Champions League 2017-18 standings: TV, stream listings, groups, scores, schedule

The 2017-18 Champions League group stage kicks off in September, and it will be a four-month journey to see who the final 16 teams are for the knockout stages. Here's everything you need to know"

Format

Each team plays the other group members twice in the group stage, with the top two on points advancing to the Round of 16 and the teams finishing third place ending up in the Europa League knockout stage. 

Watch

The matches will be broadcast primarily on FOX with some matches being on the ESPN networks. TV and stream info can be found here

Groups and Schedule

*Group winners
^ Qualified for Round of 16

Group A GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester United*65 0 1915
FC Basel^64 0 2612
CSKA Moscow 63 0 3-29
Benfica6 0 0 6-130

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
CSKA Moscow 2, Benfica 1
Manchester United 3, Basel 0

Sept. 27
Basel 5, Benfica 0
Manchester United 4, CSKA Moscow 1

Oct. 18
Basel 2, CSKA Moscow 0
Manchester United 1, Benfica 0

Oct. 31
CSKA Moscow 2, Basel 1
Manchester United 2, Benfica 0

Nov. 22
CSKA Moscow 2, Benfica 0
Basel 1, Manchester United 0

Dec. 5
Basel 2, Benfica 0
Manchester United 2, CSKA Moscow 1

Group B GP W D L GD PTS
PSG*65 0 12115
Bayern Munich^65 0 1715
Celtic61 0 5-133
Anderlecht61 0 5-153

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
Bayern Munich 3, Anderlecht 0
PSG 5, Celtic 0

Sept. 27
PSG 3, Bayern Munich 0
Celtic 3, Anderlecht 0

Oct. 18
PSG 4, Anderlecht 0
Bayern Munich 3, Celtic 0

Oct. 31
PSG 5, Anderlecht 0
Bayern Munich 2, Celtic 1

Nov. 22
Bayern Munich 2, Anderlecht 1
PSG 7, Celtic 1

Dec. 5
Bayern Munich 3, PSG 1
Anderlecht 1, Celtic 0

Group C GP W D L GD PTS
Roma*6321311
Chelsea^6321811
Atletico Madrid614117
Qarabag6 0 24-122

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
Chelsea 6, Qarabag 0
Roma 0, Atletico Madrid 0

Sept. 27
Roma 2, Qarabag 1
Chelsea 2, Atletico Madrid 1

Oct. 18
Qarabag 0, Atletico Madrid 0
Chelsea 3, Roma 3

Oct. 31
Atletico Madrid 1, Qarabag 1
Roma 3, Chelsea 0

Nov. 22
Chelsea 4, Qarabag 0
Atletico Madrid 2, Roma 0

Dec. 5
Chelsea 1, Atletico Madrid 1
Roma 1, Qarabag 0

Group D GP W D L GD PTS
Barcelona*642 0 814
Juventus^6321211
Sporting6213-17
Olympiacos6 0 15-91

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 12
Barcelona 3, Juventus 0
Sporting Lisbon 3, Olympiacos 2

Sept. 27
Barcelona 1, Sporting Lisbon 0
Juventus 2, Olympiacos 0

Oct. 18
Juventus 2, Sporting Lisbon 1
Barcelona 3, Olympiacos 1

Oct. 31
Sporting Lisbon 1, Juventus 1
Olympiacos 0, Barcelona 0

Nov. 22
Juventus 0, Barcelona 0
Sporting Lisbon 3, Olympiacos 1.

Dec. 5
Barcelona 2, Sporting Lisbon 0
Juventus 2, Olympiacos 0

Group E GP W D L GD PTS
Liverpool*633 0 1712
Sevilla^623109
Spartak Moscow6132-46
Maribor6 0 33-133

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
Maribor 1, Spartak 1
Liverpool 2, Sevilla 2

Sept. 26
Sevilla 3, Maribor 0
Spartak 1, Liverpool 1

Oct. 17
Spartak 5, Sevilla 1
Liverpool 7, Maribor 0

Nov. 1
Sevilla 2, Spartak 1
Liverpool 3, Maribor 0

Nov. 21
Spartak 1, Maribor 1
Sevilla 3, Liverpool 3

Dec. 6
Maribor 1, Sevilla 1
Liverpool 7, Spartak 0

Group F GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester City*65 0 1915
Shakhtar Donetsk^64 0 2012
Napoli62 0 406
Feyenoord6105-93

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
Manchester City 4, Feyenoord 0
Shakhtar 2, Napoli 1

Sept. 26
Napoli 3, Feyenoord 1
Manchester City 2, Shakhtar 0

Oct. 17
Manchester City 2, Napoli 1
Shakhtar 2, Feyenoord 1

Nov. 1
Manchester City 4, Napoli 2
Shakhtar 3, Feyenoord 1

Nov. 21
Manchester City 1, Feyenoord 0
Napoli 3, Shakhtar 0

Dec. 6
Feyenoord 2, Napoli 1
Shakhtar 2, Manchester City 1

Group G GP W D L GD PTS
Besiktas*632 0 614
Porto^6312510
RB Leipzig6213-17
Monaco6 0 24-102

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
RB Leipzig 1, Monaco 1
Besiktas 3, Porto 1

Sept. 26
Besiktas 2. RB Leipzig 0
Porto 3, Monaco 0

Oct. 17
Besiktas 2, Monaco 1
RB Leipzig 3, Porto 2

Nov. 1
Besiktas 1, Monaco 1
Porto 3, RB Leipzig 1

Nov. 21
Besiktas 1, Porto 1
RB Leipzig 4, Monaco 1

Dec. 6
Besiktas 2, RB Leipzig 1
Porto 5, Monaco 3

Group H GP W D L GD PTS
Tottenham*651 0 1116
Real Madrid^64111013
Borussia Dortmund6 0 24-62
APOEL6 0 24-152

Schedule
(All times eastern)

Sept. 13
Real Madrid 3, APOEL 0
Tottenham 3, Dortmund 1

Sept. 26
Real Madrid 3, Dortmund 1
Tottenham 3, APOEL 0

Oct. 17
APOEL 1, Dortmund 1
Real Madrid 1, Tottenham 1

Nov. 1
Dortmund 1, APOEL 1
Tottenham 3, Real Madrid 1

Nov. 21
Real Madrid 6, APOEL 0
Tottenham 2, Dortmund 1

Dec. 6
Real Madrid 3, Dortmund 2
Tottenham 3, APOEL 0

Knockout stages

The draw for the Round of 16 will take place on Dec. 11. 

For news, stories, results and more, follow us:

- @CBSSportsSoccer - @RGonzalezCBS - Facebook

CBS Sports Writer

Roger Gonzalez is an award-winning writer based in Virginia that has covered pro soccer from Europe's top clubs to Argentina's first division. Roger started out his pro soccer writing career with Goal.com... Full Bio

Show Comments Hide Comments
Our Latest Stories