CBS, CBS Sports Network have more than 270 college basketball games this season

jimnantzunc.jpg
CBS Sports' Jim Nantz with UNC won the national title last season. USATSI

The most expansive, easy-to-watch inventory of college basketball games in CBS Sports history is coming in 2017-18. The network unveiled on Wednesday its sport-wide schedule for college hoops' forthcoming season. There will be more than 270 men's and women's basketball games broadcast from 23 conferences. 

Teams on the docket include: North Carolina, Duke, UCLA, Kentucky, Michigan State, Gonzaga, Oregon, Villanova, Kansas and South Carolina. You'll notice all four 2017 Final Four teams are included on that list. This year's NCAA Tournament will be the 37th aired on CBS, and the eighth in partnership with Turner Sports. 

CBS will also, as is the norm, air league tournament games from the Big Ten, A-10, Missouri Valley and Mountain West. Conference USA's title game will be broadcast by CBS Sports Network, and the Patriot League championship will return to the network as well. 

CBS Sports Network will broadcast on the opening night of the season, as  the Veterans Classic at the U.S. Naval Academy will have Alabama vs. Memphis (6:30 p.m. ET) and Pittsburgh vs. Navy (approx. 9 p.m.).

The first game up for CBS: Dec. 2, a Big Ten intra-league battle between Indiana and Michigan. Why so early in the calendar for a Big Ten game? The conference is playing its tournament at Madison Square Garden, a first-time thing for the league. But since the Big East will also, as usual, play at MSG, the Big Ten's tourney will take place a week before. This has altered the league's schedule for 2017-18 and caused a number of Big Ten games to be held in December. 

The big December event, the annual CBS Sports Classic, returns on Dec. 23. This year we get Ohio State vs. UNC and UCLA vs. Kentucky. It will be played in New Orleans.  

CBS Sports Network has 29 women's games scheduled, highlighted by UConn vs. Oklahoma

Watching college basketball gets even easier for the cord-cutters, as all games on CBS will be viewable on CBSSports.com and the CBS Sports app. For CBS Sports Network games, you can watch on cable, satellite or via CBSSports.com, the CBS Sports app, YouTube TV, fuboTV, PlayStation Vue, DirecTV and Hulu.

CBS College Basketball Schedule

Sat, Dec. 2 Indiana at Michigan 12:30 PM
Sat, Dec. 9 UCLA at Michigan 12:00 NOON
Sat, Dec. 16 Syracuse at Georgetown 12:30 PM

Cincinnati at UCLA 3:30 PM
Sat, Dec. 23 CBS SPORTS CLASSIC

Ohio State vs. North Carolina 1:30 PM

UCLA vs. Kentucky 4:00 PM
Fri, Dec. 29 Louisville at Kentucky 1:00 PM
Sat, Dec. 30 Wichita State at UConn 12:00 PM

Florida State at Duke 2:00 PM

Villanova at Butler 4:00 PM
Sat, Jan. 6 Florida at Missouri 1:00 PM
Sun, Jan. 7 Michigan State at Ohio State 1:30 PM or 4:30 PM
Sat, Jan. 13 Florida at Ole Miss 1:00 PM
Sun, Jan. 14 Northwestern at Indiana 1:30 PM or 4:30 PM
Sat, Jan. 20 Villanova at UConn 12:00 NOON

Texas at West Virginia 2:00 PM

Arizona at Stanford 4:00 PM
Sat, Jan. 27 NC State at North Carolina 12:00 PM

Virginia at Duke 2:00 PM
Sun, Jan. 28 Michigan State at Maryland 1:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 3 Oklahoma State at Kansas 12:00 PM

Kentucky at Missouri 2:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 4 Wisconsin at Maryland 1:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 10 Florida at South Carolina 12:00 PM

Kansas at Baylor 2:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 11 Michigan at Wisconsin 1:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 17 Syracuse at Miami 12:00 PM

Alabama at Kentucky 2:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 18 Ohio State at Michigan 1:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 24 Louisville at Virginia Tech 1:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 25 Michigan State at Wisconsin 1:00 PM
Sat, Mar. 3 Kentucky at Florida 12:00 PM

Big Ten Semi #1 2:00 PM

Big Ten Semi #2 4:30 PM
Sun, Mar. 4 Cincinnati at Wichita St 12:00 PM

Missouri Valley Championship 2:00 PM

Big Ten Championship 4:30 PM
Sat, Mar. 10 American Semi #1 1:00 PM

American Semi #2 3:30 PM

Mountain West Championship 6:00 PM
Sun, Mar. 11 Atlantic 10 Championship 1:00 PM

American Championship 3:00 PM

CBS Sports Network College Basketball Schedule

Fri, Nov.10 Veterans Classic at the U.S. Naval Academy

Memphis vs. Alabama 6:30 PM

Pittsburgh vs. Navy 9:00 PM
Sun, Nov. 12 Princeton at Butler 6:00 PM
Mon, Nov. 13 College of Charleston at Wichita State 9:00 PM
Fri, Nov. 17 Jamaica Basketball Classic

