UEFA Champions League 2018-19 standings, schedule: Dates, start times, fixtures, TV channel, live stream

The 2018-19 Champions League group stage kicks off in September, and it will be a four-month journey to see who the final 16 teams are for the knockout stages. Here's everything you need to know:

Champions League format

Each team plays the other group members twice in the group stage, with the top two on points advancing to the Round of 16 and the teams finishing third place ending up in the Europa League knockout stage. 

How to watch Champions League matches

In the United States, the matches will air primarily on TNT in English and Univision in Spanish. TV and stream info can be found here

Champions League group stage and schedule

All times Eastern 

Group A GP W D L GD PTS
Borussia Dortmund  43 0 1 +69
Atletico Madrid 43 0 119
Brugge411 2 14
Monaco4 0 13 -81


Group A schedule:

Sept. 18
Borussia Dortmund 1, Club Brugge 1
Atletico Madrid 2, Monaco 1

Oct. 3
Atletico Madrid 3, Club Brugge 1
Borussia Dortmund 3, Monaco 0

Oct. 24
Monaco 1, Brugge 1
Borussia Dortmund 4, Atletico Madrid 0

Nov. 6
Brugge 4, Monaco 0
Atletico Madrid 2, Borussia Dortmund 0

Nov. 28
Atletico Madrid vs. Monaco, 12:55 p.m. ET
Borussia Dortmund vs. Brugge, 3 p.m. ET     

Dec. 11
Brugge vs. Atletico Madrid, 3 p.m. ET
Monaco vs. Borussia Dortmund, 3 p.m. ET

Group B GP W D L GD PTS
Barcelona 431 0 +810
Inter Milan 4 2 1107
Tottenham 411 2 -24
PSV 4 0 13 -61


Group B schedule:

Sept. 18
Barcelona 4, PSV 0
Inter 2, Tottenham 1

Oct. 3
Barcelona 4, Tottenham 2
Inter 2, PSV 1

Oct. 24
PSV 2, Tottenham 2
Barcelona 2, Inter Milan 0

Nov. 6
Tottenham 2, PSV 1
Inter Milan 1, Barcelona 1

Nov. 28
PSV vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m. ET
Tottenham vs. Inter Milan, 3 p.m. ET 

Dec. 11
Barcelona vs. Tottenham, 3 p.m. ET
Inter Milan vs. PSV, 3 p.m. ET

Group C GP W D L GD PTS
Liverpool4202 +26
Napoli4130+16
PSG4 1 2 1 +45
Red Star 41 1 2 -74


Group C schedule:

Sept. 18
Liverpool 3, PSG 2
Red Star 0, Napoli 0

Oct. 3
PSG 6, Red Star 1
Napoli 1, Liverpool 0

Oct. 24
PSG 2, Napoli 2
Liverpool 4, Red Star 0

Nov. 6
Red Star 2, Liverpool 0
Napoli 1, PSG 1

Nov. 28
PSG vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m. ET
Napoli vs. Red Star, 3 p.m. ET

Dec. 11
Liverpool vs. Napoli, 3 p.m. ET
Red Star vs. PSG, 3 p.m. ET

Group D GP W D L GD PTS
Porto 43 1 0 +610
Schalke 422 0 +38
Galatasaray 4 1 1204
Lokomotiv Moscow 4 0 0 4 -9 0


Group D schedule:

Sept. 18
Galatasaray 3, Lokomotiv 0
Schalke 1, Porto 0

Oct. 3
Schalke 1, Lokomotiv 0
Porto 1, Galatasaray 0

Oct. 24
Porto 3, Lokomotiv Moscow 1
Galatasaray 0, Schalke 0

Nov. 6
Porto 4, Lokomotiv 1
Schalke 2, Galatasaray 0

Nov. 28
Lokomotiv vs. Galatasaray, 12:55 p.m. ET 
Porto vs. Schalke, 3 p.m. ET

Dec. 11
Galatasay vs. Porto, 12:55 p.m. ET
Schalke vs. Lokomotiv, 12:55 p.m. ET

Group E GP W D L GD PTS
Bayern43 1 0 +610
Ajax4 2 2 0 +4 8
Benfica 4 1 1 2 -2 3
AEK 4 0 0 4 -8 0


