Play Fantasy Use your Fantasy skills to win Cash Prizes. Join or start a league today. Play Now
  • My Scores
  • MLB
  • Golf
  • NFL
  • NCAA FB
  • Tennis

Boston at St. Louis

Scoreboard
Boston (50-64)002000000280
St. Louis (61-52) «30001010x580

Cardinals use Wainwright to beat Red Sox 5-2

By R.B. FALLSTROM
AP Sports Writer
  •  

ST. LOUIS (AP) When Cardinals manager Mike Matheny came to the mound in the seventh inning, Adam Wainwright focused on recording another out.

Matheny left his ace in for one more hitter with two on and Wainwright responded with one more big pitch, and then left the mound with a whoop in a 5-2 victory over the Boston Red Sox on Thursday night.

''That was a couple weeks of frustration built up, just not making a pitch when I needed to,'' Wainwright said. ''He just came out and gave me a little pep talk.

''He's a motivational speaker guy, he's very good at that.''

Yoenis Cespedes took a third strike on a full-count curveball and catcher Tony Cruz sprinted to the dugout before home plate umpire Gary Cederstrom raised his right arm.

''He's one of the top pitchers and when they get into trouble they find ways to get out of it,'' Boston second baseman Dustin Pedroia said. ''That's what he did. That's why he's one of the best.''

Wainwright recovered from a shaky start to earn his 14th win, tying for the major league lead, and rookie Kolten Wong homered twice.

''He's got really impressive bat speed, always has,'' Matheny said of Wong. ''You don't have to cheat. You just take the head of the bat to the ball and watch it jump.''

Jhonny Peralta's two-run double keyed a three-run first off Brandon Workman and Wong had his first multihomer game. The Cardinals took two of three from their stripped-down opponents, who beat them in the World Series last fall but are in last place in the AL East.

''That first inning is kind of notorious in his career,'' Red Sox manager John Farrell said of Workman.

Wainwright (14-6) needed 66 pitches to slog through the first three innings after the start was delayed by rain for more than an hour for the second straight night. The 6-foot-7 right-hander retired 11 in a row before the seventh.

Wainwright has won at least 14 games each of the last three seasons. Wily Peralta won his 14th game earlier Thursday for the NL Central-leading Brewers, who are one game ahead of St. Louis.

Workman (1-5) retired nine straight before Wong lined a 1-0 pitch over the right-field wall with one out in the fifth to put the Cardinals up 4-2. Wong then added his ninth homer in the seventh, a 423-foot shot off Craig Breslow.

Mike Napoli and Christian Vasquez each drove in a run in the third, Wainwright's roughest inning. He had seven strikeouts and allowed seven hits, four of them in the third.

SLOW STARTERS

Workman has totaled 70 pitches in the first inning his last two starts, allowing five runs. He faced eight batters in St. Louis' three-run first.

TRAINER'S ROOM

Red Sox: David Ortiz was scratched because of concerns with wet grounds and Napoli got the start at first base instead. Ortiz pinch-hit in the eighth and lined out. Allen Craig (left foot sprain) is visiting with specialist Dr. Robert Anderson in Charlotte, N.C., on Friday and will rejoin the team in Los Angeles.

Cardinals: Closer Trevor Rosenthal made his fourth straight appearance in a five-day span on Wednesday and took the loss, surrendering the go-ahead run. He didn't warm up during the finale. All-Star setup man Pat Neshek finished for his third save in five chances, and first since June 17. ''(Rosenthal) could have said whatever he wanted to say, it didn't really matter tonight,'' Matheny said.

ON DECK

The Cardinals sent Justin Masterson (1-0, 7.50 ERA) ahead to Baltimore, where he will oppose Chris Tillman (8-5, 3.78 ERA) on Friday night. He is 2-3 with a 6.98 ERA in six starts at Camden Yards. The Red Sox begin a three-game series at Los Angeles, with Allen Webster (1-1, 6.75 ERA) opposing the Angels' Jered Weaver (12-6, 3.59 ERA).

NOTABLE

The Cardinals have won all four interleague series against the Red Sox and are 8-4 overall. ... Boston center fielder Jackie Bradley Jr. was hitless in three at-bats before coming out in a double switch and is in an 0-for-27 slump.

 
Copyright 2014 by STATS LLC. Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.
 
