Champions League standings, scores, schedule, live stream, TV listings: Chelsea and Liverpool advance

The 2019-20 Champions League group stage began in mid-September and on Wednesday it ended. Sixteen teams are through to the round of 16 next year. Here's everything you need to know as Atletico Madrid and Atalanta clinched their spots to join a loaded field with few surprises. 

Champions League format

Each team plays the other group members twice in the group stage, with the top two on points advancing to the Round of 16 and the teams finishing third place ending up in the Europa League knockout stage. 

From there, two-leg ties until the final -- which is set for Saturday, May 30 in Istanbul.

How can I watch in the U.S.?

The tournament airs in the United States in both English and Spanish. Turner has the rights in English and show a game per day on TNT, while TUDN and Galavision show two games per day in Spanish. You can see every single Champions League game on fuboTV (Try for free). Other matches in English can be accessed via BR Live.

Group stage

Group A GP W D L GD PTS
PSG6510+1516
Real Madrid6321+611
Club Brugge6033-83
Galatasaray6 0 24-132


Group A schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Club Brugge 0, Galatasaray 0
PSG 2, Real Madrid 1

Oct. 1
Real Madrid 2, Club Brugge 2
PSG 1, Galatasary 0

Oct. 22
PSG 5, Club Brugge 0
Real Madrid 1, Galatasaray 0

Nov. 6
PSG 1, Brugge 0
Real Madrid 6, Galatasaray 0

Nov. 26
Galatasaray 1, Brugge 1
Real Madrid 2, PSG 2

Dec. 11
PSG 5, Galatasaray 0
Real Madrid 3, Brugge 1

Group B GP W D L GD PTS
Bayern Munich660 0 +1918
Tottenham5312+1010
Olympiacos6114-64
Red Star Belgrade6105-173


Group B schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Tottenham 2, Olympiacos 2
Bayern Munich 3, Red Star Belgrade 0

Oct. 1
Bayern Munich 7, Tottenham 2 
Red Star Belgrade 3, Olympiacos 1

Oct. 22
Bayern Munich 3, Olympiacos 2
Tottenham 5, Red Star Belgrade 0

Nov. 6
Bayern Munich 2, Olympiacos 0 
Tottenham 4, Red Star Belgrade 0

Nov. 26
Bayern Munich 6, Red Star Belgrade 0
Tottenham 4, Olympiacos 2

Dec. 11
Bayern Munich 3, Tottenham, 3 p.m. 1  
Olympiacos 1, Red Star Belgrade 0

Group C GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester City6420+1214
Atalanta6213-47
Shakhtar Donetsk6132-56
Dinamo Zagreb6123-33


Group C schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Dinamo Zagreb 4, Atalanta 0
Manchester City 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Oct. 1
Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Atalanta 1
Manchester City 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0

Oct. 22
Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Dinamo Zagreb 2
Manchester City 5, Atalanta 1

Nov. 6
Dinamo Zagreb 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 3
Atalanta 1, Manchester City 1

Nov. 26
Atalanta 2, Dinamo Zagreb 0
Manchester City 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Dec. 11
Manchester City 4, Dinamo Zagreb 1
Atalanta 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Group D GP W D L GD PTS
Juventus651 0 +816
Atletico Madrid5312+310
Bayer Leverkusen 6204-46
Lokomotiv Moscow61 0 5-73


Group D schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 18
Lokomotiv Moscow 2, Bayer Leverkusen 1 
Atletico Madrid 2, Juventus 2

Oct. 1
Juventus 3, Bayern Leverkusen 0
Atletico Madrid 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

Oct. 22
Atletico Madrid 1,Bayer Leverkusen 0
Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1

Nov. 6
Juventus 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 1
Bayer Leverkusen 2, Atletico Madrid 1

Nov. 26
Bayer Leverkusen 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0
Juventus 1, Atletico Madrid 0

Dec. 11
Juventus 2, Bayer Leverkusen 0
Atletico Madrid 2, Lokomotiv Moscow 0

Group E GP W D L GD PTS
Liverpool6411+513
Napoli6330+712
Red Bull Salzburg6213+37
Genk6 0 15-151


Group E schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Napoli 2, Liverpool 0
Red Bull Salzburg 6, Genk 2 

Oct. 2
Genk 0, Napoli 0 
Liverpool 4, Red Bull Salzburg 3

Oct. 23
Napoli 3, Red Bull Salzburg 2 
Liverpool 4, Genk 1

Nov. 5
Napoli 1, Red Bull Salzburg 1 
Liverpool 2, Genk 1 

Nov. 27
Liverpool 1, Napoli 1 
Red Bull Salzburg 4, Genk 1

Dec. 10
Napoli 4, Genk 0
Liverpool 2, Red Bull Salzburg 0

Group F GP W D L GD PTS
Barcelona6420+514
Borussia Dortmund6312010
Inter Milan621317
Slavia Prague6 0 24-62


Group F schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Inter Milan 1, Slavia Prague 1   
Borussia Dortmund 0, Barcelona 0

Oct. 2
Borussia Dortmund 2, Slavia Prague 0
Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 1

Oct. 23
Inter Milan 2, Borussia Dortmund 0
Barcelona 2, Slavia Prague 1

Nov. 5
Barcelona 0, Slavia Prague 0
Borussia Dortmund 3, Inter Milan 2

Nov. 27
Barcelona 3, Borussia Dortmund 1
Inter Milan 3, Slavia Prague 1

Dec. 10
Borussia Dortmund 2, Slavia Prague 1
Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 1

Group G GP W D L GD PTS
RB Leipzig6321+211
Lyon6222+18
Benfica6213-17
Zenit6213-27


Group G schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Lyon 1, Zenit 1   
RB Leipzig 2, Benfica 1 

Oct. 2
Lyon 2, RB Leipzig 0
Zenit 3, Benifca 1

Oct. 23
RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 1
Benfica 2, Lyon 1

Nov. 5
RB Leipzig 2, Zenit 0
Lyon 3, Benfica 1

Nov. 27
Zenit 2, Lyon 0
RB Leipzig 2, Benfica 2

Dec. 10
Lyon 2, RB Leipzig 2
Benfica 3, Zenit 0

Group H GP W D L GD PTS
Valencia6321+211
Chelsea6321+211
Ajax6312+610
Lille6015-101


Group H schedule:
(All times Eastern)

Sept. 17
Valencia 1, Chelsea 0 
Ajax 3, Lille 0

Oct. 2
Chelsea 2, Lille OSC 1
Ajax 3, Valencia 0

Oct. 23
Chelsea 1, Ajax 0
Lille OSC 1, Valencia 1

Nov. 5
Chelsea 4, Ajax 4
Valencia 4, Lille OSC 1

Nov. 27
Valencia 2, Chelsea 2.
Ajax 2, Lille OSC 0

Dec. 10
Chelsea 2, Lille OSC 1
Valencia 1, Ajax 0

CBS Sports Writer

Roger Gonzalez is an award-winning writer based in Virginia that has covered pro soccer from Europe's top clubs to Argentina's first division. Roger started out his pro soccer writing career with Goal.com... Full Bio

Our Latest Stories