Group E schedule:

Sept. 19
Ajax 3, AEK 0
Bayern Munich 2, Benfica 0

Oct. 2
Bayern Munich 1, Ajax 1
Benfica 3, AEK 2

Oct. 23
Bayern 2, AEK 0
Ajax 1, Benfica 0

Nov. 7
Bayern Munich 2, AEK 0
Benfica 1, Ajax 1

Nov. 27
AEK vs. Ajax, 12:55 p.m. ET
Bayern Munich vs. Benfica, 3 p.m. ET

Dec. 12
Ajax vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m. ET
Benfica vs. AEK, 3 p.m. ET

Group F GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester City 43 0 1 +99
Lyon 4 1 3 0 1 6
Hoffenheim  4 0 3 1 -1 3
Shakhtar 4 0 2 2 -9 2


Group F schedule:

Sept. 19
Shakhtar 2, Hoffenheim 2
Lyon 2, Manchester City 1

Oct. 2
Manchester City 2, Hoffenheim 1
Lyon 2, Shakhtar 2

Oct. 23
Hoffenheim 3, Lyon 3
Manchester City 3, Shakhtar 0

Nov. 7
Lyon 2, Hoffenheim 2
Manchester City 6, Shakhtar 0

Nov. 27
Hoffenheim vs. Shakhtar, 3 p.m. ET
Lyon vs. Manchester City, 3 p.m. ET

Dec. 12
Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Lyon, 3 p.m. ET
Manchester City vs. Hoffenheim, 3 p.m. ET

Group G GP W D L GD PTS
Real Madrid 43 0 1 +89
Roma 43 0 1 +69
CSKA 4 1 1 2 -3 4
Viktoria Plzen 4 0 1 3 -11 1


Group G schedule:

Sept. 19
Real Madrid 3, Roma 0
Viktoria 2, CSKA Moscow 2

Oct. 2
CSKA Moscow 1, Real Madrid 0
Roma 5, Viktoria 0

Oct. 23
Roma 3, CSKA Moscow 0
Real Madrid 2, Viktoria 1 

Nov. 7
Roma 2, CSKA Moscow 1
Real Madrid 5, Viktoria 0

Nov. 27
CSKA Moscow vs. Viktoria, 12:55 p.m. ET
Roma vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m. ET

Dec. 12
Real Madrid vs. CSKA Moscow, 12:55 p.m. ET 
Viktoria vs. Roma, 12:55 p.m. ET

Group H GP W D L GD PTS
Juventus 4 3 0 1 +5 9
Manchester United 42 1 1 +37
Valencia 41 2 1 05
Young Boys 4 0 1 3 -8 1


Group H schedule:

Sept. 19
Manchester United 3, Young Boys 0 
Juventus 2, Valencia 0

Oct. 2
Juventus 3, Young Boys 0
Manchester United 0, Valencia 0

Oct. 23
Young Boys 1, Valencia 1
Juventus 1, Manchester United 0

Nov. 7
Valencia 3, Young Boys 1
Manchester United 2, Juventus 1

Nov. 27
Manchester United vs. Young Boys, 3 p.m. ET 
Juventus vs. Valencia, 3 p.m. ET

Dec. 12
Young Boys vs. Juventus, 3 p.m. ET
Valencia vs. Manchester United, 3 p.m. ET

For news, stories, results and more, follow us:

- @CBSSportsSoccer - @RGonzalezCBS - Facebook

CBS Sports Writer

Roger Gonzalez is an award-winning writer based in Virginia that has covered pro soccer from Europe's top clubs to Argentina's first division. Roger started out his pro soccer writing career with Goal.com... Full Bio

Our Latest Stories