team-usa-women.jpg
Getty Images

The U.S. women's basketball team will head to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics trying to win its seventh straight gold medal. Led by WNBA legends Sue Bird, Diana Taurasi and Sylvia Fowles, who between the three have a combined 11 Olympic gold medals, Team USA is once again heavy favorites to repeat as champions again. 

But it won't be an easy road ahead for the Americans, who dropped a rare exhibition game prior to the start of the Olympics against an Australian team without its best player, Liz Cambage. While it might be just a blip on the radar more than a warning sign, Team USA will have a tough group of opponents to face that includes FIBA's fifth-ranked France and No. 10 Japan.

We'll have to see if the U.S. can reclaim gold again when the action tips off on July 25. Keep up with the schedule and standings below as the Tokyo Games kick off.

Standings: Preliminary group stage

GROUP AWLPTS

Canada

0

0

0

Serbia

0

0

0

South Korea

0

0

0

Spain

0

0

0

GROUP BWLPTS

France

0

0

0

Japan

0

0

0

Nigeria

0

0

0

United States

0

0

0

GROUP CWLPTS

Australia

0

0

0

Belgium

0

0

0

China

0

0

0

Puerto Rico

0

0

0



Preliminary group stage round

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Sunday, July 25
Group A: South Korea vs. Spain, 9 p.m. 

Monday, July 26 
Group A: Serbia vs. Canada, 4:30 a.m. 
Group B: Japan vs. France, 9 p.m. 

Tuesday, July 27 
Group B: Nigeria vs. United States, 12:40 a.m. (USA)
Group C: Australia vs. Belgium, 4:30 a.m.
Group C: Puerto Rico vs. China, 8 a.m.

Wednesday, July 28
Group A: Canada vs. South Korea, 9 p.m.

Thursday, July 29 
Group A: Spain vs. Serbia, 4:20 a.m.
Group C: Belgium vs. Puerto Rico, 9 p.m.

Friday, July 30 
Group B: United States vs. Japan, 12:40 a.m. (USA)
Group B: France vs. Nigeria, 4:20 a.m.
Group C: China vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

Saturday, July 31 
Group A: Canada vs. Spain, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 1
Group A: South Korea vs. Serbia, 8 a.m.
Group B: Nigeria vs. Japan, 9 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 2 
Group B: France vs. United States, 12:40 a.m. (USA)
Group C: China vs. Belgium, 4:20 a.m.
Group C: Australia vs. Puerto Rico, 8 a.m.


Quarterfinals 

Tuesday, Aug. 3
TBD vs. TBD, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4
TBD vs. TBD, 12:40 a.m.
TBD vs. TBD, 4:20 a.m.
TBD vs. TBD, 8 a.m.

Semifinals 

Friday, Aug. 6
Quarterfinals 1 winner vs. Quarterfinals 2 winner, 12:40 a.m.
Quarterfinals 3 winner vs. Quarterfinals 4 winner, 7 a.m.

Bronze Medal Game

Saturday, Aug. 7
Semifinals 1 loser vs. Semifinals 2 loser, 3 a.m.

Gold Medal Game  

Saturday, Aug. 7
Semifinals 1 winner vs. Semifinals 2 winner, 10:30 p.m.