Winter Olympics 2018: Full TV schedule, events, dates, channels, stream, USA medal count

It's onto the gold medal game for the United States women's hockey team -- and it's onto Day 11 at the Winter Olympics with Monday's coverage bringing the women's ski halfpipe final and a do-or-die game for the United States men's hockey team against Slovakia. The winner earns a quarterfinal berth. 

The 2018 Winter Olympics will be over before you know it, so here's everything you need to binge on coverage with just a week to go. We've got you covered with an overview of what to watch and how to watch or stream it from the Pyeongchang Winter Olympics, as well as a medal tracker with updates from the previous events. 

South Korea, remember, is a whole 14 hours ahead of the Eastern time zone in the United States, so you'll have to find opportunities to sleep when you can. But if you're looking for TV schedules, streaming options, daily event rundowns and more, we've got you covered. 

Medal Tracker
PyeongChang 2018
Country
Gold
Silver
Bronze
TOTAL
NOR 11 9 8 28
GER 10 6 4 20
CAN 6 5 6 17
NED 6 5 2 13
USA 5 3 2 10
SWE 4 3 0 7
FRA 4 2 4 10
AUT 4 2 4 10
KOR 3 2 2 7
JPN 2 5 3 10
SUI 2 4 1 7
ITA 2 1 3 6
CZE 1 2 3 6
SVK 1 2 0 3
BLR 1 1 0 2
GBR 1 0 3 4
POL 1 0 1 2
UKR 1 0 0 1
CHN 0 5 2 7
OAR 0 3 8 11
AUS 0 2 1 3
SLO 0 1 0 1
FIN 0 0 3 3
ESP 0 0 2 2
KAZ 0 0 1 1
LIE 0 0 1 1
LAT 0 0 1 1

How to watch on TV

The Olympic Games will be broadcast on various NBC networks. Those include NBC, NBCSN, USA Network.

  • NBC will present 176 hours of live coverage, and its primetime coverage begins on Thursday, Feb. 8, at 8 p.m. ET, and concludes with the Closing Ceremony on Sunday, Feb. 25.
  • NBCSN will present 369 hours of coverage, including live primetime and 10 days of 24-hour coverage from Feb. 18-25. The Pyeongchang Games officially begin on NBCSN on Wednesday Feb. 7 at 11 p.m. ET, with live coverage of mixed doubles curling.  
  • CNBC will present 46 hours of coverage, including its curling telecasts beginning Monday, Feb. 12 and concluding Friday, Feb. 23.

  • USA Network will present 40.5 hours of ice hockey and curling coverage, most of which will air live between 7-9:30 a.m. ET. Coverage begins on Saturday, Feb. 10 with a live presentation of the Women's hockey qualifying round.

How to watch on digital and streaming services

NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app will combine to present more than 1,800 hours of streaming coverage, including live streaming of all NBC network Primetime broadcasts. The NBC Sports App will present live streamed and on-demand coverage of all competition across all 15 sports and 102 medal events. You can also stream all of NBC's coverage on fuboTV (try for free)..  

Full TV schedule 

All times Eastern   

Monday, Feb. 19

12:35-2 a.m. -- Women's Snowboarding (big air competition), NBC
1:30-4:30 a.m. -- Women's Curling: U.S. vs. Denmark, NBCSN
2-4:30 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC
4:30-7:10 a.m. -- Men's Curling: U.S. vs. Canada, NBCSN
7:10-9:30 a.m. -- Women's Hockey (Canada vs. OAR, semifinal), NBCSN (LIVE)
9:30-11 a.m. -- Men's Ski Jumping (team large hill gold medal final), NBCSN
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. -- Two-Man Bobsled (gold medal final runs), NBCSN
11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. -- Speed Skating (men's 500m gold medal final, women's Team Pursuit Competition), NBCSN
12:30-3:30 p.m. -- Men's Curling: U.S. vs Canada, NBCSN
3-5 p.m. -- Men's Ski Jumping (team large hill gold medal final), NBC
3-5 p.m. -- Speed Skating (men's 500m gold medal final, women's team pursuit competition), NBC
3:30-7 p.m. -- Ice Hockey Game of the Day (Replay), Ice Hockey Game of the Day II (Replay)
5-8 p.m. -- Women's Curling: U.S. vs. China, CNBC
7-8 p.m. -- Olympic Ice
8–10:10 p.m. -- Figure Skating (ice dancing gold medal final), NBCSN (LIVE)
8–10:10 p.m. -- Women's Alpine Skiing (downhill training), NBCSN
8-11:30 p.m. -- Figure Skating (ice dancing gold medal final), NBC (LIVE)
8-11:30 p.m. -- Women's Freestyle Skiing (halfpipe gold medal final) NBC (LIVE)
8-11:30 p.m. -- Two-Man Bobsled (gold medal final runs), NBC
10:10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Men's Hockey (Elimination round), NBCSN (LIVE)

usa-russia-hockey.jpg
Can the United States men bounce back after an ugly loss to the Russians?

