Brackets

AUSTRALIAN OPEN
Men's Singles | Women's Singles | Men's Doubles | Women's Doubles | Mixed
Melbourne Park, Melbourne, Australia
January 21 - 31, 2009
Hard Outdoors
2008 champions: Alona Bondarenko & Kateryna Bondarenko
Click on a portion of the draw to view round by round brackets

Bracket
Round 1Round 2Round 3Quarterfinals
M. Kirilenko / F. Pennetta (7) «
A. Wozniak / L. Dekmeijere
3-6,6-2,6-1
M. Kirilenko / F. Pennetta (7) «
A. Keothavong / M. Jugic-Salkic
6-1,6-2
M. Kirilenko / F. Pennetta (7)
F. Schiavone / C. Dellacqua (12) «
F. Schiavone / C. Dellacqua (12) «
A. Groenefeld / P. Schnyder
0-6,7-5,6-1
J. Moore / S. Ferguson
A. Keothavong / M. Jugic-Salkic «
3-6,2-6
S. Peer / C. Wozniacki
A. Kudryavtseva / E. Makarova «
2-6,3-6
A. Kudryavtseva / E. Makarova
F. Schiavone / C. Dellacqua (12) «
4-6,3-6
C. Suarez Navarro / P. Cetkovska
F. Schiavone / C. Dellacqua (12) «
2-6,1-6
A. Rodionova / T. Poutchek (15) «
M. Domachowska / Y. Wickmayer
6-1,6-1
T. Poutchek / A. Rodionova
A. Groenefeld / P. Schnyder «
7-5,3-6,0-6
A. Groenefeld / P. Schnyder «
L. Safarova / G. Voskoboeva
6-4,6-7(5-7),6-3
A. Groenefeld / P. Schnyder «
K. Barrois / T. Garbin
6-2,6-1
M. Erakovic / J. Kostanic Tosic
G. Voskoboeva / L. Safarova «
2-6,2-6
G. Voskoboeva / L. Safarova «
G. Dulko / R. Vinci
6-2,6-4
G. Dulko / R. Vinci «
A. Bondarenko / K. Bondarenko (4)
6-2,7-5
S. Stosur / R. Stubbs (5) «
K. Kanepi / J.  Gajdosova
6-1,6-4
S. Stosur / R. Stubbs (5) «
A. Radwanska / U. Radwanska
6-1,6-4
S. Stosur / R. Stubbs (5)
S. Williams / V. Williams (10) «
4-6,2-6
S. Williams / V. Williams (10) «
S. Hsieh / S. Peng
6-2,4-6,6-3
J. Craybas / T. Tanasugarn
A. Radwanska / U. Radwanska «
3-6,5-7
M. Rybarikova / P. Kvitova
A. Morita / M. Muller «
4-6,6-7(5-7)
A. Morita / M. Muller
S. Williams / V. Williams (10) «
3-6,3-6
N. Petrova / S. Kuznetsova
S. Williams / V. Williams (10) «
3-6,1-6
S. Peng / S. Hsieh (16) «
R. Voracova / M. Ani
6-1,2-6,6-4
S. Hsieh / S. Peng «
L. Hradecka / A. Hlavackova
6-4,6-7(1-7),6-3
S. Hsieh / S. Peng «
V. Ruano Pascual / A. Medina Garrigues (2)
6-0,6-1
E. Dzehalevich / V. Uhlirova
L. Hradecka / A. Hlavackova «
3-6,5-7
M. Koryttseva / Y. Shvedova
R. Kops-Jones / A. Spears «
6-7(5-7),2-6
R. Kops-Jones / A. Spears
V. Ruano Pascual / A. Medina Garrigues (2) «
2-6,7-6(8-6),3-6
D. Cibulkova / V. Razzano
V. Ruano Pascual / A. Medina Garrigues (2) «
1-6,3-6