• My Scores
  • NCAA FB
  • NHL
  • MLB
  • NFL
  • NBA
  • Golf
2015 NFL DRAFT

2014 NFL Draft top-five rankings by position -- Offense

By Dane Brugler | NFLDraftScout.com Senior Analyst

Teddy Bridgewater has a 182.9 QB efficiency rating so far this season. (USATSI)

The 2014 NFL Draft is officially less than six months away, but as we inch closer, the rankings at each position are starting to become clearer.

Below are my own personal top-five rankings at each position for the 2014 draft class, broken up into three categories: seniors, draft-eligible underclassmen and non-eligible underclassmen. Of course these rankings will be fluid between now and early May, but less than 180 days out, this is how I view the top prospects at each position.

QUARTERBACKS

SENIORS
1. Derek Carr, Fresno State (6-3, 215, 4.78)
2. Zach Mettenberger, LSU (6-5, 235, 5.18)
3. Tajh Boyd, Clemson (6-1, 225, 4.64)
4. Jimmy Garoppolo, Eastern Illinois (6-2, 222, 4.78)
5. Aaron Murray, Georgia (6-1, 208, 4.83)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Teddy Bridgewater, Louisville (6-3, 205, 4.65)
2. Marcus Mariota, Oregon (6-4, 212, 4.52)
3. Brett Hundley, UCLA (6-3, 227, 4.68)
4. Brett Smith, Wyoming (6-2, 208, 4.83)
5. Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M (6-0, 210, 4.45)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Jameis Winston, Florida State (6-4, 230, 4.61)
2. Christian Hackenberg, Penn State (6-4, 220, 4.87)
3. Wes Lunt, Illinois (6-5, 215, 4.71)
4. Jared Goff, California (6-4, 205, 4.88)
5. John O'Korn, Houston (6-3, 205, 4.83)

RUNNING BACKS

SENIORS
1. Charles Sims, West Virginia (6-0, 213, 4.54)
2. Carlos Hyde, Ohio State (6-0, 235, 4.62)
3. Andre Williams, Boston College (6-0, 227, 4.59)
4. Silas Redd, USC (5-9, 200, 4.53)
5. Antonio Andrews, Western Kentucky (5-11, 212, 4.59)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Melvin Gordon, Wisconsin (6-1, 207, 4.54)
2. Ka'Deem Carey, Arizona (5-10, 207, 4.53)
3. Lache Seastrunk, Baylor (5-9, 210, 4.45)
4. Devonta Freeman, Florida State (5-8, 203, 4.52)
5. Bishop Sankey, Washington (5-10, 203, 4.49)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Todd Gurley, Georgia (6-1, 232, 4.54)
2. TJ Yeldon, Alabama (6-1, 218, 4.46)
3. Mike Davis, South Carolina (5-9, 215, 4.52)
4. Duke Johnson, Miami (Fla.) (5-9, 196, 4.42)
5. Trey Williams, Texas A&M (5-8, 195, 4.46)

FULLBACKS/H-BACKS

SENIORS
1. Trey Millard, Oklahoma (6-2, 253, 4.64)
2. JC Copeland, LSU (6-0, 270, 4.84)
3. Jay Prosch, Auburn (6-0, 258, 4.67)
4. Ryan Hewitt, Stanford (6-4, 246, 4.86)
5. Jake Sinkovec, Boston College (6-3, 244, 4.87)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Gerald Christian, Louisville (6-3, 242, 4.78)
2. Jalston Fowler, Alabama (6-1, 250, 4.79)
3. Hunter Joyer, Florida (5-11, 240, 4.67)
4. Tyler Cierski, Maryland (5-11, 260, 4.74)
5. Zach Zwinak, Penn State (5-11, 260, 4.74)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Derrick Henry, Alabama (6-3, 243, 4.73)
2. Quayvon Hicks, Georgia (6-2, 255, 4.75)
3. Glenn Gronkowski, Kansas State (6-3, 234, 4.74)
4. James Conner, Pittsburgh (6-2, 230, 4.86)
5. Prescott Line, SMU (6-0, 233, 4.89)

WIDE RECEIVERS

SENIORS
1. Jordan Matthews, Vanderbilt (6-3, 205, 4.55)
2. Devin Street, Pittsburgh (6-1, 190, 4.52)
3. Jalen Saunders, Oklahoma (5-9, 157, 4.49)
4. Jared Abbrederis, Wisconsin (6-1, 190, 4.52)
5. TJ Jones, Notre Dame (6-0, 195, 4.54)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Sammy Watkins, Clemson (6-1, 205, 4.47)
2. Mike Evans, Texas A&M (6-5, 225, 4.58)
3. Allen Robinson, Penn State (6-3, 210, 4.54)
4. Brandin Cooks, Oregon State (5-10, 186, 4.52)
5. Marqise Lee, USC (6-0, 195, 4.49)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Laquon Treadwell, Mississippi (6-3, 215, 4.54)
2. Amari Cooper, Alabama (6-1, 205, 4.56)
3. Nelson Agholor, USC (6-0, 185, 4.53)
4. Stefon Diggs, Maryland (6-0, 195, 4.48)
5. Dorial Green-Beckham, Missouri (6-5, 225, 4.49)