Tuesday, Feb. 20

12:05-1 a.m. -- Men's Freestyle Skiing (halfpipe competition), NBC (LIVE)
12:30 a.m.-2:40 a.m. -- Men's Curling: Canada vs. Japan, NBCSN
1-4:30 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC
2:40-5 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (elimination round), NBCSN (LIVE)
5-7:10 a.m. -- Women's Curling: U.S. vs. South Korea, NBCSN
7-9:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (elimination round), USA (LIVE)
7-9:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (elimination round), NBCSN (LIVE)
9:30-10:30 a.m. -- Men's Nordic Combined (individual large hill/10km gold medal final), NBCSN
10:30 a.m.-noon -- Biathlon (mixed relay gold medal final), NBCSN
Noon-12:45 p.m. -- Men's Nordic Combined (individual large hill/10km gold medal final), NBCSN
12:45-2 p.m. -- Short Track (women's 3000 relay gold medal final, women's 1000 qualifying, men's 500 gold medal final), NBCSN
2-5 p.m. -- Women's Curling: U.S. vs. South Korea, NBCSN
3-5 p.m. -- Biathlon (mixed relay gold medal final), NBC
3-5 p.m. -- Men's Nordic Combined (individual large hill/10km gold medal final), NBC
5-7 p.m. -- Ice Hockey Game of the Day (replay), NBCSN
5-8 p.m. -- Men's Curling: U.S. vs. Switzerland, CNBC
7–8 p.m. -- Olympic Ice, NBCSN
8-10:45 p.m. -- Figure Skating (ladies' short program), NBCSN (LIVE)
8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Women's Alpine Skiing (downhill gold medal final), NBC (LIVE)
8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Figure Skating – Ladies' Short Program, NBC (LIVE)
8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Women's Bobsled (competition), NBC
8 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Men's Snowboarding (big air competition), NBC (LIVE)
10 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (quarterfinal), CNBC (LIVE)
10:45 p.m.-2:40 a.m. -- Women's Curling: Canada vs. Great Britain, NBCSN

lindsey-vonn.jpg
Lindsey Vonn's best event is the downhill.  USATSI

Wednesday, Feb. 21

12:30-2:40 a.m. -- South Korea vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia, NBCSN
1:05-2 a.m. -- Men's Freestyle Skiing – Ski Cross Gold medal final, NBC
1:05-2 a.m. -- Short Track – Gold medal final, NBC
2-4:30 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC
2:30-5 a.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey (bronze medal game), USA (LIVE)
2:40-5 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (quarterfinal), NBCSN (LIVE)
5-7:10 a.m. -- Men's Curling: U.S. vs. Great Britain, NBCSN
5-7:10 a.m. -- Men's Curling: Sweden vs. Norway, USA
7:10-9:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (quarterfinal), USA (LIVE)
7:10-9:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (quarterfinal), NBCSN (LIVE)
9:30-10:45 a.m. -- Women's Bobsled (gold medal final runs), NBCSN
10:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. -- Speed Skating (men's and women's team pursuit gold medal finals), NBCSN
10:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. -- Cross Country (men's and women's team sprint gold medal finals), NBCSN
1:30-2 p.m. -- Medal Ceremonies, NBCSN
2-5 p.m. -- Men's Curling: U.S. vs. Great Britain, NBCSN
5-7 p.m. -- Ice Hockey Game of the Day (replay), NBCSN
7-8 p.m. -- Olympic Ice, NBCSN
8-10:45 p.m. -- Women's Curling: Canada vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia, NBCSN
3-5 p.m. -- Speed Skating (team pursuit gold medal finals), NBC
3-5 p.m. -- Men's Cross Country (team sprint gold medal final), NBC
5-8 p.m. -- Women's Curling: U.S. vs. Sweden, CNBC
8-11 p.m. -- Men's Alpine Skiing (slalom, first run), NBC (LIVE)
8-11 p.m. -- Men's Freestyle Skiing (halfpipe gold medal final), NBC (LIVE)
8-11 p.m. -- Women's Bobsled (gold medal final runs), NBC
8-11 p.m. -- Women's Cross Country (team sprint gold medal final), NBC
10:45 p.m.-2 a.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey (gold medal game), NBCSN (LIVE)
11:35 p.m.-12:30 a.m. -- Men's Alpine Skiing (slalom gold medal final run), NBC (LIVE)

