Champions League 2018-19 schedule, scores, standings: Dates, start times, fixtures, TV channel, live stream info

The 2018-19 Champions League group stage kicks off in September, and it will be a four-month journey to see who the final 16 teams are for the knockout stages. Here's everything you need to know:

Champions League format

Each team plays the other group members twice in the group stage, with the top two on points advancing to the Round of 16 and the teams finishing third place ending up in the Europa League knockout stage. 

How to watch Champions League matches

In the United States, the matches will air primarily on TNT in English and Univision in Spanish. TV and stream info can be found here

Champions League group stage and schedule

All times Eastern 

Group A GP W D L GD PTS
Atletico Madrid11 0 0 13
Borussia Dortmund11 0 0 13
Monaco1 0 0 -1-1 0
Brugge1 0 0 -1-1 0


Group A schedule:

Sept. 18
Borussia Dortmund 1, Club Brugge 1
Atletico Madrid 2, Monaco 1

Oct. 3
Atletico Madrid vs. Brugge, 3 p.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Monaco, 3 p.m. 

Oct. 24
Brugge vs. Monaco, 12:55 p.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Atletico Madrid, 3 p.m.     

Nov. 6
Monaco vs. Brugge, 12:55 p.m.
Atletico Madrid vs. Borussia Dortmund, 3 p.m.      

Nov. 28
Atletico Madrid vs. Monaco, 12:55 p.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Brugge, 3 p.m.     

Dec. 11
Brugge vs. Atletico Madrid, 3 p.m.
Monaco vs. Borussia Dortmund, 3 p.m.     

Group B GP W D L GD PTS
Barcelona11 0 0 43
Inter Milan11 0 0 13
Tottenham1 0 0 1-1 0
PSV1 0 0 1-4 0


Group B schedule:

Sept. 18
Barcelona 4, PSV 0
Inter 2, Tottenham 1

Oct. 3
Tottenham vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m.
PSV vs. Inter, 3 p.m.

Oct. 24
PSV vs. Tottenham, 12:55 p.m.
Barcelona vs. Inter, 3 p.m.

Nov. 6
Tottenham vs. PSV, 3 p.m.
Inter vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m.   

Nov. 28
PSV vs. Barcelona, 3 p.m.
Tottenham vs. Inter, 3 p.m.     

Dec. 11
Barcelona vs. Tottenham, 3 p.m.
Inter vs. PSV, 3 p.m.

Group C GP W D L GD PTS
Liverpool11 0 0 13
Red Star Belgrade1 0 1 0 0 1
Napoli1 0 1 0 01
PSG1 0 0 1-1 0


Group C schedule:

Sept. 18
Liverpool 3, PSG 2
Red Star 0, Napoli 0

Oct. 3
PSG vs. Red Star, 12:55 p.m.
Napoli vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m.

Oct. 24
PSG vs. Napoli, 3 p.m.
Liverpool vs. Red Star, 3 p.m.

Nov. 6
Red Star vs. Liverpool, 12:55 p.m.
Napoli vs. PSG, 3 p.m. 

Nov. 28
PSG vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m.
Napoli vs. Red Star, 3 p.m. 

Dec. 11
Liverpool vs. Napoli, 3 p.m.
Red Star vs. PSG, 3 p.m.

Group D GP W D L GD PTS
Galatasaray11 0 0 33
Porto1 0 1 0 0 1
Schalke1 0 1 0 0 1
Lokomotiv Moscow1 0 0 1-3 0


Group D schedule:

Sept. 18
Galatasaray 3, Lokomotiv 0
Schalke 1, Porto 0

Oct. 3
Lokomotiv vs. Schalke, 12:55 p.m.
Porto vs. Galatasay, 3 p.m.

Oct. 24
Lokomotiv vs. Porto, 3 p.m.
Galatasaray vs. Schalke, 3 p.m.

Nov. 6
Porto vs. Lokomotiv, 3 p.m. 
Schalke vs. Galatasaray, 3 p.m.

Nov. 28
Lokomotiv vs. Galatasaray, 12:55 p.m. 
Porto vs. Schalke, 3 p.m.   

Dec. 11
Galatasay vs. Porto, 12:55 p.m.
Schalke vs. Lokomotiv, 12:55 p.m.

