carlos-tevez-boca-juniors-river-plate.jpg
Getty Images

Paramount+ is your new home for top flight Brazilian soccer. Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A, commonly known as Brasileirao, features storied clubs such as Flamengo, Corinthians, Internacional, Gremio, Atletico Mineiro, Sao Paulo, Palmeiras and Santos, the factory that produced Pele, Neymar and other legendary players. Soccer fans will be able to stream every Brazilian league match live, with 380 league matches available on Paramount+ each season.  

Below you'll find the standings and matchdays for the 2021 season. Start times beyond Matchday 11 have not yet been announced. The season kicked off on May 29 and is set to end in December.

Format

All 20 clubs are pitted in a traditional single table, similar to other leagues in Europe. Each team will have one home and one away match with every team in the table which will take place in the span of 38 matchdays. The bottom four teams will be relegated to Serie B, Brazil's second flight. The team atop the table will be crowned champions of Brazil and punch a ticket to the 2022 Copa Libertadores, along with the second, third- and fourth-placed teams.

Flamengo are the current holders, having won back-to-back Brasileirao titles for the first time since 1983.  

Below is the schedule for the upcoming matchdays.

Matchday 3

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Saturday, June 12

  • Palmeiras vs. Corinthians, 6 p.m.
  • Santos vs. Juventude, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 13

  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Sao Paulo, 3 p.m.
  • Gremio vs. Athletico Paranaense, 3 p.m.
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Fluminense, 3 p.m.  
  • Bahia vs. Internacional, 5:15 p.m.
  • Fortaleza vs. Sport, 5:15 p.m.
  • Chapecoense vs. Ceara, 7:30 p.m.
  • Flamengo vs. America Mineiro, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 14

  • Cuiaba vs. Atletico Goianiense, 7 p.m.

Matchday 4

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Wednesday, June 16

  • Internacional vs. Atletico Mineiro, 6 p.m.  
  • Sao Paulo vs. Chapecoense, 6 p.m.
  • Corinthians vs. Red Bull Bragantino, 7:30 p.m.
  • Juventude vs. Palmeiras, 7:30 p.m.
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Flamengo, 8:30 p.m.
  • Fluminense vs. Santos, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 17  

  • America Mineiro vs. Cuiaba, 3 p.m.
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Fortaleza, 6 p.m.
  • Ceara vs. Bahia, 6 p.m.
  • Sport vs. Gremio, 8 p.m.

Matchday 5

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Saturday, June 19

  • Santos vs. Sao Paulo, 5 p.m.
  • Flamengo vs. Red Bull Bragantino, 7 p.m.  

Sunday, June 20

  • Palmeiras vs. America Mineiro, 10 a.m.
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Atletico Goianiense, 3 p.m.  
  • Bahia vs. Corinthians, 3 p.m.
  • Internacional vs. Ceara, 3 p.m.
  • Fortaleza vs. Fluminense, 5:15 p.m.
  • Cuiaba vs. Gremio, 7:30 p.m.
  • Juventude vs. Sport, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 21  

  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Chapecoense, 7 p.m.

Matchday 6

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Wednesday, June 23

  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Fluminense, 6 p.m.
  • Flamengo vs. Fortaleza, 6 p.m.
  • Gremio vs. Santos, 7:30 p.m.
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Palmeiras, 7:30 p.m.
  • Bahia vs. Athletico Paranaense, 8:30 p.m.
  • Sao Paulo vs. Cuiaba, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

  • America Mineiro vs. Juventude, 3 p.m.
  • Ceara vs. Atletico Mineiro, 6 p.m.
  • Corinthians vs. Sport Recife, 6 p.m.
  • Chapecoense vs. Internacional, 8 p.m.

