The Tokyo Olympics, originally scheduled for summer of 2020 has kicked off. And while the U.S. men's national team might not have made the cut this time around, there's still going to be plenty of exciting action on tap.
Japan, Mexico, Brazil and Spain, are all competing for gold in Japan and there are a number of stars and recognizable names still plaing in the tournament.
We have your viewing schedule covered right here with all the details. Who will make it all the way to the Yokohama final to win gold?
Men's Olympic soccer groups
- Group A: Japan, South Africa, Mexico, France
- Group B: New Zealand, Korea Republic, Honduras, Romania
- Group C: Egypt, Spain, Argentina, Australia
- Group D: Brazil, Germany, Ivory Coast, Saudi Arabia
Semifinals
DATE | ROUND | MATCHUP | TIME (ET) | TV | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tue., Aug. 3 | Semifinals | Mexico vs. Brazil | 4 a.m. | NBCSN | Kashima |
Tue., Aug. 3 | Semifinals | Japan vs. Spain | 7 a.m. | NBCSN | Saitama |
Bronze medal match
DATE | ROUND | MATCHUP | TIME (ET) | TV | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fri., Aug. 6 | Bronze | TBD vs. TBD | 7 a.m. | NBCSN | Saitama |
Gold medal match
DATE | ROUND | MATCHUP | TIME (ET) | TV | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat., Aug. 7 | Gold | TBD vs. TBD | 7:30 a.m. | NBCSN | Yokohama |
Completed Matches
Group Stage
DATE | ROUND | MATCHUP/RESULT | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|
Thurs., July 22 | Group C | Egypt 0, Spain 0 | Sapporo |
Thurs., July 22 | Group B | New Zealand 1, South Korea 0 | Kashima |
Thurs., July 22 | Group A | Mexico 4, France 1 | Tokyo |
Thurs., July 22 | Group D | Ivory Coast 2, Saudi Arabia 1 | Yokohama |
Thurs., July 22 | Group C | Argentina 0, Australia 2 | Sapporo |
Thurs., July 22 | Group A | Japan 1, South Africa 0 | Tokyo |
Thurs., July 22 | Group B | Honduras 0, Romania 1 | Kashima |
Thurs., July 22 | Group D | Brazil 4, Germany 2 | Yokohama |
DATE | ROUND | MATCHUP | TIME (ET) | TV | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun., July 25 | Group C | Argentina 1, Egypt 0 | 3:30 a.m. | TBD | Sapporo |
Sun., July 25 | Group A | France 4, South Africa 3 | 4 a.m. | TBD | Saitama |
Sun., July 25 | Group B | Honduras 3, New Zealand 2 | 4 a.m. | TBD | Kashima |
Sun., July 25 | Group D | Brazil 0, Ivory Coast 0 | 4:30 a.m. | NBCSN | Yokohama |
Sun., July 25 | Group C | Spain 1, Australia 0 | 6:30 a.m. | NBCSN | Sapporo |
Sun., July 25 | Group A | Japan 2, Mexico 1 | 7 a.m. | NBCSN | Saitama |
Sun., July 25 | Group B | South Korea 4, Romania 0 | 7 a.m. | TBD | Kashima |
Sun., July 25 | Group D | Germany 3, Saudi Arabia 2 | 7:30 a.m. | TBD | Yokohama |
Quarter Final
DATE | ROUND | MATCHUP/RESULT | VENUE |
---|---|---|---|
Sat., July 31 | Quarterfinals | Spain 5, Ivory Coast 2 (AET | Miyagi |
Sat., July 31 | Quarterfinals | Japan 0, New Zealand 0 (Pens: 4-2) | Kashima |
Sat., July 31 | Quarterfinals | Brazil 1, Egypt 0 | Saitama |
Sat., July 31 | Quarterfinals | South Korea 3, Mexico 6 | Yokohama |