Champions League 2017-18 group stage: TV, stream listings, groups, scores, schedule

The 2017-18 Champions League group stage kicks off in September, and it will be a four-month journey to see who the final 16 teams are for the knockout stages. Here's everything you need to know"

Format

Each team plays the other group members twice in the group stage, with the top two on points advancing to the Round of 16 and the teams finishing third place ending up in the Europa League knockout stage. 

Watch

The matches will be broadcast primarily on FOX with some matches being on the ESPN networks. Each match will have TV and stream info the day before the game, and you can also find the info here

Groups and Schedule

Group A GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester United11 0 0 33
CSKA Moscow11 0 0 13
Benfica1 0 0 1-1 0
Basel1 0 0 1-3 0

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
CSKA Moscow 2, Benfica 1
Manchester United 3, Basel 0

Sept. 27
Basel vs. Benfica, 2:45 p.m.
CSKA Moscow vs. Manchester United, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 18
CSKA Moscow vs. Basel, 2:45 p.m. 
Benfica vs. Manchester United, 2:45 p.m. 

Oct. 31
Basel vs. CSKA Moscow, 2:45 p.m. 
Manchester United vs. Benfica, 2:45 p.m. 

Nov. 22
CSKA Moscow vs. Benfica, 2:45 p.m.
Manchester United vs. Basel, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 5
Benfica vs. Basel, 2:45 p.m.
Manchester United vs. CSKA Moscow, 2:45 p.m. 

Group B GP W D L GD PTS
PSG11 0 0 53
Bayern Munich11 0 0 33
Anderlecht1 0 0 1-3 0
Celtic1 0 0 1-5 0

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
Bayern Munich 3, Anderlecht 0
PSG 5, Celtic 0

Sept. 27
PSG vs. Bayern Munich, 2:45 p.m.
Anderlecht vs. Celtic, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 18
Anderlecht vs. PSG, 2:45 p.m.
Bayern Munich vs. Celtic, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 31
PSG vs. Anderlecht, 2:45 p.m.
Celtic vs. Bayern Munich, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 22
Anderlecht vs. Bayern Munich, 2:45 p.m.
PSG vs. Celtic, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 5
Bayern Munich vs. PSG, 2:45 p.m.
Celtic vs. Anderlecht, 2:45 p.m. 

Group C GP W D L GD PTS
Chelsea11 0 0 63
Atletico Madrid101 0 0 1
Roma1 0 1 0 0 1
Qarabag1 0 0 1-61

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
Chelsea 6, Qarabag 0
Roma 0, Atletico Madrid 0

Sept. 27
Qarabag vs. Roma, 12 p.m.
Atletico Madrid vs. Chelsea, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 18
Qarabag vs. Atletico Madrid, 12 p.m.
Chelsea vs. Roma, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 31
Atletico Madrid vs. Qarabag, 2:45 p.m.
Roma vs. Chelsea, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 22
Qarabag vs. Chelsea, 12 p.m.
Atletico Madrid vs. Roma, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 5
Chelsea vs. Atletico Madrid, 2:45 p.m.
Roma vs. Qarabag, 2:45 p.m. 

Group D GP W D L GD PTS
Barcelona11 0 0 33
Sporting Lisbon11 0 0 13
Olympiacos1 0 0 1-1 0
Juventus1 0 0 1-3 0

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
Barcelona 3, Juventus 0
Sporting Lisbon 3, Olympiacos 2

Sept. 27
Sporting Lisbon vs. Barcelona, 2:45 p.m.
Juventus vs. Olympiacos, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 18
Juventus vs. Sporting Lisbon, 2:45 p.m.
Barcelona vs. Olympiacos, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 31
Sporting Lisbon vs. Juventus, 2:45 p.m.
Olympiacos vs. Barcelona, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 22
Juventus vs. Barcelona, 2:45 p.m. 
Sporting Lisbon vs. Olympiacos, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 5
Barcelona vs. Sporting Lisbon, 2:45 p.m.
Olympiacos vs. Juventus, 2:45 p.m.

