18.4 PPG)

*************************
NATIONAL INVITATION TOURNAMENT

(1) USC (16-10) vs. (8) Seton Hall (14-12)
(4) Rhode Island (21-8) vs. (5) Tulsa (18-9)
(3) Oklahoma St (18-9) vs. (6) Geo Mason (19-9)
(2) San Diego St (16-8) vs. (7) TX El Paso (17-10)

(1) Michigan (16-11) vs. (8) Stanford (15-10)
(4) N Iowa (18-10) vs. (5) NC State (15-10)
(3) Notre Dame (15-11) vs. (6) Cleveland St (17-9)
(2) Temple (17-9) vs. (7) Northeastrn (18-10)

(1) UAB (19-8) vs. (8) Auburn (17-10)
(4) Kansas St (18-9) vs. (5) WI-Grn Bay (20-7)
(3) Georgetown (14-12) vs. (6) Nebraska (16-10)
(2) St Marys (20-5) vs. (7) Wash State (14-13)

(1) Providence (17-11) vs. (8) Duquesne (17-9)
(4) New Mexico (18-10) vs. (5) Northwestrn (15-11)
(3) Texas A&M (19-8) vs. (6) Niagara (22-7)
(2) Maryland (17-10) vs. (7) Mississippi (15-12)

*************************
COLLEGE BASKETBALL INVITATIONAL

(1W) Houston (17-9) vs. (4W) Boise State (16-9)
(2W) Wyoming (15-10) vs. (3W) Portland (17-9)

(1S) Miss State (16-11) vs. (4S) Old Dominion (19-9)
(2S) Miami (OH) (15-10) vs. (3S) Bradley (15-13)

(1E) Baylor (15-11) vs. (4E) St Josephs (14-12)
(2E) Evansville (15-11) vs. (3E) Nevada (15-10)

(1M) Illinois St (22-7) vs. (4M) Wright State (16-12)
(2M) Vanderbilt (16-11) vs. (3M) AR Lit Rock (20-7)

*************************
COLLEGEINSIDER POSTSEASON TOURNAMENT

(1) N Mex State (15-12) vs. (4) Portland St (17-9)
(2) Oakland (17-11) vs. (3) Drake (16-13)

(1) Alabama (13-12) vs. (4) Sam Hous St (12-10)
(2) Saint Louis (16-11) vs. (3) Oral Roberts (14-13)

(1) Col Charlestn (20-7) vs. (4) Richmond (14-13)
(2) Drexel (15-12) vs. (3) Central FL (15-11)

(1) Hofstra (18-10) vs. (4) Akron (16-10)
(2) WI-Milwkee (13-12) vs. (3) La Salle (14-12)

*************************

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com