untitled-design-16.jpg
Getty Images

As the domestic club soccer season begins to wind down, their promises to be no shortage of summer action for fans to look forward to. The Tokyo Olympics, originally scheduled for summer of 2020 will be kicking off instead in July of 2021. And while the U.S. men's national team might not have made the cut this time around, there's still going to be plenty of exciting action on tap.

The likes of France, Mexico, Spain, Argentina, Brazil and Germany will be competing in Japan and there are almost certain to be a few big names that are ultimately involved from some of those nations.

Come Thursday July 22, Egypt vs. Spain will be the big kick-off and we have your viewing schedule covered right here with all the details.

Who will make it all the way to the Yokohama final to win gold?

Men's Olympic soccer groups 

  • Group A: Japan, South Africa, Mexico, France 
  • Group B: New Zealand, Korea Republic, Honduras, Romania 
  • Group C: Egypt, Spain, Argentina, Australia 
  • Group D: Brazil, Germany, Ivory Coast, Saudi Arabia

Group stage

DATEROUNDMATCHUPTIME (ET)TVVENUE

Thurs., July 22

Group C

Egypt vs. Spain

3:30 a.m.

TBD

Sapporo

Thurs., July 22

Group B

New Zealand vs. South Korea

4 a.m.

TBD

Kashima

Thurs., July 22

Group A

Mexico vs. France

4 a.m.

TBD

Tokyo

Thurs., July 22

Group D

Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia

4:30 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama

Thurs., July 22

Group C

Argentina vs. Australia

6:30 a.m.

TBD

Sapporo

Thurs., July 22

Group A

Japan vs. South Africa

7 a.m.

TBD

Tokyo

Thurs., July 22

Group B

Honduras vs. Romania

7 a.m.

TBD

Kashima

Thurs., July 22

Group D

Brazil vs. Germany

7:30 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama

DATEROUNDMATCHUPTIME (ET)TVVENUE

Sun., July 25

Group C

Egypt vs. Argentina

3:30 a.m.

TBD

Sapporo

Sun., July 25

Group A

France vs. South Africa

4 a.m.

TBD

Saitama

Sun., July 25

Group B

New Zealand vs. Honduras

4 a.m.

TBD

Kashima

Sun., July 25

Group D

Brazil vs. Ivory Coast

4:30 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama

Sun., July 25

Group C

Australia vs. Spain

6:30 a.m.

TBD

Sapporo

Sun., July 25

Group A

Japan vs. Mexico

7 a.m.

TBD

Saitama

Sun., July 25

Group B

Romania vs. South Korea

7 a.m.

TBD

Kashima

Sun., July 25

Group D

Saudi Arabia vs. Germany

7:30 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama

DATEROUNDMATCHUPTIME (ET)TVVENUE

Wed., July 28

Group D

Saudi Arabia vs. Brazil

4 a.m.

TBD

Saitama

Wed., July 28

Group D

Germany vs. Ivory Coast

4 a.m.

TBD

Miyagi

Wed., July 28

Group B

Romania vs. New Zealand

4:30 a.m.

TBD

Sapporo

Wed., July 28

Group B

South Korea vs. Honduras

4:30 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama

Wed., July 28

Group C

Spain vs. Argentina

7 a.m.

TBD

Saitama

Wed., July 28

Group C

Australia vs. Egypt

7 a.m.

TBD

Miyagi

Wed., July 28

Group A

South Africa vs. Mexico

7:30 a.m.

TBD

Sapporo

Wed., July 28

Group A

France vs. Japan

7:30 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama

Quarterfinals

DATEROUNDMATCHUPTIME (ET)TVVENUE

Sat., July 31

Quarterfinals

1C vs. 2D

4 a.m.

TBD

Miyagi

Sat., July 31

Quarterfinals

1A vs. 2B

5 a.m.

TBD

Kashima

Sat., July 31

Quarterfinals

1D vs. 2C

6 a.m.

TBD

Saitama

Sat., July 31

Quarterfinals

1B vs. 2A

7 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama

Semifinals

DATEROUNDMATCHUPTIME (ET)TVVENUE

Tue., Aug. 3

Semifinals

1B/2A vs. 1D/2C

4 a.m.

TBD

Kashima

Tue., Aug. 3

Semifinals

1A/2B vs. 1C/2D

7 a.m.

TBD

Saitama

Bronze medal match

DATEROUNDMATCHUPTIME (ET)TVVENUE

Fri., Aug. 6

Bronze

TBD vs. TBD

7 a.m.

TBD

Saitama

Gold medal match

DATEROUNDMATCHUPTIME (ET)TVVENUE

Sat., Aug. 7

Gold

TBD vs. TBD

7:30 a.m.

TBD

Yokohama