Group E GP W D L GD PTS
Liverpool1 0 1 0 01
Sevilla1 0 1 0 0 1
Spartak Moscow1 0 1 0 0 1
Maribor1 0 1 0 0 1

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
Maribor 1, Spartak 1
Liverpool 2, Sevilla 2

Sept. 26
Sevilla vs. Maribor, 2:45 p.m.
Spartak vs. Liverpool, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 17
Spartak vs. Sevilla, 2:45 p.m.
Maribor vs. Liverpool, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 1
Sevilla vs. Spartak, 2:45 p.m.
Liverpool vs. Maribor, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 21
Spartak vs. Maribor, 12 p.m.
Sevilla vs. Liverpool, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 6
Maribor vs. Sevilla, 2:45 p.m. 
Liverpool vs. Spartak, 2:45 p.m. 

Group F GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester City11 0 0 43
Shakhtar Donetsk11 0 0 13
Napoli1 0 0 1-1 0
Feyenoord1 0 01-4 0

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
Manchester City 4, Feyenoord 0
Shakhtar 2, Napoli 1

Sept. 26
Napoli vs. Feyenoord, 2:45 p.m.
Manchester City vs. Shakhtar, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 17
Manchester City vs. Napoli, 2:45 p.m.
Shakhtar vs. Feyenoord, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 1
Napoli vs. Manchester City, 2:45 p.m.
Shakhtar vs. Feyenoord, 2;45 p.m.

Nov. 21
Manchester City vs. Feyenoord, 2:45 p.m.
Napoli vs. Shakhtar, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 6
Feyenoord vs. Napoli, 2:45 p.m.
Shakhtar vs. Manchester City, 2:45 p.m.

Group G GP W D L GD PTS
Besiktas11 0 0 23
Monaco1 0 1 0 0 1
RB Leipzig1 0 1 0 0 1
Porto1 0 01-2 0

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
RB Leipzig 1, Monaco 1
Besiktas 3, Porto 1

Sept. 26
Besiktas vs. RB Leipzig, 2:45 p.m.
Monaco vs. Porto, 2:45 p.m.

Oct. 17
Monaco vs. Besiktas, 2:45 p.m.
RB Leipzig vs. Porto, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 1
Besiktas vs. Monaco, 12 p.m.
Porto vs. RB Leipzig, 2:45 p.m.

Nov. 21
Besiktas vs. Porto, 12 p.m.
Monaco vs. RB Leipzig, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 6
RB Leipzig, 2:45 p.m.
Porto vs. Monaco, 2:45 p.m. 

Group H GP W D L GD PTS
Real Madrid11 0 0 33
Tottenham11 0 0 23
Borussia Dortmund1 0 0 1-2 0
APOEL1 0 0 1-3 0

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
Real Madrid 3, APOEL 0
Tottenham 3, Dortmund 1

Sept. 26
Dortmund vs. Real Madrid, 2:45 p.m.
APOEL vs. Tottenham, 2:45 p.m. 

Oct. 17
APOEL vs. Dortmund, 2:45 p.m.
Real Madrid vs. Tottenham, 2:45 p.m. 

Nov. 1
Dortmund vs. APOEL, 2:45 p.m.
Tottenham vs. Real Madrid, 2:45 p.m. 

Nov. 21
APOEL vs. Real Madrid, 2:45 p.m.
Dortmund vs. Tottenham, 2:45 p.m.

Dec. 6
Real Madrid vs. Dortmund, 2:45 p.m.
Tottenham vs. APOEL, 2:45 p.m. 

Knockout stages

The draw for the Round of 16 will take place on Dec. 11. 

For news, stories, results and more, follow us:

- @CBSSportsSoccer - @RGonzalezCBS - Facebook

CBS Sports Writer

Roger Gonzalez is an award-winning writer based in Virginia that has covered pro soccer from Europe's top clubs to Argentina's first division. Roger started out his pro soccer writing career with Goal.com... Full Bio

Show Comments Hide Comments
Our Latest Stories