Thursday, Feb. 22

12-2 a.m. -- Women's Ice Hockey (gold medal game), NBCSN (LIVE)  
12:30-3:30 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC
2-5:20 a.m. -- Snowboard (men's and women's parallel giant slalom competition), NBCSN
2-5:20 a.m. -- Men's Nordic Combined (team large hill/4x5km gold medal final), NBCSN
2-5:20 a.m. -- Curling (men's and women's tiebreaker), NBCSN
5:20-7:45 a.m. -- Women's Biathlon (4x6km relay gold medal final), NBCSN (LIVE)
5:20-7:45 a.m. -- Men's Nordic Combined (team large hill/4x5km gold medal final), NBCSN (LIVE)
7:45-10 a.m. --  Short Track (gold medal finals), NBCSN
10-10:45 a.m. -- Medal Ceremonies, NBCSN
10:45 a.m.-1:45 p.m. -- Curling (men's  and women's tiebreaker), NBCSN
1:45-– 4:45 p.m. -- Men's Curling (semifinal), NBCSN
4:45-7 p.m. -- Ice Hockey Game of the Day (replay), NBCSN
3-5 p.m. -- Women's Biathlon (4x6km relay gold medal final), NBC
3-5 p.m. -- Men's Nordic Combined (team large hill/4x5km gold medal final), NBC
5-8 p.m. -- Men's Curling (semifinal), CNBC
7-8 p.m. -- Olympic Ice, NBCSN
8-10 p.m. -- Figure Skating (ladies' free program), NBCSN (LIVE)
8 p.m.-Midnight -- Figure Skating (ladies' gold medal final), NBC (LIVE)
8 p.m.-Midnight -- Women's Alpine Skiing (combined, downhill run), NBC (LIVE)
8 p.m.-Midnight -- Women's Snowboarding (big air gold medal final), NBC (LIVE)
8 p.m.-Midnight -- Short Track (gold medal finals), NBC
10 p.m.-2 a.m. -- Men's Curling (semifinal replay), NBCSN
10 p.m.-2 a.m. -- Short Track – Gold medal final, NBCSN

Speedskating: U.S. Olympic Team Trials Short Track
Short track speed skater Maame Biney's best event is the 500 meter. USATSI

Friday, Feb. 23

12:35-2 a.m. -- Women's Alpine Skiing (combined, slalom gold medal run) NBC (LIVE)
12:35-2 a.m. -- Women's Freestyle Skiing (ski cross gold medal final), NBC
2-4:30 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC
2-5 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (semifinal), NBCSN (LIVE)
5-6:30 a.m. -- Men's Speed Skating (1,000m gold medal final), NBCSN (LIVE)
6:30-9:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (semifinal), NBCSN (LIVE)
9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Men's Curling (bronze medal match), NBCSN
12:30-3:30 p.m. -- Women's Curling (semifinal), NBCSN
3-5 p.m. -- Men's Biathlon (4×7.5km relay gold medal final), NBC
3-5 p.m. -- Figure Skating (ladies' review), NBC
3:30-4 p.m. Medal Ceremonies, NBCSN
4-8 p.m. -- Ice Hockey (game of the day I and II) (replay), NBCSN
5-8 p.m. -- Women's Curling (semifinal) CNBC
7-8 p.m. -- Olympic Ice, NBCSN
8-11 p.m. -- Alpine Skiing (team event gold medal final), NBC (LIVE)
8-11 p.m. -- Men's Snowboarding (big air gold medal final), NBC (LIVE)
8-11 p.m. -- Four-Man Bobsled (competition), NBC
8-11 p.m. -- Men's Speed Skating (1,000m gold medal final), NBC
8 p.m.-midnight -- Men's Biathlon (4×7.5km relay gold medal final) , NBCSN
8 p.m.-midnight -- Women's Curling (semifinal replay), NBCSN
11:35 p.m.-1 a.m. -- Snowboarding (Men's and women's parallel giant slalom gold medal finals), NBC

Saturday, Feb. 24

Midnight-3 a.m. -- Men's Cross Country (50km gold medal final), NBCSN (LIVE)
1 a.m. – 4 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC
3-6:30 a.m. -- Men's Curling (gold medal final), NBCSN
6:30-9:30 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (bronze medal game), NBCSN (LIVE)
9:30-11 a.m. -- Speed Skating (men's and women's mass start gold medal finals), NBCSN
11 a.m.-2 p.m. -- Women's Curling (Bronze medal match), NBCSN
2-4 p.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (Game of the Day replay), NBCSN
3-6 p.m. -- Speed Skating (men's and women's mass start gold medal finals), NBC|
3-6 p.m. -- Men's Cross Country (50km gold medal final), NBC
4-6 p.m. -- Men's Curling (gold medal final replay), NBCSN
6-7 p.m. -- Olympic Ice, NBCSN
7-10:30 p.m. Women's Curling (gold medal final), NBCSN (LIVE)
8-11 p.m. -- Figure Skating (gala) (LIVE), NBC
8-11 p.m. -- Four Man Bobsled (gold medal final Runs), NBC (LIVE)
10:30 p.m.-2 a.m. -- Men's Hockey (gold Medal Game), NBCSN (LIVE)
11:30 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. -- Primetime Plus Coverage, NBC
12:30 a.m. – 3:30 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC

Sunday, Feb. 25

3-6 p.m. -- Women's Cross Country (30km gold medal final), NBC
7-8 p.m. -- Olympic Gold, NBC
8-10:30 p.m. -- Closing Ceremony, NBC
11:35 p.m.-3 a.m. -- Primetime Encore, NBC
2-4 a.m. -- Women's Cross Country (30km gold medal final), NBCSN
4-6 a.m. -- Figure Skating (gala replay), NBCSN
6-10 a.m. -- Men's Ice Hockey (gold medal game replay), NBCSN

Show Comments Hide Comments
Our Latest Stories