Brackets

Australian Open
Men's Singles | Women's Singles | Men's Doubles | Women's Doubles | Mixed
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 16 - 29, 2006
Hard Outdoors
2005 champion: Alicia Molik & Svetlana Kuznetsova
Click on a portion of the draw to view round by round brackets
 

Bracket
Round 1Round 2Round 3Quarterfinals
E. Dementieva / F. Pennetta (7) «
A. Spears / L. Granville
6-7(3-7), 7-5, 6-0
E. Dementieva / F. Pennetta (7) «
T. Garbin / M. Camerin
7-5, 4-6, 6-3
E. Dementieva / F. Pennetta (7)
J. Zheng / Z. Yan (12) «
1-6, 2-6
J. Zheng / Z. Yan (12) «
P. Suarez / V. Pascual (4)
4-6, 7-5, 6-1
T. Garbin / M. Camerin «
K. Koukalova / L. Safarova
6-2, 6-2
S. Bammer / S. Arvidsson
L. Lino / M. Lorenzo «
3-6, 4-6
L. Lino / M. Lorenzo
J. Zheng / Z. Yan (12) «
4-6, 0-6
G. Voskoboeva / E. Linetskaya
J. Zheng / Z. Yan (12) «
1-6, 0-6
A. Mauresmo / S. Kuznetsova (14) «
C. Morariu / S. Mirza
6-2, 6-1
A. Mauresmo / S. Kuznetsova (14) «
S. Sfar / S. Bremond
6-3, 6-1
A. Mauresmo / S. Kuznetsova (14)
P. Suarez / V. Pascual (4) «
walkover
Y. Cho / A. Nakamura
S. Sfar / S. Bremond «
4-6, 2-6
J. Craybas / M. Tu «
J. Moore / S. Dowell
6-3, 6-0
J. Craybas / M. Tu
P. Suarez / V. Pascual (4) «
7-5, 4-6, 3-6
V. Dushevina / S. Peer
P. Suarez / V. Pascual (4) «
4-6, 5-7
F. Schiavone / L. Huber (8) «
J. Kostanic / I. Benesova
6-2, 4-6, 6-3
F. Schiavone / L. Huber (8) «
E. Gagliardi / K. Sprem
0-6, 6-3, 6-0
F. Schiavone / L. Huber (8)
S. Asagoe / K. Srebotnik (9) «
4-6, 6-3, 6-7(5-7)
S. Asagoe / K. Srebotnik (9) «
C. Black / R. Stubbs (2)
6-3, 4-6, 6-0
E. Gagliardi / K. Sprem «
T. Krizan / J. Russell
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
T. Tanasugarn / S. Hsieh «
R. Vinci / M. Domachowska
7-5, 6-0
T. Tanasugarn / S. Hsieh
S. Asagoe / K. Srebotnik (9) «
6-7(3-7), 2-6
D. Chladkova / V. Razzano
S. Asagoe / K. Srebotnik (9) «
2-6, 2-6
E. Daniilidou / A. Garrigues (15)
A. Szavay / M. Krajicek «
5-7, 6-4, 4-6
A. Szavay / M. Krajicek «
T. Golovin / N. Dechy
6-2, 6-7(2-7), 6-3
A. Szavay / M. Krajicek
C. Black / R. Stubbs (2) «
4-6, 1-6
J. Jankovic / S. Talaja
T. Golovin / N. Dechy «
6-1, 3-6, 3-6
M. Diaz-Oliva / L. Dekmeijere
A. Frazier / J. Lee «
2-6, 0-6
A. Frazier / J. Lee
C. Black / R. Stubbs (2) «
1-6, 4-6
L. Tio / M. Washington
C. Black / R. Stubbs (2) «
2-6, 1-6