The MLS is Back Tournament produced a massive upset in the quarterfinal stage on Friday night as host Orlando City knocked out title favorite LAFC in penalty kicks. With LAFC leading 1-0, Orlando's Joao Moutinho headed home a corner kick in the 90th minute to force penalty kicks. Orlando won them, 6-5. Portuguese star Nani scored the winning penalty kick to send Oscar Pareja's team into the semifinals and celebrated like crazy.
Take a look:
.@luisnani got his redemption from the spot to win it for @OrlandoCitySC.
— FOX Soccer (@FOXSoccer) August 1, 2020
And let 'em know what it meant with the celebration 👂🏾😤 pic.twitter.com/kNXVE1EJ6I
Quarterfinal action continues on Saturday in Florida.
Here's the complete schedule (all times U.S./Eastern).
Round of 16
Saturday, July 25
Orlando City 1, Montreal Impact 0
Philadelphia Union 1, New England Revolution 0
Sunday, July 26
NYCFC 3, Toronto FC 1
Sporting KC 0, Vancouver 0 (Sporting KC advances, 3-1, on PKs)
Monday, July 27
San Jose 5, Real Salt Lake 2
LAFC 4, Seattle Sounders 1
Tuesday, July 28
Minnesota United, Columbus Crew 1 (Minnesota advances, 6-4, on PKs)
Portland Timbers 1, FC Cinncinnati 1 (Portland advances, 5-3, on PKs)
Quarterfinals
Thursday, July 30
Philadelphia Union 3, Sporting Kansas City 1
Friday, July 31
Orlando City 1, LAFC 1 (Orlando advances, 6-5, on PKs)
Saturday, Aug. 1
San Jose vs. Minnesota United, 8 p.m. (ESP2)
Portland Timbers vs. NYCFC, 10:30 p.m. (FS1)
Semifinals
Wednesday, Aug. 5
TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m. (FS1)
Thursday, Aug. 6
TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m. (ESPN 2)
Final
Tuesday, Aug. 11
TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
—————————————————————————————————————————————————
Group stage
Wednesday, July 8
Orlando City SC 2, Inter Miami CF 1
Thursday, July 9
Philadelphia Union 1, NYCFC 0
New England Revolution 1, Montreal Impact 0
Friday, July 10
Seattle Sounders FC 0, San Jose Earthquakes 0
Saturday, July 11
New York Red Bulls 1, Atlanta United 0
Columbus Crew 4, FC Cincinnati 0
Sunday, July 12
Minnesota United 2, Sporting KC 1
Real Salt Lake 2, Colorado Rapids 0
Monday, July 13
D.C. United 2, Toronto FC 2
LAFC 3, Houston Dynamo 3
Portland Timbers 2, LA Galaxy 1
Tuesday, July 14
Chicago Fire 2, Seattle Sounders 1
Orlando City 3, NYCFC 1 ?
Philadelphia Union 2, Inter Miami 1
Wednesday, July 15
San Jose Earthquakes 4, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 3
Thursday, July 16
FC Cincinnati 1, Atlanta United 0
Toronto FC 4, Montreal Impact 3
Columbus Crew 2, NY Red Bulls 0
Friday, July 17
D.C. United 1, New England Revolution 1
Sporting KC 3, Colorado Rapids 2
Real Salt Lake 0, Minnesota United 0
Saturday, July 18
Portland Timbers 2, Houston Dynamo 1
Los Angeles FC 6, LA Galaxy 2
Sunday, July 19
San Jose 2, Chicago Fire 0
Seattle Sounders 3, Vancouver Whitecaps FC 0
Monday, July 20
New York City FC 1, Inter Miami 0
Philadelphia Union 1, Orlando City SC 1
Tuesday, July 21
Toronto FC 0, New England Revolution 0
Columbus Crew 1, Atalanta United 0
Montreal Impact 1, D.C. United 0
Wednesday, July 22
Sporting Kansas City 2, Real Salt Lake 0
FC Cincinnati 2, NY Red Bulls 0
Colorado Rapids 2, Minnesota United 2
Thursday, July 23
Vancouver Whitecaps 2, Chicago Fire 0
LA Galaxy 1, Houston Dynamo 1
LAFC 2, Portland Timbers 2