Colorado St vs. Tulane 2:00 PM

Fordham vs. Florida State 6:00 PM

LIU Brooklyn vs. Miami (Ohio) 12:00 AM
Fri, Nov. 17 Virginia at VCU 4:00 PM
Sun, Nov. 19 Jamaica Basketball Classic 5:00 PM

Colorado St vs. Florida State 7:30 PM

Tulane vs. Fordham 10:00 PM

Hartford vs. Miami (OH)

Preseason WNIT (Women's) Championship 3:00 PM
Tues, Nov. 21 Cancun Challenge

Louisiana Tech vs. George Mason 6:00 PM

Evansville vs. Fresno St 8:30 PM
Wed, Nov. 22 Cancun Challenge

Consolation Game 6:00 PM

Championship Game 8:30 PM
Fri, Nov. 24 Emerald Coast Classic

New Mexico vs. TCU 7:00 PM

St Bonaventure vs. Maryland 9:30 PM
Sat, Nov. 25 Emerald Coast Classic

Championship Game 7:00 PM
Mon, Nov. 27 South Carolina at FIU 7:00 PM
Tues, Nov. 28 UConn at Nevada (Women's) 9:00 PM
Wed, Nov. 29 Auburn at Dayton 7:00 PM
Fri, Dec. 1 Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Championship

Manhattan vs. Holy Cross 11:30 AM

Towson vs. La Salle 2:00 PM
Sat, Dec. 2 Basketball Hall of Fame Belfast Classic Championship

Consolation Game 9:30 AM

Championship Game 12:00 PM

Georgia at Marquette 2:00 PM

Providence at Rhode Island 5:00 PM

Arkansas at Houston 7:30 PM

Arizona at UNLV 10:00 PM
Sat, Dec. 9 St Joseph's at Temple 2:30 PM

Cal at San Diego St. 5:00 PM

Notre Dame at Delaware 7:00 PM
Sat, Dec. 16 Miami at George Washington 12:00 PM

Oregon at Fresno State 6:00 PM

Arizona at New Mexico 8:00 PM
Tues, Dec. 19 Basketball Hall of Fame Holiday Showcase

UConn vs Oklahoma (Women's) 7:00 PM
Thurs, Dec. 21 Gonzaga at San Diego St 10:00 PM
Fri, Dec. 22 FGCU at Wichita State 7:00 PM

Xavier at Northern Iowa 9:00 PM
Wed, Dec. 27 Villanova at DePaul 7:30 PM

Colorado State at Boise State 9:30 PM
Thurs, Dec. 28 Tennessee State at UT Martin 7:00 PM

LSU at Memphis 9:00 PM
Sat, Dec. 30 EKU at Tennessee Tech 7:00 PM
Tues, Jan. 2 Toledo at Buffalo 7:00 PM

San Diego St at Colorado St 9:00 PM
Wed, Jan. 3 Marquette at Providence 6:30 PM

St. Bonaventure at Dayton 8:30 PM

Wyoming at Nevada 10:30 PM
Thurs, Jan. 4 UT Martin at Austin Peay 7:00 PM

Northern Iowa at Missouri State 9:00 PM
Fri, Jan. 5 Akron at Toledo 6:30 PM
Sat, Jan. 6 UMass at St. Bonaventure (Women's) 11:00 AM

Saint Louis at Fordham (Women's) 1:00 PM

Duquesne at Fordham 3:30 PM

Fresno State at Colorado State 5:30 PM
Sun, Jan. 7 Temple at UCF 12:00 PM

Missouri Valley Conference Wildcard 2:00 PM

USF at Wichita St 4:00 PM

George Mason at George Washington (Women's) 6:00 PM
Tues, Jan. 9 Rhode Island at St. Louis 7:00 PM

Seton Hall at Marquette 9:00 PM

San Jose State at San Diego St 11:00 PM
Wed, Jan. 10 UCF at UConn 7:00 PM

Temple at SMU 9:00 PM
Thurs, Jan. 11 Tennessee State at Eastern Illinois 7:00 PM

LA Tech at MTSU 9:00 PM
Fri, Jan. 12 Ohio at Kent State 7:00 PM
Sat, Jan. 13 Duquesne at George Washington (Women's) 12:00 PM

