gettyimages-1336654285.jpg
Getty Images

The UEFA Europa League draw took place on Friday with a number of notable clubs involved, such as SSC Napoli, SS Lazio, West Ham United and Leicester City. There are a number of intriguing matchups across the groups with all the action to come on Paramount+.

Napoli and Leicester, two of the more prominent sides who narrowly missed out on UEFA Champions League qualification last season, will meet in Group C. AS Monaco, who agonizingly fell short against Shakhtar Donetsk in the UCL qualifiers this campaign, will be up against Real Sociedad and PSV Eindhoven in B.

In Group E, Lazio and Olympique de Marseille have been put into the same group as Galatasaray with the Italian, French and Turkish giants a throwback to Champions League days gone by. Glasgow Rangers are also with another familiar face from Ligue 1 in Olympique Lyonnais with Brondby and Sparta Prague also dropping out from UCL qualification to form A.

Group D also boasts plenty of pedigree with Greek powerhouse Olympiacos alongside Eintracht Frankfurt and Fenerbahce while G also boasts Bayer Leverkusen, Celtic and Real Betis with Group H housing West Ham and Dinamo Zagreb who went on a deep run last term and eliminated Tottenham Hotspur towards the end of Jose Mourinho's tenure.

In terms of clashes which jump out immediately, working our way down from Group A, Lyon-Rangers promises plenty of action while Monaco-PSV or Sociedad in B will also possess plenty of quality and Napoli-Leicester will also be added to by Spartak Moscow's presence in Group C.

Olympiacos-Frankfurt or Fenerbahce all promise to be charged affairs in Group D with Lazio-Marseille or Galatasaray potentially some of the biggest fixtures in terms of reputations in E -- like Leverkusen-Celtic or Betis in Group G.

Group F appears to be quite a balanced group where any of the clubs could find themselves advancing with Braga, Crvena Zvezda, Ludogorets and Midtjylland all looking to reach the knockout phase.

So much excellent soccer to look forward which you can follow in its entirety on Paramount+ this season.

Group A:

  • Lyon
  • Rangers
  • Sparta Praha
  • Brøndby

Group B:

  • Monaco
  • PSV Eindhoven
  • Real Sociedad
  • Sturm Graz

Group C:

  • Napoli
  • Leicester City
  • Spartak Moskva
  • Legia Warszawa

Group D:

  • Olympiacos
  • Frankfurt
  • Fenerbahçe
  • Antwerp

Group E:

  • Lazio
  • Lokomotiv Moskva
  • Marseille
  • Galatasaray

Group F:

  • Braga
  • Crvena Zvezda
  • Ludogorets
  • Midtjylland

Group G:

  • Leverkusen
  • Celtic
  • Real Betis
  • Ferencvaros

Group H:

  • GNK Dinamo
  • Genk
  • West Ham
  • Rapid Wien