Matchday 7

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Saturday, June 26

  • Gremio vs. Fortaleza, 3:30 p.m.
  • Palmeiras vs. Bahia, 6 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

  • Juventude vs. Flamengo, 10 a.m.
  • Fluminense vs. Corinthians, 3 p.m.
  • Santos vs. Atletico Mineiro, 3 p.m.
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Chapecoense, 5:15 p.m.
  • Ceara vs. Sao Paulo, 5:15 p.m.
  • America Mineiro vs. Internacional, 7:30 p.m.
  • Sport Recife vs. Cuiaba, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, June 28

  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Red Bull Bragantino, 7 p.m.

Matchday 8

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Wednesday, June 30

  • Fortaleza vs. Chapecoense, 3 p.m.
  • Bahia vs. America Mineiro, 6 p.m.
  • Internacional vs. Palmeiras, 6 p.m.
  • Fluminense vs. Athletico Paranaense, 7:30 p.m.
  • Santos vs. Sport Recife, 7:30 p.m.
  • Corinthians vs. Sao Paulo, 8:30 p.m.
  • Juventude vs. Gremio, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 1

  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Ceara, 3 p.m.
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Atletico Goianiense, 6 p.m.
  • Cuiaba vs. Flamengo, 7 p.m.

Matchday 9

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Saturday, July 3

  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Fortaleza, 6 p.m.
  • Corinthians vs. Internacional, 6 p.m.
  • Chapecoense vs. Bahia, 8 p.m.

Sunday, July 4

  • America Mineiro vs. Santos, 10
  • Flamengo vs. Fluminense, 3 p.m.
  • Sport Recife vs. Palmeiras, 3 p.m.
  • Ceara vs. Juventude, 5:15 p.m.
  • Sao Paulo vs. Red Bull Bragantino, 5:15 p.m.
  • Gremio vs. Atletico Goianiense, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, July 5

  • Cuiaba vs. Atletico Mineiro, 7 p.m.

Matchday 10

(All times U.S./Eastern)

Wednesday, July 7

  • Chapecoense vs. Corinthians, 6 p.m.
  • Palmeiras vs. Gremio, 6 p.m.
  • Santos vs. Athletico Paranaense, 6 p.m.
  • Fortaleza vs. America Mineiro, 7:30 p.m.
  • Fluminense vs. Ceara, 8:30 p.m.
  • Internacional vs. Sao Paulo, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 8

  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Cuiaba, 3 p.m.
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Flamengo, 6 p.m.
  • Bahia vs. Juventude, 6 p.m.
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Sport Recife, 8 p.m.

Matchday 11

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Chapecoense
  • Palmeiras vs. Santos
  • Sao Paulo vs. Bahia
  • America Mineiro vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Gremio vs. Internacional
  • Fortaleza vs. Corinthians
  • Sport Recife vs. Fluminense
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Juventude vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Cuiaba vs. Ceara

Matchday 12

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Gremio
  • Corinthians vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Sao Paulo vs. Fortaleza
  • America Mineiro vs. Sport Recife
  • Internacional vs. Juventude
  • Ceara vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Bahia vs. Flamengo
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Santos
  • Chapecoense vs. Cuiaba
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Palmeiras

Matchday 13

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Sao Paulo
  • Palmeiras vs. Fluminense
  • Santos vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Bahia
  • Gremio vs. America Mineiro
  • Fortaleza vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Sport Recife vs. Ceara
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Internacional
  • Juventude vs. Chapecoense
  • Cuiaba vs. Corinthians

Matchday 14

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Juventude
  • Corinthians vs. Flamengo
  • Sao Paulo vs. Palmeiras
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Internacional vs. Cuiaba
  • Ceara vs. Fortaleza
  • Bahia vs. Sport Recife
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Gremio
  • Chapecoense vs. Santos
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. America Mineiro

Matchday 15

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Internacional
  • Palmeiras vs. Fortaleza
  • Santos vs. Corinthians
  • America Mineiro vs. Fluminense
  • Gremio vs. Chapecoense
  • Ceara vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Sport Recife vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Sao Paulo
  • Juventude vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Cuiaba vs. Bahia

