Posted on: February 15, 2010 9:11 pm
Edited on: February 15, 2010 9:24 pm
 

Schmolik 64 Update (2/15/2010)

Hello, college basketball fans!

This is my first Schmolik 64 Update for 2010.

Only the top 12 seeds are listed. I don't seed 13-16 until Championship Week. Records as of 2/14/10.

MIDWEST REGIONAL (St. Louis, MO - Fri/Sun March 26-28)

Oklahoma City, OK (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
1 Kansas (24-1) vs 16
8 Maryland (15-7) vs 9 Dayton (17-7)

Spokane, WA (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
5 Pittsburgh (19-6) vs 12 Florida (17-8)
4 Butler (23-4) vs 13

Providence, RI (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
6 Xavier (17-7) vs 11 Florida State (18-7)
3 Georgetown (18-6) vs 14

Milwaukee, WI (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
7 Texas (20-5) vs 10 UNLV (18-6)
2 Purdue (20-3) vs 15

WEST REGIONAL (Salt Lake City, UT - Thur/Sat March 25-27)

Buffalo, NY (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
1 Syracuse (24-2) vs 16
8 Virginia Tech (20-4) vs 9 Siena (22-5)

Spokane, WA (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
5 California (17-8) vs 12 Oklahoma State (17-7)
4 Gonzaga (20-4) vs 13

San Jose, CA (Thur/Sat March 19-21)
6 Wisconsin (19-6) vs 11 Charlotte (18-6)
3 New Mexico (23-3) vs 14

Oklahoma City, OK (Thur/Sat March 19-21)
7 Tennessee (18-6) vs 10 Clemson (18-7)
2 Kansas State (19-4) vs 15

Midwest vs West in Final Four

SOUTH REGIONAL (Houston, TX - Fri/Sun March 26-28)

Milwaukee, WI (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
1 Kentucky (24-1) vs 16
8 Rhode Island (19-5) vs 9 Old Dominion (20-7)

San Jose, CA (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
5 Texas A&M (17-6) vs 12 Marquette (16-8)
4 Wake Forest (17-5) vs 13

Jacksonville, FL (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
6 Baylor (18-5) vs 11 St. Mary's (20-5)
3 Ohio State (20-6) vs 14

Buffalo, NY (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
7 Northern Iowa (22-3) vs 10 Georgia Tech (16-7)
2 West Virginia (19-5) vs 15

EAST REGIONAL (Syracuse, NY - Thur/Sat March 25-27)

Providence, RI (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
1 Villanova (22-2) vs 16
8 Richmond (20-6) vs 9 Missouri (18-7)

New Orleans, LA (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
5 Michigan State (20-6) vs 12 Utah State (19-6)
4 Vanderbilt (18-5) vs 13

New Orleans, LA (Thur/Sat March 18-20)
6 BYU (22-3) vs 11 Illinois (17-9)
3 Temple (20-5) vs 14

Jacksonville, FL (Fri/Sun March 19-21)
7 Louisville (16-9) vs 10 Texas El Paso (19-5)
2 Duke (21-4) vs 15

ACC: 7 (Duke, WF, Md, VaT, GaT, Clem, FSU)
Big East: 7 (Vill, Syr, WV, G Town, Pitt, Lville, Marq)
Big 12: 7 (Kan, KSU, A&M, Bay, Tex, Mo, OSU)
A-10: 6 (Temp, Xav, RI, Rich, Day, Charl)
Big 10: 5 (Pur, OSU, MSU, Wisc, Ill)
SEC: 4 (Ky, Vbilt, Tenn, Fla)
MWC: 3 (NM, BYU, UNLV)
WCC: 2 (Gonz, St. M)
One Bid: 7 (Butl, Cal, N Iowa, ODU, UTEP, Siena, USU)

Conferences represented: 15 (48 teams)
Remaining automatic bids: 16
Remaining at large: 1

Candidates for at large: San Diego State, UAB, Cincinnati, Memphis, Wichita State, Mississippi State, Mississippi, Cornell (if no automatic)


Category: NCAAB
Tags: Schmolik 64
 
Posted on: March 15, 2009 5:35 pm
 

Final 2009 Schmolik 64

Hello, college basketball fans!


EAST (Boston Thur/Sat)

Greensboro, NC Thur/Sat
1 North Carolina vs 16 Radford*
8 BYU vs 9 Marquette

Portland, OR Thur/Sat
5 Xavier vs 12 VCU*
4 Washington vs 13 American*

Philadelphia, PA Thur/Sat
6 Illinois vs 11 Cleveland State *
3 Villanova vs 14 Binghamton *

Kansas City, MO Thur/Sat
7 Clemson vs 10 USC *
2 Missouri * vs 15 Big West Champ

WEST (Glendale, AZ Thur/Sat) - East meets West in SF

Kansas City, MO Thur/Sat
1 Memphis * vs 16 Chattanooga *
8 Butler vs 9 California

Boise, ID Fri/Sun
5 Utah * vs 12 Minnesota
4 Wake Forest vs 13 Mississippi State*

Portland, OR Thur/Sat
6 UCLA vs 11 Boston College
3 Oklahoma vs 14 Southland Champ