Group E GP W D L GD PTS
Ajax11 0 0 33
Bayern11 0 0 23
Benfica1 0 0 1-2 0
AEK1 0 0 1-3 0


Group E schedule:

Sept. 19
Ajax 3, AEK 0
Bayern 2, Benfica 0

Oct. 2
Bayern vs. Ajax, 3 p.m.
AEK vs. Benfica, 3 p.m. 

Oct. 23
AEK vs. Bayern, 12:55 p.m.
Ajax vs. Benfica, 3 p.m.

Nov. 7
Bayern vs. AEK, 3 p.m.
Benfica vs. Ajax, 3 p.m. 

Nov. 27
AEK vs. Ajax, 12:55 p.m.
Bayern vs. Benfica, 3 p.m.

Dec. 12
Ajax vs. Bayern, 3 p.m.
Benfica vs. AEK, 3 p.m.

Group F GP W D L GD PTS
Lyon11 0 0 13
Hoffenheim1 0 1 0 0 1
Shakhtar1 0 1 0 0 1
Manchester City1 0 0 1-1 0


Group F schedule:

Sept. 19
Shakhtar 2, Hoffenheim 2
Lyon 2, Man. City 1

Oct. 2
Hoffenheim vs. Manchester City, 12:55 p.m.
Lyon vs. Shakhtar, 3 p.m.

Oct. 23
Hoffenheim vs. Lyon, 3 p.m.
Shakhtar vs. Manchester City, 3 p.m.

Nov. 7
Lyon vs. Hoffenheim, 3 p.m.
Manchester City vs. Shakhtar Donetsk, 3 p.m.

Nov. 27
Hoffenheim vs. Shakhtar, 3 p.m.
Lyon vs. Manchester City, 3 p.m.

Dec. 12
Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Lyon, 3 p.m.
Manchester City vs. Hoffenheim, 3 p.m.

Group G GP W D L GD PTS
Real Madrid11 0 0 33
CSKA1 0 1 0 0 1
Viktoria Plzen1 0 1 0 0 1
Roma1 0 0 1-3 0


Group G schedule:

Sept. 19
Real Madrid 3, Roma 0
Viktoria 2, CSKA Moscow 2

Oct. 2
CSKA Moscow vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m.
Roma vs. Viktoria, 3 p.m. 

Oct. 23
Roma vs. CSKA Moscow, 3 p.m.
Real Madrid vs. Viktoria, 3 p.m.

Nov. 7
CSKA Moscow vs. Roma, 12:55 p.m.
Viktoria vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m.

Nov. 27
CSKA Moscow vs. Viktoria, 12:55 p.m.
Roma vs. Real Madrid, 3 p.m.

Dec. 12
Real Madrid vs. CSKA Moscow, 12:55 p.m. 
Viktoria vs. Roma, 12:55 p.m.  

Group H GP W D L GD PTS
Manchester United11 0 0 33
Juventus11 0 0 23
Valencia1 0 0 1-2 0
Young Boys1 0 0 1-3 0


Group H schedule:

Sept. 19
Man. United 3, Young Boys 0 
Juventus 2, Valencia 0

Oct. 2
Juventus vs. Young Boys, 12:55 p.m.
Manchester United vs. Valencia, 3 p.m. 

Oct. 23
Young Boys vs. Valencia, 12:55 p.m. 
Manchester United vs. Juventus, 3 p.m. 

Nov. 7
Valencia vs. Young Boys, 12:55 p.m. 
Juventus vs. Manchester United, 3 p.m.

Nov. 27
Manchester United vs. Young Boys, 3 p.m. 
Juventus vs. Valencia, 3 p.m. 

Dec. 12
Young Boys vs. Juventus, 3 p.m. 
Valencia vs. Manchester United, 3 p.m. 

For news, stories, results and more, follow us:

- @CBSSportsSoccer - @RGonzalezCBS - Facebook

CBS Sports Writer

Roger Gonzalez is an award-winning writer based in Virginia that has covered pro soccer from Europe's top clubs to Argentina's first division. Roger started out his pro soccer writing career with Goal.com... Full Bio

Our Latest Stories