CBSSports Facebook Google Plus
COMMENTS
Conversation powered by Livefyre
Players of the Game
St. Louis

K. Wong
AB 4
R 3
H 3
HR 2
RBI 2
Boston

M. Napoli
AB 4
R 0
H 1
HR 0
RBI 1
 
Boston Red Sox
HittersABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Brock Holt, RF-CF5110001.297.344.414
Dustin Pedroia, 2B2110200.279.344.377
Yoenis Cespedes, LF4010014.258.305.462
Mike Napoli, 1B4011002.271.384.449
Xander Bogaerts, SS4010024.238.303.361
Christian Vazquez, C4011021.255.328.327
Jackie Bradley Jr., CF3000012.216.288.296
   Craig Breslow, P0000000.000.000.000
   Burke Badenhop, P0000000.000.000.000
   a-David Ortiz, PH1000001.249.342.497
   Tommy Layne, P0000000.000.000.000
Will Middlebrooks, 3B4010000.195.290.329
Brandon Workman, P2000021.000.000.000
   Daniel Nava, RF2010000.256.336.320
Totals3528228    
a-lined out for Badenhop in the 8th
Batting
2B - Xander Bogaerts (22, Siegrist), Will Middlebrooks (5, Wainwright)
RBI - Mike Napoli (39), Christian Vazquez (11)
2-OUT RBI - Christian Vazquez (5)
Team LOB - 8
Boston Red Sox
PitchersIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Brandon Workman (L,1-5) 5.1644251 4.31
Craig Breslow 1.1211001 5.01
Burke Badenhop 0.1000000 2.70
Tommy Layne 1000010 2.08
Pitches-Strikes - Brandon Workman 96-61, Craig Breslow 18-13, Burke Badenhop 2-1, Tommy Layne 16-11
Ground Balls-Fly Balls - Brandon Workman 1-9, Craig Breslow 1-3, Tommy Layne 1-1
Batters Faced - Brandon Workman 23, Craig Breslow 6, Burke Badenhop 1, Tommy Layne 3
St. Louis Cardinals
HittersABRHRBIBBSOLOBAVGOBPSLG
Matt Carpenter, 3B2100200.284.380.397
Kolten Wong, 2B4332000.247.291.410
Matt Holliday, LF4000002.264.365.419
Matt Adams, 1B4000022.313.332.500
Jhonny Peralta, SS4122010.254.333.440
Oscar Taveras, RF4011011.225.266.317
   Pat Neshek, P0000000.000.000.000
Jon Jay, CF-RF3020000.289.347.365
Tony Cruz, C3000004.231.307.286
Adam Wainwright, P2000020.204.250.265
   a-Shane Robinson, PH1000000.130.216.196
   Kevin Siegrist, P0000000.000.000.000
   Peter Bourjos, CF0000000.219.284.342
Totals3158526    
a-popped out for Wainwright in the 7th
Batting
2B - Jhonny Peralta (27, Workman)
HR - Kolten Wong 2 (9, Workman)
RBI - Kolten Wong 2 (31), Jhonny Peralta 2 (47), Oscar Taveras (12)
2-OUT RBI - Kolten Wong 2 (25), Jhonny Peralta 2 (21), Oscar Taveras (5)
SB - Matt Carpenter (4, 3rd base off Workman/Vazquez), Kolten Wong (17, 2nd base off Workman/Vazquez)
CS - Matt Carpenter (2, 2nd base by Workman/Vazquez)
Team LOB - 4
St. Louis Cardinals
PitchersIPHRERBBSOHRERA
Adam Wainwright (W,14-6) 7722270 2.28
Kevin Siegrist (H,14) 1100010 4.26
Pat Neshek (S,3) 1000000 0.76
Pitches-Strikes - Adam Wainwright 122-78, Kevin Siegrist 23-15, Pat Neshek 9-7
Ground Balls-Fly Balls - Adam Wainwright 6-8, Pat Neshek 2-1
Batters Faced - Adam Wainwright 30, Kevin Siegrist 4, Pat Neshek 3
Game Information
Attendance - 44570
Game Time - 3:08
Temperature - 73
Umpires - Home - Gary Cederstrom, First Base - Kerwin Danley, Second Base - Mark Ripperger, Third Base - Lance Barksdale