This site uses cookies, tokens, and other third party scripts to recognize visitors of our sites and services, remember your settings and privacy choices, and — depending on your settings and privacy choices — enable us and some key partners to collect information about you so that we can improve our services and deliver relevant ads.

By continuing to use our site or clicking Accept, you agree that CBS and our key partners may collect data and use cookies for personalized ads and other purposes, as described more fully in our privacy policy. You can change your settings at any time by clicking Manage Settings.

No ad available

Russia 2018 World Cup standings, bracket, scores, full schedule: France crowned champions

Don't miss a moment of the World Cup! Download the CBS Sports App now to get instant scores and news alerts for your favorite team.

The 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia is now into the semifinals after Croatia took down the host nation in penalty kicks. France was the first team to reach the World Cup final after knocking out Belgium, and Croatia joined them with an extra-time win over England.

We have the knockout bracket and schedule for the rest of the tournament below, but first, here's what happened in the group stage.

So what is the optimal bracket for the World Cup Challenge? Visit SportsLine now to see which teams you should be all over in your World Cup brackets, and which upsets are the key to victory, all from the model that's returned an incredible 1800 percent profit on bookmakers' closing odds. 

Group Stage

Below you'll find the standings and schedule broken down by each group. Teams in bold have advances to the next round.

Group A



GPWDLGDPTS

Uruguay

3

3

0 0

+5

9

Russia

3

2

0

1

+4

6

Saudi Arabia

3

1

0

2

-5

3

Egypt

3

0 0

3

-4

0

Thursday, June 14:Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0
Friday, June 15:Uruguay 1, Egypt 0


Tuesday, June 19:Russia 3, Egypt 1
Wednesday, June 20:Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0   


Monday, June 25:Saudi Arabia 2, Egypt 1
Monday, June 25:Uruguay 3, Russia 0


Group B



GPWDLGDPTS

Spain

3

1

2

0

+1

5

Portugal

3

1

2

0

+1

5

Iran

3

1

1

1

0

4

Morocco

3

0

1

2

-2

1

Friday, June 15: Iran 1, Morocco 0
Friday, June 15: Portugal 3, Spain 3


Wednesday, June 20: Portugal 1, Morocco 0
Wednesday, June 20: Spain 1, Iran 0 


Monday, June 25: Portugal 1, Iran 1
Monday, June 25: Morocco 2, Spain 2


Group C



GPWDLGDPTS

France

3

2

1

0

+2

7

Denmark

3

1

2

0

+1

5

Peru

3

1

0

2

0

3

Australia

3

0

1

2

-3

1

Saturday, June 16: France 2, Australia 1
Saturday, June 16:Denmark 1, Peru 0


Thursday, June 21: Denmark 1, Australia 1    
Thursday, June 21:France 1, Peru 0


Tuesday, June 26: Peru 2, Australia 0
Tuesday, June 26:Denmark 0, France 0   

Group D



GPWDLGDPTS

Croatia

3

3

00

+6

9

Argentina

3

1

1

1

-2

4

Nigeria

3

1

0

2

-1

3

Iceland

3

0

1

2

-3

1

Saturday, June 16: Argentina 1, Iceland 1
Saturday, June 16:Croatia 2, Nigeria 0


Thursday, June 21: Croatia 3, Argentina 0    
Friday, June 22:Nigeria 2, Iceland 0 


Tuesday, June 26: Croatia 2, Iceland 1   
Tuesday, June 26: Argentina 2, Nigeria 1

Group E



GPWDLGDPTS

Brazil

3

2

1

0

+4

7

Switzerland

3

1

2

0

+1

5

Serbia

3

1

0

2

-2

3

Costa Rica

3

0

1

2

-3

1

Sunday, June 17: Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0
Sunday, June 17:Brazil 1, Switzerland 1


Friday, June 22:Brazil 2, Costa Rica 0 
Friday, June 22:Switzerland 2, Serbia 1  


Wednesday, June 27: Brazil 2, Serbia 0    
Wednesday, June 27:Switzerland 2, Costa Rica 2

Group F



GPWDLGDPTS

Sweden

3

2

0

1

+3

6

Mexico

3

2

0

1

-1

6

South Korea

3

1

0

2

0

3

Germany

3

1

0

2

-2

3

Sunday, June 17: Mexico 1, Germany 0
Monday, June 18:Sweden 1, South Korea 0


Saturday, June 23: Mexico 2, South Korea 1
Saturday, June 23:Germany 2, Sweden 1  
 


Wednesday, June 27: South Korea 2, Germany 0    
Wednesday, June 27: Sweden 3, Mexico 0  

Group G



GPWDLGDPTS

Belgium

3

3

0 0

+7

9

England

3

2

0

1

+5

6

Tunisia

3

1

0

2

-3

3

Panama

3

0 0

3

-9

0

Monday, June 18:Belgium 3, Panama 0
Monday, June 18:England 2, Tunisia 1


Saturday, June 23:Belgium 5, Tunisia 2
Sunday, June 24:England 6, Panama 1


Thursday, June 28: Belgium 1, England 0
Thursday, June 28: Tunisia 2, Panama 1

Group H



GPWDLGDPTS

Colombia

3

2

0

1

+3

6

Japan

3

1

1

1

0

4

Senegal

3

1

1

1

0

4

Poland

3

1

0

2

-3

3

Tuesday, June 19: Japan 2, Colombia 1
Tuesday, June 19: Senegal 2, Poland 1


Sunday, June 24: Japan 2, Senegal 2 
Sunday, June 24: Colombia 3, Poland 0 


Thursday, June 28: Poland 1, Japan 0   
Thursday, June 28: Colombia 1, Senegal 0   

No ad available

Knockout Stage

Bracket

Illustration by Igor Mello

Round of 16

Saturday, June 30


Match 50: France vs. Argentina

FRA 4-3

Kazan

Fox

Match 49: Uruguay vs. Portugal

URU 2-1

Sochi

Fox

Sunday, July 1


Match 51: Spain vs. Russia

1-1 (RUS wins 4-3 PKs)

Moscow

Fox

Match 52: Croatia vs. Denmark

1-1 (CRO wins 3-2 PKs)  

Nizhny Novgorod

Fox

Monday, July 2


Match 53: Brazil vs. Mexico

BRA 2-0

Samara

FS1

Match 54: Belgium vs. Japan

BEL 3-2

Rostov

Fox

Tuesday, July 3


Match 55: Sweden vs. Switzerland

SWE 1-0

Saint Petersburg

FS1

Match 56: Colombia vs. England

1-1 (ENG wins 4-3 PKs)

Rostov

Fox

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 6


Match 57: Uruguay vs. France

FRA 2-0

Nizhny Novgorod

FS1

Match 58: Brazil vs. Belgium

BEL 2-1

Kazan

FS1

Saturday, July 7


Match 60: Sweden vs. England

ENG 2-0

Samara

Fox

Match 59: Russia vs. Croatia

2-2 (CRO win 4-3 PKs)

Sochi

Fox

Semifinals

Tuesday, July 10


Match 61: France vs. Belgium

FRA 1-0

Saint Petersburg

Fox

Wednesday, July 11


Match 62: Croatia vs. England

CRO 2-1 (in ET)

Moscow

Fox

Third-place match

Saturday, July 14


Match 63: Belgium vs. England

BEL 2-0

Saint Petersburg

Fox

World Cup final

Sunday, July 15


Match 64: France vs. Croatia

FRA 4-2

Moscow

Fox

For complete World Cup standings in Spanish, visit our sister site, CNET.com. 

Our Latest Stories
No ad available