Matchday 16

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Sport Recife
  • Corinthians vs. Ceara
  • Sao Paulo vs. Gremio
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Palmeiras
  • Internacional vs. Fluminense
  • Fortaleza vs. Santos
  • Bahia vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Juventude
  • Chapecoense vs. America Mineiro
  • Cuiaba vs. Athletico Paranaense

Matchday 17

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Palmeiras vs. Cuiaba
  • Santos vs. Internacional
  • America Mineiro vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Gremio vs. Bahia
  • Ceara vs. Flamengo
  • Sport Recife vs. Sao Paulo
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Corinthians
  • Juventude vs. Fortaleza
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Chapecoense

Matchday 18

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Bahia
  • Palmeiras vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Santos vs. Flamengo
  • America Mineiro vs. Ceara
  • Gremio vs. Corinthians
  • Fortaleza vs. Cuiaba
  • Sport Recife vs. Chapecoense
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Juventude vs. Sao Paulo
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Internacional

Matchday 19

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Corinthians vs. Juventude
  • Sao Paulo vs. America Mineiro
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Gremio
  • Internacional vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Ceara vs. Palmeiras
  • Bahia vs. Fortaleza
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Sport Recife
  • Chapecoense vs. Fluminense
  • Cuiaba vs. Santos

Matchday 20

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Sao Paulo
  • Palmeiras vs. Flamengo
  • Santos vs. Bahia
  • America Mineiro vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Gremio vs. Ceara
  • Fortaleza vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Sport Recife vs. Internacional
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Chapecoense
  • Juventude vs. Cuiaba
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Corinthians

Matchday 21

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Gremio
  • Corinthians vs. America Mineiro
  • Sao Paulo vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Sport Recife
  • Internacional vs. Fortaleza
  • Ceara vs. Santos
  • Bahia vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Juventude
  • Chapecoense vs. Palmeiras
  • Cuiaba vs. Fluminense

Matchday 22

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Corinthians vs. Palmeiras
  • Sao Paulo vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • America Mineiro vs. Flamengo
  • Internacional vs. Bahia
  • Ceara vs. Chapecoense
  • Sport Recife vs. Fortaleza
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Gremio
  • Juventude vs. Santos
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Cuiaba

Matchday 23

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Palmeiras vs. Juventude
  • Santos vs. Fluminense
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Internacional
  • Gremio vs. Sport Recife
  • Fortaleza vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Bahia vs. Ceara
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Corinthians
  • Chapecoense vs. Sao Paulo
  • Cuiaba vs. America Mineiro

Matchday 24

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Fortaleza
  • Corinthians vs. Bahia
  • Sao Paulo vs. Santos
  • America Mineiro vs. Palmeiras
  • Gremio vs. Cuiaba
  • Ceara vs. Internacional
  • Sport Recife vs. Juventude
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Flamengo
  • Chapecoense vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Athletico Paranaense

Matchday 25

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Palmeiras vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Santos vs. Gremio
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Ceara
  • Internacional vs. Chapecoense
  • Fortaleza vs. Flamengo
  • Sport Recife vs. Corinthians
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Bahia
  • Juventude vs. America Mineiro
  • Cuiaba vs. Sao Paulo

Matchday 26

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Juventude
  • Corinthians vs. Fluminense
  • Sao Paulo vs. Ceara
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Santos
  • Internacional vs. America Mineiro
  • Fortaleza vs. Gremio
  • Bahia vs. Palmeiras
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Chapecoense vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Cuiaba vs. Sport

Matchday 27

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Cuiaba
  • Palmeiras vs. Internacional
  • Sao Paulo vs. Corinthians
  • America Mineiro vs. Bahia
  • Gremio vs. Juventude
  • Ceara vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Sport Recife vs. Santos
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Fluminense
  • Chapecoense vs. Fortaleza
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Atletico Mineiro

