allyson-felix-getty.jpg
Getty Images

One of the Olympics' most anticipated sports, track and field, is underway at the 2021 Games in Tokyo. The U.S., which owns the most track and field gold medals in Olympic history with 335, should quickly rise this year's gold medal leaderboard as a result.

The U.S. boasts the following No. 1-ranked athletes at these Olympics, per World Athletics:

  • 110-meter hurdler Grant Holloway
  • 800-meter runner Ajee' Wilson
  • 400-meter hurdler Sydney McLaughlin
  • Hammer thrower DeAnna Price

And that's not all, as 10 other Team USA players are ranked within the top-three of their respective events. 

Five-time Olympian sprinter Allyson Felix, who's competing in the 400-meter and 4x400 relay, has a chance to become the winningest athlete in the sport's history. She's currently tied with Jamaica's Merlene Ottey for first all-time with nine medals and has already said that she is retiring after these Olympics.

No. 3-ranked Noah Lyles is slated to compete in the 200-meter race, an event he earned gold in at the 2019 World Athletics Championships. Lyles led the U.S. to gold in that year's 4x100 relay, and he is the only returner from that group at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics. 

The U.S. retains three of its four sprinters who earned gold in the 4x400 relay at the 2019 world championships: Fred Kerley, Michael Cherry and Rae Benjamin. Sam Kendricks and Joe Kovacs, who won gold in pole vault and shot put at the 2019 world championships, respectively, are back for the 2021 Games.

No. 3 Ronnie Baker and No. 7 Trayvon Bromell, both considered favorites in the 100-meter race, are vying to become the event's first American gold medalist since 2004. Shotputter Ryan Crouser is no stranger to gold medals, though, as the American hopes to earn his second straight after placing first in the 2016 Games.

Three of the four gold medal-winning 4x400 sprinters from the 2019 world championships -- Sydney McLaughlin, Dailiah Muhammad and Jonathas Wadeline -- will compete in these 2021 Games. Muhammad won the 400-meter hurdle individually at the 2019 world championships.

Follow those athletes, storylines and more with the entire schedule below. 

All times are Eastern

Men's 100-meter

Americans to watch: No. 3 Ronnie Baker, No. 7 Trayvon Bromell, No. 15 Fred Kerley

  • Prelims, Friday, July 30
  • Round 1, Saturday, July 31
  • Semifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1
  • Final, Sunday, Aug. 1
  • Victory ceremony, Monday, Aug. 2

Men's 200-meter

Americans to watch: No. 3 Noah Lyles, No. 5 Kenny Bednarek

  • Round 1, Monday, Aug. 2
  • Semifinals, Tuesday, Aug. 3
  • Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4
  • Victory Ceremony, Wednesday, Aug. 4

Men's 400-meter

Americans to watch: No. 3 Michael Norman, No. 10 Michael Cherry, No. 19 Randolph Ross

  • Round 1, Saturday, July 31
  • Semifinals, Monday, Aug. 2
  • Final, Monday, Aug. 2

Men's 800-meter

Americans to watch: No. 7 Bryce Hoppel, No. 11 Clayton Murphy

  • Round 1, Friday, July 30
  • Semifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1
  • Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4
  • Victory Ceremony, Wednesday, Aug. 4

Men's 110-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 1 Grant Holloway, No. 10 Daniel Roberts, No. 12 Devon Allen

  • Round 1, Tuesday, Aug. 3
  • Semifinals, Tuesday, Aug. 3
  • Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4
  • Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5

Men's 400-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 2 Rai Benjamin, No. 10 David Kendziera, No. 14 Kenny Selmon

  • Semifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1
  • Final, Monday, Aug. 2
  • Victory ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3

Men's 4x100 relay

Americans to watch: Bednarek, Kerley, Baker, Bromell

  • Round 1, Aug. Wednesday, 4
  • Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4
  • Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5

Pole vault

Americans to watch: No. 2 Sam Kendricks, No. 6 Chris Nilsen, No. 20 KC Lightfoot

Qualifying round, Friday, July 30
Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3
Victory ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3

Long jump

Americans to watch: No. 9 Marquis Dendy, No. 19 Steffin McCarter

Qualifying round, Saturday, July 31
Final, Sunday, Aug. 1
Victory ceremony, Monday, Aug. 2

Triple jump

Americans to watch: No. 2 Will Claye, No. 5 Donald Scott, No. 13 Chris Benard

Qualifying round, Monday, Aug. 2
Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4
Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5

Shot put

Americans to watch: No. 4 Joe Kovacs, No. 5 Ryan Crouser, No. 18 Payton Otterdahl

Qualifying round, Tuesday, Aug. 3
Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4
Victory ceremony, Thursday, Aug. 5

Women's 200-meter

Americans to watch: No. 12 Gabby Thomas, No. 13 Jenna Prandini, No 25 Anavia Battle

Round 1, Sunday, Aug. 1
Semifinals, Monday, Aug. 2
Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3

Women's 800-meter

Americans to watch: No. 1 Ajee' Wilson, No. 4 Raevyn Rogers, No. 28 Athing Mu 

Semifinals, Saturday, July 31
Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3
Victory ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3

Women's 100-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 2 Keni Harrison, No. 8 Christina Clemons, No. 25 Gabbi Cunningham

Qualifying round, Friday, July 30
Semifinals, Sunday, Aug. 1
Final, Sunday, Aug. 1
Victory ceremony, Monday, Aug. 2

Women's 400-meter hurdles

Americans to watch: No. 1 Sydney McLaughlin, No. 2 Dalilah Muhammad, No. 28 Anna Cockrell 

Round 1, Friday, July 30
Semifinals, Monday, Aug. 2
Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3

Women's 3000-meter steeplechase

Americans to watch: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Val Constien

Round 1, Saturday, July 31
Final, Wednesday, Aug. 4
Victory ceremony, Wednesday Aug. 4

Women's 4x100 relay

Americans to watch: Oliver, Prandini, Thomas, Teahna Daniels
Round 1, Wednesday, Aug. 4
Final, Friday, Aug. 6
Victory ceremony, Saturday, Aug. 7

Women's 4x400 relay

Americans to watch: Jonathas Wadeline, Ellis Kendall, Allyson Felix,  Quanera Hayes
Round 1, Thursday, Aug. 5
Final, Saturday, Aug. 7
Victory ceremony, Saturday, Aug. 7

Women's high jump

Americans to watch: Vashti Cunningham, Rachel McCoy, Ty Butts-Townsend
Qualifying round, Wednesday, Aug. 4
Final, Saturday, Aug. 7
Victory ceremony, Saturday, Aug. 7

Women's pole vault

Americans to watch: Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte, Morgann LeLeux-Romero
Qualifying round, Monday, Aug. 2
Final, Thursday, Aug. 5
Victory ceremony, Friday, Aug. 6

Women's hammer throw

Americans to watch: DeAnna Price, Brooke Andersen, Gwen Berry
Qualifying round, Saturday, July 31
Final, Tuesday, Aug. 3
Victory Ceremony, Tuesday, Aug. 3

Mixed 4x400 relay

Americans to watch: Felix
Round 1, Friday, July 30
Final, Saturday, July 31
Victory ceremony, Saturday, July 31