Brackets

AUSTRALIAN OPEN
Men's Singles | Women's Singles | Men's Doubles | Women's Doubles | Mixed
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 21 - 31, 2009
Hard Outdoors
2008 champions: Alona Bondarenko & Kateryna Bondarenko
Click on a portion of the draw to view round by round brackets

Bracket
Round 1Round 2Round 3Quarterfinals
C. Black / L. Huber (1) «
A. Kleybanova / A. Chakvetadze
6-2,6-3
C. Black / L. Huber (1) «
E. Gallovits / A. Parra Santonja
6-1,6-2
C. Black / L. Huber (1) «
V. Azarenka / V. Zvonareva (13)
walkover
C. Black / L. Huber (1)
D. Hantuchova / A. Sugiyama «
7-6(7-7),3-6,6(10)-7(12)
O. Rogowska / M. Adamczak
E. Gallovits / A. Parra Santonja «
7-5,2-6,4-6
N. Kriz / A. Wishink
A. Cornet / C. Pin «
1-6,2-6
A. Cornet / C. Pin
V. Azarenka / V. Zvonareva (13) «
3-6,0-6
B. Sheed / B. Stewart
V. Azarenka / V. Zvonareva (13) «
2-6,1-6
A. Sugiyama / D. Hantuchova (9) «
S. Peers / I. Holland
6-1,6-1
D. Hantuchova / A. Sugiyama «
V. Dushevina / O. Savchuk
6-4,6-1
D. Hantuchova / A. Sugiyama «
A. Szavay / E. Vesnina
6-1,6-2
V. Dushevina / O. Savchuk «
V. King / S. Mirza
4-6,6-1,6-1
B. Zahlavova Strycova / I. Benesova «
A. Pavlyuchenkova / Y. Chan
6-4,6-4
I. Benesova / B. Zahlavova Strycova
A. Szavay / E. Vesnina «
6-4,4-6,3-6
A. Szavay / E. Vesnina «
T. Sun / C. Chuang (8)
3-6,6-3,6-4
L. Raymond / K. Peschke (3) «
K. Knapp / S. Errani
7-6(7-7),6-3
K. Peschke / L. Raymond «
N. Grandin / S. Arvidsson
6-2,6-4
K. Peschke / L. Raymond
N. Dechy / M. Santangelo «
5-7,3-6
N. Dechy / M. Santangelo «
N. Llagostera Vives / M. Jose Martinez Sanchez
3-6,7-6(9-7),7-6(8-6)
E. Starr / A. Bai
N. Grandin / S. Arvidsson «
5-7,2-6
O. Govortsova / S.  Bremond
M. Santangelo / N. Dechy «
1-6,0-6
M. Santangelo / N. Dechy «
S. Cirstea / G. Niculescu (14)
6-3,6-3
J. Ditty / C. Gullickson
S. Cirstea / G. Niculescu (14) «
3-6,6-2,3-6
M. Jose Martinez Sanchez / N. Llagostera Vives (11) «
S. Golds / T. Calderwood
6-1,6-1
N. Llagostera Vives / M. Jose Martinez Sanchez «
A. Amanmuradova / T. Pironkova
6-4,6-2
N. Llagostera Vives / M. Jose Martinez Sanchez «
J. Zheng / Z. Yan (6)
7-5,6-4
S. Sfar / M. Johansson
A. Amanmuradova / T. Pironkova «
4-6,3-6
I. Senoglu / T. Paszek
K. Jans / A. Rosolska «
2-6,1-2,retired
K. Jans / A. Rosolska
J. Zheng / Z. Yan (6) «
2-6,2-6
K. Zakopalova / E. Hrdinova
J. Zheng / Z. Yan (6) «
1-6,4-6