Matchday 28

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Flamengo
  • Palmeiras vs. Sport Recife
  • Santos vs. America Mineiro
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Cuiaba
  • Internacional vs. Corinthians
  • Fortaleza vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Bahia vs. Chapecoense
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Sao Paulo
  • Juventude vs. Ceara
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Gremio

Matchday 29

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Corinthians vs. Chapecoense
  • Sao Paulo vs. Internacional
  • America Mineiro vs. Fortaleza
  • Gremio vs. Palmeiras
  • Ceara vs. Fluminense
  • Sport Recife vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Santos
  • Juventude vs. Bahia
  • Cuiaba vs. Red Bull Bragantino

Matchday 30

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Sport Recife
  • Corinthians vs. Fortaleza
  • Santos vs. Palmeiras
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. America Mineiro
  • Internacional vs. Gremio
  • Ceara vs. Cuiaba
  • Bahia vs. Sao Paulo
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Chapecoense vs. Flamengo
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Juventude

Matchday 31

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Bahia
  • Palmeiras vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Santos vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Corinthians
  • Gremio vs. Fluminense
  • Fortaleza vs. Sao Paulo
  • Sport Recife vs. America Mineiro
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Ceara
  • Juventude vs. Internacional
  • Cuiaba vs. Chapecoense

Matchday 32

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Palmeiras
  • Corinthians vs. Cuiaba
  • Sao Paulo vs. Flamengo
  • America Mineiro vs. Gremio
  • Internacional vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Ceara vs. Sport Recife
  • Bahia vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Fortaleza
  • Chapecoense vs. Juventude
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Santos

Matchday 33

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Corinthians
  • Palmeiras vs. Sao Paulo
  • Santos vs. Chapecoense
  • America Mineiro vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Gremio vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Fortaleza vs. Ceara
  • Sport Recife vs. Bahia
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Juventude vs. Fluminense
  • Cuiaba vs. Internacional

Matchday 34

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. America Mineiro
  • Corinthians vs. Santos
  • Sao Paulo vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Juventude
  • Internacional vs. Flamengo
  • Fortaleza vs. Palmeiras
  • Bahia vs. Cuiaba
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Sport
  • Chapecoense vs. Gremio
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Ceara

Matchday 35

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Internacional
  • Palmeiras vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Santos vs. Fortaleza
  • America Mineiro vs. Chapecoense
  • Gremio vs. Sao Paulo
  • Ceara vs. Corinthians
  • Sport Recife vs. Flamengo
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Cuiaba
  • Juventude vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Bahia

Matchday 36

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Ceara
  • Corinthians vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Sao Paulo vs. Sport Recife
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Fluminense
  • Internacional vs. Santos
  • Fortaleza vs. Juventude
  • Bahia vs. Gremio
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. America Mineiro
  • Chapecoense vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Cuiaba vs. Palmeiras

Matchday 37

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Flamengo vs. Santos
  • Corinthians vs. Gremio
  • Sao Paulo vs. Juventude
  • Atletico Mineiro vs. Red Bull Bragantino
  • Internacional vs. Atletico Goianiense
  • Ceara vs. America Mineiro
  • Bahia vs. Fluminense
  • Athletico Paranaense vs. Palmeiras
  • Chapecoense vs. Sport Recife
  • Cuiaba vs. Fortaleza

Matchday 38

(All times U.S./Eastern)

  • Fluminense vs. Chapecoense
  • Palmeiras vs. Ceara
  • Santos vs. Cuiaba
  • America Mineiro vs. Sao Paulo
  • Gremio vs. Atletico Mineiro
  • Fortaleza vs. Bahia
  • Sport Recife vs. Athletico Paranaense
  • Red Bull Bragantino vs. Internacional
  • Juventude vs. Corinthians
  • Atletico Goianiense vs. Flamengo