Memphis at Temple 2:00 PM

Colorado State at Wyoming 4:00 PM

Illinois State at SIU 6:00 PM
Sun, Jan. 14 Army at Navy (Women's) 12:00 PM

Army at Navy 2:30 PM

Butler at DePaul (Women's) 4:30 PM
Mon, Jan. 15 Bucknell at Colgate 7:00 PM
Tues, Jan. 16 Cincinnati at UCF 7:00 PM

UConn at Memphis 9:00 PM
Wed, Jan. 17 Dayton at St. Joseph's 6:30 PM

St. John's at Xavier 8:30 PM

Nevada at San Jose State 10:30 PM
Thurs, Jan. 18 Jacksonville State at Morehead State 7:00 PM

UAB at WKU 9:00 PM
Sat, Jan. 20 La Salle at Rhode Island (Women's) 11:00 AM

Rhode Island at Dayton 1:00 PM

Creighton at Providence 3:00 PM

UNLV at Colorado State 5:00 PM

San Diego St at New Mexico 7:00 PM
Sun, Jan. 21 George Washington at Dayton (Women's) 12:00 PM

DePaul at Georgetown (Women's) 2:00 PM

USF at Wichita State (Women's) 4:00 PM
Mon, Jan. 22 Holy Cross at American 7:00 PM
Tues, Jan. 23 Davidson at Dayton 7:00 PM

VCU at Saint Louis 9:00 PM

UNLV at Fresno State 11:00 PM
Wed, Jan. 24 Saint Joseph's at Saint Bonaventure 7:00 PM

Temple at Cincinnati 9:00 PM

Colorado State at San Diego St 11:00 PM
Thurs, Jan. 25 SMU at UConn 7:00 PM

LIU Brooklyn at Mount St. Mary's 9:00 PM
Fri. Jan. 26 Buffalo at Ohio 6:30 PM
Sat, Jan. 27 Akron at Ball State 12:00 PM

VCU at George Mason 2:00 PM

Dayton at Saint Louis 4:00 PM

Cincinnati at Memphis 6:00 PM

Georgetown at Creighton 8:00 PM

San Diego St at UNLV 10:00 PM
Sun, Jan. 28 Bucknell at Boston University 12:00 PM

ECU at SMU 2:00 PM

Seton Hall at DePaul 4:00 PM

Tulsa at Wichita State 6:00 PM
Mon, Jan. 29 Lehigh at Holy Cross 7:00 PM
Wed, Jan. 31 Rhode Island at UMASS 6:30 PM

Xavier at St. John's 8:30 PM
Wed, Jan. 31 Houston at Cincinnati 7:00 PM

UConn at UCF 9:00 PM

Fresno State at Nevada 11:00 PM
Thurs, Feb. 1 Farleigh Dickinson at St. Francis 6:00 PM

SMU at Tulsa 8:00 PM

WKU at UTEP 10:00 PM
Fri, Feb. 2 Mid-American Conference Wildcard 7:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 3 Toledo at Akron 12:00 PM

Missouri State at Loyola 2:00 PM

Saint Joseph's at LaSalle 4:00 PM

Georgetown at Xavier 6:00 PM

UNLV at Boise State 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 4 Colgate at Navy 12:00 PM

VCU at Dayton (Women's) 2:00 PM

George Mason at Saint Joseph's (Women's) 4:00 PM
Mon, Feb. 5 Bucknell at Lehigh 7:00 PM
Tues, Feb. 6 UCF at Cincinnati 7:00 PM

Wichita St at Memphis 9:00 PM

San Diego St at Fresno St 11:00 PM
Wed, Feb. 7 St. John's at Villanova 7:00 PM

VCU at Richmond 9:00 PM

UNLV at Nevada 11:00 PM
Thurs, Feb. 8 Bryant at Wagner 5:00 PM

Austin Peay at Murray State 7:00 PM

SIU at Illinois State 9:00 PM
Fri, Feb. 9 Mid-American Conference Wildcard 6:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 10 Navy at Army (Women's) 11:00 AM

Navy at Army 1:30 PM

Seton Hall at Georgetown 4:00 PM

Dayton at VCU 6:00 PM

Wyoming at UNLV 8:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 11 Loyola at Lafayette 12:00 PM

Wagner at Farleigh Dickinson 2:00 PM

UCF at Memphis 4:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 12 Colgate at Bucknell 7:00 PM
Tues, Feb. 13 Georgetown at Butler 6:30 PM

Richmond at Rhode Island 8:30 PM
Tue, Feb. 14 Davidson at VCU 7:00 PM

St. John's at DePaul 9:00 PM

Wyoming at San Diego St 11:00 PM
Thurs, Feb. 15 Cincinnati at Houston 7:00 PM

UAB at Louisiana Tech 9:00 PM
Sat, Feb. 17 Patriot Wildcard 12:00 PM

Mid-American Conference Wildcard 2:00 PM

UNLV at San Diego St 4:00 PM

Nevada at Utah State 6:00 PM

Morehead at Belmont 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 18 USF at UCF (Women's) 12:00 PM