Philadelphia, PA Thur/Sat
7 Ohio State vs 10 Utah State*
2 Connecticut vs 15 Robert Morris*

SOUTH (Memphis, TN Fri/Sun)

Dayton, OH Fri/Sun
1 Louisville * vs 16 Morgan State *
8 Siena * vs 9 Texas A&M

Boise, ID Fri/Sun
5 Purdue * vs 12 Maryland
4 Gonzaga * vs 13 Northern Iowa *

Minneapolis, MN Fri/Sun
6 West Virginia vs 11 Michigan
3 Kansas vs 14 North Dakota State *

Greensboro, NC Thur/Sat
7 LSU vs 10 Temple *
2 Duke vs 15 Cornell *

MIDWEST (Indianapolis, IN Fri/Sun)

Dayton, OH Fri/Sun
1 Pittsburgh vs Play In - SWAC Champ * vs Morehead St *
8 Texas vs 9 Wisconsin

Miami, FL Fri/Sun
5 Tennessee vs 12 Western Kentucky *
4 Florida State vs 13 Akron *

Miami, FL Fri/Sun
6 Arizona State vs 11 Dayton
3 Syracuse vs 14 E Tennessee State *

Minneapolis, MN Fri/Sun
7 Oklahoma State vs 10 San Diego State
2 Michigan State vs 15 Portland State*

Schmolik

 

Category: NCAAB
Posted on: March 10, 2009 6:21 am
 

Schmolik 64 Update (3/9/09)

Hello, college basketball fans!

This is the fourth Schmolik 64 update for 2009. This is the first one with all 65 teams bracketed. I tried to list a slot for each one bid conference that has not finished their tournament although it isn't perfect and subject to change dependent on the actual teams.

EAST (Boston, MA - Thur/Sat)

Dayton, OH - Fri/Sun

1 Pittsburgh (27-3) vs 16 Play In Winner - Morehead State * (17-15) vs SWAC Champion

8 Arizona State (22-8) vs 9 Wisconsin (18-11)

Miami, FL - Fri/Sun 5 Florida State (23-8) vs 12 Northern Iowa * (22-10)

4 Xavier (24-6) vs 13 Southland Champion

Greensboro, NC - Thur/Sat

6 Texas A&M (22-8) vs 11 New Mexico (21-10)

3 Duke (25-6) vs 14 American East Champion (Binghamton/UMBC)

Minneapolis, MN - Fri/Sun

7 Marquette (23-8) vs 10 Utah State (26-4)

2 Michigan State (25-3) vs 15 Northeast Champion (Robert Morris/Mt. St. Mary's)

WEST (Glendale, AZ - Thur/Sat)

Philadelphia, PA - Thur/Sat

1 Connecticut (27-3) vs 16 Big West Champion

8 Purdue (22-9) vs 9 Tennessee (19-11)

Portland, OR - Thur/Sat

5 Clemson (23-7) vs 12 San Diego State (19-8)

4 Gonzaga (24-5) vs 13 MAC Champion

Portland, OR - Thur/Sat

6 Syracuse (22-8) vs 11 Penn State (21-10)

3 Washington (23-7) vs 14 Big Sky Champion

Kansas City, MO - Thur/Sat

7 BYU (23-6) vs 10 Boston College (21-10)

2 Kansas (25-6) vs 15 Radford * (18-11)

SOUTH (Memphis, TN - Fri/Sun)

Greensboro, NC - Thur/Sat

1 North Carolina (26-3) vs 16 MEAC Champion

8 Texas (20-10) vs 9 West Virginia (21-10)

Boise, ID - Fri/Sun

5 Butler (25-4) vs 12 St. Mary's (23-6)

4 UCLA (24-7) vs 13 Minnesota (20-9)

Philadelphia, PA - Thur/Sat

6 Illinois (23-8) vs 11 Creighton (26-7)

3 Villanova (25-6) vs 14 America East Champion (Binghamton/UMBC)

Minneapolis, MN - Fri/Sun

7 LSU (25-6) vs 10 Dayton (25-6)

2 Oklahoma (27-4) vs 15 E. Tennessee State * (21-10)

MIDWEST (Indianapolis, IN - Fri/Sun)

Kansas City, MO - Thur/Sat

1 Memphis (28-3) vs 16 Chattanooga * (16-16)

8 Siena * (26-7) vs 9 Ohio State (20-9)

Boise, ID - Fri/Sun

5 Utah (21-8) vs 12 Arizona (19-12)

4 Missouri (24-6) vs 13 Sun Belt Champion

Miami, FL - Fri/Sun

6 California (22-9) vs 11 Virginia Commonwealth * (24-9)

3 Wake Forest (24-5) vs 14 Summit Champion

Dayton, OH - Fri/Sun

7 Oklahoma State (20-10) vs 10 Michigan (18-12)

2 Louisville (25-5) vs 15 Cornell * (19-9)

Conf. Alignment:

Big Ten - 8

Big East - 7

ACC - 6

Big 12 - 6

Pac 10 - 5

MWC - 4

SEC - 2

A-10 - 2

WCC - 2

MVC - 2

Others - 21

Schmolik

 

 

Category: NCAAB
 
 
 
 
The views expressed in this blog are solely those of the author and do not reflect the views of CBS Sports or CBSSports.com