College football award winners

Heisman trophy finalists Johnny Manziel, Manti Te'o and Collin Klein. (AP)

Here is the list of the major awards with their finalists:

Bednarik Award (Defensive Player of the Year)

Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
Jarvis Jones, Georgia
Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

Winner: Manti Te'o

Biletnikoff Award (Top wide receiver)

Stedman Bailey, West Virginia
Marqise Lee, USC
Terrance Williams, Baylor

Winner: Marqise Lee

Bronko Nagurski Trophy (Most Outstanding Defensive Player)

Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
Jarvis Jones, Georgia 
Dee Milliner, Alabama 
Manti Te’o, Notre Dame 
Bjoern Werner, Florida State 

Winner: Manti Te'o

Butkus Award (Best linebacker)

Kevin Minter, LSU
Jarvis Jones, Georgia
Dion Jordan, Oregon
C.J. Mosley, Alabama
Manti Te'o, Notre Dame

Winner: Manti Te'o

Davey O'Brien Award (Top quarterback)

Collin Klein, Kansas State  
Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M
Braxton Miller, Ohio State 

Winner: Johnny Manziel

Unitas Award (Top senior quarterback)

Matt Barkley, USC
Collin Klein, Kansas State
EJ Manuel, Florida State
AJ McCarron, Alabama
Geno Smith, West Virginia

Winner: Collin Klein

Doak Walker Award (Top running back)
Montee Ball, Wisconsin
Kenjon Barner, Oregon 
Johnathan Franklin, UCLA

Winner: Montee Ball

Jim Thorpe Award (Top defensive back)
Johnthan Banks, Mississippi State  
Dee Milliner, Alabama
Phillip Thomas, Fresno State

Winner: Johnthan Banks

Lou Groza Award (Top placekicker)
Dustin Hopkins, Florida State
Cairo Santos, Tulane
Caleb Sturgis, Florida  

Winner: Cairo Santos

Mackey Award (Top tight end)
Tyler Eifert, Notre Dame
Zach Ertz, Stanford
Austin Seferian-Jenkins, Washington

Winner: Tyler Eifert

Maxwell Award (College Player of the Year)
Collin Klein, Kansas State 
Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M 
Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

Winner: Manti Te'o

Outland Trophy (Top interior lineman)
Jonathan Cooper, North Carolina 
Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M 
Barrett Jones, Alabama 

Winner: Luke Joeckel

Ray Guy Award (Top punter)
Ryan Allen, Louisiana Tech
Kyle Christy, Florida
Scott Kovanda, Ball State 

Winner: Ryan Allen

Rotary Lombardi Award (Lineman of the Year)
Jadeveon Clowney, South Carolina
Barrett Jones, Alabama 
Jarvis Jones, Georgia
Manti Te’o, Notre Dame

Winner: Manti Te'o

William V. Campbell Trophy (Top scholar-athlete)
Matt Barkley, USC 
Rex Burkhead, Nebraska 
Cody Davis, Texas Tech 
Nick Driskill, Mount Union (Ohio) 
Nick Florence, Baylor 
Nabal Jefferson, Northern Illinois  
Barrett Jones, Alabama 
Aaron Mullane, West Texas A&M 
Ryan Nassib, Syracuse 
Nolan Nearhoof, Robert Morris 
Ethan Peterson, MIT
Sean Renfree, Duke 
Manti Te’o, Notre Dame 
Patrick Ward, Northwestern  
Shane Zackery, Saint Xavier 

Winner: Barrett Jones

Show Comments Hide Comments
Our Latest Stories