Temple at UConn (Women's) 2:00 PM

Houston at Temple 4:00 PM
Tues, Feb. 20 Rhode Island at La Salle 7:00 PM

Northern Iowa at Valparaiso 9:00 PM
Wed, Feb. 21 Tulane at Wichita State 7:30 PM

San Diego St at Air Force 9:30 PM
Thurs, Feb. 22 Robert Morris at Mount St. Mary's 7:00 PM

Houston at Memphis 9:00 PM
Fri, Feb. 23 Mid-American Conference Wildcard 6:30 PM
Sat, Feb. 24 Providence at Georgetown 12:00 PM

Patriot League Wildcard 2:00 PM

Missouri Valley Wildcard 4:00 PM

Bowling Green at Kent State 6:00 PM

St Bonaventure at VCU 8:00 PM
Sun, Feb. 25 Tulsa at Cincinnati 12:00 PM

UNLV at New Mexico 2:00 PM

Colorado State at Nevada 4:00 PM
Mon, Feb 26 Memphis at Temple (Women's) 7:00 PM
Tues, Feb 27 St. Joseph's at Rhode Island 7:00 PM

Davidson at St. Bonaventure 9:00 PM

Boise State at San Diego St. 11:00 PM
Wed, Feb. 28 Temple at UConn 7:00 PM

Butler at St. John's 9:00 PM

Nevada at UNLV 11:00 PM
Thurs, Mar. 1 Western Kentucky at MTSU 8:00 PM
Fri, Mar. 2 Mid-American Conference Wildcard 6:00 PM

Rhode Island at Davidson 8:00 PM
Sat, Mar. 3 Atlantic 10 Women's Semifinal #1 11:00 AM

Atlantic 10 Women's Semifinal #2 1:30 PM

Missouri Valley Semifinal #1 3:30 PM

Missouri Valley Semifinal #2 6:00 PM

Big East Wildcard 8:00 PM

Nevada at San Diego St 10:00 PM
Sun, Mar. 4 Patriot League Semifinal #1 12:00 PM

Patriot League Semifinal #2 2:00 PM

UConn at Houston 4:00 PM
Mon, Mar. 5 Colonial Athletic Association Semifinal #1 6:00 PM

Colonial Athletic Association Semifinal #2 8:30 PM
Tue, Mar. 6 Colonial Athletic Association Championship Game 7:00 PM
Wed, Mar. 7 Patriot League Basketball Championship Game 7:30 PM
Thurs, Mar. 8 Mountain West Quarterfinal #1 3:00 PM

Mountain West Quarterfinal #2 5:30 PM

Mountain West Quarterfinal #3 9:00 PM

Mountain West Quarterfinal #4 11:30 PM
Fri, Mar. 9 Conference USA Semifinal #1 1:30 PM

Conference USA Semifinal #2 4:00 PM

Mid-American Semifinal #1 6:30 PM

Mid-American Semifinal #2 TBD

Mountain West Semifinal #1 9:00 PM

Mountain West Semifinal #2 11:30 PM
Sat, Mar. 10 Mid-American Conference Women's Championship Game 11:00 AM

Atlantic 10 Semifinal #1 1:00 PM

Atlantic 10 Semifinal #2 3:30 PM

Conference USA Women's Championship Game 5:30 PM

Conference USA Championship Game 8:30 PM
Sun, Mar. 11 Patriot League Women's Championship Game 11:00 AM

Southland Conference Women's Championship Game 1:00 PM
Mon, Mar. 12 College Insider Tournament 12:00 PM

College Insider Tournament 2:00 PM

College Insider Tournament 6:00 PM

College Insider Tournament 8:00 PM
Sat, Mar. 17 NCAA Division III Championship Game 6:00 PM
Wed, Mar. 21 NCAA Division II Women's Championship

Semifinal #1 7:00 PM

Semifinal #2 9:30 PM
Thur, Mar. 22 NCAA Division II Men's Championship

Semifinal #1 7:00 PM

Semifinal #2 9:30 PM
Fri, Mar. 23 NCAA Division II Women's Championship Game 8:00 PM
Wed, Mar. 28 College Insider Tournament

Semifinal #1 7:00 PM

Semifinal #2 9:00 PM
Fri., Mar 30 College Insider Tournament Championship Game 7:00 PM
Sat, Mar. 31 WNIT (Women's) Championship Game 3:00 PM
CBS Sports Writer

Matt Norlander is a national award-winning writer who has been with CBS Sports since 2010. He's in his seventh season covering college basketball for CBS, and also covers the NBA Draft, the Olympics and... Full Bio

Show Comments Hide Comments
Our Latest Stories