TIGHT ENDS

SENIORS
1. CJ Fiedorowicz, Iowa (6-6, 265, 4.79)
2. Arthur Lynch, Georgia (6-5, 254, 4.82)
3. Gabe Holmes, Purdue (6-5, 243, 4.78)
4. Marcel Jensen, Fresno State (6-5, 258, 4.82)
5. Rob Blanchflower, Massachusetts (6-4, 254, 4.82)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Jace Amaro, Texas Tech (6-5, 260, 4.67)
2. Eric Ebron, North Carolina (6-4, 245, 4.67)
3. Austin Seferian-Jenkins, Washington (6-6, 276, 4.75)
4. Troy Niklas, Notre Dame (6-6, 270, 4.89)
5. Nick O'Leary, Florida State (6-3, 248, 4.84)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. OJ Howard, Alabama (6-5, 238, 4.59)
2. Devin Funchess, Michigan (6-5, 235, 4.71)
3. Johnny Mundt, Oregon (6-4, 232, 4.78)
4. Luke Kaumatule, Stanford (6-6, 267, 4.94)
5. Pharaoh Brown, Oregon (6-5, 241, 4.74)

OFFENSIVE TACKLES

SENIORS
1. Jake Matthews, Texas A&M (6-5, 305, 5.08)
2. Taylor Lewan, Michigan (6-7, 315, 5.09)
3. Seantrel Henderson, Miami (Fla.) (6-7, 345, 5.06)
4. Morgan Moses, Virginia (6-6, 325, 5.28)
5. Jack Mewhort, Ohio State (6-6, 308, 5.28)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Cyrus Kouandijio, Alabama, (6-5, 310, 5.12)
2. Cedric Ogbuehi, Texas A&M (6-5, 300, 5.15)
3. Cameron Erving, Florida State (6-5, 320, 5.26)
4. Brandon Scherff, Iowa (6-5, 315, 5.09)
5. Antonio Richardson, Tennessee (6-6, 327, 5.16)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Laremy Tunsil, Mississippi (6-5, 315, 5.02)
2. Andrus Peat, Stanford (6-6, 312, 5.28)
3. DJ Humphries, Florida (6-5, 285, 4.97)
4. Ereck Flowers, Miami (Fla.) (6-5, 315, 5.12)
5. John Theus, Georgia (6-6, 300, 5.28)

OFFENSIVE GUARDS

SENIORS
1. Cyril Richardson, Baylor (6-5, 340, 5.27)
2. Zack Martin, Notre Dame (6-4, 308, 5.22)
3. Gabe Jackson, Mississippi State (6-3, 340, 5.34)
4. James Hurst, North Carolina (6-6, 305, 5.28)
5. Anthony Steen, Alabama (6-2, 310, 5.22)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Xavier Su'a-Filo, UCLA (6-3, 305, 5.18)
2. David Yankey, Stanford (6-5, 314, 5.08)
3. La'el Collins, LSU (6-5, 315, 5.43)
4. Tre Jackson, Florida State (6-4, 330, 5.32)
5. Miles Dieffenbach, Penn State (6-3, 295, 5.43)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Isaac Seumalo, Oregon State (6-3, 305, 5.14)
2. Max Tuerk, USC (6-6, 285, 5.12)
3. Germain Ifedi, Texas A&M (6-5, 312, 5.34)
4. Caleb Peterson, North Carolina (6-5, 300)
5. Vadal Alexander, LSU (6-5, 342, 5.46)

OFFENSIVE CENTERS

SENIORS
1. Travis Swanson, Arkansas (6-4, 318, 5.26)
2. Weston Richburg, Colorado State (6-4, 302, 5.18)
3. Gabe Ikard, Oklahoma (6-3, 298, 5.17)
4. Tyler Larsen, Utah State (6-4, 312, 5.17)
5. Bryan Stork, Florida State (6-4, 300, 5.20)

DRAFT-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Ryan Kelly, Alabama (6-4, 290, 5.08)
2. Hroniss Grasu, Oregon (6-3, 298, 4.96)
3. Russell Bodine, North Carolina (6-3, 310, 5.09)
4. Jake Brendel, UCLA (6-3, 285, 4.96)
5. Brandon Vitabile, Northwestern (6-3, 300, 5.20)

NON-ELIGIBLE UNDERCLASSMEN
1. Mike Mathews, Texas A&M (6-2, 285, 5.12)
2. Dan Voltz, Wisconsin (6-3, 313, 5.44)
3. Evan Boehm, Missouri (6-3, 315, 5.19)
4. Ethan Pocic, LSU (6-6, 302, 5.02)
5. Cory Helms, Wake Forest (6-3, 290, 5.42)

CBSSports Facebook Google Plus
COMMENTS
Conversation powered by Livefyre
NEVER MISS A MOCK DRAFT
Sign up to our newsletter and find out who your team could be picking
 

nfl Video

October 30, 2014
Brett Keisel joins Jim Rome (5:40)
1 October 30, 2014
Hammerin' Hank's picks: Saints vs. Panthers
(2:01)
2 October 30, 2014
Hammerin' Hank's picks: Week 9
(6:04)
3 October 30, 2014
Hammerin' Hank's picks: Colts vs. Giants
(2:04)

Latest

Most Popular